Tournament recaps: Clinton Holiday Classic, Springfield’s Joe Bee Memorial girls and boys

By Dave Surico for the IWCOA

Clinton Holiday Classic

For the second straight year, Central (Clifton) took home the biggest gift — the championship trophy — at the 14-team Clinton Holiday Invitational. The host Maroons took second; El Paso-Gridley finished third.

Central, which scored 293.5 points, was led by champions Gianni Panozzo (undefeated at 144), Chris Andrade (157) and Brody O`Connor (215). Everett Bailey (126), Garrison Bailey (132) and Izzy Alvarez (165) secured second place team points. Blake Hemp (120) and Giona Panozzo (138) took third place medals. Beau Williams (113), Evan Cox (150), Gannon Schnurr (157) and Kyle Plante (175) recorded fourth place finishes.

Central also won this year’s team title at Seneca. Comets coach Travis Williams brought a short-handed team to Clinton, missing three starters in Noah Gomez, Hunter Hull, and Kayden Cody.

“We were excited to see so many young and new faces excel,” Williams said. “The team found a way to maintain energy and focus through the day. With the scramble format there’s no long breaks in wrestling and it was fun to see how the guys responded.

“The three champions competed flawlessly. Gianni Panozzo and Chris Andrade won their second tournaments of the year, and sophomore Brody O’Connor won his first high school tournament at 215.”

Clinton (250) saw top-step finishes from Briley Carter (106), and undefeated Cayden Poole (138) and undefeated Kristan Hibbard (175). Logan Thoms (157) fought to a second place finish. Justin Droke (144), R.J. Stamp (165), Kael Morlock (215) and Dawson Thayer (285) made third place runs. Carter Bostic (120) and Jacob Hubble (165) recorded fourth place finishes.

The heavies for El Paso-Gridley (206) took the team to a third place finish. Ryden Barker took the top spot at 190. Dominic Ricconi (175), Parker Duffy (215) and Christopher Blackmore (285) each recorded third place finishes. The Titans’ Nolan Whitman earned a runnerup finish at 120.

Ridgeview was represented by two champions: Danny Tay (126) and Payton Campbell (150). The meet’s remaining championship runs came from: Nicholas Pollett (113), Streator; Joshua Butler (120), University (Normal); Keygan Jennings (132), Farmington; undefeated Gabriel Kiddoo (165), Westville; and undefeated Logan Wachendorf (285), Lincoln.

Runnerup finishes were achieved from: Zack Eckhardt (106), Lincoln; Jesse Irelan (113), Westville; Bradlee Ellis (138), Farmington; Ethan Lowe (144), University (Normal); Darius Williams (150), Rantoul; and Jameson England (190), MacArthur.

Third place medal earners included: Parker Zerfass (106), Farmington; Ethan Maynard (113), Lincoln; and Westville’s Logan Mahaffey (157) and Ethan Miller (190). University (Normal) received third place finishes from Nolan Lowe (126), Hayden Washum (132), Joshua Caraballo (150) and Charles Karun (175).

The remaining fourth place point-earners were: Nicholas Waggoner, MacArthur; Caleb Showalter (126), Farmington; Riley Simpson (132), Lincoln; Judson Stover (138), Ridgeview; Trent McMasters (144), Westville; Jarrod Fulcher (190), Heyworth; Joseph Hunt (215), University (Normal); and Aiden Ferris (285), Streator.

Hibbard (Clinton), Gianni Panozzo (Central-Clifton) and Pollett (Streator) tied for the tournament lead with five pins apiece. Hibbard was the fastest to the quintet, accomplishing the feat in 4 minutes, 32 seconds. Wachendorf, of Lincoln, pulled off the biggest seeded upset of the day. Listed ninth, the junior won the 285-pound title.

Championship matches

106 – Briley Carter (Clinton) F (2:44) Zack Eckhardt (Lincoln)

113 – Nicholas Pollett (Streator) F (1:47) Jesse Irelan (Westville)

120 – Joshua Butler (University-Normal) F (3:15) Nolan Whitman (El Paso-Gridley)

126 – Danny Tay (Ridgeview) F (2:50) Everett Bailey (Central-Clifton) 17-3, Fr. (Fall 2:50)

132 – Keygan Jennings (Farmington) F (2:53) Garrison Bailey (Central-Clifton)

138 – Cayden Poole (Clinton) MD Bradlee Ellis (Farmington), 11-2

144 – Gianni Panozzo (Central-Clifton) D (1:12) Trent McMasters (Westville)

150 – Payton Campbell (Ridgeview) MD Darius Williams (Rantoul), 14-3

157 – Chris Andrade (Central-Clifton) TF (4:51) Logan Thoms (Clinton)

165 – Gabriel Kiddoo (Westville) F (4:00) Izzy Alvarez (Central-Clifton)

175 – Kristan Hibbard (Clinton) F (0:53) Dominic Ricconi (El Paso-Gridley)

190 – Ryden Barkeer (El Paso-Gridley) F (2:33) Jameson England (MacArthur)

215 – Brody O`Connor (Central-Clifton) D Parker Duffy (El Paso-Gridley), (TB-1, 3-2)

285 – Logan Wachendorf (Lincoln) D Christopher Blackmore (El Paso-Gridley) 12-5

Team standings

1. Central (Clifton), 293.5

2. Clinton, 250

3. El Paso-Gridley, 206

4. University (Normal), 183.5

5. Westville, 147

6. Lincoln, 136

7. Ridgeview, 123.5

7. Farmington, 123.5

9. MacArthur, 87

10. Streator, 68

11. Heyworth, 55

12. Taylorville, 46

13. Metro East Lutheran, 41

14. Rantoul, 32.5

Joe Bee Memorial (Girls)

Belleville West used pinning points to squeak past Paris 84-83 at the 22-team Joe Bee Memorial girls tournament.

The Maroons led the tournament with 13 pins. Paris and third place Mahomet-Seymour (79 points) tied for second with nine.

“The girls came into the tournament not really knowing what was going to happen (weigh-in, etc.),” said coach Demechico Spraggins, who is in his first season at the helm of the program. “I was initially concerned with the girls even getting up at 5 a.m. to make a 5:45 a.m. bus.

“Following weigh-ins we had a quick team meeting and a prayer led by Ju`Bri Edwards. I informed them to win their first match so they could at least medal. The girls went out and did just that with only pins.

“I started thinking hey we’ve got holes in the lineup, so the pins may make up for the holes a little. I emphasized more how important it was to pin. All of a sudden midway through the tournament I started getting texts from our boys head coach (Bob Daum) about possibly winning the tournament.

“We were spearheaded by Jala Singleton (110) & Ju’Bri Edwards (140) who both made the finals. We had great wrestleback efforts from Brooklyn Zeller (fifth, 120), Daijah Jackson (125) and Madeline Moreland (135), who earned her first two wins of the season by pin. Zoe Dozier (sixth, 145) had two pins. Andrea Kirkpatrick (fifth, 190) pinned her opponent in the last match of the day to give use the win 84-83 over Paris.

“I’ve been around some great teams/athletes, and I have to say this past weekend has to be one of my most memorable ones.”

Belleville West won without a champion. Singleton (110) and Edwards (140) led the way with second place finishes. Jackson (125) placed fourth.

Runnerup Paris was topped by weight-class winners Aubrey Wilson (190) and undefeated Gabbie Collins (155). Emerson Barrett (135) and Anna Shirley (235) returned home with second place medals. Anna Muchow (105) finished third.

Mahomet-Seymour finished a close-up third with 79 points. Champion Jaycee Fancher (125) paced the Bulldogs. Isabelle Leyhe (120) recorded a second place finish. Grace Ribbe (190) took third, and Gabriela Dawson (135) took fourth.

Eleven champions came from outside the top three finishers. Kadi Wilbern (100) and Jenna Tuxhorn (135), of Glenwood, left Springfield with their undefeated records intact. Auburn boasted winners Jasmine Brown (115) and Jadyn Perry (145). Undefeated Kiely Domyancich (105), LaSalle-Peru, Ashley Basmajian (110), of Metea Valley; Alexis Seymour (120), of Jacksonville; Violet Pennington (130), of Pekin; Alexia Glover (140), of (PORTA); undefeated Elanna Hickman (170), of Alton and undefeated Chloe Hoselton (235), of Prairie Central, rounded out the winners.

Second place finishers included: Abella Brown (100), East Peoria; Valerie Aliga (105), Glenbard South; Ella Miloncus (115), of Springfield; Isabella Resendez (125), of Glenwood; Isabel Rangel (130), of Metea Valley; Dezyrae Murray (145), of East Peoria; Samir Elliott (155); Alex Arquilla (170), of Glenbard South; and Chloe West (190), of Granite City.

Third place match winners included: Aryanna Jones (115) and Phuong Tran (145), of Alton; Claire Crouch (100), of Triad; Ma`Kayla Bonner (110), of Granite City; Ava Beldo (120), of Centennial; Janiya Moore (130), of Metea Valley; Delaney Griffin (135), of Civic Memorial; Danica Scoma (140), of LaSalle-Peru; Elsie Dozier (155), of Glenwood; Heaven Workman (170), of Auburn; and Anna Miloncus (125), of (Springfield).

Phoenix Criss (110), of Springfield; Allison Kroesch (115) and Keegan Naffziger (145), of University (Normal); Daisy Smith (120), of Triad; Nichole Castillo (130), of Glenbard South; Audrey Whipple (140), of (Civic Memorial); Logan Colwell-Pitts (155), of Jacksonville; Felicity Loftus (170), of East Peoria; and Sophia Elkins (190), of Highland, posted fourth place results.

Belleville West’s Zeller and Paris’ Collins tied for the tournament lead with four pins. Zeller recorded hers in 5 minutes, 55 seconds, 11 seconds faster than Collins.

Three wrestlers exceeded their seed by nine places. They were Tran and Jones from Alton, and Barrett from Paris.

The tournament is named for former Springfield High School wrestler Joe Bee, who placed sixth in Class AA in 1991-92 and second in 1992-93. He drowned in 1996 at age 21 while he was a member of the Eastern Illinois wrestling team.

Championship matches

100 – Kadi Wilbern (Glenwood) F (:29) Abella Brown (East Peoria)

105 – Kiely Domyancich (LaSalle-Peru) F (0:53) Valerie Aliga (Glenbard South)

110 – Ashley Basmajian (Metea Valley) F (1:26) Jala Singleton (Belleville West)

115 – Jasmine Brown (Auburn) D Ella Miloncus (Springfield), 11-3

120 – Alexis Seymour (Jacksonville) F (3:09) Isabelle Leyhe (Mahomet-Seymour)

125 – Jaycee Fancher (Mahomet-Seymour) F (1:56) Isabella Resendez (Glenwood)

130 – Violet Pennington (Pekin) F (2:41) Isabel Rangel (Metea Valley)

135 – Jenna Tuxhorn (Glenwood) D Emerson Barrett (Paris) (6-1)

140 – Alexia Glover (PORTA) F (4:53) Ju`Bri Edwards (Belleville West)

145 – Jadyn Perry (Auburn) F (1:26) Dezyrae Murray (East Peoria)

155 – Gabbie Collins (Paris) F (3:24) Samir Elliott (Granite City)

170 – Elanna Hickman (Alton) F (0:23) Alex Arquilla (Glenbard South)

190 – Aubrey Wilson (Paris) F (1:22) Chloe West (Granite City)

235 – Chloe Hoselton (Prairie Central) F (0:40) Anna Shirley (Paris)

NOTE: Two places were awarded at 235. Three places were awarded at 100 and 105. Five places were awarded at 125, 130 and 140.

Joe Bee Memorial (Boys)

Glenwood posted an impressive performance to take the 16-team tournament by 69.5 points.

“I would say we had a good showing, and it was nice to see the continued emergence of our young starters,” said coach Jerod Bruner. “This week Jaxon Ferguson, a sophomore, won his first varsity tournament of the season at 113. along with fellow sophomore Cody Moss, another tournament champion at 215 lbs. Having these two step up on the same day we got Kayle Blankenship back in the lineup helped propel us to a tournament team championship. He ended up finishing second at 120 lbs.    

“We also put some of our freshmen, who are going to future stars for us, out this weekend; it was fun to watch Eli Smith (3rd at 165), Jullian Rammelkamp (150) and Brody Commean (165) all compete for us … in their first varsity tournament action of the season.”

The Titans amassed 256 team points. They were led by six champions: Tyler Clarke (106); Ferguson (113); undefeated Drew Davis (126); Justin Hay (175); Max Wiezorek (190); and Cody Moss (215). Blankenship (120), Bradley Dollus (138) and Braxton Warren (150) recorded runnerup finishes. Smith (165) placed third and Braden Worley (157) fourth.

PORTA (186.5 points) competed to the runnerup spot behind titleists Cael Cotner (150), Justin Zimmerman (157) and Isaac Gunian (285). Brayden Barner (165) earned the lone second place finish. The Blue Jays received third place points from Logan Baker (138), Anthony Hull (106), Zach Bryant (120) and Hunter King (126). Jacob Vogel (144) and C.J. Welbourne (165) finished fourth.

Cahokia and Glenbard South tied for third with 129 points.

Cahokia received second place finishes from Nathan Fisher (106) and Jamarcus Agnew (113). Antonio Pollard (113), Demarious McGill (132) and Issac Phipps (190) claimed third place results. Quinterrous Jones took fourth at 215 lbs.

Glenbard South returned home led by champion Logan Price (165). Dan Langner (215) finished second. Reid Sebahar (157) won his third place match. Kyle Quaid-Bowman (126), Jordan Quaid-Bowman (132), Jin Tai (138) and Nicky Demeo (175) recorded fourth place finishes.

The roster of tournament champions included: Dawson Hawthorne (120), Granite City; undefeated Anthony Ruzic (132), Auburn; Nehemie Mbangi (138), Centennial; and RaMez Watson (144), Pekin.

Centennial’s Andon Beldo (126) and Trevor Schoonover (144), LaSalle-Peru’s Reegan Kellett (132), Springfield’s Bryce Bryant (157) and Keyshaun Harris (190), Lanphier’s Jaylen Crowder (175), and Auburn’s Cash Thomas took home second place honors.

Finishing in third place were: Quinten Chizmar (144), of Auburn; Jentz Watson (150), of LaSalle-Peru; Casen Lyons (175), of Sacred Heart-Griffin; Ettaveis Holmen (215), of Centennial; and Taylor Dixon (285), of Limestone.

Austin Herron (106), of LaSalle-Peru; Harrison Lott (113), of Riverton, Kameron Sklenka, (120), of Riverton, Jayden Brown (150) and Joey Barrow (190), of Auburn, and Lucas Oseland (285), of Sacred Heart-Griffin, claimed fourth place results.

Cotner (PORTA), Baity (Centennial) and Ottino (Glenwood) recorded the most pins at the tournament with four. Cotner achieved the feat in a event-best 7 minutes, 35 seconds.

Crowder, of Lanphier, outperformed his 16th-seed to finish second at 175.

The tournament is named for former Springfield High School wrestler Joe Bee, who placed sixth in Class AA in 1991-92 and second in 1992-93. He drowned at age 21 while he was a member of the Eastern Illinois wrestling team in 1996.

Championship matches

106 – Tyler Clarke (Glenwood) F (2:00) Nathan Fisher Cahokia

113 – Jaxon Ferguson (Glenwood) D Jamarcus Agnew Cahokia (Dec 11-4)

120 – Dawson Hawthorne (Granite City) F (4:14) Kayle Blankenship (Glenwood)

126 – Drew Davis (Glenwood) TF Andon Beldo (Centennial), (TF-1.5, 4:18, 21-5)

132 – Anthony Ruzic (Auburn) F (0:34) Reegan Kellett (LaSalle-Peru)

138 – Nehemie Mbangi (Centennial) F (0:31) Bradley Dollus (Glenwood)

144 – RaMez Watson (Pekin) D Trevor Schoonover (Centennial) (7-0)

150 – Cael Cotner (PORTA) F (3:26) Braxton Warren (Glenwood)

157 – Justin Zimmerman (PORTA) D Bryce Bryant (Springfield) (6-2)

165 – Logan Price (Glenbard South) INJ. (3:09) Brayden Barner (PORTA)

175 – Justin Hay (Glenwood) F (5:07) Jaylen Crowder (Lanphier)

190 – Max Wiezorek (Glenwood) D Keyshaun Harris (Springfield) (10-3)

215 – Cody Moss (Glenwood) D Dan Langner (Glenbard South) (Dec 8-2)

285 – Isaac Gunian (PORTA) F (0:44) Cash Thomas (Auburn)

Team results

1. Glenwood, 256

2. PORTA, 186.5

3. tie, Cahokia, Glenbard South, 129

5. Auburn, 107

6. Centennial, 105.5

7. LaSalle-Peru, 82

8. Springfield, 65

9. Pekin, 60.5

10. Sacred Heart-Griffin, 51

11. Mahomet-Seymour, 43

12. Granite City, 41.5

13. Lanphier, 31

14. Limestone, 30

15. Riverton, 29

16. Southeast, 27

Leave a Comment