2018 Illinois Best Weekly State Tournament Predictions

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

February 12, 2018 – The pinnacle of the IHSA season has arrived folks!  On Thursday February 15, 672 wrestlers will converge on the University of Illinois campus at the State Farm Center in Champaign.  Over the course of 3 days they will do battle to earn a spot atop the podium as an all-state wrestler.  Out of those 672 wrestlers, 252 will realize that dream, and another 84 will go one step further to walk in the grand march with the chance of a state championship one match away.  Emerging from that battle will be 42 state champions crowned via 3 classes (1A, 2A, 3A).

Below you will find long-time Illinois high school wrestling historian and rankings guru Rob Sherrill’s 2018 Illinois Best Weekly state tournament predictions, brought to you by the Illinois Wrestling Coaches and Officials Association (IWCOA) in partnership with Go Earn It Wrestling Apparel (GEI).

Class 3A

106: 1) Jacob Rundell, Oak Park-River Forest (So,38-2); 2) Dane Durlacher, Mundelein (Sr,41-0); 3) Dylan Amico, Plainfield North (So,36-4); 4) Nain Vazquez, Montini (Fr,40-6); 5) Colton Drousias, Chicago Mount Carmel (So,31-8); 6) Michael Leveille, Marist (Jr,35-9)…in great spots: Diego Sotelo, Marmion Academy (Fr,35-6); Josh Koderhandt, Belleville West (Fr,39-7)

113: 1) Noah Surtin, Edwardsville (Jr,46-1); 2) Dylan Ragusin, Montini (So,39-2); 3) Matt Ramos, Lockport (Jr,43-5); 4) Michael Jaffe, Marmion Academy (Jr,37-9); 5) Josh Ogunsanya, Oak Park-River Forest (So,39-4); 6) Sammy Spencer, Huntley (So,40-4)…in great spots: Nate Cummings, Downers Grove North (Sr,37-5); Catron Frazier, Glenbard West (Sr,41-3)

120: 1) Travis Ford-Melton, Marian Catholic (Jr,28-1); 2) Joey Melendez, Montini (Sr,38-2); 3) Domenic Zaccone, Stagg (Jr,30-1); 4) Anthony Molton, Lockport (Jr,42-7); 5) Joel Vandervere, Warren (Fr,39-2); 6) Rehan Uribe, Chicago Mount Carmel (Jr,31-12)…in great spots: Anthony Zamora, Plainfield East (Sr,36-7); Ben Anderson, St. Charles East (Jr,40-1)

126: 1) Robbie Precin, Andrew (Sr,39-1); 2) Luke Odom, Edwardsville (So,46-1); 3) Fabian Lopez, DeKalb (So,41-1); 4) Dylan Burnoski, Montini (Jr,41-7); 5) Carlos Champagne, Marian Catholic (Sr,39-2); 6) Jaime Suarez, Wheaton North (Sr,37-4)…in great spots: Zach Spencer, Huntley (Sr,41-7); Connor Gaynor, Chicago Mount Carmel (Fr,30-8)

132: 1) Real Woods, Montini (Sr,37-1); 2) Danny Pucino, Libertyville (So,37-4); 3) Reece Heller, Marian Catholic (Jr,36-3); 4) Eddie Bolivar, Oak Park-River Forest (Jr,37-7); 5) Pat Nolan, Carl Sandburg (Jr,33-6); 6) Kai Conway, Barrington (So,36-10)…in great spots: Dontrell Johnson, Rockford East (Sr,39-5); Ryan Fleck, Marmion Academy (Jr,34-10)

138: 1) Trevor Chumbley, Marmion Academy (Jr,45-2); 2) Fidel Mayora, Montini (So,32-7); 3) Holden Heller, Marian Catholic (Sr,14-0); 4) Dominick Ambrose, Providence (Sr,35-10); 5) Michael Gunther, Libertyville (Jr,24-3); 6) Giovanni Cassioppi, Rockton Hononegah (Jr,38-7)…in great spots: James Pierandozzi, Lockport (So,11-1); Jacob Dado, Marist (Jr,39-5)

145: 1) Kendall Coleman, Chicago Mount Carmel (Sr,36-4); 2) Jake Stiles, Montini (Jr,46-4); 3) Patrick Ryan, New Trier (Sr,44-0); 4) Gannon Hughes, Oswego (Sr,42-2); 5) Eddie Ordonez, Oak Park-River Forest (Sr,34-12); 6) Alex Rosenbloom, Highland Park (Sr,33-3)…in great spots: Cole Riemer, Fremd (Sr,32-4); Liam Drury, Hinsdale Central (Sr,34-7)

152: 1) Will Lewan, Montini (Sr,39-2); 2) Markus Hartman, Barrington (Sr,43-0); 3) Jack Tangen, New Trier (Sr,41-2); 4) Joe Chapman, Oak Park-River Forest (So,37-8); 5) Vince Liebich, Lake Park (Sr,44-3); 6) Kenny Kerstein, Deerfield (Sr,28-7)…in great spots: Jayden Terronez, Moline (Jr,39-7); Cole Martin, Glenbard East (Sr,40-9)

160: 1) Matt Ortiz, Montini (Jr,40-6); 2) Cole Smith, Providence (Sr,40-2); 3) Allen Swanson, Oswego (Sr,40-4); 4) Jaritt Shinhoster, Barrington (Sr,33-1); 5) David Ferrante, Huntley (So,31-3); 6) Brad Gross, Marmion Academy (Jr,8-1)…in great spots: Michael Donatelli, Geneva (Sr,46-3); Anthony Marre, Glenbard North (Sr,38-8)

170: Abe Assad, Glenbard North (Jr,43-0); 2) Nate Jimenez, Marmion Academy (Sr,20-3); 3) Jack Bond, O’Fallon (Sr,41-3); 4) Daemyen Middlebrooks, Oak Park-River Forest (So,35-8); 5) Juan Quiroz, Huntley (Sr,41-5); 6) Ahmad Suleiman, Stagg (Sr,33-6)…in great spots: Cormac Kane, Conant (Jr,29-2); Ryan Vedner, Prospect (Sr,39-4)

182: 1) Jack Jessen, Willowbrook (Sr,47-0); 2) Nick Stemmet, Yorkville (So,36-5); 3) Nick Mihajlovich, Lincoln-Way East (Jr,30-3); 4) Trevor Swier, Montini (So,37-8); 5) Logan Kvien, Mundelein (Jr,37-4); 6) Jackson Punzel, Naperville Central (Jr,37-4)…in great spots: Danny Benoit, Chicago Mount Carmel (Jr,31-9); Jon Halvorsen, Maine South (Jr,31-2)

195: 1) Peter Christensen, Montini (Jr,40-5); 2) Sergio Villalobos, Downers Grove South (Sr,40-1); 3) Blah Dahnweih, DeKalb (Jr,40-4); 4) Justin Allen, Huntley (Sr,24-7); 5) Jake Meyer, Barrington (Sr,43-2); 6) Elijah Osit, Oak Park-River Forest (Sr,24-3)…in great spots: DeMarco Lee, Lake Park (So,30-6); Jake Bellizzi, Maine West (Jr,30-5)

220: 1) Matt Hennessey, Plainfield North (Sr,40-0); 2) Quintin Terry, Glenbard North (Sr,38-6); 3) Cadin Koeppel, Cary-Grove (Sr,35-5); 4) Connor Skyrd, Glenbard West (Sr,41-6); 5) Ramin Abraham, Evanston (Jr,22-1); 6) Ben Cianchetti, Naperville Central (Jr,35-7)…in great spots: Jason Nako, Blue Island Eisenhower (Sr,34-2); Tommy Gustafson, Plainfield Central (Sr,18-4)

285: 1) Anthony Cassioppi, Rockton Hononegah (Sr,40-0); 2) Charlie Schmidt, Libertyville (Sr,35-5); 3) Jeffery Griffin, Homewood-Flossmoor (Sr,38-1); 4) Jose Ramos, Prospect (Jr,37-5); 5) Isiah Ziegler, Dundee-Crown (Sr,40-5); 6) Mike McNicholas, Montini (Jr,36-12)…in great spots: Artese Gregory, Plainfield East (Sr,32-7); Justin Hull, St. Charles East (Jr,37-3)

CLASS 2A

106: 1) Dean Hamiti, Joliet Catholic Academy (Fr,38-4); 2) Anthony King, East St. Louis Senior (Sr,33-1); 3) Abraham Hinrichsen, Washington (Fr,37-3); 4) Landen Pfeiffer, Marengo (Sr,38-3); 5) Christian Olsen, Crystal Lake South (Fr,42-1); 6) Caine Tyus, Civic Memorial (Fr,37-5)…in great spots: Mia Palumbo, Richards (Fr,28-3); Garrett Chrisman, Chatham Glenwood (Fr,36-5)

113: 1) Justin Cardani, Champaign Centennial (Sr,42-0); 2) Joey Cape, Washington (Fr,36-5); 3) Tristan Daughtery, Peoria Notre Dame (So,37-5); 4) Justin Montani, Sycamore (Sr,28-7); 5) Alex Barbarise, Antioch (So,38-6); 6) Caleb Tyus, Civic Memorial (Fr,36-5)…in great spots: Sean Crump, Niles Notre Dame (So,18-7); Brad Ritter, St. Patrick (Jr,29-6)

120: 1) Kyle Schickel, Lemont (So,37-4); 2) Hassan Johnson, Brother Rice (Sr,31-6); 3) Tommy Russell, St. Rita (Sr,34-10); 4) Kooper Loehr, Mount Zion (Jr,40-0); 5) Nathan Orosco, Kaneland (Jr,29-8); 6) Christian Valadez, Carmel (So,28-3)…in great spots: Rafael Munoz, Ottawa (Sr,38-7); Bryce Shelton, Marian Central Catholic (Fr,35-8)

126: 1) Austin Macias, Burlington Central (Sr,30-3); 2) Zach Williard, Carbondale (Sr,41-1); 3) Ethan Harsted, Ottawa (Sr,36-2); 4) Jeremiah Duty, North Chicago (Jr,41-5); 5) Ryan Gardner, Bloomington (So,41-8); 6) Justin Graves, Agricultural Science (Sr,23-3)…in great spots: Drew Nash, Lemont (So,39-4); Hayden Stanley, Mattoon (So,31-9)

132: 1) Savion Haywood, Bloomington (Sr,25-1); 2) Tyler Delaware, Washington (Sr,37-4); 3) Sincere Bailey, TF North (Fr,28-1); 4) Anthony Randazzo, Marian Central Catholic (Sr,36-5); 5) Delon Kanari, Wauconda (Jr,23-6); 6) Rodney Evans, Cahokia (Sr,34-5)…in great spots: Anthony Turner, Danville (Jr,37-1); Grant LaDuke, Lemont (So,27-7)

138: 1) We Rachal, Chicago Washington (Sr,25-5); 2) Leo Mushinsky, Peoria Notre Dame (Jr,40-3); 3) Riley Palm, Carmel (Jr,37-0); 4) Trey Piotrowski, Prairie Ridge (Jr,29-7); 5) Eddie Villalobos, Rochelle (Jr,40-4); 6) Garrett Bakarich, Troy Triad (So,40-9)…in great spots: Nolan Roseman, Rantoul (Jr,38-6); David Spencer, Mahomet-Seymour (Sr,41-11)

145: 1) Blaize Punke, Washington (Sr,38-2); 2) Nick Termini, Burlington Central (Jr,30-7); 3) Bilal Bailey, TF North (So,33-1); 4) Peter McCusker, Rantoul (Jr,44-2); 5) Nicco Mazzanti, Woodstock North (Sr,40-10); 6) Jackie Sistrunk, Antioch (Jr,32-11)…in great spots: Joey Jens, Grayslake Central (Fr,25-6); Aron Taylor, Carbondale (So,38-8)

152: 1) Dalton Jensen, Washington (Sr,38-2); 2) Martell Boone, Cahokia (Sr,35-1); 3) Baan Rachal, Chicago Washington (Sr,24-3); 4) Maxx Fritz, Mount Olive (Sr,35-2); 5) Kolbi Caffey, Carbondale (Sr,38-6); 6) Drake Regenhardt, Prairie Ridge (Jr,26-5)…in great spots: Dylan Connell, Marian Central Catholic (Fr,42-2); Jimmy Silva, Manteno (Jr,29-4)

160: 1) Alex Cramer, Grayslake Central (Jr,42-1); 2) Luke Silva, Marian Central Catholic (Sr,40-2); 3) Casey Allen, Hampshire (Sr,38-1); 4) Jonny Darrah, Mount Olive (Sr,36-3); 5) Jared Head, Washington (Sr,36-5); 6) Dalton Hall, Champaign Central (So,32-1)…in great spots: Turner Garcia, Sterling (Sr,30-11); Dominic Murphy, Brother Rice (Jr,35-9)

170: 1) Major Dedmond, Freeport (Jr,38-2); 2) Nick Fetzner, Prairie Ridge (Sr,28-4); 3) Paul Gliva, Brother Rice (Sr,37-5); 4) Stevie Silva, Manteno (Sr,31-3); 5) Anthony Kluk, Oak Forest (Jr,37-1); 6) Garett Rich, Washington (Sr,33-7)…in great spots: Ryan Raddatz, St. Rita (Jr,32-16); Rozell Baker, Cahokia (Sr,35-5)

182: 1) Jaden Glauser, Richmond-Burton (So,33-0); 2) Cody Baldridge, Morris (Sr,38-0); 3) Arnold Fox, Urbana (Sr,39-1); 4) Dylan Butts, Fenton (Sr,37-4); 5) Matthew Chavers, Freeport (So,37-4); 6) Alex Oruna, Lemont (Sr,28-6)…in great spots: Gavin Smith, Jacksonville (Sr,35-9); Mounes Betancourt, Bremen (Jr,26-4)

195: 1) Jacob Kaminski, Fenwick (So,27-2); 2) Alex Harvey, Rochelle (Sr,40-1); 3) Liam O’Donnell, Crystal Lake Central (Sr,34-7); 4) Michael Cantrell, Marion (Sr,34-6); 5) Angel Flores, Grayslake North (Sr,38-7); 6) Josiah Heinz, Bloomington (Jr,36-10);…in great spots: Hunter Holdcraft, LaSalle-Peru (Sr,15-7); Robert Castellano, Galesburg (Sr,30-6)

220: 1) Luke Luffman, Urbana (Jr,15-0); 2) Garrette Branson, Mattoon (Sr,37-1); 3) Jacob Bullock, Cahokia (Jr,41-2); 4) Seamus O’Donnell, Crystal Lake Central (Sr,20-0); 5) Dan Skold, St. Francis (Jr,28-5); 6) Ben Stahl, Mahomet-Seymour (Sr,40-10)…in great spots: Olsi Rama, Elmwood Park (Sr,7-3); Louie Stec, Nazareth Academy (Jr,14-3)

285: 1) Jace Punke, Washington (Jr,37-4); 2) Billy Blaser, Geneseo (Jr,37-1); 3) Myles Ruffin, Brother Rice (Sr,35-3); 4) Joey Beaudoin, Sycamore (Sr,34-8); 5) David Griffet, Mahomet-Seymour (Sr,42-6); 6) Javier Villalobos, Woodstock (Sr,33-3)…in great spots: Caleb Guise, Decatur Eisenhower (Jr,36-6); Marquis Hall, Richards (Sr,24-10)

CLASS 1A

106: 1) Monte Gregory, El Paso-Gridley (Jr,41-1); 2) Dayton Hall, Mount Carmel (Fr,39-3); 3) Cale Horsch, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley/Fisher (Fr,38-3); 4) Jaden Rice, Lena-Winslow/Stockton (Fr,39-6); 5) Bailey Powell, Litchfield (Sr,35-3); 6) Jarek Wehrle, Vandalia (Fr,37-10)…in great spots: Zach Foote, Camp Point Central (Fr,39-5); Jack Narine, Wilmington (Fr,40-8)

113: 1) Paul Keane, Peotone (So,34-1);2) Levi Neuleib, Heyworth (So,38-2); 3) Tyler Eby, Aurora Christian (Sr,31-5); 4) Jacob Milliman, Oregon (So,30-8); 5) Austin Weaver, Olympia (Sr,10-5); 6) Connor Huston, Coal City (Fr,36-10)…in great spots: Jake Wendling, St. Joseph-Ogden (Jr,36-4); Lucas Sutherland, Dakota (Fr,31-11)

120: 1) Alex Friddle, Coal City (Jr,42-1); 2) Cameron Johnson, Aurora Christian (So,34-6); 3) Gabe Spencer, Heyworth (So,33-4); 4) Josh Schrank, Rockford Lutheran (Sr,33-3); 5) Kyle Tunink, Sterling Newman (So,43-3); 6) Ethen Doty, West Carroll (Fr,35-6)…in great spots: Caleb Magruder, Bishop McNamara (So,29-8); Ethan O’Linc, Monticello (So,37-13)

126: 1) Chase Bittle, Belleville Althoff (Sr,47-3); 2) Noah Villarreal, Aurora Christian (So,40-3); 3) Ezra Elliott, Hoopeston Area (Jr,30-1); 4) Tanner Swain, Vandalia (Jr,41-5); 5) Dallas Krueger, Rockridge (So,41-3); 6) Cam Lee, Litchfield (Jr,45-5)…in great spots: Tyler Harris, Clinton (Sr,37-8); Asher Wiegand, Eureka (Jr,35-2)

132: 1) Jared Van Vleet, Stillman Valley (Sr,34-1); 2) Stone Engle, Mercer County (Sr,39-2); 3) Tyler Fleetwood, Fulton (Sr,35-5); 4) Jack Patting, Rock Island Alleman (Fr,47-6); 5) Andrew Sims, Heyworth (Jr,34-7); 6) Anthony Federico, Belleville Althoff (So,37-6)…in great spots: Sam Dietz, Murphysboro (So,27-6); Chayse Houston, Camp Point Central (Jr,35-8)

138: 1) Joey Bianchini, IC Catholic (Sr,36-3); 2) Zeke Marshall, Aurora Christian (So,41-3); 3) Collin Davidson, Litchfield (Sr,40-4); 4) Hunter Luke, Lena-Winslow/Stockton (Sr,40-3); 5) Max Kristoff, Belleville Althoff (Jr,47-7); 6) James Foy, Leo (Sr,31-6)…in great spots: Jarrett Paslay, Vandalia (Sr,38-7); Jacob Ramirez, Bishop McNamara (Jr,27-8)

145: 1) Trey Hild, Petersburg Porta (Sr,46-1); 2) Zach Haley, Quincy Notre Dame (Sr,41-1); 3) Ryan Wasielewski, Coal City (Jr,42-4); 4) Brody Ivey, Sterling Newman (Jr,41-6); 5) Ryan Chambers, Murphysboro (Sr,29-4); 6) Eli Ibarra, Aurora Christian (Sr,38-6)…in great spots: Christian Reynolds, Clinton (Jr,40-6); Alex Maguire, Roxana (Jr,35-8)

152: Arieh Hart, Anna-Jonesboro (Sr,36-2); 2) Lewis Robinson, Kewanee (Sr,39-2); 3) James Schnerre, Orion (Sr,23-1); 4) Mason Sauseda, Bishop McNamara (Sr,20-4); 5) Trystan Altensey, Port Byron Riverdale (So,41-9); 6) Kage Leab, Knoxville (Sr,34-5)…in great spots: Cade Helton, Shelbyville (Jr,34-12); JayCee Gonzalez, Aurora Christian (So,37-9)

160: 1) Danny Braunagel, Belleville Althoff (Sr,50-0); 2) Garrett Passmore, Erie/Prophetstown (Sr,47-0); 3) Daniel Jezik, Coal City (So,39-6); 4) Cameron White, Bowen (Sr,35-4); 5) Mason Ajster, Fithian Oakwood (Jr,34-3); 6) Tristan Faworski, Winnebago (Sr,34-9)…in great spots: Adrian Pace, Clifton Central (Sr,42-9); Sam Durfey, Stillman Valley (Sr,27-7)

170: 1) Drew Hoselton, Prairie Central (Sr,43-0); 2) Rahveon Valentine, Lena-Winslow/Stockton (Sr,38-2); 3) Luke Shobe, Clinton (Sr,40-2); 4) Jacob Smith, Clifton Central (Sr,35-3); 5) Connor Eaton, West Frankfort (So,37-5); 6) Jake Erslon, East Alton-Wood River (Jr,38-7)…in great spots: Ricky Messling, Byron (Jr,28-11); Mat Garrison, Erie/Prophetstown (Jr,34-11)

182: 1) Zac Braunagel, Belleville Althoff (Sr,47-2); 2) Jake Frost, Tolono Unity (Sr,41-2); 3) Garret Stewart, Vandalia (Sr,40-5); 4) John West, Rock Island Alleman (Sr,39-11); 5) Bryan Caves, Port Byron Riverdale (Fr,40-6); 6) Eliseo Zamora, Hoopeson Area (Sr,31-3)…in great spots: Gavin Smith, Lawrenceville (Sr,33-9); Dylan Reeves, El Paso-Gridley (Sr,38-4)

195: 1) Drake Jennings, Stillman Valley (Sr,34-1); 2) Justin Coggins, Clifton Central (Sr,43-1); 3) Chad Grimm, Beardstown (Jr,41-4); 4) Isaac Lyzenga, Illiana Christian (Sr,34-4); 5) Victor Vargas, IC Catholic (Sr,28-6); 6) Will Heikes, Petersburg Porta (Sr,39-10)…in great spots: Collin Schmidt, Rockridge (Sr,43-4); Brandon Hoselton, Prairie Central (Fr,42-3)

220: 1) Maverick McPeek, Dakota (Sr,36-2); 2) Cody Miller, Bismarck-Henning (Sr,45-1); 3) Zach Kincade, East Alton-Wood River (Sr,34-8); 4) Kyle Hammer, Clinton (Sr,33-9); 5) Clayton Shedon, Sparta (Sr,38-3); 6) Sebastian Lopez, Beardstown (Sr,29-2)…in great spots: Chase Tatum, Princeton (Jr,32-8); Jake Juska, Westmont (Sr,36-6)

285: 1) Keaton Fogler, Olympia (Sr,41-3); 2) Ian Kuehl, Lena-Winslow/Stockton (Jr,43-1); 3) Josh Smith, Clifton Central (Sr,26-2); 4) Anthony Enlow, Vandalia (So,39-4); 5) David Vargas, IC Catholic (Jr,22-5); 6) Alex Steidinger, Prairie Central (Sr,36-7)…in great spots: Nolan Tewell, Lawrenceville (Jr,39-7); Logan Lee, Orion (Jr,13-3)

…GOOD LUCK!

Leave a Comment