2A Regional results for Sycamore, Mahomet-Seymour Individual Sectionals

By Dave Surico for the IWCOA

2A regionals that feed into the Sycamore individual sectional

2A Metamora Regional – team champion Washington

Washington rolled to the title with 264 points. Morton took the runnerup spot with 192 points. Dunlap (112), Metamora (86.5) and Limestone (62.5) filled out the top five.

The Panthers took their 10th regional-title in a row behind championships from seven grapplers: Noah Woods (120 pounds), Eli Gonzalez (126), Timmy Smith (132), Wyatt Medlin (138), Peyton Cox (144), Zane Hulet (175) and Josh Hoffer (190). Zed Hulet (106), J.J. Rokey (150), Cruise Brolley (157), Cael Miller (165) and Sean Thornton (285) posted second place finishes. Logan Makiney (113) and Wyatt Leman (215) won their third place bouts to give Washington top three finishes for all 14 of its combatants. the Panthers are in pursuit of their second-consecutive Class AA championship and sixth since the 2015-16 season.

Morton received titles from Noah Harris (106), Harrison Dea (113), Steven Marvin (150), Clayton McKee (157) and Benjamin Chaffer (215). Dunlap was represented in the winners’ circle by Nick Mueller.  

Jose DelToro was a champion for East Peoria at 285.

Championship matches

106 – Noah Harris (Morton) F 4:15 Zed Hulet (Washington)

113 – Harrison Dea (Morton) MD 9-1 Cooper Chester (East Peoria)

120 – Noah Woods (Washington) MD 20-8 Caleb Lenning (Morton)

126 – Eli Gonzalez (Washington) MD 11-0 Joshua Bousek (Richwoods)

132 – Timmy Smith (Washington) D 5-0 Caiden Robison (Morton)

138 – Wyatt Medlin (Washington) TF-1.5, 0:00, 25-7 Conner Graham (Metamora)

144 – Peyton Cox (Washington) TF-1.5, :00, 16-0 Grady Neal (Metamora)

150 – Steven Marvin (Morton) F :00 J.J. Rokey (Washington)

157 – Clayton Mckee (Morton) F :00 Cruise Brolley (Washington)

165 – Nick Mueller (Dunlap) M. forfeit Cael Miller (Washington)

175 – Zane Hulet (Washington) MD 9-0 Gabe Martinez (Richwoods)

190 – Josh Hoffer (Washington) F 3:13 Adam Sloan (Metamora)

215 – Benjamin Chaffer (Morton) D 9-2 Taylor Dixon (Limestone)

285 – Jose DelToro (East Peoria) D 4-0 Sean Thornton (Washington)

Third place matches

106 – Christian Johnson (Limestone) walkover

113 – Logan Makiney (Washington) F :00 Kaiden Capranica (Limestone)

120 – Zach Bumeter (Metamora) F :00 Devon Swope (Dunlap)

126 – Lincoln Yerby (Morton) F :00 Daniel Weidner (Dunlap)

132 – Rikyis Doss (Richwoods) MD 14-1 Tristan Mosack (Dunlap)

138 – Colton Mosack (Dunlap) MD 11-1 Carter Jones (Morton)

144 – Chris Walker (Peoria) F :00 Jack Maston (Dunlap)

150 – Gabe Hodges (Limestone) F :00 Jacob Allen (Dunlap)

157 – Jayden Schmick (Dunlap) D 10-8 Seth Shaw (Metamora)

165 – Colton Mckee (Morton) F :00 Dalton Oakman (East Peoria)

175 – Tyus Almasy (Morton) F :00 Bruce Ryder (Limestone)

190 – Joseph Weeks (Dunlap) D 3-2 Sargent Maubach (Peoria)

215 – Wyatt Leman (Washington) D 8-4 Alec DelToro (East Peoria)

285 – Ty Dykes (Metamora) F :00 Shaun Anderson (Richwoods)

Crystal Lake Central regional

Yorkville Christian’s three individual regional champions and eight sectional qualifiers earned the Mustangs their third straight team regional title.

Yorkville won 190-160 over host Crystal Lake Central, followed by Plano (110), Morris (103) and Prairie Ridge (97) to round out the top five finishes. Central (94), Crystal Lake South (91) and Kaneland (75) completed the eight-team field.

Yorkville Christian got regional titles from Aiden Larsen (113), Ty Edwards (132), and Robby Nelson (157), and a runner-up finish from Jackson Allen (175).

The Mustangs’ four third-place finishers were Tristan Gleason (126), Grason Johnson (138), John Isaac (150) and Garrett Tunnell (285).

Second-place Crystal Lake Central advanced six wrestlers to the sectional, led by regional champions Alessio Pezzella (150), Cayden Parks (190) and Tommy McNeil (215).

Third-place Plano had no regional champs but advanced seven wrestlers, led by second-placers Antoine Gilford (138), Caidan Ronning (150) and Prince Amakiri (190).

Fourth-place Morris got individual regional titles from Owen Slater (106) and Tyler Semlar (144).

Other individuals winning regional titles were Kaneland’s Kamron Scholl (120), Prairie Ridge’s Mikey Meade (126), Central’s Austin Lee (138) and Johan Chavez (165), and Crystal Lake South’s Caden Casimino (175) and Andy Burburija (285).

Championship matches:

106 – Owen Slater (Morris) D 1-0 Jackson Marlett (Burlington C)

113 – Aiden Larsen (Yorkville Chr.) D 5-0 Jake Lowitzki (Prairie Ridge)

120 – Kamron Scholl (Kaneland) med. fft. Brandon Anderson (Morris)

126 – Mikey Meade (Prairie Ridge) D 4-3 Alex Gochis (Kaneland)

132 – Ty Edwards (Yorkville Chr.) F 2:57 Doug Phillips (Burlington C)

138 – Austin Lee (Central) D 7-2 Antoine Gilford (Plano)

144 – Tyler Semlar (Morris) F 1:38 Brett Campagna (CL Central)

150 – Alessio Pezzella (CL Central) D 10-4 Caidan Ronning (Plano)

157 – Robby Nelson (Yorkville Chr.) F 2:55 Xander York (Prairie Ridge)

165 – Johan Chavez (Central) F 4:22 Tyler Porter (CL Central)

175 – Caden Casimino (CL South) F 1:41 Jackson Allen (Yorkville Chr.)

190 – Cayden Parks (CL Central) D 12-11 Prince Amakiri (Plano)

215 – Tommy McNeil (CL Central) D 8-2 John Fallaw (Prairie Ridge)

285 – Andy Burburija (CL South) med. fft. Walter Pollack (Prairie Ridge)

Third-place matches

106 – Shane Downs (Plano) F 1:16 Christopher Talbert (CL South)

113 – Brock Claypool (Morris) D 8-3 Dylan Ramsey (CL Central)

120 – Payton Ramsey (CL Central) D 9-3 Eli Foster (Yorkville Chr.)

126 – Tristan Gleason (Yorkville Chr.) F 5:15 Daniel Snow (CL Central)

132 – Carter Skoff (Morris) F 3:00 Juan Viveros (CL Central)

138 – Grason Johnson (Yorkville Chr.) D 10-4 Nick Zuehlke (CL Central)

144 – Trevion Gilford (Plano) D 6-3 Tiras Lombardo (Yorkville Chr.)

150 – John Isaac (Yorkville Chr.) F 3:48 Kyle Rogers (Kaneland)

157 – Luis Ballesteros (Plano) D 7-2 Tommy Tommasello (CL Central)

165 – Timmy Young (Plano) D 4-2 Caden Vanik (Kaneland)

175 – Apollo Gochis (Kaneland) D 6-2 Brandon Mancera (Burlington C)

190 – KC Brichta Bachar (CL South) F 2:29 Hayden Wheeler (Yorkville Chr.)

215 – Dominic Ariola (CL South) MD 11-3 Xander Oliver (Yorkville Chr.)

285 – Garrett Tunnell (Yorkville Chr.) F 1:20 Tyler Mast (Plano)

2A Rochelle Regional – team champion Rochelle

Rochelle got the job done at home with four champions and 190.5 points. Rockford East earned runnerup honors at 173. Sycamore (146), Woodstock (139) and Harvard (88) followed to fill out the top five.

The Hubs took the third regional title in school history and captured the first since back-to-back plaque-winning efforts in 2016-17 and 2017-18.

Freddie Hernandez (106) Xavier Villalobos (126), Grant Gensler (165) and Kaiden Morris (215) took titles for Rochelle. Deegan Schabacker (132), Brenden Voight (144) and Brock Metzger (190) received runnerup honors.

Keagan Albers (113), Tommy Tourdot (120) and Roman Villalobos (175) won third place honors.

Regional runnerup Rockford East was represented on the top step by undefeated Donald Cannon (132), Dana Wickson (144), Ty Smart (157) and Lee Smith (285).

Third place Sycamore saw championships from Michael Olson (113), Tyler Lockhart (120) and Jayden Dohogne (138).

Harvard boasted champions Daniel Rosas (150) and Blake Livdahl (175). Zach Canaday took the 190-pound title for Woodstock.

Championship matches

106 – Freddie Hernandez (Rochelle) D 7-2 Charlie Olson (Sycamore)

113 – Michael Olson (Sycamore) D 7-24 Reymundo Romo (Harvard)

120 – Tyler Lockhart (Sycamore) D 5-1 Joseph Young (Rockford East)

126 – Xavier Villalobos (Rochelle) TF-1.5, 5:44, 19-3 Taqi Baker (Woodstock)

132 – Donald Cannon (Rockford East) F 1:48 Deegan Schabacker (Rochelle)

138 – Jayden Dohogne (Sycamore) D 7-1 Daniel Bychowski (Woodstock)

144 – Dana Wickson (Rockford East) F 3:05 Brenden Voight (Rochelle)

150 – Daniel Rosas (Harvard) MD 11-1 Donavyn Fernandez (Freeport)

157 – Ty Smart (Rockford East) F :25 Maddox Olson (Freeport)

165 – Grant Gensler (Rochelle) 34-5, Jr. over Malachi Cannon (Rockford East)

175 – Blake Livdahl (Harvard) TB-1 7-6 Kaden Combs (Woodstock North)

190 – Zach Canaday (Woodstock) D 5-3 Brock Metzger (Rochelle)

215 – Kaiden Morris (Rochelle) MD 10-2 Gable Carrick (Sycamore)

285 – Lee Smith (Rockford East) F 3:45 Riley Vest (Harvard)

Third-place matches

106 – Dominic Osinski (Woodstock) F 1:22 Tyler Gentry (Rockford East)

113 – Keagan Albers (Rochelle) MD 10-0 Thomas Olson (Freeport)

120 – Tommy Tourdot (Rochelle) F 4:54 Owen Vail (Harvard)

126 – Thomas Lind (Sycamore) F 5:54 Lucas Nelson (Polo)

132 – Noah Carlson (Sycamore) SV-1 6-4 Landyn White (Woodstock)

138 – Chase Bremmer (Polo) F 1:50 Cameron Terronez (Rockford East)

144 – Dayvion Fernandez (Freeport) D 7-4 Gabe Sarnella (Woodstock)

150 – Draven Zier (Polo) 26-16 F 1:23 Ayden Dobler (Woodstock)

157 – Logan Wisner (Woodstock) F 3:28 Kaenyn McCarren (Polo)

165 – Adam Carrick (Sycamore) SV-1 18-14 Sajjad Abdulrazzaq (Freeport)

175 – Roman Villalobos (Rochelle) D 9-5 Cooper Bode (Sycamore)

190 – David Randecker (Woodstock North) F 3:49 Mekhi Byrd (Rockford East)

215 – Andrew Ryan (Woodstock) F 3:23 Orion Losiniecki (Rockford East)

285 – Everett Flannery (Woodstock) D 4-3 Sami Odeh (Freeport) 

2A Rock Island Regional – team champion Geneseo

Champion Geneseo squeaked past Dixon 186-184 to take its second-straight regional and 10th overall. The host school finished third, just 16 points off the winner. Galesburg (147) and Sterling (100) rounded out the top five.

The Maple Leafs won the day with championship pins from Malaki Jackson (144), Zachary Montez (150), Kye Weinzierl (157) and Brayden Franzen (285). Second place finishes came from Tim Sebastian (113), Devan Hornback (126), Grady Hull (132) and Izaac Gaines (138). Colten Mooney (215) earned the third step. Logan Palmer finished fourth at 190.

Runnerup Dixon claimed titles from Jayce Kastner (165) and Will Howell (215). Third place Rock Island led the tournament with five champions: Truth Vesey (113), Daniel McGhee (126), Antonio Parker (138), Amare Overton (175) and Andrew Marquez (190).

Galesburg saw Rocky Almendarez (120) and undefeated Gauge Shipp (132) win their weight classes. Nicholas Pollett won at 106 for Streator.

Championship matches

106 – Nicholas Pollett (Streator) F 4:54 Jack Ragan (Dixon)

113 – Truth Vesey (Rock Island) MD 12-3 Tim Sebastian (Geneseo)

120 – Rocky Almendarez (Galesburg) TF-1.5 5:51 16-0 Zyan Westbrook (Sterling)

126 – Daniel McGhee (Rock Island) D 10-5 Devan Hornback (Geneseo)

132 – UDGauge Shipp (Galesburg) TF-1.5, 6:00, 17-1 Grady Hull (Geneseo)

138 – Antonio Parker (Rock Island) D 7-5 Izaac Gaines (Geneseo)

144 – Malaki Jackson (Geneseo) F 2:26 Jayden Weidman (Dixon)

150 – Zachary Montez (Geneseo) F 3:19 Josiah Carter (Galesburg)

157 – Kye Weinzierl (Geneseo) MD 1202 Isaiah Mendoza (Sterling)

165 – Jayce Kastner (Dixon) MD 11-3 Gage Tate (Sterling)

175 – Amare Overton (Rock Island) F 2:45 Steven Kitzman (Dixon)

190 – Andrew Marquez (Rock Island) MD 18-6 Nick Makwala (Galesburg)

215 – Will Howell (Dixon) F 3:56 Oswaldo Navarro (Sterling)

285 – Brayden Franzen (Geneseo) F 1:54 Dylan Bopes (Dixon)

Third-place matches

106 – Maricio Parker (Rock Island) F 1:08 (LaSalle-Peru)

113 – Ivan Munoz (Ottawa) TF-1.5, 5:05, 16-0 Riley Parades (Dixon)

120 – Merrick Stockwell (Rock Island) F 1:10 Ayden Rowley (Dixon)

126 – Christian DeLaCruz (Galesburg) D 10-4 Jacob Renkes (Dixon)

132 – Wyatt Wheeler (Ottawa) F ):27 Temar Hudson (Rock Island)

138 – James Simpson (Dixon) F 1:27 Caleb Johnson (Galesburg)

144 – Elijah Venegas (Rock Island) SV-1 6-4 Malachi Snyder (Ottawa)

150 – Marek Duffy (Ottawa) F 2:27 Cade Hey (Dixon)

157 – Steven Goplin (Streator) F 4:28 Anthony Makwala (Galesburg)

165 – Nathan Maloy (Galesburg) F 1:56 Walter Haage (LaSalle-Peru)

175 – Wyatt Reding (Ottawa) D 5-4 Tatum Allen (Sterling)

190 – Zack Clevenger (Dixon) F :51 Logan Palmer (Geneseo)

215 – Colten Mooney (Geneseo) D 3-1 Aydan Radke (Streator)

285 – Larry Randolph (Galesburg) F :19 Charlie Reyes (Sterling)

2A regionals that feed into the Mahomet-Seymour individual sectional

2A Civic Memorial Regional – team champion Glenwood

Glenwood (232) outpaced host Civic Memorial (209) for its fourth-straight IHSA regional title. Triad placed third at 114.5 points. Jacksonville (113.5) and Rochester (107) rounded out the top five.

The champion Titans received titles from Tyler Clarke (106), undefeated Drew Davis (120), Bradley Dollus (132), John Ben Maduena (138) Anny Williams (144), Justin Hay (175) and Max Wiezorek (190). Elijah Smith (165) posted Glenwood’s only runnerup finish. Owen Ottino (126), Braxton Warren (157) and Cody Moss (215) captured their third place matches. Jaxon Ferguson finished fourth at 113.

Runnerup Civic Memorial celebrated titleists Avery Jamie (113), Bryce Griffin (157) and James Wojcikiewicz (165). Third place finisher Triad saw Colby Crouch (126) reach the top step.

Tyson Rakers (150, Highland) and Jacksonville’s Oliver Cooley (215) and Aiden Surratt (285) rounded out the champions.

Championship matches

106 – Tyler Clarke (Glenwood) D 6-2 Will Kelly (Triad)

113 – Avery Jamie (Civic Memorial) F 2:55 Shane Seip (Triad)

120 – Drew Davis (Glenwood) D 8-3 Bradley Ruckman (Civic Memorial)

126 – Colby Crouch (Triad) INJ :01 Caleb Scott (Civic Memorial)

132 – Bradley Dollus (Glenwood) F 1:41 Brody Smith (Triad)

138 – John Ben Maduena (Glenwood) TF 1.5, 5:03 16-0 Ben Baumgartner (Triad)

144 – Anny Williams (Glenwood) D 4-3 Nathen Herrin (Civic Memorial)

150 – Tyson Rakers (Highland) D 11-4 Joe Reif (Jacksonville)

157 – Bryce Griffin (Civic Memorial) F 1:18 Ethan Fordham (Rochester)

165 – James Wojcikiewicz (Civic Memorial) D 7-0 Elijah Smith (Glenwood)

175 – Justin Hay (Glenwood) D 6-2 Luke McCoy (Civic Memorial)

190 – Max Wiezorek (Glenwood) F 4:17 Ethan Greenwald (Highland)

215 – Oliver Cooley (Jacksonville) D 4-2 Ashton Zobrist (Highland)

285- Aiden Surratt (Jacksonville) D 5-1 Jake Herrin (Civic Memorial)

Third-place matches

106 – Pierce Bultmann (Rochester) D 7-0 Jayce Evans (Jacksonville)

113 – Conner Carroll (Rochester) F 5:16 Jaxon Ferguson (Glenwood)

120 – Deshawn Armstrong (Jacksonville) MD 13-4 Glen Henry (Triad)

126 – Owen Ottino (Glenwood) F 3:57 Dalton Balint (Highland)

132 – Josh Harkey (Civic Memorial) F 3:36 Nick Mrozowski (Rochester)

138 – Walker Quimby (Rochester) F :42 John Harper (Jacksonville)

144 – Drake Pfeiffer (Rochester) F 5:50 Trevor Tucker (Jersey)

150 – Anthony Michelon (Civic Memorial) MD 16-6 Nicholas Hartley (Jersey)

157 – Braxton Warren (Glenwood) F 3:56 Gavin Woolverton (Triad)

165 – Eric Anderson (Rochester) F 3:21 Kaleb Miller (Jacksonville)

175 – Thomas Mitchell (Highland) TF 1.5, 4:04; 15-0 Joeseph Tappel (Triad)

190 – Kevahn Flannigan (Civic Memorial) SV 1, F :00 Bobby Patterson (Triad)

215 – Cody Moss (Glenwood) F :23 Kale Hawk (Civic Memorial)

285 – Colton Kalka (Taylorville) D 7-3 Landon Busch (Triad)

2A Bloomington Regional – team champion Lincoln

Lincoln took the top honor with a 195.5-point day. Bloomington (164) took second on its home mat. Normal West (third with 146 points), Springfield (129) and Southeast (76.5) completed the top five.

The Railsplitters, who won their first IHSA regional since the 2019-20 season, received championships from Lakin Adams (138) and Jake Lawrence (144). The majority of the team points came from second place finishes from Braiden Barrish (106), Ethan Maynard (113), Cort Pentecost (120), Aiden Frye (157), Dawson McConnell (165) and Caleb Zirklebach (215). Karter Hild (126), Cam Bell (132), Ryne Metelko (150) and Logan Wachendorf (285) won third place matches. Paytan Bunner (190) finished fourth.

Bloomington got championship performances from Jaylen Sandy (106), Javier Enriquez-Lynd (126), Maddox Kirts (165), Kenner Bye (190), Chet Swank (215) and Stephen Carr (285).

Third place Normal West saw Dylan McGrew (113), Abram Rader (120),  Evan Willock (157) and Gus Schreiber (175) ascend to the top step.

Brayden McBride (132 pounds, Southeast) and Cody L. Stevens (150, Springfield) rounded out the championship roster.

Championship matches

106 – Jaylen Sandy (Bloomington) F 3:39 Braiden Barrish (Lincoln)

113 – Dylan McGrew (Normal West) F :38 Ethan Maynard (Lincoln)

120 – Abram Rader (Normal West) F 5:59 Cort Pentecost (Lincoln)

126 – Javier Enriquez-Lynd (Bloomington) F 3:22 Kayson Duffney (Eisenhower)

132 – Brayden McBride (Southeast) D 10-6 Mason Wood (Normal West)

138 – Lakin Adams (Lincoln) D 7-6 Gabriel Ruvalcaba (Springfield)

144 – Jake Lawrence (Lincoln) F 3:35 Bryce Bryant (Springfield)

150 – Cody L. Stevens (Springfield) D 10-3 Collin Lowery (Normal West)

157 – Evan Willock (Normal West) F :40 Aiden Frye (Lincoln)

165 – Maddox Kirts (Bloomington) MD 12-0 Dawson McConnell (Lincoln)

175 – Gus Schreiber (Normal West) F 2:26 Jaylen Crowder (Lanphier)

190 – Kenner Bye (Bloomington) D 5-0 Keyshaun Harris (Springfield)

215 – Chet Swank (Bloomington) MD 11-2 Caleb Zirklebach (Lincoln)

285 – Stephen Carr (Bloomington) F 2:46 Matt Hanold (Normal West)

Third-place matches

106 – Nicholas Waggoner (MacArthur) walkover

113 – Tyler Barlow (Bloomington) F :23 Jamarius Meyrick (MacArthur)

120 – Karson Beenenga (Southeast) F 3:54 Eli Taylor (Springfield)

126 – Karter Hild (Lincoln) 34-13 F 4:25 Tanilyn Reed (MacArthur)

132 – Cam Bell (Lincoln) F 5:06 Chace Majerus (Lanphier)

138 – Christopher Rose (Bloomington) F 2:15 Austin Schnitker (Lanphier)

144 – Logan Alvarez (Normal West) D 6-3 Surya Singh (Bloomington)

150 – Ryne Metelko (Lincoln) TF 1.5, 2:47, 15-0 Matthew Maggard (Lanphier)

157 – Anthony Steskal (Lanphier) F 3:41 Levi Biggs (Springfield)

165 – Trieontez Williams (Springfield) D 7-2 over LaTayvion Drew (MacArthur)

175 – Shamar Brownlee (Springfield) F 3:12 Dom Porter (Southeast)

190 – Chris Hull (Southeast) TF 1.5, 5:43, 27-12 Paytan Bunner (Lincoln)

215 – Gabe Lobmaster (Southeast) F 4:35 Ryan Taylor (Springfield)

285 – Logan Wachendorf (Lincoln) F 2:50 Armanze Lewis (Springfield)

2A Marion Regional – team champion Mt. Vernon

Mt. Vernon (156 points) made it back-to-back regional titles with the win at Marion. The host school filled the runnerup spot 12 points behind. Waterloo (135), Mascoutah (126.5) and Carbondale (110) completed the top five teams.

Dillon White (138), Maddux Randall (175), Mason Randall (190) and Jhymear Smith-Henson (215) captured titles for the Rams. Malakai Mays collected second place foints at 157. Jack Clark (113), Justin Hamilton (126), Gavin Pedigo (132); Sean Harrington (150) and Jesse Mills (285) garnered fourth place points.

Marion’s lone champion was Riddick Cook at 120.

Waterloo saw Matthew Deutch (106) and Bladen Sease (157) raise their arms in triumph.

Cahokia 113-pounder Nicholas Scott, Centralia 126-pounder Nate LeCrone, Carbondale’s 132- and 165-pounders Isaac Smith and Thomas Imboden, Mascoutah’s 144-pounder Brock Ross, and East St. Louis’ 150- Pierre Walton and 2805-pounders Mekhi McDowell also took home gold.

Championship matches

106 – Matthew Deutch (Waterloo) F :00 Brylan Guthrie (Centralia)

113- Nicholas Scott (Cahokia) D 8-7 Jkwon Williamson (Marion)

120 – Riddick Cook (Marion) F 2:48 Konnor Stephens (Waterloo)

126 – Nate LeCrone (Centralia) D 8-6 Ty Kinzinger (Waterloo)

132 – Isaac Smith (Carbondale) F :55 Demarious McGill (Cahokia)

138 – Dillon White (Mt. Vernon) F 1:52 Jordan Sonon-Hale (Mascoutah)

144 – Brock Ross (Mascoutah) F 1:51 Lonnez Smith (East St. Louis)

150 – Pierre Walton (East St. Louis) F 3:24 Caden Frey (Marion)

157 – Bladen Sease (Waterloo) MD 9-1 Malakai Mays (Mt. Vernon)

165 – Thomas Imboden (Carbondale) F 1:11 Tate Miller (Marion)

175 – Maddux Randall (Mt. Vernon) D 7-0 Jackson Deutch (Waterloo)

190 – Mason Randall (Mt. Vernon) D 3-2 Jaxson Mathenia (Waterloo)

215 – Jhymear Smith-Henson (Mt. Vernon) D 7-4 Quinterrous Jones (Cahokia)

285 – Mekhi McDowell (East St. Louis) F :57 Zane Williard (Carbondale)

Third-place matches

106 – Juelz Elliott (Marion) F 0:51 Orion Weisburg (Carbondale)

113 – William Toliver (Carbondale) 18-14, Jr. over Jack Clark (Mt. Vernon) 8-28, Fr. (Fall 4:58)

120 – Marcus Nobles (Mascoutah) D 11-6 Jamarcus Agnew (Cahokia)

126 – MacQuire Leck (Mascoutah) D 14-10 Justin Hamilton (Mt. Vernon)

132 – Jayden Wilkinson (Mascoutah) F 3:50 Gavin Pedigo (Mt. Vernon)

138 – Hunter Gibb (Marion) F 4:49 Anthony Winters (Cahokia)

144 – Jon Martin (Carbondale) D 7-0 over Marc Norris (Cahokia)

150 – Sean Murphy (Mascoutah) F 2:50 Sean Harrington (Mt. Vernon)

157 – Justin Murphy (Marion) F 1:15 John Sullivan (Mascoutah)

165 – Corey Robinson (East St. Louis) D 10-9 Tyler Messner (Mascoutah)

175 – Evan Francis (Marion) F :39 Connor Daly (Carbondale)

190 – Joseph Moore (Mascoutah) walkover

215 – Bryan Madinger (Marion) F :40 Kody Lyles (Mascoutah)

285 – Drew Glowacki (Waterloo) F 3:08 Jesse Mills (Mt. Vernon)

2A Mattoon Regional – team champion Mahomet-Seymour

Mahomet-Seymour squeaked by host Mattoon 211-208.5 to extend its IHSA regional streak to nine. Centennial took third with 133 points with Champaign Central (115) and Danville (73) in tow.

The Bulldogs boasted champions Lukas Altstetter (106), Gage Decker (157) and Brock VanDeveer (190). Talin Baker (113), Colton McClure (120), Corey Bell (132) and A.J. Demos (165) earned second place medals.

Third place matches were taken by Justus Vrona (126), Talon Decker (138), DeAndre Hughey (150), Cale Hillard (175) and Noah Daniels (215). Kaleb Collins (144) finshed fourth.

Mattoon led the meet in championship wins thanks to Tristan Porter (120), Vincent Gibson (126), Ben Capitosti (138), undefeated Korbin Bateman (144), Aidan Blackburn (150), Ean Freeman (165) and Mitchell Clapp (215).

Centennial got its championship from undefeated Jack Barnhart at 285.

Talin Baker (113 pounds, Champaign Central), Ty Rangel (132, Danville) and Phillip Shaw IV (175, Danville) joined the championship circle.

Leave a Comment