About

The HS Girls Open is an open tournament for all Illinois girls attending an Illinois high school during the 2021-2022 school year whom did not qualify for the IHSA girls state tournament.  The tournament is contested at The BOS Center in downtown Springfield.

Please contact Debbie Nason with all questions: debn4690@aol.com

Location & Time

Saturday and Sunday, March 12-13, 2022

Bank of Springfield (BOS) Center
1 Convention Center Plaza
Springfield, IL 62701

Girls wrestling starts on Saturday, March 12 at 10:40 a.m.

Weigh-ins are Saturday, March 12 from 8 a.m. to 9 a.m.

Who can enter

High School Girls State

All HS grades during the 2021-2022 high school season.

This is an open individual event and not an IHSA event. The high school designation is used to define a group and does not indicate school representation. Girls must be 19 years old or younger on first day of competition, March 12, 2022. Coaches are not required.

How to enter

Trackwrestling.com

Girls - Must preregister through www.trackwrestling.com (no fees paid to preregister).  Preregistration deadline is 6 pm March 11, 2022.  All fees paid at the site.                                                                                                                      

(Log on to www.trackwrestling.com Select browsetournamentssearch IWCOA and select your event).  If you have any questions, please contact Debbie at debn4690@aol.com

Past Winners

2021

101-Natalie Cortes, Chicago (Lane Tech)
106-Brooklyn Murphy, Jacksonville
113-Cadence Diduch, Freeport
120-Maya Davis, Chatham (Glenwood)
126-Sharon Leon, Downers Grove (South)
132-Sydney Perry, Batavia
138-Sara Sulejmani, Lincolnshire (Stevenson)
152-Arei Johnson, Peoria (Richwoods)
160-Khailia Hughes, Alton
170-Maria Ferrer, Elgin
182-Noelia Vazquez, Bensonville (Fenton)
195-Kiara Ganey, Belleville (East)
220-Lilijana Reyes, Schaumburg
285-Jade Nappier, Marion

2017 

96-Jelitza Cortes, Relentless Pursuit
101-Morgan Dothager, Vandalia
106-Genae Sampracht, Althoff Catholic
111-Mia Rodriguez, Belvidere North
117-Jocelyn Murphy, Jacksonville Area Wr.
122-Randi Robison, East Peoria
127-Monica Mendoza, Maine West
136-Amanda Martinez, Relentless Pursuit
146-Kaylee Foster, Belleville West
156-Brooke Holt, Belleville West
170-Korinahe Bullock, Cahokia
191-Gabrielle Hamilton, El Paso Gridley

2019

101-Shea Reisel, Somonauk
106-Lexi Janiak, Plainfield South
111-Amiyah Hart , Anna-Jonesboro
117-Emilia Hyre, Lawrence County
122-Taylin Long, Batavia
127-Asia Nguyen-Smith, West Chicago
132-Randi Robison, East Peoria
138-Hannah Strauss, Jacobs
145-Sara Sulejmani, Stevenson
153-Kimberly Nunez, Glenbard North
164-Jacqueline McCain, Larkin
180-Gabrielle Hamilton, SOTC
225-Isabeau Shalack, Evergreen Park

2018

96-Kate Cacho, Maine East
101-Morgan Dothager, Vandalia
106-Mia Palumbo, Oak Lawn (Richards)
111-Mia Rodriguez, Belvidere (North)
117-Jocelyn Murphy, Jacksonville
122-Sabrina King, Belleville (West)
127-Louisa Schwab, Relentless Pursuit
136-Angie Vitiritti, Relentless Pursuit
146-Khaila Hughes, Alton
156-Grace Kristoff, Althoff Catholic
170-Sharell Johnson, Proviso East
191-Gabrielle Hamilton, El Paso-Gridley