Girls’ holiday week recap: Ottawa & Jacksonville tournaments

By Gary Larsen for the IWCOA

2023 Ottawa Girls Holiday Hootenanny

Minooka ran away with Ottawa’s 37-team Girls Holiday Hootenanny on Thursday, as the lone team present that sent four individuals to the title mat among 13 girls who placed in the top seven of their weight classes.

Minooka out-pointed second-place Geneseo 231-141 for the team title, followed by Richwoods (110), Plainfield South (98), and Naperville Central (93) to round out the top five team finishes.

Oak Park and River Forest (90), Bolingbrook (75), Erie-Prophetstown (65), Princeton (65) and Morris (59) completed the top ten in the field.

“We are excited about the performance of a lot of our girls this weekend,” Minooka coach Paige Schoolman said. “We brought twenty-two girls and had thirteen of them place. While our veterans came through with solid performances, I’m also really excited for some of our young girls that came through with multiple wins on their way to placing.

“Marian Nordsell, Holli Coughlen, Daisy Musser, Kailey Jefferson, and Mackenzie Kapanowski all got better throughout the day.”

1st place: Minooka (231)

Schoolman got individual titles from Addie Cailteux (130) and Bella Cyrkiel (145), and seconds from Brooklyn Doti (110) and Sabina Charlebois (125) among their four finalists.

The Indians’ coach liked what he got from his title-mat wrestlers in Ottawa.

“(They) all wrestled well to make the finals,” Schoolman said. “Brooklyn avenged a previous loss in the semis and Addie had a statement performance, beating a state qualifier in the semi’s and then another state qualifier in the finals.”

Seeded third at 130, Cailteux (13-4) upset Erie-Prophetstown’s Michelle Naftzger (17-4) in the semifinals in a 6-1 decision, before winning the title 7-3 over Seneca’s top-seeded Sammie Greisen (19-4).

Top-seeded Cyrkiel (24-3) won a 6-0 decision in the finals at 145 over Harvard’s second-seeded Ithandehui Rosas (16-4).

“Bella wrestled smart and took advantage of the right opportunities to win her weight class,” Schoolman said. “And Sabina continued to wrestle tough all day just like she has done all year.”

Minooka also got a third from Peyton Kueltzo (235), fourths from Marian Nordsell (100), Holli Coughlen (105), Daisy Musser (115), and Palmer Calvey (140), a fifth Mia Lemberg (170), sixths from Kailey Jefferson (130) and Abby Boersma (155), and a seventh from Mackenzie Kapanowski (140).

“Across the board, we are seeing weekly improvements as well as things we need to work on,” Schoolman said. “We are excited for what is in front of us with the Clash Duals next week and the state series a month away.”

2nd place: Geneseo (141)

Geneseo got an individual title from Lydia King (115) and a second from Molly Snyder (100) in sending two to the title mat. Geneseo coach Carley Rusk also got fifths from Bella Curcuru (125) and Grace Schilling (130), and sixths from Emily Bopes (120), Gia Ritter (135) and Lauren Piquard (140).

Top-seeded King (19-7) pinned her way to the title at 115, capped by a fall in the finals against Ottawa’s Val Munoz (8-11), who spent the day upsetting higher-seeded wrestlers on her way to the title mat.

3rd place: Richwoods (110)

The Lady Knights had five place-winners for coach Rob Penney, paced by second-placers Kaila Williams (135), Jaida Johnson (155) and Sydney Johnson (170). Isabella Mottler (135) and Marley Clark (235) finished fourth.

Williams (16-1) lost for only the first time all year on the title mat at 135, to Freeport’s returning state champion Cadence Diduch (12-0). Johnson (3-1) also lost to an unbeaten wrester in the finals at 155, in Moline’s Maryam Ndiaye (14-0).

4th place: Plainfield South (98)

The Cougars got a second-place finish from Keira Enright (190) and thirds from Amy Fuentes (100) and Teagan Aurich (155).

Also winning individual titles in Ottawa were Montini’s Kat Bell (100), Lasalle-Peru’s Kiely Domyancich (105), Morris’ Ella McDonnell (110), Lane Tech’s Nyah Lovis (120), Naperville Central’s Dezi Azar (125), Freeport’s Cadence Diduch (135), Maine East’s Alena Oshana (140), Moline’s Maryam Ndiaye (155), Oswego East’s Jessica Stover (170), Oak Park and River Forest’s Trinity White (190), and Ottawa’s Juliana Thrush (235).

Other wrestlers who reached the title mat and finished second included Streator’s Lily Gwaltney (105), Ottawa’s Val Munoz (115), Lemont’s Molly O’Connor (120), Seneca’s Sammie Greisen (130), Princeton’s Izzy Gibson (140), Harvard’s Ithandehui Rosas (145), Plainfield South’s Keira Enright (190), and Oak Park and River Forest’s Sarah Ephstein (235).

Freeport’s top-ranked three-time state champion Cadence Diduch remained unbeaten with three falls and then a 12-0 major decision at 135 over Richwood’s Kaila Williams (14-1), who is currently ranked No. 3 at 140 pounds.

A pair of top-eight ranked wrestlers squared off for the title at 100 when Montini’s No. 5 Kat Bell (14-3) won by fall over Geneseo’s No. 8 Molly Snyder (15-5).

Morris’ top-ranked Ella McDonnell improved to 22-2 with her title win at 110 against Minooka’s Brooklyn Doti (13-4), and Moline’s No. 2 Maryam Ndiaye (14-0) won by fall at 155 against Richwoods’ No. 7 Jaida Johnson.

One of the day’s closest finals came at 235, where Ottawa’s Juliana Thrush – ranked honorable mention – won a 4-2 decision over Oak Park and River  Forest’s No. 5 Sarah Ephstein. Thrush improved to 17-3 with the win.

Ottawa Girls Holiday Hootenanny championship results:

100 – Kat Bell (Montini) F Molly Snyder (Geneseo)

105 – Kiely Domyancich (Lasalle-Peru) F Lily Gwaltney (Streator)

110 – Ella McDonnell (Morris) F Brooklyn Doti (Minooka)

115 – Lydia King (Geneseo) F Val Munoz (Ottawa)

120 – Nyah Lovis (Lane Tech) D 12-5 Molly O’Connor (Lemont)

125 – Dezi Azar (Naperville Central) F Sabina Charlebois (Minooka)

130 – Addie Cailteux (Minooka) D 7-3 Sammie Greisen (Seneca)

135 – Cadence Diduch (Freeport) MD 12-0 Kaila Williams (Richwoods)

140 – Alena Oshana (Maine East) F Izzy Gibson (Princeton)

145 – Bella Cyrkiel (Minooka) D 6-0 Ithandehui Rosas (Harvard)

155 – Maryam Ndiaye (Moline) F Jaida Johnson (Richwoods)

170 – Jessica Stover (Oswego E) D 5-3 Sydney Johnson (Richwoods)

190 – Trinity White (OPRF) Dflt Keira Enright (Plainfield South)

235 – Juliana Thrush (Ottawa) D 4-2 Sarah Ephstein (OPRF)

Third-place results:

100 – Amy Fuentes (Plainfield South) F Marian Nordsell (Minooka)

105 – Alexa Herrera (Harvard) D 6-0 Holli Coughlen (Minooka)

110 – Alejandra Flores (Bolingbrook) D 8-6 Ryleigh Stephens (Erie-Prophetstown)

115 – Ciara Bolf (Ottawa) F Daisy Musser (Minooka)

120 – Cammyla Macias (Rochelle) F Ellen Purl (Naperville Central)

125 – Dyani Torres (Kaneland) MD 14-4 Mila Rocush (Shepard)

130 – Michelle Naftzger (Erie-Prophetstown) F Keagan Edwards (Glenbard N.)

135 – Katie Ramirez (Bolingbrook) D 1-0 Isabella Mottler (Richwoods)

140 – Jayda Rosenow (Erie-Prophetstown) F Palmer Calvey (Minooka)

145 – Josie Leone (Princeton) D Morgan Lietz (Shepard)

155 – Teagan Aurich (Plainfield South) D 6-1 Dempsey Atkinson (Rochelle)

170 – Kaleigh Mehrkens (D-Mack) F Bella Brooks (D-Mack)

190 – Aurelia Gil-Lane (Bolingbrook) F Sadie Kinsella (Kaneland)

235 – Peyton Kuetizo (Minooka) F Marley Clark (Richwoods)

Fifth-place results:

100 – Annika Hall (Naperville Central) F Daniella Almazan (Shepard)

105 – Eliana Badeen (Maine East) F Ashley Hobbs (Bolingbrook)

110 – Gracie Meluch (Naperville Central) F Payton Henson (Streator)

115 – Taniyah Sherman (Kankakee) F Abby Harris (Princeton)

120 – Ryleigh Eriks (Rock Falls) F Emily Bopes (Geneseo)

125 – Bella Curcuru (Geneseo) F Sofia Flores (Montini)

130 – Grace Schilling (Geneseo) F Kailey Jefferson (Minooka)

135 – Makayla Jones (Kankakee) MD 15-6 Gia Ritter (Geneseo)

140 – Mia Reyes (Larkin) F Lauren Piquard (Geneseo)

145 – Alicia Swank (Bloomington) F Korah Hosler (Rock Falls)

155 – Ellisa Russell (Rock Falls) F Abby Boersma (Minooka)

170 – Mia Lemberg (Minooka) F Megan Barajas (OPRF)

190 – Morgan Congo (Morris) F Bailey Herr (Putnam County)

235 – Asrellia Walace (Glenbard N) F Kassandra Lee (Shepard)

Final team scores: 1. Minooka (231) 2. Geneseo (141) 3. Richwoods (110) 4. Plainfield South (98) 5. Naperville Central (93) 6. Oak Park and River Forest (90) 7. Bolingbrook (79.5) 8. Erie-Prophetstown (65) 8. Princeton (65) 10. Morris (59) 11. Kankakee (50) 11. Shepard (50) 13. Rock Falls (49) 14. Maine East (48) 15. Harvard (43) 16. Lasalle-Peru (42) 16. Montini (42) 18. Kaneland (39) 18. Larkin (39) 18. Ottawa (39) 21. Moline (36) 22. Freeport (34) 23. Oswego East (33) 24. Glenbard North (32) 25. Rochelle (31.5) 26. Seneca (29) 27. Lemont (28) 27. Streator (27) 29. Lane Tech (27) 30. Dee-Mack (23) 31. Batavia (21) 32. Bloomington (20) 33. Saint Viator (18) 34. Putnam County (17) 35. Conant (6) 35. Rockford Guilford (6) 37. Sterling (0).

Jacksonville Crimson Ladies Invitational

It was a 40-team mountain to climb and when the climbing was done, it was Schaumburg standing alone at the summit of this year’s Jacksonville Crimson Ladies Invitational.

The Saxons dominated the field, winning 219-121 over the J. Sterling Morton girls from Berwyn/Cicero. East Peoria (94) placed third followed by a tie for fourth-place between Canton (81) and Collinsville (81).

“Jacksonville did a great job hosting,” Schaumburg coach Matt Gruszka said.

Urbana (74), Belleville West (73), Goreville (69), Glenwood (63), and host Jacksonville (61.5) rounded out the top 10 teams.

“I like going down south because we see a lot of the competition that we will see at the state tournament,” Gruszka said. “Our champs had a great day and this tournament (win) was a team effort.”

1st place: Schaumburg (219)

Thirteen girls placed in the top eight of their weight classes for Schaumburg coach Matt Gruszka. The Saxons got individual titles from Madeline Zerafa- Lazarevic (140) Valeria Rodriguez (155) and Nadia Razzak (190); third-place finishes from Diya Patel (110), Anna Villareal (115), Madyson Meyer (120) and Alya Razzak (170); a fourth from Justice Girod (105); fifths from Makenzi Aguilar (100) and Keara Micek (145); a sixth from Ella Jackson (235); a seventh from Sharon Olorunfemi (130); and an eighth-place finish from Olivia Furlan (135).

“Madeline Zerafa is really starting to sharpen her skills, especially on her feet,” Gruszka said. “155 was a loaded bracket and Valeria (Rodriguez) did an outstanding job, she is really working hard towards her goals for the end of the season. And Nadia (Razzak) at 190 is really starting to wrestle the way I want her  to now.”

Schaumburg also went 4-for-5 on the third-place mat.

“Our third placers really finished the tournament on a high note after some early losses,” Gruszka said. “Having thirteen placers made it a complete team effort. This tournament has also shown us some stuff that we for sure need to work on.”

Schaumburg had the most pins in the least time of any team present, posting 32 total falls in 53:31. Belleville West was second, with 14 pins in 26:31.

2nd place: JS Morton (121)

The girls from Berwyn-Cicero had an individual champions in Nayeli Rodriguez (125) and a pair of second-placers in Anahi Ceja (100) and Monica Garcia (125) for coach Fernando Arratia. Morton also got fourths from Sofia Petronijevic (130), Faith Comas (135) and Violet Mayo (170); a sixth from Brianna Carbajal (125); a seventh from Isabella Sanchez (155); and an eighth from Evelyn Miranda (120). Natalia Perez (145) also chipped in to Morton’s team total.

3rd place: East Peoria (94)

Coach Chad Dunham got individual titles from Abella Brown (100) and Kennedy McMenimen (110) and a second-place finish from Bailey Lusch (105) to lead the way. Four of the Mustangs’ seven wrestlers participating earned place-medals, including a fifth from Taylor Sutton (130), while Kyla Kaonohi (125) and Dezyrae Murray (145) also contributed team points.

4th place (tie): Canton (81)

Six of the seven wrestlers entered by the Little Giants placed in the top seven of their respective weight classes. Coach Zach Crawford got second-place finishes from Kinnley Smith (130) and Aubrianna Putnam (145), a third from Katelyn Marvel (145), a fifth from LT Diephuis (105), a sixth from Kinnley Smith (140), and a seventh from Gianna Stevens (120). Emmie Waller (155) also contributed team points for Canton.

4th place (tie): Collinsville (81) 

Coach Jordan May got an individual title from Taylor Dawson (130), who departed the tournament with a perfect 22-0 season record. The Kahoks also got thirds from Leann Cory (135) and Tashieya Taylor (155) and a seventh from Hannah Jones (170), while Emma Ford (125) also chipped in to Collinsville’s team total.

Other individuals winning individual titles were Glenwood’s Kadi Wilbern (105), Auburn’s Jasmine Brown (115), Mt. Zion’s Sydney Cannon (120), Morton’s Karen Canhola (135), Goreville’s Alivia Ming (145), Highland’s August Rottmann (170), and Unity’s Phoenix Molina (235).

Individuals also placing second included Belleville West’s Jala Singleton (110), Centennial’s Ava Beldo (115), Jacksonville’s Alexis Seymour (120), Glenwood’s Jenna Tuxhorn (135), Urbana’s Rickasia Ivy (140) and Jurdan Tyler (235), Alton’s Elanna Hickman (155), Notre Dame’s Autumne Williams (170), and Macomb’s Sifa Feruzi (190).

Springfield’s Anna Miloncus’ five pins in 7:32 were the most pins in the least time for any wrestler in the tournament, and El Paso-Gridley’s Kianna Mayne was right behind her, posting five pins in 7:39.

Other tournament bests: Jacksonville’s Alexis Seymour had the fastest tech fall in 4:17; Schaumburg’s Valeria Rodriguez had the fastest fall in 0:08; East Peoria’s Kennedy McMenimen had the most single match points with 18; JS Morton’s Nayeli Rodriguez had the most total match points with 42; and Carlinville’s Samantha Scott had the largest seed-place difference, placing seventh as the No. 23 seed at 135.

Jacksonville Crimson Ladies Invite championship match results:

100 – Abella Brown (E. Peoria) F 1:18 Anahi Ceja (JS Morton)

105 – Kadi Wilbern (Glenwood) MD 17-8 Bailey Lusch (E. Peoria)

110 – Kennedy McMenimen (E. Peoria) F 4:48 Jala Singleton (Belleville W.)

115 – Jasmine Brown (Auburn) F 5:06 Ava Beldo (Centennial)

120 – Sydney Cannon (Mt. Zion) D 8-2 Alexis Seymour (Jacksonville)

125 – Nayeli Rodriguez (JS Morton) D 8-7 Monica Garcia (JS Morton)

130 – Taylor Dawson (Collinsville) F 2:50 Kinnley Smith (Canton)

135 – Karen Canhola (Morton) D 3-2 Jenna Tuxhorn (Glenwood)

140 – Madeline Zerafa-Lazarevic (Schaumburg) F 1:39 Rickasia Ivy (Urbana)

145 – Alivia Ming (Goreville) F 1:13 Aubrianna Putman (Canton)

155 – Valeria Rodriguez (Schaumburg) D 7-1 Elanna Hickman (Alton)

170 – August Rottmann (Highland) D 6-1 Autumne Williams (Notre Dame)

190 – Nadia Razzak (Schaumburg) F 4:38 Sifa Feruzi (Macomb)

235 – Phoenix Molina (Unity) D 3-2 Jurdan Tyler (Urbana)

Third-place match results:

100 – Claire Crouch (Triad) F 1:42 Lily Davis (Mt. Vernon)

105 – Hope Donnamario (JS Morton) D 9-5 Justice Girod (Schaumburg)

110 – Diya Patel (Schaumburg) F 0:19 Ma’Kayla Bonner (Granite City)

115 – Anna Villareal (Schaumburg) F 1:15 Kendall Smith (Civic Memorial) 

120 – Madyson Meyer (Schaumburg) F 0:55 Daisy Gil (Beardstown)

125 – Anna Miloncus (Springfield) F 2:21 Amelia McClure (Community W.)

130 – Delaney Griffin (Civic Memorial) F 0:44 Sofia Petronijevic (JS Morton)

135 – Leann Cory (Collinsville) F 3:05 Faith Comas (JS Morton)

140 – Mackensie Williams (Charleston) D 2-0 Ju’Bri Edwards (Belleville W.)

145 – Katelyn Marvel (Canton) F 5:49 Kelly Ladd (Macomb)

155 – Tashieya Taylor (Collinsville) F 2:29 Anna Vasey (Unity)

170 – Alya Razzak (Schaumburg) SV-1 7-5 Violet Mayo (JS Morton)

190 – Krista McBride (Goreville) F 0:26 Andre’a Kirkpatrick (Belleville W.)

235 – Rylee Hammond (Robinson) F 5:36 Cadence Duvall (Community W.)

Fifth-place match results:

100 – Makenzi Aguilar (Schaumburg) F 2:55 Nicole Stanley (Carlinville)

105 – LT Diephuis (Canton) F 1:07 Josselyn Allen (Jersey)

110 – Karley Moore (Jacksonville) F 3:29 Ariana Humes (Clinton)

115 – Aryanna Jones (Alton) MD 9-0 Kaitlyn Knight (Jacksonville)

120 – Kianna Mayne (E.P.-Gridley) F 2:14 Morgan Krone-Smallhorn (Charleston)

125 – Isabella Resendez (Glenwood) F 3:26 Brianna Carbajal (JS Morton)

130 – Taylor Sutton (E. Peoria) F 0:44 Randi Campe (Urbana)

135 – Lillien Roughton (Unity Christian) F 0:27 Raegen Hansen (Macomb)

140 – Vivian Guither (Community W.) F 0:48 Kennedy Smith (Canton)

145 – Keara Micek (Schaumburg) F 0:51 Rory Speidel (Jersey)

155 – Savannah Hamilton (E.P. Gridley) F 1:02 Mikaela Mwangong (Macomb)

170 – Franciana Kalanga (Urbana) F 1:19 Liberty McBride (Goreville)

190 – Patience Riggs (ROWVA) F 0:52 Bailey Amerman (Notre Dame)

235 – Khyiema Poole (Robinson) F 1:25 Ella Jackson (Schaumburg)

Final team scores: 1. Schaumburg (219) 2. JS Morton (121) 3. East Peoria (94) 4. Canton (81) 4. Collinsville (81) 6. Urbana (74) 7. Belleville West (73) 8. Goreville (69) 9. Glenwood (63) 10. Jacksonville (61.5) 11. Macomb (61) 12. Community West (55) 13. Highland (44.5) 14. Alton (41) 15. Civic Memorial (40) 15. Triad (40) 17. Unity (39) 18. Notre Dame (38) 19. Auburn (37) 19. Charleston (37) 21. El Paso-Gridley (35) 22. Springfield (33) 23. Robinson (32) 24. Mt. Zion (27) 25. Granite City (26) 25. Morton (26) 27. ROWVA (24) 28. Clinton (23) 29. Centennial (22) 30. Mt. Vernon (20) 31. Beardstown (19) 32. Unity (17) 33. Jersey (16) 33. Rochester (16) 35. Carlinville (14) 36. Eisenhower (6) 37. Oregon (4) 38. Pittsfield (2) 39. Carbondale (0) 39. Mahomet-Seymour (0).

Leave a Comment