2017 IWCOA Award Winners

Special Recognition Awards

Gold Level

Jim Carnahan, Rock Island, 40 years of dedication to Illinois Wrestling
Joe Cliffe, Fairbury, 40 years of dedication to Illinois Wrestling
Gary Cook, Argenta, 40 years of dedication to Illinois Wrestling
Bill Honeycutt, Woodridge, 40 years of dedication to Illinois Wrestling
Austin O’Connor, Chicago (St. Rita), 4 Time State Champion
Jim Richards, Hoopeston, 50 years of coaching and officiating
Eric Weber, Kankakee, 40 years of dedication to Illinois Wrestling

Silver Level

Steve Brody, Crystal Lake, Dedication and service to IWCOA thru legal advice and counsel
Ron Coit, Farmer City, IESA Official of the Year
Hunter Crowley, Mahomet-Seymour, Demonstration of extraordinary perseverance thru battling adversity
Austin Gomez, Carol Stream (Glenbard North), 3 Time State Champion
Gary Langley, Harrisburg, 400 Coaching Wins
Gary McMorrow, Mt. Prospect, Many years of dedicated and committed service to the All-State Banquet
Jim Miller, Toledo (Cumberland), 400 Coaching Wins
Blake Ohren, Highland, Fresh/Soph Official of the Year
Kirby Rodgers, Lincoln, IKWF Official of the Year
Jacob Warner, Washington, 3 Time State Champion

Outstanding Leadership and Service to Team Illinois/IWCOA State Championships:
Brad Alewelt, Rochester
Matt Berger, Springfield
Andy Gardner, Springfield (Southeast)
Matt Moore, Springfield (Lanipher)
Colleen Kristoff-McGlynn, Girl’s Wrestling Advocate

Bronze Level

Nolan Baker, Byron, 2 Time State Champion
Scott Blankenship, Milan, 10 State Finals Officiated
Bob Culbertson, Vandalia, 10 State Finals Officiated
Scott Holbrook, Orion, 10 State Finals Officiated
Mike Hurckes, Ringwood, 10 State Finals Officiated
Myron Keppy, Port Byron (Riverdale), 300 Coaching Wins
Michael McGee, Plainfield (East), 2 Time State Champion
Kordell Norfleet, Chicago Heights (Marian), 2 Time State Champion
Lenny Peterson, Crystal Lake (Central), 2 Time State Champion
Jason Renteria, Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest), 2 Time State Champion

 

2017 Award Nominees and Winners

*winners highlighted in bold

Class 1A Administrator of the Year

Jeff Hill, Petersburg (PORTA)

Jim Kann, Byron

Brian Golf, Wilmington

Tim Atwell, Kewanee

Dave Harris, Althoff

 

Class 2A Administrator of the Year

Greg King, Sterling

Andy Lambert, Wauconda

Dr. Michael Grady, Dixon

Mike Mongan, Tinley Park (H.S)

 

Class 3A Administrator of the Year

Ted Robbins, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West)

Nic Kearfott, DeKalb

Michael Obsuszt, Barrington

Robert Ruiz, Deerfield

 

Newsman of the Year

Mike Garofola, Daily Herald & Illinois Matmen

Seth Schwartz, Illinois Matmen

Curt Herron, Herald News

Brian Weidman, Sauk Valley Media

 

Official of the Year

Jim Busser, Polo

Shane Morgan, Oswego

Dion Wiley, Richton Park

Dave Fellinger, Chicago

Nate Kessen, Sugar Grove

 

Class 1A Outstanding Wrestler

Nolan Baker (Sr.), Byron

Zach Muller (Sr.), Westmont

Joey Bianchini (Jr.), Elmhurst (IC Catholic)

Zac Braunagel (Jr.), Belleville (Althoff Catholic)

 

Class 2A Outstanding Wrestler

Jacob Warner (Sr.), Washington

Pat Schoenfelder (Sr.), Antioch

Dack Punke (Sr.), Washington

Jake Lanning (Sr.), Pontiac

 

Class 3A Outstanding Wrestler

Austin O`Connor (Sr.), Chicago (St. Rita)

Austin Gomez (Sr.), Carol Stream (Glenbard North)

Anthony Cassioppi (Jr.), Rockton (Hononegah)

Patrick Brucki (Sr.), Orland Park (Sandburg)

 

Class 1A Assistant Coach of the Year

Carmelo Flores, Chicago (Hope Academy)

Steve Brown, Lena-Winslow

Chad Williamson, Rock Falls

Jake Murphy, Wilmington

 

Class 2A Assistant Coach of the Year

Bill Eastman, Dixon

Micah Hey, Dixon

Ken Bringe, Chicago (Brother Rice)

Mike Vest, Harvard

Luke Hooper, Mahomet-Seymour

 

Class 3A Assistant Coach of the Year

Matt Bartley, Lockport

Aaron Cohen, Deerfield

Sean Staffeldt, Oswego (H.S.)

Paul Faris, Lombard (Montini Catholic)

 

Class 1A Coach of the Year

Kevin Milder, Lena-Winslow

Rob Murphy, Wilmington

Ron Wilson, Chicago Bowen

Matt Grimm, Auburn

Pete Cleary, Stanford (Olympia)

 

Class 2A Coach of the Year

Chris Bishop, Dixon

Tom Reed, Cahokia

Peter Marx, Ottawa

Rich Harvey, Rochelle

 

Class 3A Coach of the Year

Brian Glynn, New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West)

Israel Martinez, Lombard (Montini Catholic)

Marc Pechter, Deerfield

Eric Roberson, Alton

Jon Wagner, Edwardsville

 

1A Scholastic Wrestler of the year

Brandon Elsbury, Byron

Nolan Baker, Byron

Nick Pretto, Wilmington

Tyler Roling, Sherrard

Lane Litwiller, Stanford (Olympia)

Robert Shields, Wilmington

 

2A Scholastic Wrestler of the year

Joshua Fiegel, Harvard

Hunter Crowley, Mahomet-Seymour

Joseph Mier, Marengo

Brandon Carpenter, Bethalto (Civic Memorial)

Micah Krueger, Ottawa

Jake Lanning, Pontiac

Eric Benner, Oak Forest

 

3A Scholastic Wrestler of the Year

Zachery Nemec, Palatine (Fremd)

Patrick Brucki, Orland Park (Carl Sandburg)

Dillon Hoey, Chicago (Mt. Carmel)

 

Board Member of the Year

Michael Wilkey, Oak Park

 

Man of the Year

Pat O’Connell, Joliet

 

Classic Dual Outstanding Wrestler

Team Lincoln – Nolan Baker, Byron

Team Reagan – Josh Stenger, Huntley

Leave a Comment