Downstate Invites roundup for Jan. 28

By Curt Herron

Auburn takes title at Litchfield’s Rich Lovellette Invite

Auburn had half of its 14-member team place fifth or better and that helped to to capture top honors at Litchfield’s Rich Lovellette Invitational with 192.5 points, placing it ahead of runner-up Lena-Winslow/Stockton, which finished with 180 points. Oakwood/Salt Fork (168), Vandalia (151), Roxana (145), Murphysboro (141.5), Richards (106), Peotone (96), Benton (89) and host Litchfield/Mt. Olive (87.5) were next-best in the 19-team competition. 

Auburn, which co-ops with Franklin and New Berlin, is ranked 11th in Class 1A and this is its first tournament title of the season, one week after posting its best tournament yet, second place at LeRoy/Tri-Valley’s Randy Bowman Invitational. Other ranked Class 1A teams were Lena-Winslow/Stockton (fourth), Vandalia (12th), Roxana (14th) and Oakwood/Salt Fork (20th). 

Top performers for coach Matt Grimm’s first-place Trojans were champions Joey Ruzic (120) and Cole Edie (285) and runners-up Dresden Grimm (138) and Skylar Fay (182). Joey Barrow (170) took fourth while Colby Willhite (160) and Grant Dobson (195) finished fifth while Drayven Hamm (106) and Clinton Lovens (220) were seventh and Quinten Chizmar (145) and Dominic Pecoraro (152) placed eighth

“This was a true team effort in a great battle with Lena, Vandalia, Oakwood, Roxana and Murphysboro,” Grimm said. “Our kids stepped up and did what we have been asking them to do all season.  We have to go out and get bonus points when the opportunity arises.  We competed on the back side which we haven’t done so well at this year and upset people we have lost to. The team is peaking at the right time and we hope to keep this momentum going into the postseason.”

Lena-Winslow/Stockton, coached by 2020 IWCOA Hall of Fame Inductee Kevin Milder, was led by title winners Garrett Luke (152) and Griffin Luke (182) and third-place finishers Jared Dvorak (160), Jace Phillips (195) and Mike Haas (220). Arrison Bauer (120) and Eli Larson (170) took fifth while Reece Demeter (106), David Prater (113) and Mauricio Glass (126) placed sixth.

Other champions were Roxana’s Brandon Green, Jr. (126) and James Herring (220), Vandalia’s Dillon Hinton (132) and Eric McKinney (160), Rochester’s Conner Carroll (106), Litchfield’s Alex Powell (113), Benton’s Mason Tieffel (138), Oakwood/Salt Fork’s Reef Pacot (145), Murphysboro’s Dayton Hoffman (170) and Sacred Heart-Griffin’s Cory West (195).

Also claiming second-place finishes were Oakwood/Salt Fork’s Tyler Huchel (113), Pedro Rangel (126) and Dalton Brown (170), Peotone’s Marco Spinazzola (152) and Alex Cardenas (220), Litchfield’s Vinny Moore (106), Harrisburg’s Tony Keene (120), Murphysboro’s Bryce Edwards (132), Rochester’s Nolan Mrozowski (145), Carlinville’s Jake Schwartz (160), Vandalia’s Wyatt Dothager (195) and Roxana’s Chase Allen (285).

Closest titles matches involved Powell edging Huchel 9-8 at 113, McKinney winning 5-3 over Schwartz at 160, Tieffel beating Grimm 7-4 at 138, Hoffman capturing 4-1 win over Brown at 170 and Hinton prevailing over Edwards 7-2 at 132, 

Winning titles by fall were Garrett Luke (152), West (195), Herring (220) and Edie (285). Claiming wins by technical fall in the finals were Pacot (145) and Griffin Luke (182) while 

Carroll (106), Ruzic (120) and Green, Jr. (126) captured titles with major decisions. 

Several top competitors picked up their first or second losses in title matches. At 120, Ruzic (41-2) captured a 14-4 major decision over Keene (38-1); at 138, Tieffel (42-1) defeated Grimm (30-2) by a 7-4 score; at 152, Garrett Luke (43-2) won by fall in 4:38 over Spinazzola (29-2); and at 160, McKinney (41-2) beat Schwartz (29-2) by a 5-3 score.

Champions who also won 2022 Lovellette Innvitational titles were Garrett Luke, Griffin Luke, Edie, McKinney, Ruzic, Tieffel and West while Powell and Pacot both took second last season and won titles this year.

Top records of Lovellette Invitational finalists are Tieffel (42-1, .977), Griffin Luke (41-1, .976), Keene (38-1, .974), Hoffman (31-1, .969), West (29-1, .967), Garrett Luke (43-2, .956), McKinney (41-2, .953), Ruzic (41-2, .953), Edie (39-2, .951), Pacot (36-2, .947), Green, Jr. (30-2, .938), Grimm (30-2, .938), Schwartz (29-2, .935), Spinazzola (29-2, .935), Powell (34-4, .895) and Hinton (38-5, .884).

Hinton led all competitors in the field with 30 team points while Pacot was second with 29.5 points and Carroll took third with 29 team points. Garrett Luke and West scored 28 points, Griffin Luke had 27.5 points, Green, Jr. collected 27 points, Ruzic had 26.5 points and Edie, Herring, Hoffman, McKinney and Powell all scored 26 team points.

Also claiming third-place finishes were Cumberland’s Hank Warfel (113) and Noah Carl (285), Roxana’s Lleyton Cobine (120) and Braden Johnson (152), Richards’ Muath Jilani (126) and Jeremiah Gill (170), Harrisburg’s Rocko Neal (106), Oakwood/Salt Fork’s Carter Chambliss (132), Vandalia’s Owen Miller (138), Murphysboro’s Liam Fox (145) and Prairie Central’s Connor Steidinger (182).

Others who finished in fourth place were Frankfort Community’s Hayeden Hughes (106), Gavin Mann (145), Brandon Turner (195) and Braxton Chance (285), Richards’ Rami Mused (113), Michael Taheny (160) and Adnan Abuzir (220), Vandalia’s Pierson Wilkerson (120) and Logan Nance (152), Benton’s Kobe Cali (126), Harrisburg’s Kahmari Terry (132), Cumberland’s Owen McGinnis (138) and Oakwood/Salt Fork’s Harley Grimm (182).

The tournament is named for Rich Lovellette, a 1999 IWCOA Hall of Fame inductee who had a 30-year career at Litchfield where he coached wrestling, football and track and field. His Purple Panthers wrestling teams won 347 dual meets and he also served as an official for 28 years at the time of his induction.

Litchfield Rich Lovellette Invitational championship matches

106 – Conner Carroll (Rochester) MD 9-0 Vinny Moore (Litchfield)

113 – Alex Powell (Litchfield) D 9-8 Tyler Huchel (Oakwood/Salt Fork)

120 – Joey Ruzic (Auburn) MD 14-4 Tony Keene (Harrisburg)

126 – Brandon Green, Jr. (Roxana) MD 9-1 Pedro Rangel (Oakwood/Salt Fork)

132 – Dillon Hinton (Vandalia) D 7-2 Bryce Edwards (Murphysboro)

138 – Mason Tieffel (Benton) D 7-4 Dresden Grimm (Auburn)

145 – Reed Pacot (Oakwood/Salt Fork) TF 6:00 Nolan Mrozowski (Rochester)

152 – Garrett Luke (Lena-Winslow/Stockton) F 4:38 Marco Spinazzola (Peotone)

160 – Eric McKinney (Vandalia) D 5-3 Jake Schwartz (Carlinville)

170 – Dayton Hoffman (Murphysboro) D 4-1 Dalton Brown (Oakwood/Salt Fork)

182 – Griffin Luke (Lena-Winslow/Stockton) TF 4:56 Skylar Fay (Auburn)

195 – Cory West (Sacred Heart-Griffin) F 1:58 Wyatt Dothager (Vandalia)

220 – James Herring (Roxana) F 1:07 Alex Cardenas (Peotone)

285 – Cole Edie (Auburn) F 0:12 Chase Allen (Roxana)

Litchfield Rich Lovellette Invitational third-place matches

106 – Rocko Neal (Harrisburg) F 3:03 Hayeden Hughes (Frankfort Community)

113 – Hank Warfel (Cumberland) D 9-2 Rami Mused (Richards) 

120 – Lleyton Cobine (Roxana) MD 19-11 Pierson Wilkerson (Vandalia)

126 – Muath Jilani (Richards) F 4:59 Kobe Cali (Benton)

132 – Carter Chambliss (Oakwood/Salt Fork) D 6-3 Kahmari Terry (Harrisburg)

138 – Owen Miller (Vandalia) D 6-0 Owen McGinnis (Cumberland)

145 – Liam Fox (Murphysboro) UTB 3-2 Gavin Mann (Frankfort Community)

152 – Braden Johnson (Roxana) MD 17-9 Logan Nance (Vandalia)

160 – Jared Dvorak (Lena-Winslow/Stockton) F 0:46 Michael Taheny (Richards)

170 – Jeremiah Gill (Richards) F 0:16 Joey Barrow (Auburn)

182 – Connor Steidinger (Prairie Central) F 1:13 Harley Grimm (Oakwood/Salt Fork)

195 – Jace Phillips (Lena-Winslow/Stockton) D 6-5 Brandon Turner (Frankfort Community)

220 – Mike Haas (Lena-Winslow/Stockton) SV 4-2 Adnan Abuzir (Richards)

285 – Noah Carl (Cumberland) F 0:50 Braxton Chance (Frankfort Community)

Hoopeston Area captures Eastern Illinois Tournament title

Four champions and four other individuals placing in the top four proved to be a winning combination for Hoopeston Area to help it capture the title of the Eastern Illinois Tournament, a 14-team competition that took place at Richland County in Olney.

Hoopeston Area, which co-ops with Milford, scored 190.5 points while Robinson took second with 184 points. Lawrenceville/Red Hill (149), Carterville (135.5), Mt. Carmel (109), Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin/Armstrong (105) and Champaign Central (104) were next in line.

Winning titles for coach Chris Kelnhofer’s Cornjerkers were Charlie Flores (106), Rasiah Jones (132), Ceaser Espinoza (138) and Ayden Larkin (152) while Talan Nelson (120) took second, Aiden Bell (126) was third and Owen Garrett (113) and Angel Zamora (160) placed fourth. Taking sixth place were David Bell (145), Landon Mills (220) and Nick Brown (285) while Bryson Brewer (182) also competed.

“We had 12 wrestlers compete and 11 placed,” Kelnhofer said. “It was a great day to be a Cornjerker!”

Leading the way for coach Tanner Keeler’s runner-up Maroons were champions Jared Hermann (170), David Staller (182) and Craig Markello (220) while Broady Kelly (113), Lenox Parker (138), Kahne Hyre (152) and Dalton Woods (285) took second place. Draegon Johnson (145) took third place and Landon Cornwell (106) finished fourth.

Other Eastern Illinois Tournament title winners were Lawrenceville’s Isaac Foster (120) and Brian Seed (160), Champaign Central’s Ronald Baker (126) and Brock VanDeveer (195), Goreville/Vienna’s Briley Lehmen (113), Herrin’s Blue Bishop (145) and Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin’s Hunter Wilson (285).

Also finishing in second place were Oblong/Palestine/Hutsonville’s Ian Rosborough (126), Austin Hargrave (182) and Brandon Thacker (195), Lawrenceville’s Marcus Hyre (132) and Kasen Ochs (170), Carterville’s Merrick Orendoff (145) and Riley Bradford (220), Champaign Central’s Elliott Tanner (106) and Mt. Carmel’s Joey Farrar (160).

The closest title matches saw Markello edging Bradford 6-5 at 220, Staller beating Hargrave 3-1 at 182, Lehmen over Kelly 6-2 at 113 and Espinoza prevailing 19-14 over Robinson at 138.

Winning titles by fall were Flores (106), Baker (126), Jones (132), VanDeveer (195) and Wilson (285) while Bishop (145) took first place with a win by technical fall. Capturing titles with major decisions were Foster (120), Larkin (152) and Seed (160) while Hermann (170) took first place due to a medical forfeit.

Top records for finalists are Bishop (39-1, .975), Wilson (39-2, .951), Bradford (41-4, .911), Seed (37-5, ,881), Hargrave (31-5, .861), Farrar (36-6, .857) and Hermann (30-5, .857). 

Jones led all competitors with 25 team points while Baker, Hermann and Wilson scored 24 points, Flores had 23.5 points, Bishop, Foster and Seed each scored 23 points and Espinoza, Markello, Parker, Staller and VanDeveer each scored 22 points.

Others who claimed third-place finishes were Carterville’s Elijah Mohring (160), Chris Bates (182), Jonathon Weiderman (195) and Zechariah Miller (285), Charleston’s Kenny Merrill (138) and Alec Sellers (152), Richland County’s Levi Ochs (106), Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin’s Landen Toellner (113), Mt. Carmel’s Jordon Wood (120), Effingham’s Baker Moon (132), Paris’ Robert Wells (170) and Lawrenceville’s Dylan Camden (220).

Also finishing in fourth place were Mt. Carmel’s Evan Hedge (132) and Matt Edwards (138), Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin’s Christian Walton (170) and Gavin Golden (182), Charleston’s Marcellx Boling (195) and Stormy Hughes (285), Effingham’s Kaiden Stewart (120), Carterville’s Landyn Flood (126), Richland County’s Cooper Fehrenbacher (145), Herrin’s Aaron Ragsdale (152) and Champaign Central’s Zavier Neill (220).

Eastern Illinois Tournament championship matches

106 – Charlie Flores (Hoopeston Area) F 0:44 Elliott Tanner (Champaign Central)

113 – Briley Lehmen (Goreville) D 6-2 Broady Kelly (Robinson)

120 – Isaac Foster (Lawrenceville) MD 14-5 Talan Nelson (Hoopeston Area)

126 – Ronald Baker (Champaign Central) F 3:40 Ian Rosborough (Oblong)

132 – Rasiah Jones (Hoopeston Area) F 3:40 Marcus Hyre (Lawrenceville)

138 – Ceaser Espinoza (Hoopeston Area) D 19-14 Lenox Parker (Robinson)

145 – Blue Bishop (Herrin) TF 2:52 Merrick Orendoff (Carterville)

152 – Ayden Larkin (Hoopeston Area) MD 13-3 Kahne Hyre (Robinson)

160 – Brian Seed (Lawrenceville) MD 10-2 Joey Farrar (Mt. Carmel)

170 – Jared Hermann (Robinson) M For Kasen Ochs (Lawrenceville)

182 – David Staller (Robinson) D 3-1 Austin Hargrave (Oblong)

195 – Brock VanDeveer (Champaign Central) F 3:49 Brandon Thacker (Oblong)

220 – Craig Markello (Robinson) D 6-5 Riley Bradford (Carterville)

285 – Hunter Wilson (Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) F 3:26 Dalton Woods (Robinson)

Eastern Illinois Tournament third-place matches

106 – Levi Ochs (Richland County) F 1:48 Landon Cornwell (Robinson)

113 – Landon Toellner (Bismarck-Henning-Roossville-Alvin) M For Owen Garrett (Hoopeston Area)

120 – Jordan Wood (Mt. Carmel) F 1:40 Kaiden Stewart (Effingham)

126 – Aiden Bell (Hoopeston Area) D 14-10 Landyn Flood (Carterville)

132 – Baker Moon (Effingham) F 1:13 Evan Hedge (Mt. Carmel)

138 – Kenny Merrill (Charleston) Inj 0:28 Matt Edwards (Mt. Carmel)

145 – Draegon Johnson (Robinson) F 3:10 Cooper Fehrenbacher (Richland County)

152 – Alec Sellers (Charleston) F 0:44 Aaron Ragsdale (Herrin) 

160 – Elijah Mohring (Carterville) D 6-5 Angel Zamora (Hoopeston Area)

170 – Robert Wells (Paris) F 2:39 Christian Walton (Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin)

182 – Chris Bates (Carterville) D 8-1 Gavin Golden (Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin)

195 – Jonathon Weiderman (Carterville) F 0:53 Marcellx Boling (Charleston)

220 – Dylan Camden (Lawrenceville) F 3:00 Zavier Neill (Champaign Central)

285 – Zechariah Miller (Carterville) F 4:46 Stormy Hughes (Charleston)

Glenwood takes top honors at Quincy Notre Dame InvitationalGlenwood sent eight individuals to the title mat and won five titles to help it capture the team championship at the Quincy Notre Dame Invitational with 227 points, which placed it 42.5 points ahead of second-place Jacksonville, which totalled 184.5 points.

Kirkwood, MO (161.5), Illini Bluffs (148.5), St. Joseph-Ogden (147), Edwardsville (140), Quincy Notre Dame (127), Camp Point Central/Southeastern/Brown County (119) and Lanphier (98.5) made up the top half of the field in the 18-team competition.

Glenwood, which is ranked fifth in Class 2A, won its second title, adding to a first-place showing at its own invite and it has four top-three finishes at invitationals to its credit, opening the season with a runner-up finish at Conant’s Hruska and a week ago it took third place at Stagg’s Lahey.

Leading the way for coach Jerod Bruner’s first-place Titans were champions Tyler Clarke (106), Drew Davis (120), John Ben Maduena (132), Braden Bray (195) and Alex Hamrick (220) while Kayle Blankenship (113), Larson Nester (126) and Aden Byal (152) took second place. Jaxon Ferguson (106) and Braxton Warren (145) took third while Daulton Nunes (126) was fourth.

Top performers for coach Dustin Secrist’s second-place Crimsons were title winners Deshawn Armstrong (126), Keaton Wilhelm (170) and Luca Thies (182) and runners-up Joe Reif (145) and Oliver Cooley (220) while James Cotton (152) finished in fourth place.

Other QND Invitational champions were Illini Bluffs’ Jackson Carroll (138) and Paul Ishikawa (145), St. Joseph-Ogden’s Emmitt Holt (113), Lanphier’s Connor Janssen (160), Palmyra, MO’s Collin Arch (152) and Kirkwood’s Lorenzo Brinkley (285).

Also finishing in second place were Illini Bluffs’ Avery Speck (120) and Ian O’Connor (132), Warsaw/Hamilton’s Evan Carel (138), Edwardsville’s Simon Schulte (182), Notre Dame’s Ryan Darnell (195), St. Joseph Ogden’s Kyle Meccoli (285), Kirkwood’s Nick Hibbard (160) and Alex Osorio (170) and Palmyra’s Luke Lawson (106).

Some of the closest title matches featured Wilhem edging Osorio 9-7 at 170, Janssen capturing a 6-3 decision over Hibbard at 160, Clarke winning 10-6 over Lawson at 106 and Armstrong claiming a 10-3 victory over Nester at 126.

Winning titles by fall were Holt (113), Davis (120), Maduena (132), Carroll (138), Arch (152), Thies (182), Bray (195), Hamrick (220) and Brinkley (285) while Ishikawa (145) took first place with a win by major decision.

Repeating as Quincy Notre Dame Invite champions were Davis, Maduena, Hamrick and Arch while Holt and Thies placed second last year but took first place in this tournament.

Ishikawa (41-0, 1.000) is the lone individual that is unbeaten following the competition. Other top records for invitational finalists from this state are Davis (40-2, .952), Schulte (16-1, .941), Janssen (28-2, .933), Maduena (39-3, .929), Hamrick (36-3, .923), Byal (37-4, .902), Reif (33-4, .892) and Armstrong (39-5, .886).

Thies and Arch tied for first in most team points with 32 while Holt had 31.5, Bray and Maduena each had 31, Ishikawa recorded 30.5 team points, Davis and Hamrick finished with 30 points, Carroll had 29, Clarke scored 28.5 points, Armstrong collected 28, Wilhelm had 27 points and Janssen finished with 26.5 team points.

Additional third-place finishers were St. Joseph-Ogden’s Holden Brazelton (132), Peyton Sarver (195) and Owen Birt (220), Camp Point Central’s Paul Schenk (113) and Conner Griffin (160), Notre Dame’s Ryan Scheuermann (126), Edwardsville’s Nathan Hollis (138), Monmouth United’s Jake McElwee (152), Quincy Senior’s Payton Eddy (170), Pittsfield/Pleasant Hill’s Tucker Cook (182) and Lanphier’s Jeremy Wright (285).

Others who placed fourth were Edwardsville’s Jack Cloud (160), Evan McCormick (195) and Riley Steinkuehler (220), Camp Point Central’s Dylan Mowen (120) and Joseph Friday (145), Notre Dame’s Bradi Lahr (132) and Luke Bliven (138), Illinois School for the Visually Impaired/Illinois School for the Deaf’s LT Spears (106), Illini Bluff’s Wyatt Knowles (113), Lanphier’s Jaylen Crowder (170), Herscher’s Quintin Strahan (182) and Monmouth United’s Carter Rothzen (285).

Quincy Notre Dame Invitational championship matches

106 – Tyler Clarke (Glenwood) D 10-6 Luke Lawson (Palmyra, MO)

113 – Emmitt Holt (St. Joseph-Ogden) F 3:05 Kayle Blankenship (Glenwood)

120 – Drew Davis (Glenwood) F 1:52 Avery Speck (Illini Bluffs)

126 – Deshawn Armstrong (Jacksonville) D 10-3 Larson Nester (Glenwood)

132 – John Ben Maduena (Glenwood) F 4:44 Ian O’Connor (Illini Bluffs)

138 – Jackson Carroll (Illini Bluffs) F 5:10 Evan Carel (Warsaw)

145 – Paul Ishikawa (Illini Bluffs) MD 22-10 Joe Reif (Jacksonville)

152 – Collin Arch (Palmyra, MO) F 3:19 Aden Byal (Glenwood)

160 – Connor Janssen (Lanphier) D 6-3 Nick Hibbard (Kirkwood, MO)

170 – Keaton Wilhelm (Jacksonville) D 9-7 Alex Osorio (Kirkwood, MO)

182 – Luca Thies (Jacksonville) F 2:12 Simon Schulte (Edwardsville)

195 – Braden Bray (Glenwood) F 1:33 Ryan Darnell (Quincy Notre Dame)

220 – Alex Hamrick (Glenwood) F 5:55 Oliver Cooley (Jacksonville)

285 – Lorenzo Brinkley (Kirkwood, MO) F 0:23 Kyle Meccoli (St. Joseph-Ogden)

Quincy Notre Dame Invitational third-place matches

106 – Jaxson Ferguson (Glenwood) F 4:40 LT Spears (Illinois School for the Visually Impaired)

113 – Paul Schenk (Camp Point Central) F 4:36 Wyatt Knowles (Illini Bluffs)

120 – Luke Schanz (Kirkwood, MO) D 5-4 Dylan Mowen (Camp Point Central)

126 – Ryan Scheuermann (Quincy Notre Dame) Inj. Daulton Nunes (Glenwood)

132 – Holden Brazelton (St. Joseph-Odgen) F 2:18 Bradi Lahr (Quincy Notre Dame)

138 – Nathan Hollis (Edwardsville) D 6-1 Luke Bliven (Quincy Notre Dame)

145 – Braxton Warren (Glenwood) D 9-8 Joseph Friday (Camp Point Central)

152 – Jake McElwee (Monmouth United) Inj. James Cotton (Jacksonville)

160 – Conner Griffin (Camp Point Central) MD 11-1 Jack Cloud (Edwardsville)

170 – Payton Eddy (Quincy Senior) F 3:50 Jaylen Crowder (Lanphier)

182 – Tucker Cook (Pittsfield) F 1:44 Quintin Strahan (Herscher)

195 – Peyton Sarver (St. Joseph-Ogden) F 0:46 Evan Mccormick (Edwardsville)

220 – Owen Birt (St. Joseph-Ogden) MD 13-5 Riley Steinkuehler (Edwardsville)

285 – Jeremy Wright (Lanphier) F 0:53 Carter Rothzen (Monmouth United)

Illinois athletes fare well at Seckman Women’s Tournament in Missouri

Collinsville, Belleville East and Edwardsville competed in the 34-team Seckman Women’s Tournament in Imperial, Missouri and all three teams had four individuals who competed for titles with the Kahoks claiming three first-place finishes while the Lancers and Tigers had two title winners apiece.

Finishing first for Collinsville in the A division was Taylor Dawson (130) while Hannah Jones (145) and Tashieya Taylor (155) won titles in the C division. Also for the Kahoks, Emma Ford (115) took second in the B division and Alanni Torres (140) was fourth in the A-B division.

Dawson (26-4) went 4-0 with three falls while Jones recorded four falls to go 4-0 and Taylor got pins in all five of her matches, one of only two individuals to do that in the competition and had the least amount of time for her five falls, needing just 4:00.

Belleville East got a title from Kiara Ganey (235) and a third-place finish from Alexcia Hardin (105) in the A division, a first-place finish from Kami Ratcliff (170) and second-place efforts from Alexis Bernal (100) and Keely Rulo (190) in the A-B division and fourths from Alonna Rehmer (235) in the B-C division and from Briannah Reed (135) in the C division.

Ratcliff (15-1) won four matches, with the first three being falls while Ganey (11-1) won all three of her matches with falls and Rulo (16-6) recorded three-straight pins before falling in the finals. 

Edwardsville got titles from Tayla Phillips (235) in the B-C division and from Alison Kirk (100) in the C division while Mackenzie Pratt (135) in the A division and Alie Chong (115) placed second in the C division. Gil Raisner (155) was third in C while Gigi Linhorst (110) was fourth in A-B and Parker LeVassuer (140) finished fourth in C division.

Pratt (22-1) won by fall and got a win by medical forfeit before suffering her first loss of the season when she dropped an 11-8 decision to Washington, MO’s Annelise Obermark.  Phillips recorded four-straight falls while Kirk had three-consecutive pins.

Title matches involving Illinois athletes at the Seckman Women’s Tournament 

100 A-B – Mya Hairston (Festus, MO) F 1:07 Alexis Bernal (Belleville East)

100 C – Alison Kirk (Edwardsville) F 3:40 McKenzie Liles (Seckman, MO) -RR  (Round Robin)

115 B – Taylor Sharp (Park Hills Central, MO) F 4:19 Emma Ford (Collinsville – RR

115 C – Adlee Roth (Festus, MO) F 2:38 Alie Chong (Edwardsville)

130 A – Taylor Dawson (Collinsville) D 7-1 Eddyson Reeves (Herculaneum, MO) – RR

135 A – Annelise Obermark (Washington, MO) D 11-8 Mackenzie Pratt (Edwardsville) – RR

145 C – Hannah Jones (Collinsville) F 1:07 Katherine Shaw (Westminster Christian, MO)

155 C – Tashieya Yaylor (Collinsville) F 1:17 Caitlyn McCoy (St. Charles, MO)

170 A-B – Kami Ratcliff (Belleville East) D 8-5 Caelyn Hanff (Wright City, MO) – RR

190 A-B – Shyla Reid (Webster Groves, MO) F 3:42 Keely Rulo (Belleville East) – RR

235 A – Kiara Ganey (Belleville East) F 2:56 Faith Spicer (Fox, MO) – RR (Round Robin)

235 B-C – Tayla Phillips (Edwardsville) F 5:34 Alexus Johns (Mexico, MO)

Downstate/west conference roundups for Jan. 28

By Curt Herron

Triad takes first place in Mississippi Valley Conference duals

Triad went 5-0 and won 41-33 over runner-up and host Civic Memorial, who went 4-1, to capture top honors in the Mississippi Valley Conference Duals competition that took place in Bethalto. Waterloo posted a 3-2 record to take third place, Jersey Community had a 2-3 effort to finish fourth and Highland defeated Mascoutah to claim fifth place.

The first-place Knights, who are coached by 2022 IWCOA Hall of Fame Inductee Russ Witzig, also beat Waterloo 75-0, Jersey 64-18, Highland 66-8 and Mascoutah 73-3. Triad only lost six matches against the third- through sixth-place teams, falling three times to Jersey, twice to Highland and once to Mascoutah and lost no marches to Waterloo.

Turning in 5-0 performances for Triad were Will Kelly (106), Brody Smith (120), Colby Crouch (126), Braden Rowe (138), Aiden Postma (160) and Nate Engler (220). Recording 4-1 efforts for the Knights were Glen Henry (113), Braden Carlson (152), Bobby Patterson (182), Koen Rodebush (195) and Matthew Hobbs (285).

Coach Jeremy Christeson’s runner-up Eagles beat Waterloo 71-12, Jersey 63-18, Highland 69-9 and Mascoutah 71-11, dropping just nine matches against those four teams.

Posting 5-0 marks for Civic Memorial were Bradley Ruckman (113), Bryce Griffin (145), Brock Barrows (152) and Abe Wojcikiewicz (182) while Ethan Skiff (106), Caleb Scott (126), Nathen Harrin (132), Mason Walker (160) and Luke McCoy (170) all had 4-1 showings.

Triad had an 8-6 advantage in wins in its dual meet with Civic Memorial, The Knights got falls from Postma, Engler, Smith, Crouch and Rowe and major decisions from Rodebush and Kelly while the Eagles received pins from McCoy, Wojcikiewicz, Ruckman, Harrin and Griffin. 

Waterloo beat Jersey 48-36, Highland 42-33 and Mascoutah 48-29. The third-place Bulldogs were led by Bladen Sease (138), who went 4-1. Jersey won its two duals by the same score, defeating Highland 42-36 and Mascoutah 42-36. Panthers who went 5-0 were Connor Chin (170) and Jaydon Busch (285) while James Busch (220) went 4-1 on the day.

Posting 5-0 records for Highland were Tyson Rakers (132) and Ashton Zorbist (195) while Jayden Wilkinson (120) and Preston Reber (145) both went 4-1 for Mascoutah.

Six individuals tied for the most team points with 30. They were Jaydon Busch, Chin, Crouch, Engler, Griffin and Postma while Ruckman and Wojcikiewicz both had 29 points, Smith scored 28 points, Rakers had 27 points and Barrows and Rowe both scored 26 team points.

Geneseo claims top honors in Western Big 6 Tournament

Geneseo had four champions and two second-place finishers to help it claim the championship of the Western Big 6 Conference Tournament with 197 points, which was 37 points ahead of tournament runner-up and host school Quincy Senior, which had 160 points. Rock Island (144), Galesburg (107), Moline (101.5) and Sterling (100.5) were next-best in the eight-team field.

Leading the way for coach Jon Murray’s champion Maple Leafs were title winners Tim Sebastian (106), Zachary Montez (132), Josh Hock (152) and Tim Stohl (220) while Landon Shoemaker (195) and Levi Neumann (285) placed second. Claiming third place were Grady Hull (113), Kye Weinzierl (138) and Malaki Jackson (145) while Devan Hornback (120), Bryce Bealer (126) and Aiden Damewood (160) all finished fourth. 

 It was the second tournament title of the season for Geneseo, which is ranked fourth in Class 2A, with the other being Morton’s Schnarr Invite. The Maple Leafs also won the WB6 last year. 

Top performers for coach Phill Neally’s second-place Blue Devils were champions Owen Uppinghouse (160), Bryor Newbold (182) and Todd Smith (285) and runners-up Brody Baker (138), Eric McClelland (145) and Gunnar Derhake (152). Placing third were Hugh Sharrow (106), Max Miller (170) and Ty Moore (195) while Eli Roberts (132) took fourth place.

Rock Island, which is ranked eighth in 2A, had four champions, Truth Vesey (113), Daniel McGhee (120), Amare Overton (170) and Andrew Marquez (195). Other title winners were Galesburg’s Gauge Shipp (126), Sterling’s Dylan Ottens (138) and Moline’s Noah Tapia (145).

Other second-place finishers were Galesburg’s Josh Larkin (106), Rocky Almendarez (132), Emilio Torres (170) and Dishon Nolen (220), Moline’s Dominick Diaz (120), Kayden Serrano (126) and James Soliz (182) and Sterling’s Zyan Westbrook (113) and Thomas Tate (160).

In some of the closest title matches, Ottens edged Baker 7-5 at 138, Montez won 6-0 over Almendarez at 132 and Andrew Marquez claimed a 9-2 decision over Shoemaker at 195

Individuals who recorded falls in title matches were Sebastian (106), Vesey (113), McGhee (120), Tapia (145), Hock (152), Overton (170), Stohl (220) and Smith (285) while Shipp (126) and Uppinghouse (160) took firsts with wins by technical fall and Newbold (182) won his title with a major decision.

Five individuals who won WB6 titles last year took first again. They were Anthony Marquez, Montez, Shipp, Tapia and Vesey. Two others who placed second in 2022 but won titles were McGhee and Stohl.

Tapia (43-0, 1.000), Shipp (40-0, 1.000) and Uppinghouse (36-0, 1.000) remained unbeaten. Other top records of finalists are Montez (38-1, .974), Vesey (34-2, .944), Newbold (34-4, .895),  and Almendarez (30-4, .882). There was a five-way tie for the most team points with 24 between Hock, Sebastian, Stohl, Tapia and Vesey while Overton, Shipp and Uppinghouse had 23.5 points and McGhee, Ottens and Smith all recorded 22 team points and Andrew Marquez and Newbold tied with 21 team points.

Western Big 6 Conference Tournament championship matches

106 – Tim Sebastian (Geneseo) F 0:30 Josh Larkin (Galesburg)

113 – Truth Vesey (Rock Island) F 2:29 Zyan Westbrook (Sterling)

120 – Daniel McGhee (Rock Island) F 1:01 Dominick Diaz (Moline)

126 – Gauge Shipp (Galesburg) TF 2:42 Kayden Serrano (Moline)

132 – Zachary Montez (Geneseo) D 6-0 Rocky Almendarez (Galesburg)

138 – Dylan Ottens (Sterling) D 7-5 Brody Baker (Quincy Senior)

145 – Noah Tapia (Moline) F 1:32 Eric McClelland (Quincy Senior)

152 – Josh Hock (Geneseo) F 1:36 Gunnar Derhake (Quincy Senior)

160 – Owen Uppinghouse (Quincy Senior) TF 4:10 Thomas Tate (Sterling)

170 – Amare Overton (Rock Island) F 1:46 Emilio Torres (Galesburg)

182 – Bryor Newbold (Quincy Senior) MD 11-2 James Soliz (Moline)

195 – Andrew Marquez (Rock Island) D 9-2 Landon Shoemaker (Geneseo)

220 – Tim Stohl (Geneseo) F 4:49 Dishon Nolen (Galesburg)

285 – Todd Smith (Quincy Senior) F 4:35 Levi Neumann (Geneseo)

Western Big 6 Conference Tournament third-place matches

106 – Hugh Sharrow (Quincy Senior) TF 4:00 Cael Lyons (Sterling)

113 – Grady Hull (Geneseo) F 1:53 Jordan Pauwels-Whitmarsh (United Township)

120 – Xavier Marolf (United Township) D 9-7 Devan Hornback (Geneseo)

126 – Antonio Parker (Rock Island) D 10-3 Bryce Bealer (Geneseo)

132 – Adam Jacks (Alleman) D 7-3 Eli Roberts (Quincy Senior)

138 – Kye Weinzierl (Geneseo) F 3:58 Jaxson Soliz (Moline)

145 – Malakai Jackson (Geneseo) F 3:16 Austin Clemens (Sterling)

152 – Tatum Allen (Sterling) D 4-3 Anthony Makwala (Galesburg)

160 – Zander Ealy (Moline) F 4:59 Aiden Damewood (Geneseo)

170 – Max Miller (Quincy Senior) F 4:55 Gage Tate (Sterling)

182 – Steven Marquez (Rock Island) MD 13-4 Nick Makwala (Galesburg)

195 – Ty Moore (Quincy Senior) MD 9-1 Peyton Pirog (Alleman)

220 – Israel McGowan (Rock Island) For. Oswaldo Navarro (Sterling)

285 – Eli Gustafson (Rock Island) F 1:17 Javier Luna (Sterling)

Belvidere closes strong to capture NIC-10 championship 

Belvidere co-op, featuring athletes from Belvidere and Belvidere North, faced an uphill climb in its quest to repeat as champions of the Northern Illinois Conference-10 (NIC-10). Despite being down by 21 points heading into the final round, the team won all six of its title matches to take first place over Hononegah by a 212.5-202 margin. Host Harlem (192.5) took third place while Rockford East (109) and Freeport (95) were next in the nine-team event in Machesney Park.

Winning titles for coach Danny Martinez’ championship squad were Brayden Teunissen (106), Bryson Teunissen (113), Dominic Girardin (138), Antonio Alvarado (145), Colin Young (152) and TJ Mitchell (182). Placing third were Geren Stapleton (120), Andrew Bucci (126) and Zander Martinez (220) while Juan Cervantes (170) was fourth while Anthony Vrlac (132), Jorge Hernandez (160) and Emmanuel Pizano (285) all finished fifth

“Going into the final round of wrestling, we were down by 21 points,” Martinez said. “I told the team we still had a chance to win, but would need the round of our lives to get it. Next thing I know, we started rattling off wins with bonus points and then went perfect in the finals. These kids earned this one. Back-to-back champs feels good.”

Leading the way for coach Tyler DeMoss’ runner-up Indians were champions Javier Escobedo (120), Robert Darling (126), Elliot Diemel (170) and Isaak Smith (220) and second-place finishers Jackson Olson (106), Angelina Cassioppi (113), Connor Diemel (145) and Max Haskins (152). David Fambro (182) took third while Harrison Kinney (160) and Ayden Silva (195) were fourth and Jack Ginter (138) placed fifth.

Other NIC-10 champions were Freeport’s Jacob Redington (132), Harlem’s Ben Larsen (160), Jefferson’s Karlondo Duboise (195) and Guilford’s Gannon Buckner (285).

Also claiming second-place finishes were Harlem’s Ethan Hagerman (126), Aiden Zacharuk (138), Andrew Redmon (182), Caleb Eklund (195) and Joe Holloway-Rockwell (220), Rockford East’s Peter Young (120), Malik Ali (132) and Orion Losiniecki (170) and Freeport’s Donavyn Fernandez (160) and Sami Odeh (285).

Repeating as NIC-10 champions were Alvarado, Redington, Brayden Teuissen and Colin Young while Diemel, Duboise and Mitchell took second last year and finished first in this competition.

Closest title matches involved Bryson Teunissen edging Cassioppi 3-2 at 113, Darling got past Hagerman 8-7 at 126, Smith pulled out a 6-5 victory over Holloway-Rockwell at 220, Alvarado prevailed over Connor Diemel 12-10 at 145, Larsen was a 6-4 victor over Fernandez at 160, Duboise won 5-3 over Eklund at 195 and Girardin got a 7-0 triumph over Zacharuk at 138.

Winning championships by fall were Brayden Teunissen (106), Elliot Diemel (170) and Mitchell (182) while Colin Young (152) captured a title with a win by technical fall. Redington (132) took first with a major decision and Escobedo (120) won by medical forfeit in his title match.

Best records among NIC-10 finalists are Alvarado (43-2, .956), Brayden Teunissen (41-2, .953), Redington (34-2, .944), Colin Young (41-4, .911) and Duboise (18-2, .900). Buckner, Elliot Diemel and Brayden Teunissen led all competitors with 24 team points while Colin Young had 23.5 and Redington scored 23 points. Alvarado, Duboise, Escobedo, Girardin, Larsen, Mitchell, Smith and Bryson Teunissen all recorded 22 team points.

Northern Illinois Conference-10 (NIC-10) championship matches

106 – Brayden Teunissen (Belvidere) F 3:19 Jackson Olson (Hononegah)

113 – Bryson Teunissen (Belvidere) D 3-2 Angelina Cassioppi (Hononegah)

120 – Javier Escobedo (Hononegah) M. For. Peter Young (Rockford East)

126 – Robert Darling (Hononegah) D 8-7 Ethan Hagerman (Harlem)

132 – Jacob Redington (Freeport) MD 17-7 Malik Ali (Rockford East)

138 – Dominic Girardin (Belvidere) D 7-0 Aiden Zacharuk (Harlem)

145 – Antonio Alvarado (Belvidere) D 12-10 Connor Diemel (Hononegah)

152 – Colin Young (Belvidere) TF 2:50 Max Haskins (Hononegah)

160 – Ben Larsen (Harlem) D 6-4 Donavyn Fernandez (Freeport)

170 – Elliot Diemel (Hononegah) F 3:52 Orion Losiniecki (Rockford East)

182 – TJ Mitchell (Belvidere) F 1:53 Andrew Redmon (Harlem)

195 – Karlondo Duboise (Jefferson) D 5-3 Caleb Eklund (Harlem)

220 – Isaak Smith (Hononegah) D 6-5 Joe Holloway-Rockwell (Harlem)

285 – Gannon Buckner (Guilford) F 3:11 Sami Odeh (Freeport)

Northern Illinois Conference-10 (NIC-10) third-place matches

106 – Ntahuyamana Pacifique (Auburn) F 1:15 Donovan Kowalski (Guilford)

113 – Dylan Goodall (Harlem) F 0:52 Aurielle Calmese (Freeport)

120 – Geren Stapleton (Belvidere) F 3:52 Izayah Olejniczak (Harlem)

126 – Andrew Bucci (Belvidere) F 3:33 Ty’quavion Smart (Rockford East)

132 – Myles Babcock (Harlem) F 3:37 Jayvier Trujilo (Auburn)

138 – Dana Wickson (Rockford East) D 5-4 Dayvion Fernandez (Freeport)

145 – Maddux Olson (Freeport) MD 20-11 Xzavier Lindhe (Guilford)

152 – Wyatt Huffman (Harlem) F 3:01 Arshoun Island (Auburn)

160 – Malachi Cannon (Rockford East) F 1:50 Harrison Kinney (Hononegah)

170 – Kaden Christensen (Harlem) MD 14-6 Juan Cervantes (Belvidere)

182 – David Fambro (Hononegah) F 3:56 Carmine Mashinter (Boylan Catholic)

195 – Saidi Ishmail (Rockford East) F 2:00 Ayden Silva (Hononegah)

220 – Zander Martinez (Belvidere) F Reggie Pinedo (Rockford East)

285 – Damarion Love (Auburn) D 13-7 Dylan Hogan (Harlem)

LeRoy/Tri-Valley wins title in Heart of Illinois Conference title

LeRoy/Tri-Valley had five champions and four second-place finishers to help it capture top honors at The Heart of Illinois Conference with 191 points, which was 10 points better than runner-up El Paso-Gridley. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley/Fisher was third with 135 points while Eureka (88.5) and Tremont (70) were next in line in the seven-team event in El Paso.

Top performers for coach Brady Sant Amour’s champion Panthers were Brady Mouser (106), Kobe Brent (113),Tyson Brent (170), Jacob Bischoff (220) and Tate Sigler (285) while Brock Owens (126), Colton Prosser (132), Jack Green (138) and Connor Lyons (145) were second.Taking third place were Bo Zeleznik (152) and Drendon Stickling (195) while Jaelyn Brumfield (120) and Ethan Conaty (160) finished fourth.

This was the fourth tournament title won this season by the Panthers, who moved up to tenth in the Class 1A rankings. They also took firsts at Metamora, High School of Saint Thomas More’s New Year’s Challenge and their own Randy Bowman Invitational, which they won last week.

Leading the way for coach Zachary Zvonar’s second-place Titans, who are ranked 18th, were champions Logan Gibson (120), Tyler Roth (138), Dax Gentes (160) and Cody Langland (182) while Nolan Whitman (106), Caleb Graham (113), Ethan Whitman (170) and Parker Duffy (195) placed second. Parker Key (132) and Waylon Melick (145) took third while Savannah Hamilton (126) and Jesse Gerber (285) finished fourth.

Other Heart of Illinois champions were Tremont’s Bowden Delaney (126) and Mason Mark (132), Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley/Fisher’s Carson Maxey (145) and Aiden Sancken (195) and Eureka’s Derrick Wiles (152). 

Also finishing in second place were Eureka’s Landon Wierenga (220) and Zach King (285), Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley’s Shawn Schlickman (120), Ridgeview/Lexington’s Caeden Lopshire (152), Deer Creek-Mackinaw’s Gage Sweckard (160) and Tremont’s TJ Connor (182).

Half of the championship matches were decided by four points or less. The closest title matches featured Maxey edging Lyons 5-4 at 145, Bischoff prevailing 1-0 over Wierenga at 220, Sigler getting past King 1-0 at 285, Wiles beating Lopshire 7-5 at 152, Mark picking up a 6-2 decision over Prosser at 132, Roth winning 9-5 over Green at 138, Langland claiming an 8-4 win over Connor at 182 and Gibson capturing a 12-6 decision over Schlickman at 120.

Winning titles by fall were Mouser (106), Kobe Brent, (113), Delaney (126) and Sancken (195)  while taking first place with major decisions were Gentes (160) and Tyson Brent (170).

Finalists with the best records are Gentes (42-1, .977), Mouser (36-2, .947), Sancken (27-2, .931), Delaney (36-3, .923), Tyson Brent (32-3, .914), Mark (37-4, .902) and Maxey (30-4, .882). Delaney, Mouser and Sancken tied for the most team points with 22, Gentes had 21 points and Bischoff, Kobe Brent, Langland, Mark, Maxey, Roth, Sigler and Wiles all had 20 team points. 

Heart of Illinois Conference championship matches

106 – Brady Mouser (LeRoy/Tri-Valley) F 2:35 Nolan Whitman (El Paso-Gridley)

113 – Kobe Brent (LeRoy/Tri-Valley) F 1:08 Caleb Graham (El Paso-Gridley)

120 – Logan Gibson (El Paso-Gridley) D 12-6 Shawn Schlickman (Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley)

126 – Bowden Delaney (Tremont) F 2:56 Brock Owens (LeRoy/Tri-Valley)

132 – Mason Mark (Tremont) D 6-2 Colton Prosser (LeRoy/Tri-Valley)

138 – Tyler Roth (El Paso-Gridley) D 9-5 Jack Green (LeRoy/Tri-Valley)

145 – Carson Maxey (Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley) D 5-4 Connor Lyons (LeRoy/Tri-Valley)

152 – Derrick Wiles (Eureka) D 7-5 Caeden Lopshire (Ridgeview/Lexington) 

160 – Dax Gentes (El Paso-Gridley) MD 14-4 Gage Sweckard (Deer Creek-Mackinaw)

170 – Tyson Brent (LeRoy/Tri-Valley) MD 14-3 Ethan Whitman (El Paso-Gridley)

182 – Cody Langland (El Paso-Gridley) D 8-4 TJ Connor (Tremont)

195 – Aiden Sancken (Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley) F 3:46 Parker Duffy (El Paso-Gridley)

220 – Jacob Bischoff (LeRoy/Tri-Valley) D 1-0 Landon Wierenga (Eureka)

285 – Tate Sigler (LeRoy/Tri-Valley) D 1-0 Zach King (Eureka)

Heart of Illinois Conference third-place matches

106 – Gage Martin (Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley) F 0:29 Jackson Phillips (Eureka)

113 – Samantha Lauer (Deer Creek-Mackinaw) Bye

120 – Josie Barham (Deer Creek-Mackinaw) D 13-7 Jaelyn Brumfield (LeRoy/Tri-Valley)

126 – Clay Wiegand (Deer Creek-Mackinaw) D 6-2 Savannah Hamilton (El Paso-Gridley)

132 – Parker Key (El Paso-Gridley) D 7-4 Avery Schlickman (Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley)

138 – Judson Stover (Ridgeview/Lexington) F 2:48 Peyton Hixon (Deer Creek-Mackinaw)

145 – Waylon Melick (El Paso-Gridley) F 4:53 Aaron Eastman (Eureka)

152 – Bo Zeleznik (LeRoy/Tri-Valley) F 3:10 Carter Kallal (Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley)

160 – Dillon Wiles (Eureka) D 8-3 Ethan Conaty (LeRoy/Tri-Valley)

170 – Sam Manson (Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley) SV 15-13 Ian Eatock (Tremont)

182 – Lincoln Eastin (Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley) F 3:36 Zach Bork (Ridgeview/Lexington)

195 – Drendon Stickling (LeRoy/Tri-Valley) F 4:59 Gray McCue (Ridgeview/Lexington)

220 – Cohen Kean (Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley) F 2:18 Jacob Balsimo (Tremont)

285 – Aydin Cornell (Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley) F 5:02 Jesse Gerber (El Paso-Gridley)

Chicago-area conference tournament roundup for Jan. 27-28

By Gary Larsen

Five Chicago-area conference and league tournaments took place over the weekend and the following team champions emerged:

Chicago Public League boys’ tournament: Lane Tech
Chicago Public League girls’ tournament: Rickover Naval Academy
East Suburban Catholic Conference tournament: Joliet Catholic

Upstate Eight Conference girls’ tournament: East Aurora
Southland Athletic Conference boys’ tournament: Rich Township

Here is a roundup of those five tournaments:

Upstate Eight Conference girls’ tournament team champion: East Aurora

East Aurora posted a 277.5-223 edge over second-place Bartlett to win this year’s Upstate Eight Conference tournament, hosted by Glenbard East.
Fenton (203.5) finished third, followed by West Chicago (198.5), Glenbard East (159.5), Elgin (146), South Elgin (127), Glenbard South (114.5), Larkin (98), and Streamwood (77).
East Aurora coach Ryan Mick sent nine wrestlers to the championship finals and got individual  titles from Kameyah Young (100), Dahlia Lagos (140/145), and Jordan Smith (170), and second-place finishes from Monica De La Cruz (100), Ixzayana Cruz (105), Liliana Hernandez (125), Yoheadi Contreras (130), Brenda Excobedo (135), and Anjanne Haywood (190).

Second-place Bartlett got an individual title from Angie Carpintero (110), while third-place Fenton got titles from Roxy Patino (125) and Sophia Sosa (135).

West Chicago led all teams with four individual champs in Summer Silks (115), Kaitlynn Pilon (120), Jenny Espinal (130), and Jayden Rodriguez (190).

Upstate Eight Conference championship matches:

100: Kameyah Young (East Aurora) TF Monica De La Cruz (East Aurora)
105: Mali Patino (Elgin) D 8-3 Ixzayana Cruz (East Aurora)

110: Angie Carpinrtero (Bartlett) F Alyssa Elizondo (West Chicago)

115: Summer Silks (West Chicago) F Susana Correa (West Chicago)

120: Kaitlynn Pilon (West Chicago) F Salome Patino (Elgin)

125: Roxy Patino (Fenton) F Liliana Hernandez (East Aurora)

130: Jenny Espinal (West Chicago) D 7-3 Yoheadi Contreras (East Aurora)
135: Sophia Sosa (Fenton) F Brenda Excobedo (East Aurora)

140/45: Daliah Lagos (East Aurora) BYE

155: Maria Ferrer (Larkin) D 10-8 Yamile Penaloza (Fenton)

170: Jordan Smith (East Aurora) F Alex Arquilla (Glenbard South)

190: Jayden Rodriguez (West Chicago) TF Anjanne Haywood (East Aurora)

235: Kaleigha Johnson (Glenbard East) D 3-2 2OT Andrea Gordillo (Elgin)

Upstate Eight Conference 3rd-place matches:

100: Kezziah Depaz (West Chicago) F Melissa Viveros (Elgin)

105: Kandace Dang (Glenbard East) F Lucy Nguyen (Bartlett)

110: Melanie Granda (Larkin) D 10-6  Luz Avilez (East Aurora)

115: Haven Colagrossi (Glenbard South) F  Alexandra Avila (Larkin)

120: Giselle Castillo (Fenton) F Tina Ebrahimi (Larkin)

125: Emily Pizano (Elgin) F Norah Huggins (Bartlett)

130: Briana Anselmo (Elgin) F Autumn Piepenbrink (Glenbard East)

135: Jazmin Vera (East Aurora) BYE
140/145: Daliah Lagos (East Aurora) BYE

155: Ingrio Guillen (East Aurora) F Jennifer Pena (Bartlett)

170: Danarria McClay (Glenbard East) D 3-2 Asia Lacey (Glenbard East)

190: Valerie Serna (Bartlett) BYE

235: A`ja Young (Larkin) BYE

Southland Athletic Conference boys’ tournament team champion: Rich Township

Host Rich Township sent eight wrestlers to the finals at this year’s Southland Athletic Conference tournament, and won four individual titles in out-pointing second-place Crete Monee 201-163 in Richton Park.

Thornton (128.5) placed third, followed by Kankakee (126), Thornwood (34), and Bloom Township (32).
Coach Alex Pell’s Raptors got titles from Davion Henry (106), Diondre Henry (113), Deyonte Drake (120) and Nasir Bailey (145), and second-place finishes from Jason Carey (132), Greg Sauls Sanders (160), Kenny Clark (182), and Dylaan Richmond (285).

The Raptors also got thirds from Cornelious Darden (126), Tristin King (138), Isaac Dunbar (152), Jace Franklin (195), and Chris Walton (220), and a fourth from LC Harris (170).

Second-place Crete Monee also sent eight to the finals and matched Rich Township with four individual champions in Jerome Brown (138), Jaylene Johnson (152), Elijah Grayer (160), and Brandon Alexander (182), and four runners-up in Jordan Kirkpatrick (120), Josyah Holland (145), Michael Smith (170), and Justin Lawton (220).

Southland Athletic Conference boys’ tournament championship matches:

106: Davion Henry (Rich Township) F 1:43 Taniyah Sherman (Kankakee)
113:Diondre Henry (Rich Township) F 2:51 Aidan Fields (Kankakee)

120:Deyonte Drake (Rich Township) D 9-2 Jordan Kirkpatrick (Crete Monee)

126:Jeremiah Jones (Thornwood) F 3:47 Destiny Bright (Thornton)

132: Fred Osborne (Thornton) D 5-4 Jason Carey (Rich Township)

138: Jerome Brown (Crete Monee) F 3:14 Kahlil Craig (Bloom Township)

145: Nasir Bailey (Rich Township) F 3:11 Josyah Holland (Crete Monee)
152: Jaylene Johnson (Crete Monee) F 3:53 Kyler Barker (Thornton)

160: Elijah Grayer (Crete Monee) F 0:24 Greg Sauls Sanders (Rich Township)

170: Davion Adams (Thornton) F 1:40 Michael Smith (Crete Monee)

182: Brandon Alexander (Crete Monee) F 1:29 Kenny Clark (Rich Township)

195: Micheal Bannerman-Blankston (Kankakee) F 1:20 Qilee Jackson (Thornton)

220: Lionel Senior (Thornton) F 2:50 Justin Lawton (Crete Monee)

285: Rogelio Cornejo (Kankakee) F 0:52 Dylaan Richmond (Rich Township)

Southland Athletic Conference boys’ tournament 3rd-place matches:

106: None

113: David Jones (Crete Monee) BYE

120: Jakil Whalum (Kankakee) F 3:05 Arick Lathem (Thornwood)

126: Cornelious Darden (Rich Township) TF 2:57 Cam Walter (Bloom Township)

132: Alejandra Cornejo (Kankakee ) F 1:37 Shawn Johnson (Crete Monee)

138: Tristin King (Rich Township) F 2:43 Ryan Jackson (Thornton)

145: Caleb Dickens (Kankakee ) D 5-3 Clarence Allen (Thornwood)

152: Isaac Dunbar (Rich Township) F 0:49 Dale Hebert (Kankakee)

160: None

170: Travon Jordan (Kankakee ) F 3:20 LC Harris (Rich Township)

182: Kuntrell Rogers (Thornton) D 16-12 Erick Valdez-Cruz (Kankakee)

195: Jace Franklin (Rich Township) D 9-2 Xavier Lloyd (Crete Monee)

220: Chris Walton (Rich Township) F 3:55 Eliasar Rosales (Bloom Township)

285: Dominic Rodriguez (Bloom Township) BYE

East Suburban Catholic Conference tournament champion: Joliet Catholic Academy

The East Suburban Catholic Conference Tournament was expected to be a battle between two of the state’s best teams, Joliet Catholic Academy and Marist, and that’s just what happened when the eight-team event took place at Marist in Chicago’s Mount Greenwood neighborhood.

JCA, the top-ranked team and defending 2A state champion, got past Marist, ranked fourth in 3A and a dual team qualifier a year ago, by a 226-221.5 margin as the Hilltoppers captured their first championship and denied the defending champion RedHawks of their 38th title in 42 years. St. Patrick (72.5), Notre Dame College Prep (63) and Nazareth Academy (44.5) were next best.

Coach Ryan Cumbee’s champion Hilltoppers featured title winners Jason Hampton (113), Gylon Sims (120), Jake Hamiti (138), Mason Alessio (160), Nico Ronchetti (182) and Dillan Johnson (285) while Noah Avina (106), George Hollendoner (126), Nolan Vogel (132), Luke Hamiti (145), Connor Cumbee (152) and Zach Pomatto (195) were second and Isaac Clawson (170) and Hunter Powell (220) placed third.

‘It was a total team effort with strong individual performances by many,” Ryan Cumbee said. “Winning this conference title is a great way to close the regular season and head into the state series with confidence.”

Leading coach Brendan Heffernan’s second-place RedHawks were champions George Marinopoulos (106), Matthew Cornfield (126), Donavon Allen (132), Will Denny (145), Andrew Dado (152), Jacob Liberatore (170) and Peter Marinopoulos (195), runners-up Tommy Fidler (113), Michael Esteban (120), Ricky Ericksen (160), Conor Phelan (182) and Luke Liberatore (220) while Tyrese Johnson (138) and Ryan Lanigan (285) finished third.

There were 10 head-to-head title matches between the Hilltoppers and RedHawks and the hosts won six of them. Marist had seven champions and JCA had six. The ESCC’s other title winner was Nazareth Academy’s Gabe Kaminski (220). Individuals who repeated as champions were Marist’s Dado, Denny, Liberatore, George Marinopoulos and Peter Marinopoulos and JCA’s Alessio, Johnson and Sims.

Other second-place finishers were St. Patrick’s Niko Karamaniolas (138), Marian Catholic’s Lloyd Mills (170) and Nazareth Academy’s Sam Stec (285).

In some of the closest title matches, Dado edged Cumbee 3-2 at 152, Hampton won 4-0 over Fidler at 113, Denny captured a 12-6 decision over Luke Hamiti at 145 and Kaminski won 9-2 over Luke Liberatore at 220. 

Capturing titles by fall were Jake Hamiti (138), Alessio (160), Liberatore (170), Ronchetti (182) and Johnson (285). Claiming title with wins by technical fall were Allen (132) and Peter Marinopoulos (195). And winning titles by major decision were George Marinopoulos (106), Sims (120) and Cornfield (126).

Other third-place finishers were Notre Dame’s Johnny Sheehy (106), Quinn Mahoney (160), Jim Amatore (182) and Aiden Rice (195), St. Patrick’s Calvin Stahl (113), Olin Walker (120) and Van Grasser (145), Carmel’s Alex Asllani (126) and Tony Hinojosa (132) and Saint Viator’s John Whelan (152).

Also placing fourth were St. Patrick’s Daniel Goodwin (106), Ben Kusar (132), Devin Nichol (160), Gio Hernandez (170) and Aiden Gomez (220), Notre Dame’s John Greifelt (113), Brady Krueger (120), James Frugoli (126), Michael McCarthy (138) and Tony Pena (152), Marian Catholic’s Evan Fitzgerald (145) and Nazareth Academy’s Scott Creviston (182).

Jacob Liberatore led all competitors with 22 team points, Ronchetti and Sims had 21 points, Alessio, Denny and Hampton each had 20 team points, Allen, Jake Hamiti and Kaminski had 19.5 points, Cornfield scored 19 points and Johnson and George Marinopoulos had 18 points.

East Suburban Catholic Conference championship matches

106 – George Marinopoulos (Marist) MD 9-1 Noah Avina (Joliet Catholic Academy)

113 – Jason Hampton (Joliet Catholic Academy) D 4-0 Tommy Fidler (Marist)

120 – Gylon Sims (Joliet Catholic Academy) MD 10-1 Michael Esteban (Marist)

126 – Matthew Cornfield (Marist) MD 11-2 George Hollendoner (Joliet Catholic Academy)

132 – Donavon Allen (Marist) TF 4:19 Nolan Vogel (Joliet Catholic Academy)

138 – Jake Hamiti (Joliet Catholic Academy) F 2:53 Niko Karamaniolas (St. Patrick)

145 – Will Denny (Marist) D 12-6 Luke Hamiti (Joliet Catholic Academy)

152 – Andrew Dado (Marist) D 3-2 Connor Cumbee (Joliet Catholic Academy)

160 – Mason Alessio (Joliet Catholic Academy) F 1:53 Ricky Ericksen (Marist)

170 – Jacob Liberatore (Marist) F 0:14 Lloyd Mills (Marian Catholic)

182 – Nico Ronchetti (Joliet Catholic Academy) F 3:07 Conor Phelan (Marist)

195 – Peter Marinopoulos (Marist) TF 5:47 Zach Pomatto (Joliet Catholic Academy)

220 – Gabe Kaminski (Nazareth Academy) D 9-2 Luke Liberatore (Marist)

285 – Dillan Johnson (Joliet Catholic Academy) F 1:02 Sam Stec (Nazareth Academy)

East Suburban Catholic Conference third-place matches

 106 – Johnny Sheehy (Notre Dame) MD 12-3 Daniel Goodwin (St. Patrick)

113 – Calvin Stahl (St. Patrick) D 6-4 John Greifelt (Notre Dame)

120 – Olin Walker (St. Patrick) TF 2:56 Brady Krueger (Notre Dame)

126 – Alex Asllani (Carmel) F 2:38 James Frugoli (Notre Dame)

132 – Tony Hinojosa (Carmel) D 9-6 Ben Kusar (St. Patrick)

138 – Tyrese Johnson (Marist) TF 6:00 Michael McCarthy (Notre Dame)

145 – Van Grasser (St. Patrick) F 3:29 Evan Fitzgerald (Marian Catholic)

152 – John Whelan (Saint Viator) D 2-1 Tony Pena (Notre Dame)

160 – Quinn Mahoney (Notre Dame) F 4:00 Devin Nichol (St. Patrick)

170 – Isaac Clawson (Joliet Catholic Academy) D 1-0 Gio Hernandez (St. Patrick)

182 – Jim Amatore (Notre Dame) D 3-1 Scott Creviston (Nazareth Academy)

195 – Aiden Rice (Notre Dame) Bye

220 – Hunter Powell (Joliet Catholic Academy) F 1:28 Aiden Gomez (St. Patrick)

285 – Ryan Lanigan (Marist) Bye

Chicago Public League boys’ tournament team champion: Lane Tech

The Chicago Public League boys’ tournament took place Sunday, hosted by De La Salle, and when the dust settled it was Lane Tech earning the team title with 253 points. Taft (225) placed second, followed by Phoenix Military Academy (183.5), Rickover Naval Academy (133.5), Gary Comer (114), Little Village (110), Kelly (99), Sarah Goode (94), Kenwood (89.5), and Lindblom (86) to round out the top 10 team finishes.

Lane Tech coach Matthew Yan got five individual titles on the day, from Evan Coles (106), Alex Valentin (113), Finn Merrill (138), Felix Zavala (145), and Fernando Lopez (152). Finishing second for Lane was Nasser Hammouche (132), while Marcello Valle (126) and Julian Hutchinson (285) placed third.

Chicago Public League tournament championship matches:

106: Evan Coles (Lane Tech) MD 15-3 Bernardo Roque (Taft)

113: Alex Valentin (Lane Tech) MD 10-2 Victor Alvarado (Kennedy)

120: Jose Lua (Phoenix Military) F 3:58 Nathaniel Sales (Rickover)

126: Cameron Griffin (Kenwood) D 7-5 Mauricio Cisneros (Phoenix Military)
132: Vin Moreno (Phoenix Military) F 5:43 Nasser Hammouche (Lane Tech)

138: Finn Merrill (Lane Tech) F 1:14 Xavier Woods (Sarah Goode)

145: Felix Zavala (Lane Tech) F 2:45 James Odulaja (Kenwood)

152: Fernando Lopez (Lane Tech) F 2:59 Faizol Salam (Gary Comer)

160: Jimmy Lua (Phoenix Military) D 9-8 Damond Butler (Curie)

170: Antonio Padilla (Solorio) D 6-1 Arlo Johnston (Mather)

182: Wilhelm Lord (Hyde Park) F 5:39 Frankie Cruz (Kelly)

195: Sean Brown (CMA-Bronzeville) D 12-8 Kaleb Abney (Phoenix Military)

220: Elijah Edwards (Sarah Goode) F 0:11 Demonte Smallwood (Bowen)

285: Grzegorz Krupa (Taft) F 1:59 Fernando Gomez (Back of the Yards)

Chicago Public League 3rd-place matches:

106: Brian Bahena (Little Village) F 1:26 Josuè Tankson (Kennedy)

113: Lance Rosales (Taft) TF 2:24 Adan Bucio (Phoenix Military)

120: Lawrence Rosales (Taft) D 6-0 O`Ryan Sandifer (Gary Comer)

126: Marcello Valle (Lane Tech) F 3:59 Jacob Pizarro (Rickover)

132: Justin Hernandez (Rickover) D 4-0 Awwal Ogunsolu (Kelly)

138: Maxwell Nevinger (Senn) D 8-6 Austin Dempsey (Taft)

145: Alejandro Olvera (Rickover) D 11-9 Sergio Ramirez (Lindblom)

152: Kendall Martin (Sarah Goode) F 1:39 Adonai Zora-Awini (Rickover)

160: Michaelangelo Scalera (Taft) F 4:27 Ameir Alexander (Schurz)

170: Larnzell McNeal (Gary Comer) D 7-6 Nehemiah Pinder (Kenwood)

182: Jaden Shores (Morgan Park) F 2:31 Emmanuel Ellis (Westinghouse)

195: Grant Hansen (Taft) F 2:20 Jakob Okonkwo (Lindblom)

220: Arturo Gonzalez (Kelly) SV-1 2-1 Josue Olivo (Lindblom)

285: Julian Hutchinson (Lane Tech) F 0:47 Adrian Chavez (Little 

Village)

Chicago Public League girls’ tournament team champion: Rickover Naval Academy

With three individual champions and two second-place finishers, the girls from Rickover Naval Academy walked away with this year’s CPL team title at De La Salle.

Rickover posted a 192-105 edge over second-place Back of the Yards. Curie (100) finished third, followed by Phoenix Military Academy (83), Lane Tech (75), Kelly (72), Lindblom (62), South Shore (60), Washington (57.5), and Kenwood (51) to round out the top-10 team finishes.

Rickover coach Andrew Holden got individual titles from Mia Vazquez (100), Annabella Guzman (130), and Clara Biela (170), and seconds from Litzy Guaman (110), and Camila Martinez-Gonzalez (155). Rickover also got thirds from Shayla Trujillo (135) and Jannine Flores (190), a fourth from Rubi Bandera (105), fifths from Maritza Ponce (115), Nattalio Ribero-Alanis (140), and Alisa Burk (145), and a sixth from Kimmely Trujillo (120).

Chicago Public League girls’ tournament championship matches:

100: Mia Vazquez (Rickover) F 0:20 Evelin Martinez (Curie)

105: Diana Lopez (Phoenix) F 3:11 Kimani Glaspe (Westinghouse)

110: Hida Thomas (Back of the Yards) F 2:55 Litzy Guaman (Rickover)

115: Jaqueline Dimas (Kelly) D 6-5 Michaela Yu (Taft)

120: Monica Griffin (Bowen) F 1:13 Nyah Lovis (Lane Tech)
125: Nykya Scott (Lindblom) F 1:56 Tyhesia Goss (CMA Bronzeville)

130: Anabella Guzman (Rickover) F 1:35 Yesenia Depaz (Back of the Yards)

135: Vanessa Torres (Curie) F 0:27 Leslie Ruiz (Lake View)

140: Itzel Jimenez (Washington) F 4:39 Zoe Gonzalez (Curie)

145: Gisell Patino (Back of the Yards) F 0:34 Beverly Thompson (Kenwood)

155: AJ Grant (Phoenix) F 0:43 Camila Martinez-Gonzalez (Rickover)

170: Clara Biela (Rickover) F 0:36 Nicole Chmelar (Lane Tech)

190: Krystal Thomas (South Shore) F 0:21 Liana Andrade (Kelly)

235: Aaliyah Grandberry (Curie) D 2-0 Jasmine Mejia (Rickover)

Chicago Public League girls’ tournament 3rd-place matches:

100: Yazmin Mendoza (Kelly) F 0:44 Giselle Arabula (Curie)

105: Chloe Arana (Washington) TF 4:18 Rubi Bandera (Rickover)

110: Mia Thomas (Phoenix) F 3:17 Melany Corona (CMA Bronzeville)

115: Marisol Castro Duran (Phoenix) F 3:45 Ellie Frost (Lane Tech)

120: Raynisha Sims (Lake View) F 5:13 Xel Yanez (Lindblom)

125: Gabriela Romero (Lane Tech) INJ Joselyn Rodriguez (Back of the Yards)

130: Ava Woods (South Shore) F 0:56 Carolina Deldago (Lindblom)

135: Shayla Trujillo (Rickover) F 1:55 Krishna Garfias (Mather)

140: Leah Morris (Kenwood) D 14-8 Vanessa Alejandro (Lindblom)

145: Ayanna Mathis (Curie) F 1:15 Laniya Fields (Curie)

155: Keyla Morales Sauceda (Crane) F 4:29 Karina Melgaza-King (Westinghouse)

170: Ganiyat Hamzat (Senn) D 3-0 Sophia Monroy (C. Academy)

190: Jannine Flores (Rickover) F 3:09 MariCarmen Arce (Phoenix)

235: Destiny Thomas (South Shore) F 1:54 N`Dyia Mahon-Godfrey (Kelly)

Lockport Township captures championship at Stagg’s Tom Lahey Tournament

By Curt Herron

PALOS HILLS  – Things were looking good for defending Class 1A champion Yorkville Christian after the first day of the Tom Lahey Tournament at Amos Alonzo Stagg in Palos Hills with coach Mike Vester’s second-ranked team in Class 1A leading second-place Lockport Township, which is ranked eighth in Class 3A, by a 90.5-76.5 margin.

But coach Jameson Oster’s Porters stepped up in a big way on the second day by turning in strong performances in both the semifinals as well as in the subsequent consolation round to establish control and went on to capture top honors of the 19-team tournament that features the programs from the SouthWest Suburban Conference with 199 points, which was 39.5 points better than runner-up Yorkville Christian. Lockport Township also won the title last season.

In a tournament that featured eight ranked teams, five of which were in Class 3A, two of the top teams were from smaller classes. Glenwood, ranked fifth in Class 2A, took third place with 140 points, which was 1.5 points ahead of Lincoln-Way East, which is ranked tenth in Class 3A.

Homewood-Flossmoor, honorable mention in 3A, took fifth with 137.5 points, which was three points better than Mahomet-Seymour, which is fifth-ranked in Class 2A. Carl Sandburg was next with 121 points while Andrew edged No. 11 Lincoln-Way West 115-114 for eighth place. No. 24 Hinsdale Central (102) took tenth and Bradley-Bourbonnais (100.5) finished ahead of No. 19 Lincoln-Way Central (94.5).

In a sign of the balance among the top four teams, they only had two champions, one apiece for Lockport Township and Yorkville Christian. Homewood-Flossmoor had three title winners while Mahomet-Seymour, Carl Sandburg and Hinsdale Central each had two champions.

Leading the way for the champion Porters were title winner Logan Swaw (160), runners-up Justin Wardlow (120) and Carlos Munoz-Flores (132) and third-place finishers Isaac Zimmerman (106), Logan Kaminski (138), Durango Valles (152), Payton Roberson (182) and Wojciech Chrobak (285). Jad Alwawi (126) finished fourth while Chris Miller (145) was sixth.

Lockport Township alumni Jameson Oster took over this season for his brother Josh, who had led the program since 2011. That’s when he succeeded his coach, who he also worked for as an assistant, Joe Williams, who was honored for laying the foundation of one of the state’s top programs during his 21-year career with induction in the IWCOA Hall of Fame in 2015. 

In Josh’s 11 seasons, the Porters went 220-48 and made seven appearances in the IHSA dual team finals, with six of those coming during the last seven years that the tournament has been held. They captured four trophies, including three in a row from 2015 through 2017 and took third place a year ago, with the highlight being their Class 3A championship in 2017.

“The semifinal round is always a big round at these tournaments,” Oster said. “In that round and the blood round, we ended up winning 10 out of 11 matches. We brought 13 guys and placed 10 of them in the top six. This tournament is getting better and it’s good to have full brackets. And it’s good to see the guys wrestling well going into our last competition before regionals.

“They’re coming together and are behind each other and wrestling as a team. It’s a good team to be a part of and now we just need to get a little healthier and we have these two weeks to get ready for the end.  They’re all competitors and they go out there and compete and they’re always looking to score points and that’s the most important thing in wrestling. 

“This program has been built up to one of the best in the state, so we’re just kind of staying the course. I bring in my little different changes but in the end, it’s doing a lot of the same things and the kids know that what we do works and they believe in it, and the results show.”

Top performers for the runner-up Mustangs were champion Jackson Gillen (170), runner-up Tyler Martinez (160) and third-place finishers Ty Edwards (120) and Jeremy Loomis (195). Aiden Larsen (106) placed fourth while Noah Dial (132) and Drew Torza (152) both took fifth.

Other Lahey Tournament champions were Homewood-Flossmoor’s Deion Johnson (113), Jaydon Robinson (145) and Jermaine Butler (152), Carl Sandburg’s Rocco Hayes (106) and Ryan Hinger (132), Hinsdale Central’s Cody Tavoso (138) and Marko Ivanisevic (220), Mahomet-Seymour’s Brennan Houser (182) and Mateo Casillas (195), Andrew’s Trevor Silzer (120), Bolingbrook’s Aaron Camacho (126) and Belleville East’s Jonathan Rulo (285).

Also claiming second-place finishes were Andrew’s Nadeem Haleem (106) and Max Siegel (113), Bradley-Bourbonnais’ Levi Greenlee (138) and AJ Mancilla (182), Lincoln-Way East’s Connor Koehler (145) and Ari Zaeske (170), Glenwood’s Aden Byal (152) and Alex Hamrick (220), Lincoln-Way Central’s Nathan Knowlton (126), Lincoln-Way West’s Anthony Sherman (195) and Mahomet-Seymour’s Camden Harms (285).

In some of the closest title matches, Silzer edged Wardlow 2-1 in a tiebreaker, Camacho got past Knowlton 7-5 at 126, Swaw was a 3-1 winner over Martinez at 160, Rulo prevailed over Harms 6-4 at 285, Johnson beat Siegel 7-4 at 113, Houser claimed a 5-2 victory over Mancilla at 1882, Butler won 7-1 over Byal at 152, Ivanisevic beat Hamrick 7-1 at 220 and Hinger was a 7-2 winner over Munoz-Flores at 132. Winning titles by fall were Tavoso (138) and Robinson (145) while claiming major decisions for titles were Hayes (106) and Gillen (170).

Top records of individuals reaching title matches are Casillas (39-1, .975), Swaw (37-1, .974), Ivanisevic (35-1, .972), Rulo (24-1, .960), Houser (39-2, .951), Tavoso (36-2, .947), Silzer (34-12, .944), Mancilla (36-3, .923), Zaeske (33-3, .917), Siegel (31-3, .912), Byal (29-3, .906), Hamrick (27-3, .900). Harms (36-4, .900), Martinez (33-4, .892) and Gillen (32-4, .889).

Tavoso led all competitors with 30 team points while Gillen and Robinson tied for second with 29 points and Hayes had 28.5 team points. Casillas recorded 27.5 points, Hinger and Houser each had 26.5 points and Camacho, Johnson, Rulo and Swaw all had 26 team points.

Repeating as champions in the Lahey Tournament were Johnson, Silzer and Swaw. Butler, Robinson and Tavoso won titles after taking second last season. And Hamrick, Mancilla and Sherman were runners-up after also taking second place last year.

The tournament is named in honor of longtime Andrew coach Tom Lahey, who got his start in the sport while a student at Stagg. When inducted into the IWCOA Hall of Fame in 2001, he had won 270 dual meets, seven SICA titles and six regionals. He had coached five state champions, including Joey Gilbert, who was the IHSA’s first four-time Class AA title winner. He served in every leadership position in the SICA Wrestling Coaches Association and also was an official.

Championship matches of the Tom Lahey Tournament held at Stagg

106 – Rocco Hayes (Carl Sandburg) MD 20-7 Nadeem Haleem (Andrew)

113 – Deion Johnson (Homewood-Flossmoor) D 7-4 Max Siegel (Andrew)

120 – Trevor Silzer (Andrew) TB 2-1 Justin Wardlow (Lockport Township)

126 – Aaron Camacho (Bolingbrook) D 7-5 Nathan Knowlton (Lincoln-Way Central)

132 – Ryan Hinger (Carl Sandburg) D 7-2 Carlos Munoz-Flores (Lockport Township)

138 – Cody Tavoso (Hinsdale Central) F 5:34 Levi Greenlee (Bradley-Bourbonnais)

145 – Jaydon Robinson (Homewood-Flossmoor) F 4:17 Connor Koehler (Lincoln-Way East)

152 – Jermaine Butler (Homewood-Flossmoor) D 7-1 Aden Byal (Glenwood)

160 – Logan Swaw (Lockport Township) D 3-1 Tyler Martinez (Yorkville Christian)

170 – Jackson Gillen (Yorkville Christian) MD 11-2 Ari Zaeske (Lincoln-Way East)

182 – Brennan Houser (Mahomet-Seymour) D 5-2 AJ Mancilla (Bradley-Bourbonnais)

195 – Mateo Casillas (Mahomet-Seymour) MD 8-0 Anthony Sherman (Lincoln-Way West)

220 – Marko Ivanisevic (Hinsdale Central) D 7-1 Alex Hamrick (Glenwood)

285 – Jonathan Rulo (Belleville East) D 6-4 Camden Harms (Mahomet-Seymour)

Here’s a breakdown of the Lahey Tournament champions and their weight classes:106 – Rocco Hayes, Carl Sandburg

When you have a brother who was a state runner-up and three-time All-Stater who’s now at the University of Illinois and an older brother who was a two-time finalist and IHSA champion and an All-American at the University of Virginia, it’s easy to be motivated to accomplish big things. And that certainly is the case for Carl Sandburg sophomore Rocco Hayes, who hopes to follow in the footsteps of his brothers, Sammie and Louie. Add to that competing for one of the state’s most successful programs, Carl Sandburg, and for the Polz family, and you certainly have a great formula for success.

Hayes (32-5), a state qualifier last year who’s ranked third in 3A, added to firsts at Conant and Hinsdale Central when he captured a 20-7 victory over Andrew freshman Nadeem Haleem in the 106 title match. After opening with two falls, Hayes won by technical fall in the semifinals over Lockport Township’s Isaac Zimmerman, who’s ranked tenth in 3A.

“Just getting on top of the podium gives me motivation for February and hopefully I can wrestle for a title,” Hayes said. “I’m very grateful for my coaches at Sandburg since they help me every single day by training really well. And I’m very thankful for the Polz family, especially, because I wouldn’t be where I’m at without them. 

“And I’ve always wanted to follow in my brothers’ footsteps. I’m very thankful for both of them also, because without them, I also wouldn’t be here. With them training with me, it just gets me a lot better every single day. They’re awesome and I don’t think that I could have any brothers who are better than that.”

Haleem (31-5) followed a pair of wins by technical fall with an 8-6 decision over Yorkville Christian’s Aiden Larsen, who’s ranked second in Class 1A and was a fifth-place state medalist last season, in the semifinals.

Zimmerman (28-11), who’s a freshman, beat Larsen (9-6) to claim third place. Glenwood sophomore Tyler Clarke (22-14) took fifth place after winning by fall in 3:56 over Lincoln-Way West freshman Carter Dibenedetto (26-14).

113 – Deion Johnson, Homewood-Flossmoor

Despite being unbeaten against Illinois competitors, Deion Johnson knew that winning a Lahey Tournament title at 113 would be difficult considering that there were three other ranked individuals at the weight class, including a defending state champion, and that trio had each won at least two tournament titles this season.

But the Homewood-Flossmoor senior, who’s ranked second in 3A and took third at state a year ago, has been motivated by those losses to quality competition and looked to add to title wins at Joliet Central and Crown Point and did just that by capturing a 7-4 decision over Andrew junior Max Siegel in the 113 finals. Johnson (25-6) set the table for becoming the first of three champs for coach Jim Sokoloski’s Vikings when he followed two pins with a 4-3 victory in the semifinals over Bradley-Bourbonnais senior Ethan Spacht. 

“I was in a little slump back then and was taking a lot of L’s at the national tournaments and it hurt me because I knew what I could do against them,” Johnson said. “But that definitely got me prepared for this and it’s fired me up to win a state title. I’ve come back stronger because I have a little chip on my shoulder. I was making a lot of mistakes, but we fixed that in practice. 

“(His teammates) They fire me up when I see them performing, and that just makes me want to perform better. I want to see how well all of us are going to perform this year, we have a lot to show and that’s why we’re going to shake a lot of heads at state.”

Siegel (31-3), ranked third in Class 3A and a state qualifier last year who won titles at Granite City and Batavia, followed a pin and major decision with a 4-2 victory in the semifinals over Glenwood junior Drew Davis.

Davis (29-2), a 2A state champion at 106 last season who had title wins at Conant, Glenwood and Mahomet-Seymour to his credit, settled for third place with a 6-0 decision over Spacht (30-4), who took fifth at state last year and was hoping to add to title wins at Reed-Custer and Mahomet-Seymour. In the fifth-place match, Carl Sandburg sophomore Madden Parker (31-8) won by fall in 3:00 over Stagg junior Jamie Corral (25-8).

120 – Trevor Silzer, Andrew

After seeing two of his teammates settle for second place in the first two Lahey Tournament title matches, Trevor Silzer was determined that he would not suffer that same fate, but that certainly proved to be a lot easier said than done.

That’s because the Andrew senior had a battle on his hands in the 120 finals against Lockport Township freshman Justin Wardlow. But Silzer (34-2), ranked sixth in 3A and a fourth-place medalist last season who has only lost to one competitor from Iowa, was able to add to title wins at Granite City and  Batavia by claiming a 2-1 victory on a tiebreaker. Silzer followed a fall with a 3-1 semifinals win over Yorkville Christian’s Ty Edwards.

“We’ve been in the finals for the past three tourneys,” Silzer said of his team’s success at the lower weights. “It’s really good to see this team coming together and supporting each other, and especially seeing three guys in the finals was awesome. We’re hoping to get down to Champaign and hopefully win some medals there, too.

“Coach K (Andrew coach Peter Kowalczuk) is not only pushing us, the coaches are pushing everybody in practice and in school. They also want us to be better people outside of wrestling. We’re all super close and we’re all like family. We like hanging out and having a good time at these tournaments. It’s business, but it’s also good times with the guys.”

Wardlow (32-12)  became the first of three individuals for the champion Porters to reach the title mat after recording three-consecutive falls, with the last of those coming in 4:00 in the semifinals over Belleville East senior Nick Fetters.

Edwards (33-6), a junior ranked second in 1A who was a state runner-up in the IWCOA finals in 2021, captured third place with a 4-2 decision over Fetters (27-13). And in the fifth-place match, Lincoln-Way East freshman Kaidge Richardson (29-8) won by forfeit over Lincoln-Way West freshman Jakob Siwinski (25-15).

126 – Aaron Camacho, Bolingbrook

Despite being a bit of an unknown in the rankings heading into the Lahey Tournament, it’s safe to say that Aaron Camacho is no longer a mystery man after capturing the title at 126, a weight class that featured two individuals ranked in the top-10 in 3A and another in the top 10 in 2A.

The Bolingbrook freshman, who has experienced success in folkstyle and freestyle at both the state and national levels, improved to 22-4 and added to title wins at Neuqua Valley and J. Sterling Morton after beating Lincoln-Way Central senior Nathan Knowlton, who’s ranked eighth in 3A, by a 7-5 score in the championship match. Camacho followed a fall with a 13-6 decision in the semifinals over Lincoln-Way West’s Jase Salin. And getting a title from a freshman against quality competition is a big boost for new Raiders coach AJ Knoll and his staff.

“This feels good coming out here as a freshman,” Camacho said. “My brother, Gonzalo, is my biggest supporter and he always helps me and pushes me.  This year we have a pretty loaded team that’s full of freshmen and sophomores and the coaches are great, since they always push us and they’re so supportive. It’s a really good program and you can see some progress.

“This is way different than IKWF since you see a lot of kids with more skill and there’s better challenges. But it’s been a good journey so far and I look forward to wrestling these next four years with my new coaches. My biggest accomplishment right now is being a freshman and competing against these older guys and doing good against them.”

Knowlton (31-6), a 2021 IWCOA qualifier who is four-time tournament finalist this season with a title in his initial competition at Joliet Central, earned his spot on the title mat with a pin and then decisions over two ranked individuals who also are two-time state qualifiers, Glenwood’s John Ben Maduena in the quarterfinals and Lockport’s Jad Alwawi by a 10-4 score in the semifinals.

Junior Maduena (28-4), who’s ranked seventh in Class 2A, captured a 6-0 decision over senior Alwawi (19-11), who’s ninth in 3A, to claim third place honors. And in the fifth-place match, Homewood-Flossmoor freshman Robye Williams (15-11) claimed a 19-11 major decision over Salin (26-10), a junior who qualified for state last year.

132 – Ryan Hinger, Carl Sandburg

It took a few calls by the announcer to get Ryan Hinger to the awards stand to complete the handing out of medals at 132, but after showing off his first bracket board of the season, the Carl Sandburg sophomore intends to be in that position many more times in the future.

Hinger (29-6), who’s ranked sixth in Class 3A, joined teammate Rocco Hayes as a Lahey Tournament champion after capturing a 7-2 decision over Lockport Township senior Carlos Munoz-Flores in the finals. After opening with a quick fall,  he captured a major decision in the quarterfinals and won by technical fall in 3:03 in the semifinals over Willowbrook’s Isaiah Smith.

“It’s finally nice to get a bracket board,” Hinger said. “I kind of wanted to relax a little bit until the state series and just go out there and wrestle smart and compete hard. It was about not getting scared and freaking out in those scrambles and just keep wrestling through all positions.

“Definitely having coaches like Clinton and Mike Polz helps a lot in getting me prepared for the state series. Rocco Hayes is probably one of the toughest kids in our room right now and me and him have recently kind of started drilling a little, even though I’m a little bit bigger. I’m looking forward to the state series and see how I’ll do. Last year, unfortunately, I didn’t make iit but this year, I’m hoping that I’ll do well.”

Munoz-Flores (8-3), who’s ranked eighth in 3A, was the second of three finalists for the Porters. After getting a pin in his opener, he won a 4-3 decision in the quarterfinals over Lincoln-Way West’s Karter Guzman before winning 5-1 over Yorkville Christian’s Noah Dial in the semifinals.

Guzman (31-7), a senior, claimed third place with a 2-0 decision over Lincoln-Way Central freshman Jalen Byrd (33-11), who’s the son of Knights head coach Tyrone Byrd, who’s a 2020 IWCOA Hall of Fame inductee for his career at Clinton and the University of Illinois. In the fifth-place match, Dial (26-7), a senior who’s ranked fourth in 1A and is a two-time state qualifier, won by fall in 3:18 over Smith (22-10), who’s also a senior.

138 – Cody Tavoso, Hinsdale Central

A lot of competitors would be thrilled to have one third-place finish as well as two six-place showings during their career and Cody Tavoso is proud to have accomplished that feat through his junior season. Understandably, the Hinsdale Central senior aspires to move up on the awards stand in a fourth-state appearance, but knows that will be challenging considering the quality competitors who he expects to meet up with in Champaign.

Thus far, Tavoso has been taking care of business, improving to 36-2 after recording a fall in 5:34 over Bradley-Bourbonnais’ Levi Greenlee in the 138 title match, his second first-place finish of the season to go along with a title at his school’s Whitlatch. He recorded three falls to reach the title mat, getting a pin in 1:45 over Belleville East’s Warren Zeisset in the semifinals. Thanks to his four falls, Tavoso recorded the most team points of anyone in the field with 30. The Red Devils were one of four teams that had two or more champions as his teammate Marko Ivanisevic, another individual with hopes of being a state champion, also won a title.

“I want that state championship and it’s been my goal ever since I got to high school, ” said Tavoso, who will continue his career and education at Princeton University. “I had some cousins who won a state title in New Jersey, so I have to live up to those expectations. The Allen brothers have been the only ones with state titles at our school and they’ve given me their words of wisdom. 

“I’m happy for my season so far and it’s great having Marko with me. We’re the two captains on the team and we feed off of each others’ energy and push each other. We’re fighting for our first conference championship in school history (which they won on Thursday with a 35-31 victory over Glenbard West). I’ve put a lot of time in along with coach (Jason) Hayes, to make sure that the whole team was getting better and it starts from the kids’ club up.”

Greenlee (30-10), who joined teammate AJ Mancilla as one of two Boilermakers to reach the title mat, opened with a fall before capturing a 4-2 decision over Mahomet-Seymour’s Donovan Lewis in the quarterfinals and then advanced to the finals when Bolingbrook’s Tom McDermott had to injury default in the semifinals.

Lockport Township senior Logan Kaminski (28-18) took third place after capturing a 10-1 major decision over Homewood-Flossmoor senior Jaylen Augustave (19-9). And for fifth place, Zeisset (33-7), a senior, won by injury default over freshman McDermott (22-9).

145 – Jaydon Robinson, Homewood-Flossmoor

While obviously motivated about getting a third-place finish at 145 in the IHSA finals a year ago for his first state medal, when Jaydon Robinson claimed a third-place medal at a tournament in Crown Point, Indiana earlier this season, it definitely lit a fire under him for different reasons.

The Homewood-Flossmoor junior has certainly been on a roll since that disappointment as is evidenced by a championship at the Powerade and a fourth-place finish at the Doc Buchanan Invite, which were both among the best showings for the Illinois athletes at those rugged events. Ranked second in 3A, Robinson improved to 33-5 and won his third title of the season with a fall in 4:17 over Lincoln-Way East’s Connor Koehler in the 145 title match. He followed two pins with a 15-4 major decision over Belleville East’s Braden Kelly in the semifinals.

“I talked to a reporter at Crown Point after I got third and I told him that I’m going to go home and put back on my shoes, and that’s what I did and I’m more determined now,” said Robinson, whose brother Vincent didn’t compete in the tournament. “As soon as I did that, I went to the Powerade and won it and then went to the Doc B and lost two matches but still placed fourth. 

“My brother really helps me through all of my journeys. (The Vikings) We’ve been working hard and even though practice is two hours, I stay for another 30 minutes or an hour. Now wrestling is the talk of the school, and it wasn’t this big when I got there.”

Koehler (25-6), a senior who along with classmate Ari Zaeske were the Griffins’ representatives on the title mat, earned a spot in the finals with three-consecutive falls, pinning Bolingbrook’s Marcus Poe in 1:03 in the semifinals to advance to his second tournament finals this season.

Granite City senior Dylan Boyd (32-9), a two-time state qualifier who won two tournament titles this season, took third-place with a fall in 0:37 over Poe (20-11), who’s a sophomore. In the fifth-place match, sophomore Kelly (27-12) captured a 6-5 win over Lockport freshman Chris Miller.

152 – Jermaine Butler, Homewood-Flossmoor

With teammates Deion Johnson and Jaydon Robinson claiming their third invite titles of the season, Jermaine Butler hoped to give Homewood-Flossmoor a 3-0 day on the title mat, and that’s just what he did to collect his first championship of the season when he captured a 7-1 decision over Glenwood’s Aden Byal in the 152 finals.

Butler (27-8), a senior whose previous-best tournament showing was a third-place finish early in the season at Joliet Central, followed a decision with a fall in the quarterfinals and then won a 5-2 decision in the semifinals over Yorkville Christian’s Drew Torza. After being unable to compete late in the postseason last year due to an injury in the regional, Butler hopes that he can join some of teammates in Champaign this season.

“We have good partners in the room,” Butler said. “(H-F’s schedule) “It gets you ready for the big tournaments. Being in the room with big tournament champions it’s motivating. We all come in as a team, watch each others’ matches and we support each other, win or lose.”

Byal (29-3), a senior who’s a two-time state qualifier, was hoping to win his third title of the season. He joined teammate Alex Hamrick as one of two finalists for the Titans, who are ranked fifth in 2A, after getting a fall and then winning two major decisions, with the last of those being by a 15-4 score over Bradley-Bourbonnais’ Tyler Starr in the semifinals.

Lockport Township sophomore Durango Valles (31-13) took third after winning a 6-5 decision over Starr (33-7), a senior who was a state qualifier last year. In the fifth-place match, Torza (28-12), a senior who’s a two-time state qualifier who took fourth in 2021 IWCOA finals and is ranked sixth in Class 1A. won 15-3 over Mahomet-Seymour junior Gage Decker (20-10).

160 – Logan Swaw, Lockport Township

After seeing his team open the second day of competition with a great semifinals round and then the subsequent consolation round to put them in the lead for the team title for good, Logan Swaw got the opportunity to have some fun in the finals when he became Lockport Township’s lone champion in the Lahey Tournament.

That’s where the Porters senior got the chance to match up with a longtime friend, Yorkville Christian’s Tyler Martinez. In a meeting where both sides knew what to expect, Swaw (37-1), who’s ranked second in Class 3A and was sixth at 152 last season, won a 3-1 decision for his third invite title, adding to firsts at the Dan Gable Donnybrook and the Cheesehead. After opening with two first-period falls, Swaw captured a 3-0 victory over Lincoln-Way East’s Zach LaMonto in the semifinals. Swaw’s one loss is to Conant’s Ethan Stiles, a three-time state medalist who won a title at 152 last and at the IWCOA in 2021 and is top-ranked at 160.

“I’ve been friends with Tyler for six or eight years,” Swaw said. “I think it’s awesome, it’s a great experience, because at the end of the day, we’re still friends. There’s six minutes where we’re wrestling and we’re not friends on the mat, but when we come off, we’re friends again, and I feel like that’s true friendship.

“As a team, I feel like we haven’t reached our full potential yet. We’ll see how we turn out at state but I think we haven’t shown everything that we have, so I’m excited. We’ve had a lot of stuff going on. But our coaches are all very calm and they know how to handle the situation, so it’s great. We handled Brayden (Thompson) leaving very well. We kind of just stick together.” 

Martinez (33-4), a senior who’s placed the last two years and is ranked second in Class 1A was hoping to add to titles that he had won at Antioch and Plano. He earned his spot in the finals with three first-period falls, with the last of those coming in 1:46 in the semifinals over Hinsdale Central’s Zach Kruse.

LaMonto (30-5), a senior who is ranked tenth in 3A, won a 12-6 decision over sophomore Kruse (27-12) to claim third place. And in the fifth-place match, Carl Sandburg junior Moe Askar (14-13) claimed a 7-3 decision over Lincoln-Way Central senior Max Becker (16-11).170 – Jackson Gillen, Yorkville Christian

Yorkville Christian showed that it could hang with the big boys after grabbing the lead after the first day of the Lahey Tournament and then claiming second place behind Lockport in an event that featured eight ranked teams with five in 3A and the Mustangs the lone 1A team in the field.

The defending Class 1A champions, who are ranked second, had seven individuals who placed fifth or better, which included two finalists, one of whom was a champion, Jackson Gillen. The senior improved to 32-4 and is unbeaten against Illinois competition. He won the 1A title at 170 last year and is top-ranked at that weight after winning his third title this season by recording an 11-2 major decision over Lincoln-Way East’s Ari Zaeske in the 170 finals. He also had three first-period falls, including one in 1:47 over Lincoln-Way Central’s Tim Key in the semifinals.

“After our Coal City match, we kind of turned it up,” Gillen said. “We said, ‘oh man, we’re not the best any more, we have to step it up and become the best.’ Losing is winning some times. And I know by the end of the year that we’ll all be ready. We know that we can hang with almost any team in the state.

“In the room, we don’t care about weight or anything, we just go out and try to make each other better by wrestling different styles and finding each others’ flaws and strengths. We believe in them (his coaches), and they believe in us. We all just want to win and have fun together. You can see us on the bench when we’re laughing and joking around.”

Zaeske (33-3), a senior who’s ranked sixth in 3A and a state qualifier a year ago, was looking to add to a title that he won at Wheaton Warrenville South. After opening with a win by technical fall, Zaeske had two falls, with one in 2:16 in the semifinals over Homewood-Flossmoor’s Jon Fulgencio. He was one of two individuals that advanced to the mat for the Griffins, who are ranked tenth in Class 3A and took fourth in the tournament, 1.5 points behind Glenwood.

Key (34-10), a junior, claimed a 1-0 decision over Fulgencio (22-11), a senior, for third place. And Hinsdale Central senior Taylor Riggi (24-14) was a 6-1 winner over Carl Sandburg junior Noah Cruz in the fifth-place match.

182 – Brennan Houser, Mahomet-Seymour

Mahomet-Seymour came to the Lahey Tournament with impressive credentials, ranked third in Class 2A, and coach Rob Ledin’s squad claimed sixth place, finishing ahead of ranked Class 3A teams such as Lincoln-Way West, Hinsdale Central and Lincoln-Way Central. The Bulldogs were one of four teams in the field that had multiple champions, with Brennan Houser taking first at 182 and Mateo Casillas following with a title at 195.

Houser (39-2), a senior who’s ranked second, won his fourth title of the season, adding to firsts at Neuqua Valley, Granite City and at his school’s tournament after capturing a 5-2 decision over Bradley-Bourbonnais’ AJ Mancilla in the 182 title match. Houser placed sixth at 170 a year ago and took fifth at 182 in 2021 at the IWCOA finals. He won his first three matches by technical fall, going 3:23 to win his semifinals match with Lincoln-Way West’s Nate Elstner.

“Me and Mateo push each other every day,” Houser said. “And Camden (Harms) is with Colton Crowley, our 220, every day pushing each other. We’ve always kind of had a culture of going downstate and doing well. We kind of got robbed Covid year because we had a solid team. And in our junior year, we got third. And this year I think we’re going to do big things again. We just have a lot of winners in the room.

“My favorite part about the team is the kind of bond that we have. After wrestling tournaments, probably five or six of us hang out, we’re just kind of a family. That’s why we’re successful.”

Mancilla (36-3), a junior who’s ranked sixth in 3A, had title wins at Barrington and Reed-Custer to his credit. After recording a pair of first-period falls, he prevailed 3-1 in sudden victory over Lincoln-Way Central’s Evan Welsh in the semifinals to earn his spot opposite of Houser. 

Two sophomores battled for third place as Lockport Township’s Payton Roberson (8-1) was a winner by technical fall in 5:16 over Glenwood’s Maximus Wiezorek (24-10). In the fifth-place match, sophomore Elstner (26-14) captured a 7-5 decision over senior Welsh (27-13).

195 – Mateo Casillas, Mahomet-Seymour

When you’ve been in a state title match and come close to being in another, the desire to finish on top of the awards is magnified, especially for a senior. That’s how Mateo Casillas sees things as he is top-ranked at 195 and hopes to add to a resume that features third place at 195 a year ago and second place in the IWCOA at the same weight in 2021.

Casillas (39-1) joined Brennan Houser as one of two champions for Mahomet-Seymour, giving  it the same number of title winners as the first four teams in the standings combined. An 8-0 major decision over Lincoln-Way West’s Anthony Sherman in the 195 finals gave him his fourth title of the season, adding to firsts at Neuqua Valley, Granite City and his own school’s invite, The Bulldogs senior, who’s unbeaten against Illinois competitors, opened with a fall and a major decision and beat Yorkville Christian’s Jeremy Loomis by technical fall in 4:20 in the semifinals.

“Our upperweights are definitely stepping it up and we have some underclassmen and freshmen in the lighter weights so it’s definitely huge and it needs to happen that the upper weights step up,” Casilas said. “They call us the Four or Five Horsemen, so we have to put things in line and set things right.

“Mahomet has always had a winning culture so to just continue that culture is definitely a blessing. It’s a gift to be able to wear the Mahomet singlet and continue that history. I’ve been performing pretty well and it definitely helps having a great practice partner like Brennan Houser and we definitely push each other. I know that these tournaments and winning them is just one more step in winning a state title, which is where I want to be.”

Sherman (29-8), who’s ranked tenth in 3A and was the lone finalist for his team, reached the title mat with a 5-2 decision in the semifinals over Lincoln-Way East’s Caden O’Rourke, which came after he opened with a fall and then won a major decision. This was the third-straight tournament finals that he’s appeared in.

Loomis (27-9), a senior, won a 10-5 decision over sophomore O’Rourke (23-6) to claim third place. In the fifth-place match, Glenwood senior Brandon Bray (22-13) won an 8-0 major decision over Bradley-Bourbonnais senior Cayden Ghere (20-17).

220 – Marko Ivanisevic, Hinsdale Central

Marko Ivanisevic has numerous examples of what it takes to earn a spot on the state title mat. The Hinsdale Central junior’s brother Niko was a state runner-up at 285 in 2017. Then there’s Red Devils assistant coach Conrad Polz, who won three-straight titles while competing at Carl Sandburg. And there’s the legacy of the Allen brothers, Jack, Brian and Matt, who combined for seven state finals appearances and each won a title to make them the school’s only champions.

Top-ranked at 220 in 3A and a fifth-place finisher at that weight a year ago at state, Ivanisevic looked to bounce back from his first loss of the season at Batavia’s Arlis Invite when he faced Glenwood’s Alex Hamrick, who also suffered his first defeats at Batavia, in the Lahey Tournament’s 220 finals. Ivanisevic (35-1) went on to capture a 7-1 decision over Hamrick to add to title wins at Barrrington and his school’s Whitlatch. He also won decisions in his first two matches, earning a 3-1 victory over Mahomet-Seymour’s Colton Crowley in the semifinals.

“I had a really tough tournament at Batavia and didn’t wrestle my best in the finals,” Ivanisevic said. “I came in here today saying to myself, ‘just wrestle’. I look forward to this all year and it’s my favorite time of the year wrestling. I wrestled a lot of good kids here and I’m excited to keep the pace going. 

“And I’ve got to give a lot of thanks to my coaches, Conrad Polz, Ernest Battaglia and Jason Hayes. I really appreciate Matt (Allen) coming into the room because he wrestles at that high level, he wrestles at the level that I want to get to one of these days.”

Hamrick (27-3), a senior ranked fourth in Class 2A who took fifth at 285 a year ago and third in 2021 in the IWCOA, earned his trip to the title mat with a major decision, a decision in the quarterfinals and a fall in 1:46 in the semifinals over Lincoln-Way West’s Nick Kavaroos.

Crowley (31-9), a senior ranked fifth in 2A and an IWCOA qualifier in 2021, bounced back from his close semifinals loss with a fall in 3:20 over Lincoln-Way East junior David Wuske (17-9) in the third-place match. And Carl Sandburg senior Mike Rydell (26-15) claimed fifth place with a pin in 1:50 over junior Kavaroos (21-15). 

285 – Jonathan Rulo, Belleville East

Jonathan Rulo is ranked down the list of 3A competitors at 285 at ninth, but that’s okay with the Belleville East freshman, who knows what he’s been accomplishing thus far in his debut season with tournament titles at Mascoutah and Granite City and his only loss in 25 matches came against Joliet Catholic Academy’s Dillan Johnson at Geneseo. 

Rulo (24-1) denied Mahomet-Seymour of closing out the finals with titles at the last three weights when he captured a 6-4 decision over Camden Harms. After opening the tournament with a pair of first-period falls, Rulo advanced to the title mat following a hard-fought 10-7 decision over Andrew’s Mike McDonough in the semifinals.

“It’s good to get possibilities like this where I get to wrestle better kids,” Rulo said. “It’s definitely helped a lot with me being able to show how capable I am and what putting in the work does when I go against older kids and kids with more technique than me.

“The coaches do a lot to help us practice. They really go through it step by step of what to do and show us moves that will help us. It gives me a lot of humbleness to be able to show how I can wrestle with these kids and say that I’m on the same level with them.”

Harms (36-4), who has lost twice to Rulo, advanced to a tournament finals for the fourth time and was seeking his second title. The Bulldogs senior opened with two first-period falls before recording a pin in 3:09 over Lockport Township’s Wojciech Chrobak in the semifinals.

In the third-place match, junior Chrobak (23-15) recorded a fall in 1:25 over sophomore McDonough (20-12). And Bolingbrook junior Isaac Amoah (9-3) was a winner by fall in 5:03 over Hinsdale Central junior Brady Koshik (21-10) in the fifth-place match.

South/Southwest Suburban Conferences roundup for Jan. 21

By Curt Herron

Minooka’s girls claim top honors in Southwest Prairie Conference Tournament

Minooka had six champions and six runners-up to help it capture the championship of the Southwest Prairie Conference Tournament with 242 points while Joliet Township took second place with 188.5 points. West Aurora (79), Yorkville (79), Romeoville (68) and Plainfield South (65) were next in line in the 11-team competition that took place in Yorkville.

Leading coach Paige Schoolman’s champion Indians were title winners Sabina Charlebois (120), Sophia Rausa (125), Eva Beck (135), Bella Cyrkiel (140), Dylanie Cecala (145) and Peyton Kueltzo (235) while Brooklyn Doti (105), Holli Coughlen (110), Lexi Lakota (135), Hayla Hammer (140), Abbey Boersma (155) and Jaiden Moody (190) took second. Ava Staley (115), Makenna Carlin (135) and Sydney Ray (170) took third place while Kira Cailteux (130) finished fourth.

Here are some comments from four of Minooka’s champions.

“I thought I did welI,” Charlebois said, :I still have lots to improve on in the next few weeks for sectionals and state but I’m happy with my results. Being consistent every day at practice and finding with different partners and different feels really prepared me for this weekend.” 

“I thought I wrestled pretty well and stayed in good position,” Rausa said. “Before my matches I would lock in and focus on what I would need to get done. The team energy gets me in the right mindset and helps motivate me to do my best. When I’m wrestling and I hear my teammates and coaches cheering for me it helps me to push harder during my matches. Also I just really didn’t want to lose.”

“I feel I wrestled good on Saturday with strength and determination to finish the tournament with a SPC championship,” Cecala said. “This success that I got this weekend does not mean much though. There still is technique that I need to work on. I can always improve and I am looking forward to keep learning and getting myself ready for sectionals in a few weeks. What helped me accomplish what I did this weekend was definitely my teammates and coaches for reminding me what I am capable of and going for what I want.”

“Credit goes to my amazing coaches and practice partners who are  always willing to push me and work with me,” Kueltzo said. 

Top performers for coach Liz Short’s Joliet Township co-op squad (Joliet Central and West) were champions Kassie Ruiz (100), Chloe Wong (105), Emma Schlismann (110), Eliana Paramo (115) and Ana Franco (130) while Ariadna Arconierga (100), Itsel Vivanco (120), Alexandra Rosas (125), Izabel Becerra (130), Nydia Martinez (170) and Mayra Vincencio Ramos (235) took second place. Elizabeth Arteaga (145) was third and Wonderful Naw (155) took fourth.

Also winning SPC championships were West Aurora’s Ionicca Rivera (170) and Brittney Moran (190) and Plainfield Central’s Alicia Tucker (155). Others who took second place were Romeoville’s Brianna Garcia (115) and Plainfield East’s Kaitlyn Bucholz (145).

SPC champions and runners-up with the best records are Paramo (26-2, .929), Tucker (26-2, .929), Wong (26-3, .897), Rivera (20-3, .870), Moran (17-3, .850) and Cyrkiel (21-4, .840). Tucker led in team points with 26 while eight tied for second place  with 24 points. They were Cecala, Charlebois, Cyrkiel, Moran, Paramo, Rausa, Rivera and Ruiz while Wong had 23.5 points.”We are excited to be in a position to be able to win the first official SPC Girls Varsity Wrestling Tournament,” Schoolman said. “Lots of credit needs to go out to Liz Short of Joliet Township, who has been the flagbearer for girls wrestling in our conference and our state. Kudos to our coaching staff (Jon Calder, Jeff Charlebois and Joe Cecala) for spending the time over the last three months to get our girls prepared for this weekend. 

The girls that competed today are an amazing group of smart, athletic, and competitive girls. Most of them had never put on wrestling shoes before November. They are proof that girls wrestling provides amazing opportunities for girls that are competitive, self-driven, and coachable. The girls that have shown up to our room every day, listened to the coaching and work hard to make each other better, are the ones we are seeing have success.  We can’t wait to see how much improvement will happen for our team and individuals over the next three to five weeks.”

Southwest Prairie Conference Girls Championship Matches

100 – Kassie Ruiz (Joliet Township) F 1:09 Ariadna Arconiega (Joliet Township)

105 – Chloe Wong (Joliet Township) F 2:41 Brooklyn Doti (Minooka)

110 – Emma Schlismann (Joliet Township) D 3-1 Holli Coughlen (Minooka)

115 – Eliana Paramo (Joliet Township) F 0:56 Brianna Garcia (Romeoville)

120 – Sabina Charlebois (Minooka) F 5:40 Itsel Vivanco (Joliet Township)

125 – Sophia Rausa (Minooka) F 2:47 Alexandra Rosas (Joliet Township)

130 – Ana Franco (Joliet Township) D 16-11 Izabel Becerra (JJoliet Township)

135 – Eva Beck (Minooka) D 11-6 Lexi Lakota (Minooka)

140 – Bella Cyrkiel (Minooka) F 1:37 Hayla Hammer (Minooka)

145 – Dylanie Cecala (Minooka) F 2:33 Kaitlyn Bucholz (Plainfield East)

155 – Alicia Tucker (Plainfield Central) F 4:44 Abbey Boersma (Minooka)

170 – Ionicca Rivera (West Aurora) F 2:18 Nydia Martinez (Joliet Township)

190 – Brittney Moran (West Aurora) F 1:42 Jaiden Moody (Minooka)

235 – Peyton Kueltzo (Minooka) F 0:57 Mayra Vincencio Ramos (Joliet Township)

Southwest Prairie Conference Girls Third-Place Matches

100 – Daniela Santander (Romeoville) F 5:51 Kayleigh Shannon (Yorkville)

105 – Josefina Orozco (Romeoville) F 5:23 Aliyaah Campos (Plainfield South)

110 – Courtni Chuway (Plainfield Central) F 2:21 Jesslynne Ochoa (Romeoville)

115 – Ava Staley (Minooka) F 4:35 Gabi Mardula (Plainfield South)

120 – Rachel Lopez (West Aurora) F 2:32 Meryn Finnegan (Plainfield North)

125 – Brooke Coy (Yorkville) F 3:03 Justiss Silas (Yorkville)

130 – Athena Westphal (Yorkville) F 3:01 Kira Cailteux (Minooka)

135 – Makenna Carlin (Minooka) F 1:19 Tannon Whitaker (Plainfield South)

140 – Giselle Marin-Carrasco (West Aurora) MD 12-1 Fiona Sulo (Plainfield North)

145 – Elizabeth Arteaga (Joliet Township) F 1:25 Kaitlynn Valencia (Oswego)

155 – Teagan Aurich (Plainfield South) F 3:12 Wonderful Naw (Joliet Township)

170 – Sydney Ray (Minooka) F 0:33 Janiah Murray (Yorkville)

190 – Keira Enright (Plainfield South) F 1:39 Zyon Jordan (Plainfield Central)

Oak Forest edges Lemont for South Suburban Conference title

There wasn’t much separating Oak Forest and Lemont at the South Suburban Conference Tournament and when the final match ended, the Bengals led 180-177 over Lemont to capture the title of the 14-team event that took place in Summit despite winning just one title while Lemont won six. Evergreen Park (123), Richards (107), Bremen (99), Oak Lawn (62) and Reavis (60.5) rounded out the top half of the field.

Leading the way for the coach Shawn Forst’s champion Bengals were title winner Caden Muselman (132) and second-place finishers Hunter Hale (138), Hunter Daniel (145), Steve Strelow (152), Jackson Castaneda (160), Max Corral (170) and Joe Castaneda (182) took second place. Alex Sebek (106) and Austin Perez (126) took third while Keshon Johnson (195), Adam Richter (220) and Tim Marusarz (285) finished fourth.

Turning in top performances for coach Erik Murry’s runner-up Lemont team were champions Cory Zator (113), Carter Mikolajczak (126), Sammy Schuit (138), Johnny O’Connor (145), Noah O’Connor (152) and Nathan Wrublik (195). Alex Pasquale (285) placed second while Matteo Vitro (106) and Jullian Vallianatos (120) claimed fourth place.

Other SSC champions were Bremen’s Morgan Turner (106), Nore’ Turner (120) and Alex Jackson (220), Richards’ Mike Taheny (160), Evergreen Park’s Aseal Rubalcava (170), Oak Lawn’s Hani Odeh (182) and Thornton  Fractional South’s Cortez Jones (285).

Also finishing in second place were Evergreen Park’s Johan Bonilla (106), Nolan Rinearson (195) and Eduardo Antunez (220), Bremen’s Elijah Wofford (113), Oak Lawn’s Eduardo Nunez (120), Richards’ Muath Jiliani (126) and Hillcrest’s Jovan Williams (132).

Top records of SSC finalists are Jackson (26-0, 1.000), Rubalcava (27-1, .964), Nore’ Turner (24-1, .960), Wofford (20-1, .952), Morgan Turner (24-2, .923), Wrublik (21-2, .913), Muselman (27-3, .900), Odeh (26-3, .897) and Taheny (32-4, .889). Four individuals, Jackson, Jones, Mikolajczak and Schuit, tied for first in team points with 24. Odeh had 23 team points while Muselman, O’Connor, Rubalcava, Morgan Turner and Wrublik scored 22 team points.

South Suburban Conference Championship Matches

106 – Morgan Turner (Bremen) F 0:48 Johan Bonilla (Evergreen Park)

113 – Cody Zator (Lemont) D 2-1 Elijiah Wofford (Bremen)

120 – Nore’ Turner (Bremen) D 5-1 Eduardo Nunez (Oak Lawn)

126 – Carter Mikolajczak (Lemont) F 0:26 Muath Jilani (Richards)

132 – Caden Musselman (Oak Forest) D 6-1 Jovan Williams (Hillcrest)

138 – Sammy Schuit (Lemont) F 3:13 Hunter Hale (Oak Forest)

145 – Johnny O’Connor (Lemont) D 4-1 Hunter Daniel (Oak Forest)

152 – Noah O’Connor (Lemont) MD 14-0 Steve Strelow (Oak Forest)

160 – Mike Taheny (Richards) D 8-7 Jackson Castaneda (Oak Forest)

170 – Aseal Rubalcava (Evergreen Park) D 6-2 Max Corral (Oak Forest)

182 – Hani Odeh (Oak Lawn) MD 11-2 Joe Castaneda (Oak Forest)

195 – Nathan Wrublik (Lemont) F 0:34 Nolan Rinearson (Evergreen Park)

220 – Alex Jackson (Bremen) F 1:43 Eduardo Antunez (Evergreen Park)

285 – Cortez Jones (Thornton Fractional South) F 1:23 Alex Pasquale (Lemont)

South Suburban Conference Third-Place Matches

106 – Alex Sebek (Oak Forest) F 1:48 Matteo Vitro (Lemont)

113 – Zack Koschnitzki (Reavis)  F 1:39 Juan Villa (Argo)

120 – Chance Woods (Evergreen Park) UTB 6-6 Jullian Vallianatos (Lemont)

126 – Austin Perez (Oak Forest) Inj. Trayvonne Roberts (Thornton Fractional South)

132 – Luke Kawa (Richards) F 5:04 Ahmad Suleiman (Reavis)

138 – Dom Paul (Richards) MD 13-3 Andrew Koepke (Tinley Park)

145 – Xavier Lara (Richards) D 9-4 Ryan Serna (Evergreen Park)

152 – Latrelle Hall (Hillcrest) MD 18-6 David Johnson (Evergreen Park)

160 – Isaac Barba (Oak Lawn) D 2-1 Alberto Esparza (Eisenhower)

170 – Ayman Husein (Shepard) F 5:14 Anas Everett (Reavis)

182 – Genesis Ward (Evergreen Park) D 3-1 Hiawatha Owens (Thornton Fractional South)

195 – Terry Ferguson (Reavis) TF 5:42 Keshon Johnson (Oak Forest)

220 – Adnan Abuzir (Richards) F 3:20 Adam Richter (Oak Forest)

285 – Eric Perez-Nava (Bremen) F 4:45 Tim Marusarz (Oak Forest)

Yorkville boys capture first place in Southwest Prairie Conference Tournament

Yorkville had four champions and three second-place finishers  to help it capture the title of the  Southwest Prairie Conference Tournament with 471 points while West Aurora took second with 416 points. Oswego (375), Joliet West (355), Plainfield South (349.5) and Plainfield North (338.5) rounded out the top half of the 12-team event, that took place in Yorkville.

Winning titles for coach Jake Oster’s champion Foxes were Jack Ferguson (132), Dom Coronado (138), Luke Zook (170) and Ben Alvarez (220) while Dominic Recchia (126), Ryder Janeczko (145) and Colten Stevens (182) placed second. Liam Fenoglio (106) was third and Hunter Janeczko (195) finished fourth.

Leading the way for coach Andrew Plata’s second-place Blackhawks were title winners Robby Wyland (113), Dom Serio (145) and Noah Quintana (160) while Jesse Clayton (132), Francisco Solis (170) and Tyler Johnston (285) took second place. Dayne Serio (138) finished in third place while Aiden Massaro (126) placed fourth.

Other SPC champs were Joliet West’s Carson Weber (126) and Wyatt Schmitt (285), Plainfield North’s Maddox Garbis (106), Romeoville’s Brian Farley (120), Minooka’s Elijah Munoz (152), Plainfield Central’s Max Bowen (182) and Plainfield South’s Matthew Janiak (195).

Also claiming second place were Oswego’s Jonny Theodor (106) and Cruz Ibarra (195), Plainfield North’s Anthony Gulino (160) and Leonardo Tovar (220), Plainfield South’s Rudy Silva (113), Plainfield East’s Aidan Villar (120), Minooka’s Dominic Schiavone (138) and Oswego East’s Noah Demarco (152).

Top records of SPC finalists are Garbis (31-1, .969), Schmitt (30-1, .968), Serio (28-1, .966), Weber (27-2, .931), Bowen (22-2, .917), Wyland (31-3, .912), Quintana (33-4, .892) and Munoz (23-3, .885). Alvarez led all competitors with 50 team points while Garbis and Weber were just behind with 49.5 points and Dom Serio had 48.5 team points. Bowen, Coronado, Munoz and Schmitt all had 48 team points while Wyland scored 47.5 and Janiak had 47 team points.

Southwest Prairie Conference Championship Matches

106 – Maddox Garbis (Plainfield North) F 4:00 Jonny Theodor (Oswego)

113 – Robby Wyland (West Aurora) D 5-2 Rudy Silva (Plainfield South)

120 – Brian Farley (Romeoville) MD 13-4 Aidan Villar (Plainfield East)

126 – Carson Weber (Joliet West) TF 4:07 Dominic Recchia (Yorkville)

132 – Jack Ferguson (Yorkville) D 16-10 Jesse Clayton (West Aurora)

138 – Dom Coronado (Yorkville) MD 9-1 Dominic Schiavone (Minooka)

145 – Dom Serio (West Aurora) MD 14-4 Ryder Janeczko (Yorkville)

152 – Elijah Munoz (Minooka) F 2:26 Noah Demarco (Oswego East)

160 – Noah Quintana (West Aurora) D 8-5 Anthony Gulino (Plainfield North)

170 – Luke Zook (Yorkville) MD 9-1 Francisco Solis (West Aurora)

182 – Max Bowen (Plainfield Central) D 4-2 Colten Stevens (Yorkville)

195 – Matthew Janiak (Plainfield South) D 3-2 Cruz Ibarra (Oswego)

220 – Ben Alvarez (Yorkville) Inj Leonardo Tovar (Plainfield North)

285 – Wyatt Schmitt (Joliet West) D 4-0 Tyler Johnston (West Aurora)

Southwest Prairie Conference Third-Place Matches

106 – Liam Fenoglio (Yorkville) F 2:16 Savion Essiet (Romeoville)

113 – Lou DelPage (Plainfield North) D 11-8 Peter Dallas (Joliet West)

120 – Damien Flores (Minooka) TF Alex Fernandez (Joliet Central)

126 – Brayden Swanson (Oswego) TF Aiden Massaro (West Aurora)

132 – Cole Stonisch (Minooka) D 1-0 Aiden Rudman (Plainfield Central)

138 – Dayne Serio (West Aurora) MD 15-6 Jorge Robles (Joliet Central)

145 – Austin Perella (Joliet West) D 6-3 Jack Tota (Plainfield North)

152 – Niko Duggan (Plainfield East) MD 12-4 Colin O’Grady (Oswego)

160 – Joey Griffin (Oswego) F 1:10 Jerry Nino (Plainfield East)

170 – Mason Gougis (Romeoville) F 1:40 Dylan Crawford (Oswego East)

182 – Manny Howard (Oswego East) F 1:48 Christian Sticklen (Joliet West)

195 – Jovon Johnson (Joliet West) Inj Hunter Janeczko (Yorkville)

220 – Sam Guzman (Plainfield South) F 4:47 Josh Edwards (Oswego East)

285 – Bradley Etolue (Plainfield North) D 7-4 Logan Fenoglio (Yorkville)

Coal City has eight champions, rolls to Illinois Central Eight title

Coal City had eight champions, 11 finalists and placed fourth or better at each weight to easily capture  top honors in the Illinois Central Eight Conference Tournament with 250.5 points while Reed-Custer took second with 121.5 points. Lisle (112) and Peotone (88) were next in line in the eight-team competition that was held in Wilmington.

Leading the way for coach Mark Masters’ champion Coalers, who are the top-ranked team in Class 1A, were title winners Culan Lindemuth (106), Brody Widlowski (113), Aidan Kenney (120), Brant Widlowski (138), Mataeo Blessing (145), Derek Carlson (170), Joey Breneman (182) and Braiden Young (195). Placing second were Brock Finch (126), Jack Poyner (160) and Drake Dearth (220) while Evan Greggain (132) and Tyler Porth (285) took third and Zakk Kramer (152) finished fourth.

Top performers for coach Yale Davis’ second-place Comets were champions Kody Marschner (220) and Gunnar Berg (285) and runner-up Rex Pfeifer (170). Taking third place were Jayden Sanchez (113), Kris Budick (126), Jeremy Eggleston (138) and Dominic Alaimo (182) while Max Lichaj (120) took fourth place.

Other ICE champions were Peotone’s Micah Spinazzola (126) and Santino Izzi (132), Herscher’s Payden Strahan (152) and Manteno’s Carter Watkins (160).

Lisle had five second-place finishers, Ryan Hsu (106), Alexander Ferari (120), Norbert Guzik (138), Bradley Kohnen (182) and Joe Raineri (195). Also claiming second place were Wilmington’s Landon Dooley (113), Matt Swisher (152) and Brody Benson (285), Herscher’s Gerrit Osenga (132) and Peotone’s Ian Kreske (145).

Best records for finalists are Young (31-1, .969), Brody Widlowski (29-1, .967), Marschner (26-1, .963), Brant Widlowski (16-1, .941), Berg (30-2, .938) and Blessing (34-3, .919). Seven individuals tied for the most team points with 24, They were Berg, Breneman, Izzi, Lindemuth, Marschner, Strahan and Brant Widlowski while Young was next with 23.5 team points. 

Illinois Central Eight Conference Championship Matches

106 – Culan Lindemuth (Coal City) F 2:46 Ryan Hsu (Lisle)

113 – Brody Widlowski (Coal City) D 13-8 Landon Dooley (Wilmington)

120 – Aidan Kenney (Coal City) D 7-2 Alexander Ferari (Lisle)

126 – Micah Spinazzola (Peotone) D 2-1 Brock Smith (Coal City)

132 – Santino Izzi (Peotone) F 4:48 Gerit Osenga (Herscher)

138 – Brant Widlowski (Coal City) F 4:46 Norbert Guzik (Lisle)

145 – Mataeo Blessing (Coal City) MD 11-3 Ian Kreske (Peotone)

152 – Payden Strahan (Herscher) F 4:43 Matt Swisher (Wilmington)

160 – Carter Watlins (Manteno) D 7-6 Jack Poyner (Coal City)

170 – Derek Carlson (Coal City) D 5-1 Rex Pfeifer (Reed-Custer)

182 – Joey Breneman (Coal City) F 1:41 Bradley Kohnen (Lisle)

195 – Braiden Young (Coal City) TF 4:34 Joe Raineri (Lisle)

220 – Kody Marschner (Reed-Custer) F 0:30 Drake Dearth (Coal City)

285 – Gunnar Berg (Reed-Custer) F 1:13 Brody Benson (Wilmington)

Illinois Central Eighth Third-Place Matches

106 – Nicholas Pollett (Streator) F 1:58 Judith Gamboa (Reed-Custer)

113 – Jayden Sanchez (Reed-Custer) Bye

120 – Jesus Martinez (Streator) F 2:36 Max Lichaj (Reed-Custer)

126 – Kris Budick (Reed-Custer) F 3:34 Bryse Astle (Herscher)

132 – Evan Greggain (Coal City) D 4-3 Nolan Kelly (Lisle)

138 – Jeremy Eggleston (Reed-Custer) F 1:15 Laith Abunijmeh (Peotone)

145 – Morgan Tremmel (Lisle) Bye

152 – Steven Goplin (Streator) F 5:58 Zakk Kramer (Coal City)

160 – David Skonieczny (Lisle) Bye

170 – Jackson Bergeron (Peotone) F 3:50 Logan VanDuyne (Wilmington)

182 – Dominic Alaimo (Reed-Custer) TF 4:00 Quintin Strahan (Herscher)

195 – Hunter Hayes (Wilmington) F 3:12 Gavin Collins (Herscher)

220 – Muhammad Hassan (Lisle) F 1:44 Aydan Radke (Streator)

285 – Tyler Porth (Coal City) F 4:59 Tate White (Herscher)

Rochelle wins top honors at Interstate Eight Conference Championships

Rochelle had four four champions and four second-place finishers to help it claim the title at the Interstate Eight Conference Championships. The Hubs scored 217.5 points while host Sycamore placed second with 190 points. Kaneland (168), Ottawa Township (123) and Morris (117) were next in line in the eight-team competition that took place in Sycamore.

Top performers for coach Alphonso Vruno’s champion Hubs were title winners Tommy Tourdot (113), Joseph Nadig (126), Brendan Voight (145) and Brock Metzger (182) while Xavier Villalobos (120), Frank Nasca (132), Grant Gensler (152) and Kaiden Morris (220) took second. Roman Villalobos (170) and Alexander McBride (195) placed third while Keagan Alber (106) finished fourth.

Coach Randy Culton’s second-place Spartans had five champions, Gus Cambier (152), Zack Crawford (160), Cooper Bode (170), Gable Carrick (195) and Lincoln Cooley (285). Tyler Lockhart (113) took second, Michael Olson (106) was third and Thomas Lind (120), Jonathon Buckheister (126) and Tyler Curtis (182) finished fourth.

Other Interstate Eight champions were Kaneland’s Kamron Scholl (120) and Caden Grabowski (132), Ottawa Township’s Ivan Munoz (106), Sandwich’s Miles Corder (138) and LaSalle-Peru’s Connor Lorden (220).

Also claiming second-place finishes were Plano’s Gio Diaz (160), Richie Amakiri (182) and Alex Diaz (285), Morris’ Owen Sater (106) and Tyler Semlar (145), Kaneland’s Alex Gochis (126) and Max Pietak (195), LaSalle-Peru’s Gunnar Skoog (138) and Sandwich’s Bryce Decker (170).

Seven individuals tied for the most team points with 26, Corder, Crawford, Grabowski, Lorden, Metzger, Nadig and Tourdot while Cambier, Cooley and Munoz had 24 team points and Carrick collected 23 team points.

Interstate Eight Conference Championship Matches

106 – Ivan Munoz (Ottawa Township) D 4-0 Owen Sater (Morris)

113 – Tommy Tourdot (Rochelle) F 1:23 Tyler Lockhart (Sycamore)

120 – Kamron Scholl (Kaneland) TB 2-1 Xavier Villalobos (Rochelle)

126 – Joseph Nadig (Rochelle) F 3:19 Alex Gochis (Kaneland)

132 – Caden Grabowski (Kaneland) F 1:30 Frank Nasca (Rochelle)

138 – Miles Corder (Sandwich) F 1:56 Gunnar Skoog (LaSalle-Peru)

145 – Brendan Voight (Rochelle) D 7-2 Tyler Semlar (Morris)

152 – Gus Cambier (Sycamore) D 2-0 Grant Gensler (Rochelle)

160 – Zack Crawford (Sycamore) F 2:57 Gio Diaz (Plano)

170 – Cooper Bode (Sycamore) MD 11-2 Bryce Decker (Sandwich)

182 – Brock Metzger (Rochelle) F 3:56 Richie Amakiri (Plano)

195 – Gable Carrick (Sycamore) MD 12-1 Max Pietak (Kaneland)

220 – Connor Lorden (LaSalle-Peru) F 3:51 Kaiden Morris (Rochelle)

285 – Lincoln Cooley (Sycamore ) D 3-0 Alex Diaz (Plano)

Interstate Eight Conference Third-Place Matches

106 – Michael Olson (Sycamore) MD 15-2 Keagan Albers (Rochelle)

113 – Brandon Anderson (Morris) MD 14-5 Ashlyn Strenz (Sandwich)

120 – Carter Skoff (Morris) MD 13-0 Thomas Lind (Sycamore)

126 – Kazden Klinker (Morris) F 1:12 Jonathon Buckheister (Sycamore)

132 – Nico Stanfill (Ottawa Township) Bye

138 – Kyle Rogers (Kaneland) D 14-7 Trevion Gilford (Plano)

145 – Sy Smith (Sandwich) D 7-3 Marek Duffy (Ottawa Township)

152 – Nolan Bobee (Sandwich) F 2:43 Sebastian Cabrera (Ottawa Township)

160 – Apollo Gochis (Kaneland) F 3:19 Wyatt Reding (Ottawa Township)

170 – Roman Villalobos (Rochelle) F 1:30 Anthony Evans (Ottawa Township)

182 – AJ Franzetti (Morris) D 3-1 Tyler Curtis (Sycamore)

195 – Alexander McBride (Rochelle) Bye

220 – Nate Diaz (Kaneland) D 4-0 Eliyas Peray (Plano)

285 – Jacob Nonnemacher (Kaneland) F 3:08 Nik Belski (LaSalle-Peru)

Downstate Conference tournaments roundup from Jan. 21

By Curt Herron

Normal Community edges Normal West to claim Big 12 Conference title

It had been a few years since Normal Community had won a Big 12 Conference Tournament, so the fact that it could win its first title since 1989 and also edge district rival Normal West in the process made the accomplishment even that much more special.

The Ironmen had two champions, five runners-up and four others in the top four to score 184.5 points, which was 3.5 points better than the second-place Wildcats, who finished with 181 points. Bloomington (111), Centennial (93), Richwoods (80.5) and Peoria High (70.5) were next in line in the 10-team competition that took place in Danville.

Leading the way for coach Trevor Kaufman’s champion Ironmen were title winners Caden Correll (106) and Cole Gentsch (113) while Carter Mayes (120), Jayden Campbell (138), Mitchell Mosbach (160), Matthew Hudelson (195) and Cooper Caraway (220) took second. Dylan Conway (126) and Jaren Frankowiak (132) were third while Jordan Campbell (145) and  Mason Caraway (182) finished fourth.

“This weekend we won the Big 12 Conference tournament for the first time since 1989,” Kaufman said. “We defeated 2A state-ranked Normal West and Bloomington in the process. That was one of our goals at the beginning of the season and everyone of our wrestlers had a part in it whether they were in the lineup or not. We had seven finalists where state-ranked Caden Correll and Cole Gentsch both won titles at 106 and 113. Cooper Caraway and second-ranked Jack Barnhart met for the fourth time this season where Caraway tried making it two wins in a row over Barnhart and came up short in a battle of state-ranked kids.”  

Top performers for coach Adam Richards’ second-place Wildcats were champions Froylan Racey (120), Evan Willock (132), Xavier Edwards (145) and Brock Leenerman (170) while Austin Johnston (126) and Gus Schreiber (182) placed second. Taking third place were Abram Rader (106), Dylan McGrew (113), Logan Alvarez (138) and Matt Hanold (285) while Grant Dejaynes (195) and Gage Hutchison (220) finished fourth.

Other Big 12 champions were Centennial’s Nick Pianfeiti (152), Jack Barnhart (220) and Brandon Harvey (285), Bloomington’s Dylan Watts (138) and Maddox Kirts (160), Champaign Central’s Ronald Baker (126), Danville’s Phil Shaw IV (182) and Peoria High’s Malachi Washington (195).

Also finishing in second place were Peoria Notre Dame’s Ian Akers (106) and Chase Daugherty (145), Peoria High’s Kenny Rutherford (152) and Lucas Armstrong (285), Urbana’s Cordero Sims (113), Richwoods’ Rikyis Doss (132) and Centennial’s Henry Spinella (170).

Finalists with the best records are Correll (38-0, 1.000), Gentsch (39-2, .951), Pianfeiti (35-2, .946), Barnhart (29-2, .935), Willock (32-3, .914), Akers (31-3, .912), Washington 16-2, .889), and Shaw IV (23-3, .885). Gentsch and Watts tied for the most team points with 23.5 while Barnhart, Kirts, Leenerman, Racey, Shaw IV and Willock all had 22 points and Baker and Washington both scored 21.5 team points.

Big 12 Conference Championship Matches

106 – Caden Correll (Normal Community) MD 8-0 Ian Akers (Notre Dame)

113 – Cole Gentsch (Normal Community) F 3:09 Cordero Sims (Urbana)

120 – Froylan Racey (Normal West) F 1:36 Carter Mayes (Normal Community)

126 – Ronald Baker (Champaign Central) SV 8-6 Austin Johnston (Normal West)

132 – Evan Willock (Normal West) F 2:32 Rikyis Doss (Richwoods)

138 – Dylan Watts (Bloomington) F 4:35 Jayden Campbell (Normal Community)

145 – Xavier Edwards (Normal West) D 7-4 Chase Daugherty (Notre Dame)

152 – Nick Pianfeiti (Centennial) D 3-1 Kenny Rutherford (Peoria High)

160 – Maddox Kirts (Bloomington) F 0:33 Mitchell Mosbach (Normal Community)

170 – Brock Leenerman (Normal West) F 3:44 Henry Spinella (Centennial)

182 – Phil Shaw IV (Danville) D 8-2 Gus Schreiber (Normal West)

195 – Malachi Washington (Peoria High) F 2:20 Matthew Hudelson (Normal Community)

220 – Jack Barnhart (Centennial) D 5-1 Cooper Caraway (Normal Community)

285 – Brandon Harvey (Centennial) D 7-4 Lucas Armstrong (Peoria High)

Big 12 Conference Third-Place Matches

106 – Abram Rader (Normal West) F 4:27 Tyler Barlow (Bloomington)

113 – Dylan McGrew (Normal West) M For Colton Boyer (Richwoods)

120 – Declan Pate (Centennial) D 6-3 Gabe Rodd (Richwoods)

126 – Dylan Conway (Normal Community) M For Bernard Cox (Richwoods)

132 – Jaren Frankowiak (Normal Community) MD 15-4 Surya Singh (Bloomington)

138 – Logan Alvarez (Normal West) D 7-6 Jesse Martinez (Richwoods)

145 – Tuison Connor (Peoria High) F 0:36 Jordan Campbell (Normal Community)

152 – Noah Misukonis (Bloomington) F 1:02 Jayden Putts (Richwoods)

160 – Michael Vincent (Richwoods) F 4:28 Tristan Poplous (Danville)

170 – Andrew McCullough (Bloomington) D 6-5 Gabriel Martinez (Richwoods)

182 – Kenner Bye (Bloomington) D 5-1 Mason Caraway (Normal Community)

195 – Brock VanDeveer (Champaign Central) D 3-2 Grant Dejaynes (Normal West)

220 – Zavier Neill (Champaign Central) F 1:31 Gage Hutchison (Normal West)

285 – Matt Hanold (Normal West) D 9-6 Stephen Carr (Bloomington)

Fairfield wins third-straight Black Diamond Conference title

Fairfield beat Goreville 54-21, Johnston City 47-21, Carmi-White County 51-30 and Trico 60-6 to win the Black Diamond Conference Duals, which were at Carmi-White County in Carmi. 

It was the third-straight year that the Mules have won the championship and coach Jordan Griffith’s squad owned a 19-6 record following the competition and then added to that with two more wins to set a new school record with 21 dual meet wins. Goreville took second place, Carmi-White County was third, Johnston City finished fourth and Trico was fifth.

Earning all-conference honors as weight class champions for Fairfield were Anthony Granfelt (106), Scotty Cuff (138), Andrew Bittles (145), Talan Keoughan (160), Bronson Rilea (182) and Payton Allen (285).

Allen, who was 29-0 through last weekend, won his fourth invite title of the season, adding to firsts at Lawrence County, Cumberland’s Skull and Crossbones and Carbondale’s Murdale. Earlier this month, the senior became the school’s all-time wins leader, passing the total of 112 victories that was set by Chris Jordan.

Other Black Diamond Conference weight champions were Carmi-White County’s Matt Wilson (126), Dylan Ackerman (132), Layne Gwaltney (152) and Nelson Rider (195), Goreville’s Briley Lehman (113) and Jeremiah Pulliam (120), Johnston City’s Jude Beers (220) and Trico’s Colin Hughey (170).

The Black Diamond weight class champions in the picture are: Front row, from left, 106 – Anthony Granfelt (Fairfield), 113 – Briley Lehman (Goreville), 120 – Jeremiah Pulliam (Goreville), 126 – Matt Wilson (Carmi-White County), 132 – Dylan Ackerman (Carmi-White County), 138 – Scotty Cuff (Fairfield) and – 145 Andrew Bittles (Fairfield). Second row, from left, 152 – Layne Gwaltney (Carmi-White County), 160 -Talan Keoughon (Fairfield), 170 – Colin Hughey (Trico), 182 – Bronson Rilea (Fairfield), 195 – Nelson Rider (Carmi-White County), 220 – Jude Beers (Johnston City) and 285 – Peyton Allen (Fairfield).

Washington continues long run of Mid-Illini Conference titles

Washington was led by eight title winners and two second-place finishers as it captured the Mid-Illini Conference Tournament championship in Morton by a 247.5-147 margin over Canton. Morton (130), Pekin (104) and Metamora (102.5) were next-best in the eight-team event. The Panthers have now won the Mid-Illini championship each season since 2010.

Leading coach Nick Miller’s Panthers were champions Noah Woods (113), Eli Gonzalez (132), Peyton Cox (138), Kannon Webster (145), Cael Miller (152), Zane Hulet (160), Josh Hoffer (195) and Justin Hoffer (220) while Wyatt Medlin (126) and Blake Hinrichsen (170) finished second. Symon Woods (106) and Sean Thornton (285) placed third and Michael Mendoza (182) took fourth.

Coach Zach Crawford’s runner-up Little Giants were led by title winners John Davis (120), Trevor Hedges (126) and Joseph Norton (170) while Maddux Steele (106) and Asa Reed (285) took second and Jack Jochums (113) and Grant Kessler (220) finished third.

Other title winners were Morton’s Harrison Dea (106), Pekin’s Shamon Handegan (182) and East Peoria’s Jose Del Toro (285). 

Morton had four runners-up, Caleb Lenning (113), Caiden Robison (120), Steven Marvin (145) and Clay McKee (152). Also finishing in second place were Pekin’s Karson Long (132) and RaMez Watson (138), Dunlap’s Nick Mueller (160), East Peoria’s Kaden Rowland (182), Metamora’s Adam Sloan (195) and Limestone’s Hector Izaguirre (220).

Webster (34-0, 1.000) and Handegan (31-0, 1.000) remained unbeaten. Other finalists with the best records are Norton (41-1, .976), Justin Hoffer (27-1, .964), Hedges (38-2, .950), Cox (29-2, .935), Davis (33-3, .917) and Mueller (30-3, .909). There was a seven-way time for the most team points with 24 between Dea, Del Toro, Handegan, Justin Hoffer, Miller, Norton and Webster while Cox and Hedges both scored 23 team points.

Mid-Illini Conference Championship Matches

106 – Harrison Dea (Morton) F 3:51 Maddux Steele (Canton)

113 – Noah Woods (Washington) D 6-2 Caleb Lenning (Morton)

120 – John Davis (Canton) D 6-0 Caiden Robison (Morton)

126 – Trevor Hedges (Canton) MD 8-0 Wyatt Medlin (Washington)

132 – Eli Gonzalez (Washington) D 7-1 Karson Long (Pekin)

138 – Peyton Cox (Washington) MD 8-0 RaMez Watson (Pekin)

145 – Kannon Webster (Washington) F 1:12 Steven Marvin (Morton)

152 – Cael Miller (Washington) F 5:05 Clay McKee (Morton)

160 – Zane Hulet (Washington) D 5-3 Nick Mueller (Dunlap)

170 – Joseph Norton (Canton) F 1:14 Blake Hinrichsen (Washington)

182 – Shamon Handegan (Pekin) F 2:00 Kaden Rowland (East Peoria)

195 – Josh Hoffer (Washington) D 6-0 Adam Sloan (Metamora)

220 – Justin Hoffer (Washington) F 1:24 Hector Izaguirre (Limestone)

285 – Jose Del Toro (East Peoria) F 3:33 Asa Reed (Canton)

Mid-Illini Conference Third-Place Matches

106 – Symon Woods (Washington) MD 14-3 Zach Bameter (Metamora)

113 – Jack Jochums (Canton) F 4:47 Dalton Davis (Pekin)

120 – Logan Smith (Pekin) F 1:04 Ashton Menees (Limestone)

126 – Payton Ferrill (Morton) F 1:05 Tristan Mosack (Dunlap)

132 – Aaron Andrade (Metamora) F 4:19 Brandon Eaton (Canton)

138 – Carter Atherton (Metamora) F 4:21 Drew Bankert (Morton)

145 – Gabe Hodges (Limestone) MD 9-1 Wesley Chaney (Canton)

152 – Jaydon Fisher (Metamora) D 7-3 Wyatt Sego (Canton)

160 – Karson Hale (Metamora) F 0:46 David Hartwell (Pekin)

170 – Syril Kiefner (Metamora) D 8-3 Tyus Almasy (Morton)

182 – Joe Weeks (Dunlap) F 1:11 Michael Mendoza (Washington)

195 – Gunner Brophy (Pekin) F 4:10 Carson Paustian (Dunlap)

220 – Grant Kessler (Canton) D 6-3 Matt Schmitt (Dunlap)

285 – Sean Thornton (Washington) D 4-1 Ty Dykes (Metamora)

Warren takes Lake County Invite

by Mike Garofola

Warren has been crowned 2023 Lake County Invite champs for the second time in four years by using a strong finish in the medal count, especially in the top half of the medal stand count. The Blue Devils collected five of their ten overall medals in third place, which was four more than runner-up Libertyville.

When this 6th annual contest came to an end on Saturday inside an energized, and raucous gym at host Libertyville, the champion Blue Devils would earn 212.0 points, eight points clear of the Wildcats (204), and 41.5 more than Stevenson (171.5) to round out the top three on the final leaderboard.

Grant would edge Mundelein by one (154.0-153.0) to finish fourth.

“We did what we had to do in order to hold off Libertyville – get bonus points wherever possible, compete as hard as we could in our matches, and do our best to finish top 3-4 to help the team out,” Warren coach Brad Janicek said. “I am obviously proud of the effort from the guys over these two days.

“I reminded the guys we won this tournament four years ago, then failed to win regionals two weeks later. So while today is something we should all be proud about, there’s obviously a lot of work still ahead of us as we prepare for the final four weeks of the season.”

This tournament is unique in-that the North Suburban Conference (NSC) and Northern Lake County Conference (NLCC) are brought together in this sport only to give fans of both 2A and 3A plenty to enjoy over the two days of play.

The 2023 version of this Invite provided would see all sorts of talent all throughout the brackets, witnessed by nearly 25 men ranked in the top 10 of the latest state polls, with several capable of competing for a state title later on in Champaign.

The tourney champion Blue Devils now have a pair of invitational championships to celebrate, one more than 2A power Antioch and one less than Stevenson, which has three.

Warren will now look to garner a ‘double’ this Friday at Mundelein when the NSC meets to decide league champion in a dual meet scenario to finish off the remainder of the regular season schedule for all.

The Blue Devils must beat both Lake Forest and Zion-Benton to force a potential three-way tie with Libertyville and Stevenson, while hoping for a little help from its league rivals.

Libertyville, which has now been runner-up at this invite six times, stands alone in the NSC at 5-0, with Stevenson and Zion-Benton left on the docket for coach Dale Eggerts’ club.

Warren has already defeated Stevenson, so if Libertyville beats Stevenson the Wildcats win the league crown outright, whereas a loss to Stevenson could create a three-way tie.

Stevenson star Lorenzo Frezza would join Joel Vandervere (Warren) and Danny Pucino (Libertyville) as the only three-time Invite champs in the short history of this high-profile event.

Pucino now wrestles at the University of Illinois, while Vandervere is at Northwestern.

Let’s now take a look at each weight class and its champions:

106: Anthony Alanis Grayslake Central

A simply sensational start to his tournament would end with Anthony Alanis claiming the first championship trophy of the final session after the Grayslake Central senior completed a three-match sweep at 106 pounds.

The No. 1 man in the state at 2A would collect his fifth major title of the season, and second Lake County Invite title following his 11-4 decision over Wauconda sophomore Gavin Rockey (20-3) to move his overall record on the season to a near perfect 34-1.

“Anthony wrestled very well over the week – a lot of clean take-downs on his feet, especially in the finals, and I felt like he wrestled well in all areas: neutral, top, and bottom,” began Rams head coach, Matt Joseph.

“He goes out and puts up points early and often, and has become a dominant wrestler because of that all season long.”

“My only focus is getting back downstate, and winning it all,” began Alanis, second a year ago at 106, and sixth in 2021.

“I am working out three times a day: before school I lift, we’re in the room after school, then off to Relentless to train where there’s a bunch of state champions, and place-winners in the room every night.

“For me, I want to improve one percent every day in order to reach my goal of being a state champion,” added Alanis, who recorded two pins this season to give him 13 on the season.

“Anthony is one of our hardest working kids in the room, is a great leader, and he’s peaking at the right time of the year, and is poised to make a great run in the postseason,” Joseph said.

Jonathan Marquez (Warren, 21-6) and Vince Jasinski (Grant, 25-9) were third and fourth, respectively.

113: Grayson Kongkaeow, Round Lake

Grayson Kongkaeow had a lot to prove to himself and others, and the Round Lake junior did just that with his 11-4 decision over Carlos Ordonez (Warren, 21-9) to capture the 113-pound crown, and first of two on the day for the Panthers’ program.

“I really thought I’d be at 120 this season, but Alejandro (Cordova) took over that spot in our lineup,” Kongkaeow said. “My goal this year is to prove that I belong at this weight, and that I can help our team being there.” Kongkaeow (28-10) was a regional champion a year ago and blood-round victim at the Barrington sectional one week later.

“If I was at 120 there would be a lot of guys bigger, stronger, and maybe at 124 pounds, so this is the right weight for me and I feel really good at 113,” added Kongaeow, who trains at Relentless Training Center (RTC) and whose sister (Riley) is an accomplished wrestler herself, recently winning the 100-pound title at the Sally Berman Holiday Classic at host Palatine High School.

Nate Randle (Wauconda, 18-5), and Yash Jagtap (Stevenson, 22-19) finished third and fourth overall.

120: Bryce Durlacher, Mundelein

A shoulder injury at the Berman Holiday Classic may have slowed No. 10 Bryce Durlacher (23-2) for a short time, but the Mundelein senior and returning fifth-place state medal winner showed no signs of damage, when he went past the competition to win his second major of the season and second straight Lake County Invite crown.

The Mustangs’ star rolled into his final against Luke Berktold (Libertyville, 31-9) where he took the lead for good at three minutes (2-0) then slowly added to his advantage until the final whistle of his 7-0 shutout.

“It was tough being out for a few weeks while my shoulder healed,” Durlacher said. “I obviously was not able to do any actual work on the mats, so I spent all of my time working on my cardio, and fitness, so I would be ready to go when I was cleared to return.” Durlacher’s brother Dane, a two-time state medalist, who later wrestled at the University of Illinois, was in his corner.

“My brother has helped with a lot of the little things he’s picked up along the way in college, so that’s been a big help to me, as has Benji (Albavera) who is my partner in the room,” added Durlacher, who was 40-4 a year ago.

Tyler Weidman (Grayslake Central, 31-10) and Ethan Tarvin (22-9) from Grant were third and fourth respectively.

126: Benji Albavera, Mundelein

Benji Albavera could not be more pleased with his first-ever Lake County Invite title, tossing plenty of credit for his success to teammate Bryce Durlacher and his older brother Dane, who have proved to be not only big supporters of the Mustangs senior, but key figures in his desire to advance to state.

“Bryce has been my best friend for a long time,” Albavera said. “We drive together to school, and we train at Relentless. He’s a great partner, and Dane has really been a big help and influence in the way I train and compete. Both of them are a big reason for this win today, and my season so far,”

Albavera (24-7) also won at the Marchese Invite at Hoffman Estates earlier this season.

“(Grant’s Erik) Rodriguez was a tough opponent, and I knew he would be tough on my legs, but getting that first take-down was important for me,” admitted Albavera, whose big throw off the opening whistle set the tone in the first period, which was spent in its entirety on the mat.

Albavera rode Rodriguez hard for all of the second period, then made it 4-0 with a two-point near-fall midway through the second period on his way to a 6-0 decision.

Andrew Chamkin (Stevenson, 24-13) and Orion Moran (Libertyville, 18-16) would round out the top four medal winners.

132: Edgar Albino, Antioch

Edgar Albino still has visions of his 2A semifinal match last February when his route to the final was dashed by Colby Crouch (Triad) who went on to claim the state title at 120 pounds in Champaign.

The Antioch junior, No. 6 in the state at 132, has used that pin he conceded to Crouch as his motivation to get back downstate and win it all in four weeks, a goal he knows is attainable thanks in part to his faith in God, and to himself.

“I put everything in the hands of God, whom I trust, and believe in, and that trust is what has inspired me this season, and nothing else,” says Albino (24-3) after accepting his first title of the season after a trio of second place medals at Antioch, Rich Township, and Bettendorf, Iowa.

“My confidence is so much better than last season, so is my footwork, and ability to attack and score points as the match goes on. So the rest is up to me,” said Albino, who with two early pins in the tournament now has 11 on the season.

Albino, who was a dazzling 43-2 a year ago to help the Sequoits to its fourth place at the 2A state duals, took a 6-2 lead into the second period against runner-up Cooper Daun (Wauconda) before extending his advantage to 10-4 after four minutes, en route to a well deserved 17-6 major decision victory.

Daun (23-5) would impress on his way to the finals with a pin to open the tourney, followed by a tech-fall.

Zach Piszkiewicz (Warren, 18-14), and Hunter Hill (Libertyville, 23-12) were third and fourth overall.

138: Lorenzo Frezza, Stevenson

No. 2 Lorenzo Frezza produced yet another brilliant performance on the mats, highlighted by a trio of superb efforts from start-to-finish. That performance ended with his tech-fall at 2:25 against Evan Onstad (Warren, 21-4) to give Frezza his fourth major of the season and third Lake County Invite crown of his marvelous career.

“All I can say is that Lorenzo is laser focused on the task ahead, and he showed that again yesterday, and today with three tremendous matches to win at 138,” said a proud Stevenson head coach, Shane Cook, who watched his two-time state medal winner and three-time state qualifier dismantle the competition.

“I recently had a skin issue that kept me out of action far too long,” Frezza said. “All I could do was jump rope to stay strong in my cardio and fitness. “It wasn’t easy being on the sidelines but maybe it was a blessing in disguise, because I got a little rest and I feel really fresh for the stretch run.” 

Frezza has wins this season against Will Baysingar (Prospect, No. 2 at 132) and Tyler Guerra (St. Charles East, No. 3 ) included in his perfect 32-0 record.

“It was a good win against a tough opponent (Onstad) and while I’m happy with it, I’m not going to celebrate. We could see each other once or twice more this season,” admitted Frezza.

Onstad would beat the No. 2 seed, and current No. 3 man in 2A, Anthony Streib (16-3) in his semifinal when the Antioch senior was forced to take an injury default with 90 seconds from time when he appeared to suffer an ankle injury.

Clayton Honaker (Grant, 16-11) and Logan Andrews (Wauconda, 22-12) were third and fourth, respectively.

145: Scott Busse: Lake Zurich

It appeared after Scott Busse (Lake Zurich) steamrolled his first two opponents that his third and final rival would be the next to suffer the same fate.

As a chess-like first period ended, it appeared that the Bears senior was on his front foot when he grabbed a 2-0 lead after a well-executed take-down against top-seeded Caleb Nobiling (27-8). But instead of adding points at a record pace as he did in his two previous contests, Busse (36-2) was forced to hang on to earn a hard fought, 2-1 decision over the talented senior from Antioch.

“I knew that Caleb would be a tough opponent in my final, and that it would be closer than my first two matches of the tournament,” began Busse, after collecting his fourth major of the season.

“But I didn’t attack like I did in those matches, and I could have been better with my angles, been more explosive, and probably could have moved more as well. But it was one of those matches where you have to grind out a win. As the season progresses, those are the types of matches I’ll encounter,” continued Busse, who will soon go on a visit to SIU-Edwardsville.

Nobiling, No. 2 in the state at 2A behind Bryce Griffin (Civic Memorial) started down in the third period, and immediately would halve the Busse advantage (2-1) with a neat escape.

Busse would admit afterwards he figured he earned two points when he came around Nobiling with 40 seconds on the clock. But after a stalemate with 34.1 remaining, and an attempt by Nobiling with 8.3 seconds left to go was defended smartly by Busse, it was all over.

“It feels great to finally win a conference title in my senior year, now it’s all about working hard, and focusing on regionals, sectionals, and the state tournament,” added Busse.

Cole Porten (Wauconda, 21-8) and Nicholas Asliani (Carmel Catholic, 26-7) were third and fourth, respectively.

152: Aaron Stewart, Warren

A wrestling fan would be hard-pressed to find a better wrestling rookie than Warren’s Aaron Stewart. The freshman, who already amassed an impressive resume prior to entering the Blue Devils room, appears to be on his way to making a big imprint on the prep scene.

Stewart, who already claimed top honors at the Whitlach, and then the prestigious Cheesehead Invite in Wisconsin, left three rivals in his wake en route to the 152-pound title. Stewart gave Warren its lone championship on the day.

“I am really enjoying being a part of a high school wrestling program, as well as a team that has a great room and great coaches,” Stewart (27-1) said, after his second-straight major decision victory ensured his weight division crown.

Stewart sits just behind No. 1 Kaden Fetterolf (Batavia) in the state polls. He opened tourney play with a pin at 1:03, followed by 17-7 major and then another major (23-9) against returning 2A state qualifier Seth Digby (25-7) of Lake Forest.

“I just go into the room each day looking to get myself better on top and bottom, keeping things clean, and getting myself ready for the next four weeks of the season,” said Stewart, whose only loss of the season came to the No. 1 man in 2A at 152, David Mayora (Montini), by 4-2 decision at the Neuqua Valley Invite

Themba Sitshela (Stevenson, 22-14) and Aidan Foley (Lake Zurich, 27-14) were third and fourth, respectively.

160: Thomas Schoolman, Stevenson

Stevenson senior Thomas Schoolman saw his 2022 hopes and dreams dashed abruptly when he dropped his first-round match in the back-draw at 145 to Danny Herbert (Loyola) at the Barrington sectional.

“It was a tough way to go out for sure,” said Schoolman, who went  33-7 on the season.

“When it happened, I began wondering to myself if my advancing to the IWCOA state tournament in 2021 was a fluke. So I worked during the offseason on being more patient in my attack, and not so wild with my approach with my shots, and just being a more defensive wrestler.

“Things have really turned around for me, and my confidence is so much better than it was a year ago. Winning here is a great way to begin the last few weeks of the season.”

Schoolman, No. 8 in the IWCOA, was encouraged by his title run recently at the Illini Classic, and so was his coach.

“Thomas had a very strong tournament there,” Stevenson coach Shane Cook said. “He beat some quality opponents, including the No. 4 kid from St. Charles East (Anthony Gutierrez) in his final, 5-3.”

Schoolman (28-3) will wrestle next fall at North Central College in Naperville, where he grew up before moving north to attend Stevenson.

Zac Johnson (21-6) of Wauconda, who fell by major decision (11-2) to Schoolman in the finals, was champion at the Vernon Hills Invite over Thanksgiving weekend, and is third on the Bulldogs in pins with nine overall.

Royce Lopez (Warren, 28-9) and Ben Vazquez (Antioch, 26-10) were third and fourth, respectively.

170: Matt Kubas, Libertyville

Matt Kubas (32-5) would solidify his spot at No. 3 in the most recent state polls with his masterful performance at 170 pounds, which saw the Libertyville junior finish off his last two opponents via tech-falls to win his third title of the campaign.

Kubas, who lost here a year ago in the 160-pound final to eventual state medal winner Justin Warmowski (Grant), beat Stevenson junior Richie Gueorguiev with an unstoppable attack, which ended at 4:30 with the score 18-3.

Gueorguiev has made great strides in his first season with the big club, already winning 22 matches thus far.

“(Kubas) gets after it from start to finish,” Libertyville coach Dale Eggert said. “There are few who can keep up with his pace.

“Throw in some solid arm bars and it results in him earning a lot of bonus points, witnessed by a pin and two tech-falls in this tournament.”

“I like to push the pace and keep scoring in order to continue to rack up points,” Kubas said. “I try to put in a strong six minutes of effort, which I feel many of my opponents struggle with.” Kubas (32-5) won earlier in the season at the Moore-Prettyman and recently at Glenbard West, and was fifth overall at the Dvorak.

Justice Humphries (Warren, 23-13) and Carter Vincent (Grayslake Central, 28-13) were third and fourth, respectively.

182: Matty Jens, Grayslake Central

Matty Jens struck gold for the third time this season when the No. 1-rated junior from Central beat up-and-coming Caleb Baczek (Libertyville) 18-8 to win his first league title of his career.

Jens (22-0) crushed his first two opponents during the weekend, registering his third tech-fall of the season and then a team-leading 17th pin on the season, before his encounter with the sophomore Baczek. Baczek took over for ‘Cats senior Austin Gomez, who was out due to injury.

“We were looking forward to seeing Austin in the finals,” Grayslake Central coach Matt Joseph said. “(Matty) was injured the first time they would have met. But Libertyville has some terrific depth in its upper weights and (Baczek) was really tough.

“Matty really uses heavy hands, and he kept his foot on the pedal in that final and never took it off. He can beat you in so many ways on his feet, and is constantly attacking, and he rarely gives his opponents a chance to breathe.”

Jens has bounced back after some adversity this year.

“I tweaked my ankle earlier in the season, which kept me out of action for nearly three weeks,” Jens said. “But I really feel in a way it helped me get my mind straight. I feel better than ever and right now if I can stay healthy the rest of the way, I feel like I can be the best 82-pounder in the state at 2A.” Jens was a state runner-up a year ago, and is a two-time state medal winner.

Baczek (13-6) who recently won the Libertyville JV title at 195 pounds, drew even with Jens at 3-3 with 30 seconds remaining in the first period, but fell behind for good (5-3) moments later when Jens recorded a takedown near the edge.

The sophomore Baczek showed plenty of determination and grit to keep the contest close, but Jens extended his advantage to 10-4 at three minutes and kept attacking to finish with a flurry of points.

“We didn’t expect Gomez to be out of the lineup this weekend, but if there is a weight class for a starter to go out for us it was 182 because we have a blue-chip sophomore who is big, strong, and fast in Caleb,” began Libertyville head coach, Dale Eggert.

“He’s had a few spot starts with the varsity and keeping him on our JV team is no longer a challenge. If he continues to improve at this rate, I definitely see a state medal for him in the future.”

Antioch senior Seth Gomez (23-11), No. 5 in this state at this weight, finished third ahead of Josh Zimring (17-14) of Stevenson.

195: Aaron Cramer, Grayslake Central

Aaron Cramer would thunder past the finish line to win his second straight Lake County Invite title, and his fourth title of the season, after he smashed the 195-pound field in Libertyville.

The SIU-Edwardsville-bound Cramer (28-0) was a 2022 2A state runner-up, and he provided no relief for his three rivals over the tournament’s two days. Cramer racked up his 15th pin and third tech-fall of the season to cruise into the finals, where he used a variety of weapons to beat Cole Matulenko (32-4) of Libertyville.

“We expected to see Matulenko in the final, and when Aaron’s hands and feet are busy in neutral position, he is hard to defend,” coach Matt Joseph said. “With a guy as big and physical like (Matulenko), and Aaron able to get to his attacks and dictate the pace of the match, we were not surprised by the outcome.”

Cramer was up to the challenge.

“I was sick of late, but with having Matty (Jens) in the room with me, and taking care of myself, I felt really good at the start of the tournament and through to the final,” said Cramer, second a year ago at 170 with a sparkling 47-2 overall record.

The affable upper-weight star suffers from Tracheomalacia, a weakness in the windpipe, where the walls of the trachea are floppy instead of being rigid. The condition was present at birth but not  diagnosed fully until he was nine years old.

“I saw a lot of doctors when I was younger, and had a ton of tests done on me, and with having asthma also I use an inhaler to help me breathe easier, and help expand the airways,” said Cramer.

“When I do get sick, it always seems to be an upper respiratory thing, which I’ve gotten used to. It usually keeps me out for a few days or so.”

Cramer showed no signs of feeling ill from the onset, as his pace and work rate helped the senior flash a lethal attack en route to a championship run for the No. 2 man in the state, ranked just behind Mateo Casillas from Mahomet-Seymour. Matulenko came in ranked sixth.

Cramer now joins older brothers Alex and Adrien as two-time Lake County Invite champions.

Jeremija Hixson (Warren, 25-8) and Matt Luby (Lake Zurich, 22-11) were third and fourth, respectively.

220: Owen McGrory, Libertyville

Owen McGrory is no longer the surprise of Lake County, or for that matter the state, after the Libertyville junior marched through the 220-pound field on his way to his third major of the season and first ever Lake County Invite title of his career.

“Owen continues to amaze with his handling of other 220-pounders,” coach Dale Eggert said. “He weighs just 190 and looks like he still has growing to do, but he’s off-the-charts smart. When you throw in his leg riding, which throws off the 220-pounds, it’s led to him having quite a season thus far.” 

McGrory is currently ranked fifth in Illinois.

“I have to admit that I’ve surprised myself this season, but I feel like I’ve worked hard each day in the room to get better,” McGrory (36-5) said. I’ve used a little bit of a funky style and my leg riding to help me against those guys who are bigger and stronger than me. I’ll just keep putting the work in to get ready for the last three or four weeks of the season.

“I used a ‘mouse trap’ in that final and some strong leg riding to get the advantage against a really strong opponent,” added McGrory, after his pin at 3:51 over Anthony Soto (26-9) of Warren.

Grant senior Cameron Lattimore, who was runner-up last weekend at 195 at the Clint Arlis Batavia Invite, placed third ahead of Mundelein sophomore Abisai Hernandez.

285: William Cole, Round Lake

Round Lake sophomore William Cole would end this terrific two-day tournament by claiming the top prize at 285 pounds, the second on the day for a Panthers program which finished 10th overall in a field of 16 clubs.

“William was behind a senior last year (Erik Tellez) and spent the season on the freshmen team,” Round Lake coach Mike Hruska said. “He worked hard to get himself ready for the big jump up to the varsity team this year.

“He’s a terrific young man who has come a long way in a short time. Once he grows into his frame, he’ll have the chance to become a very good heavyweight for us.”

At 6-foot-3 and 250 pounds, Hruska is also an increasingly rare three-sport athlete.

“There was a lot for me to learn but I feel like I’m getting better each time out,” Cole said. “I am really enjoying the team and competing at this level as well.” Cole is now 25-6 following his 2-0 victory over Grayslake North senior Dallas Dinkla, whom he beat with a super-quick, and crafty reversal at the start of the third period.

“Despite my inexperience at this level, I feel that I have the speed and quick feet to use to my advantage,” Cole said. “It kind of worked for me when I started down in the third period, and was able to move quick enough to get the reversal.”

Cole also plays on both sides of the ball in football, and throws during the spring track season. He’s also a member of the Round Lake Speech and Debate team where he specialized in the Special Occasion Speaking (SOS) event.

Dinkla (14-10) earlier surprised top-seeded Caleb Christensen (Libertyville, 29-10) with a pin at 4:37 in the semifinals. Christensen then  defeated Ivan Hernandez (Grant, 23-13) for third-place honors.

Northern Illinois tournament roundups for Jan. 21

By Curt Herron

Riverdale wins seven titles to capture Orion’s Bob Mitton Invite championship

Riverdale had seven individual champions to help it take top honors in Orion’s Bob Mitton Invite, which featured 21 teams. Coach Myron Keppy’s first-place Rams scored 255 points while the hosts were second with 191 points and Kewanee beat out Galesburg 157-151 for third place. Mercer County (138.5), Rockridge (125), Clinton (118), Polo (115), Rock Island J-V (93.5), Macomb (92.5) and Monmouth-Roseville (89) were next in line.  

Winning titles for Riverdale were Dean Wainwright (106), Tharren Jacobs (113), Brock Smith (138), Blake Smith (145), Eli Hinde (152), Collin Altensey (160) and Alex Watson (170) while Kolton Kruse (132) finished fourth and Zac Bradley (182) placed sixth.

“We were surprised to have seven champions,” Keppy said. “And we had two other placers and everyone on the team scored points to help us score 255 points, so it was an awesome weekend.”

Leading coach Zach Nelson’s runner-up Chargers were second-place finishers Luke Moen (120), Mason Anderson (145) and Phillip Dochterman (220) while Aiden Fisher (182) and Maddux Anderson (195) took third and Kaleb Sovey (113) finished fourth.

Other Bob Mitton Invite champions were Mercer County’s Ethan Monson (120), Galesburg’s Gauge Shipp (126), Polo’s Wyatt Doty (132), Farmington’s Rese Shymansky (182), Sherrard’s Walker Anderson (195), Macomb’s Ethan Ladd (220) and Clinton’s Dawson Thayer (285).

Also finishing second were Rockridge’s Jude Finch (126), Reese Finch (138) and Ryan Lower (160), Macomb’s Carter Hoge (152) and Max Ryner (195), Polo’s Josiah Perez (106), Mercer County’s Kale Stirn (113), Galesburg’s Rocky Almendarez (132), Illini West’s Shawn Watkins (170), Kewanee’s Alejandro Duarte (182) and Rock Island J-V’s Eli Gustafson (285).

Shipp improved to 35-0 while other top records for those who reached the title mat were Altensey (43-1. .977), Brock Smith (41-1, .976), Wainwright (38-1, .974), Ryner (35-2, .946), Walker Anderson (30-2, .938), Doty (29-2, .935), Shymansky (28-2, .933), Watson (40-3, .930), Perez (24-2, .923), Monson (34-3, .919), Jude Finch (31-3, .912), Ladd (37-4, .902), Hinde (27-3, .900) and Almendarez (26-3, .897). 

Watson led all competitors with 32 team points while Brock Smith and Doty had 31 and Altensey and Thayer both scored 30 team points. Ladd and Shipp had 29.5 points, Hinde scored 29, Blake Smith had 28.5 points and Walker Anderson and Shymansky scored 28 team points.

Also finishing in third place were Galesburg’s Josh Larkin (106), Emilo Torres (170) and Dishon Nolen (220), Kewanee’s Will Taylor (138), Max Kelly (152) and Jackson Hicks (160), Amboy’s Landon Blanton (113), Rock Island J-V’s Temar Hudson (120), Farmington’s Bradlee Ellis (126), Clinton’s Cayden Poole (132), Rockridge’s Bryan Blumenstein (145) and Monmouth-Roseville’s Gavin Bell (285).

Other fourth-place finishers were Mercer County’s Eli Burns (152), Gavin Minteer (170) and Payton Coppla (285), Monmouth-Roseville’s Caleb Dillard (106) and Jay Raymond (160), Polo’s Lucas Nelson (126) and Maddux Hayden (195), Camp Point Central’s Jack Thompson (138) and Joseph Friday (145), United Township’s Xavier Marolf (120), Galesburg’s Nick Makwala (182) and Geneseo J-V’s Brayden Franzen (220).

The tournament is named for Bob Mitton, a 2005 IWCOA Hall of Fame inductee who won 319 dual meets, 10 regionals and nine conference titles in his 27 years as Orion’s head coach.

Championship matches from Orion’s Bob Mitton Invite

106 – Dean Wainwright (Riverdale) D 2-0 Josiah Perez (Polo)

113 – Tharren Jacobs (Riverdale) D  4-3 Kale Stirn (Mercer County)

120 – Ethan Monson (Mercer County) D 4-2 Luke Moen (Orion)

126 – Gauge Shipp (Galesburg) D 9-4 Jude Finch (Rockridge)

132 – Wyatt Doty (Polo) MD 13-5 Rocky Almendarez (Galesburg)

138 – Brock Smith (Riverdale) MD 11-1 Reese Finch (Rockridge)

145 – Blake Smith (Riverdale) F 5:25 Mason Anderson (Orion)

152 – Eli Hinde (Riverdale) D 10-8 Carter Hoge (Macomb)

160 – Collin Altensey (Riverdale) F 1:32 Ryan Lower (Rockridge)

170 – Alex Watson (Riverdale) F 1:23 Shawn Watkins (Illini West)

182 – Rese Shymansky (Farmington) F 2:43 Alejandro Duarte (Kewanee)

195 – Walker Anderson (Sherrard) F 3:18 Max Ryner (Macomb)

220 – Ethan Ladd (Macomb) TF 5:28 Phillip Dochterman (Orion)

285 – Dawson Thayer (Clinton) F 2:51 Eli Gustafson (Rock Island J-V)

Crystal Lake Central takes top honors at Oak Park and River Forest Invitational

Crystal Lake Central scored 193 points to claim the title at Oak Park and River Forest Invite while Lyons Township edged Arrowhead, WI 179-177.5 for second place. Glenbard West (167) and Unity (152.5) were next in line in the nine-team competition in Oak Park. The school also hosted a 15-team freshman tournament at the same time, with Huntley, Glenbard West, Crystal Lake Central and the host Huskies being the top four scoring squads in that competition.

Top performers for coach Justen Lehr’s champion Tigers were title winners Zach Carnrite (145) and Leo Diaz (285) while Dylan Ramsey (113) and Ben Butler (160) were second. Cayden Parks (170) and TJ Metz (182) placed third and Payton Ramsey (106), Jon Barrick (195) and Tommy McNeil (220) took fourth place.

“Obviously I’m super happy with our guys winning a tournament,” Lehr said. “But I also want to send a big shout out to all the OPRF folks for running not just one but two great tournaments simultaneously and being first-class from tournament operation to the legendary hospitality room.”

Leading the way for coach Griff Powell’s runner-up Lions were champions Griff Powell (106) and Gunnar Garelli (160) and second-place finishers Calum Rogers (145), Charlie Campbell (152) and Cooper King (195). Jack Kutchek (120) and Sam Costello (220) took third place while Logan Hiatt (285) finished fourth.

Others who won championships were Dakota’s Phoenix Blakely (132), Jason Bowers (138) and Noah Wenzel (220), Unity’s Kyus Root (170) and Nick Nosler (195), Oak Park and River Forest’s Zev Koransky (113) and Glenbard West’s Alejandro Aranda (120).

Glenbard West had four second-place finishers, Carson Prunty (106), Cody Bochenski (126), Jacob Lachs (132) and Sasha Boulton (170). Also claiming second place were Huntley’s Aiden Lira (120) and Ben Wiley (220), Unity’s Hunter Eastin (182) and Alex Abrahamson (285) and Oak Park and River Forest’s Cooper Lacey (138).

Individuals with top records among those who met for titles are Blakely (31-1, .969), Nosler (39-2, .951), Lachs (36-2, .947), Wenzel (31-3. ,912), Eastin (38-4, .905) and King (32-4, .889). Diaz and Koransky tied for the most team points with 26, Blakely had 25.5 points and Carnrite, Nosler, Powell and Wenzel all tied with 24 team points.

Also finishing third were Huntley’s Zack Hornickel (113), Rafael Sobrepena (138) and Shane McGuine (145), Dakota’s Adrian Arellano (152) and Avery Bowers (285) and Oak Park and River Forest’s David Ogunsanya (126).

Other fourth-place finishers were Unity’s Trevor McCarter (113) and Kaden Inman (132), Huntley’s Adam Pena (126) and Alex Napientek (152), Glenbard West’s Elliot Torres (138) and Ryan Odiet (182), Dakota’s Tristen Alexander (145) and Garrett Vincent (160) and Oak Park and River Forest’s Ruben Acevedo (120).

Championship Matches for the Oak Park and River Forest Invitational

106 – Griff Powell (Lyons Township) F 5:08 Carson Prunty (Glenbard West)

113 – Zev Koransky (Oak Park and River Forest) F 0:44 Dylan Ramsey (Crystal Lake Central)

120 – Alejandro Aranda (Glenbard West) D 10-6 Aiden Lira (Huntley)

126 – Collin McDowell (Arrowhead, WI) TF 4:39 Cody Bochenski (Glenbard West)

132 – Phoenix Blakely (Dakota) TF 5:43 Jacob Lachs (Glenbard West)

138 – Jason Bowers (Dakota) D 8-4 Cooper Lacey (Oak Park and River Forest)

145 – Zach Carnrite (Crystal Lake Central) F 5:50 Calum Rogers (Lyons Township)

152 – Ramon Gulmatico (Arrowhead, WI) F 2:45 Charlie Campbell (Lyons Township)

160 – Gunnar Garelli (Lyons Township) D 4-1 Ben Butler (Crystal Lake Central)

170 – Kyus Root (Unity) D 6-0 Sasha Boulton (Glenbard West)

182 – Noah Mulvaney (Arrowhead, WI) TF 4:00 Hunter Eastin (Unity)

195 – Nick Nosler (Unity) D 9-3 Cooper King (Lyons Township)

220 – Noah Wenzel (Dakota) F 1:30 Ben Wiley (Huntley)

285 – Leo Diaz (Crystal Lake Central) F 0:20 Alex Abrahamson (Unity)

Phoenix Military Academy takes title at Phillips Elite Classic 2023

Phoenix Military Academy had four champions and that helped it win the title of the Phillips Elite Classic 2023 at Wendell Phillips Academy in Chicago with 165.5 points while Kennedy took second with 156 points. Amundsen (109), Perspectives – IIT Math and Science Academy (98), Sarah Goode STEM Academy (97), Back of the Yards College Prep (91), Hyde Park Academy (90), Schurz (88), Kenwood (82.5) and Proviso East (76) were next in the 22-team field.

Leading the way for coach Daniel Curin’s champion Firebirds were title winners Elijah Torres (106), Jose Lua (120), Mauricio Cisneros (126) and Vin Moreno (126) while Adan Bucio (113) and Kaleb Abney (195) finished fifth and Brendyn Shields (220) placed sixth.

Top performers for coach Deandre Mosley’s runner-up Crusaders were champions Victor Alvarado (113) and Phillip Lullo (145) and second-place finishers Josue’ Tankson (106) and Maciej Koscielniak (182) while Anthony Archer (120) and Nicolas Jungman (152) took fourth.

Also capturing first-place finishes were Proviso East’s Clarence Wellington (170) and Edward Love (220), Senn’s Maxwell Nevinger (138), Sarah Goode’s Kendall Martin (152), Kenwood’s Christopher Guidger (160), Hyde Park’s Wilhelm Lord (182), Chicago Military Academy – Bronzeville’s Sean Brown (195) and Back of the Yards’ Fernando Gomez (285).

Others who claimed second place were Schurz’s Majd Harmarsha (120), Andrew Delgado (132) and Ameir Alexander (160), Bowen’s Ron Tyler (145), Trevon Smith (152) and Monte Smallwood (220), Amundsen’s Matthew Nguyen (113) and Michael Wojatch (195) , Back of the Yards’ Saeed Ullah (138) and Axel Correa (170), Curie’s Porfirio Govea (126) and Sullivan’s Abdulahad Ahmadi (285).

Individuals with the best records who took first or second place were Lullo (8-0, 1.000), Alvarado (25-1, .962), Nevinger (20-1, .952), Lord (19-1, .950), Love (18-1, .947), Lua (30-3, .909), Moreno (28-3, .903) and Govea (16-2, .889). Brown had the most team points with 29 while eight others tied for second with 28 team points. Those eight were Gomez, Lord, Love, Lua, Lullo, Martin, Moreno and Wellington. Alvarado and Cisneros were next with 27.5 points.

Third-place finishes were also claimed by Perspectives’ Donald Bunton (120), Maurice Bush (132) and Mivontae Russell (195), Kenwood’s Cameron Griffin (126) and Nehemiah Pinder (170), Sullivan’s Mohamed Zia Nadre (106), Bogan’s Lee Hall (113), Wendell Phillips’ Jermaine Erving (138), Sarah Goode’s Francisco Lopez (145), Back of the Yards’ Nick Mata (152), King’s Jeremiah Poindexter (160), Proviso East’s Raphael Webb (182), Westinghouse’s Davarein Stevenson (220) and Hyde Park’s Anton Welsh (285).

And the remaining fourth-place finishers were King’s Mauriece Hearon (138), Joshua Polk (170) and Kenneth Simpson (285), Sarah Goode’s Ralph Liggins (126) and Malek Howard (182), Hyde Park’s Antonio Crump (132) and Desean Mallard (145), Perspectives’ Kenye Flanagan (106), Wendell Phillips’ Andrew Price (113), Amundsen’s John Norton (160), Curie’s Angel Ascencio (195) and Bogan’s Marcel Trice (220).

Championship Matches in the Phillips Elite Classic 2023

106 – Elijah Torres (Phoenix Military Academy) D 4-3 Josue’ Tankson (Kennedy)

113 – Victor Alvarado (Kennedy) F 0:55 Matthew Nguyen (Amundsen)

120 – Jose Lua (Phoenix Military Academy) F 1:27 Majd Harmarsha (Schurz)

126 – Mauricio Cisneros (Phoenix Military Academy) F 0:53 Porfirio Govea (Curie)

132 – Vin Moreno (Phoenix Military Academy) F 0:08 Andrew Delgado (Schurz)

138 – Maxwell Nevinger (Senn) TF Saeed Ullah (Back of the Yards)

145 – Phillip Lullo (Kennedy) F 5:07 Ron Tyler (Bowen)

152 – Kendall Martin (Sarah Goode) F 0:53 Trevon Smith (Bowen)

160 – Christopher Guidger (Kenwood) F 1:33 Ameir Alexander (Schurz)

170 – Clarence Wellington (Proviso East) F 1:30 Axel Correa (Back of the Yards)

182 – Wilhelm Lord (Hyde Park) F 4:00 Maciej Koscielniak (Kennedy)

195 – Sean Brown (Chicago Military Academy-Bronzeville) F 1:02 Michael Wojatch (Amundsen)

220 – Edward Love (Proviso East) F 1:14 Monte Smallwood (Bowen)

285 – Fernando Gomez (Back of the Yards) F 1:05 Abdulahad Ahmadi (Sullivan)

Two champions, nine Illinois finalists at Lueders invite in Clinton, Iowa

Quincy Senior’s Owen Uppinghouse and Lena-Winslow/Stockton’s Mike Haas won titles while seven other Illinois competitors placed second at the Bob Lueders Invitational in Clinton, Iowa.

Quincy (137) took sixth and Lena-Winslow/Stockton (121) was seventh in the 20-team event that was won by Linn-Mar, IA (212.5). Other Illinois teams that competed were Sterling (75), Newman Central Catholic (64), Fulton (45), Erie/Prophetstown (41) and West Carroll.

Uppinghouse improved to 33-0 after recording a fall in 1:29 over Iowa City West, IA’s Justin Avila (31-6) in the 160 championship. The Blue Devils junior had the most falls in the least time with four in 4:48, which helped him tie Linn-Mar’s Kane Naaktgeboren for most team points with 30. His teammate, Bryor Newbold (30-4) lost by fall in 1:08 to Linn-Mar’s Tate Naaktgeboren (23-2) in the 182 finals.

Haas improved to 31-6 with a 1-0 victory over Lisbon, IA’s Indy Ferguson (30-11) in the 220 title match. His teammate, Griffin Luke (36-1), fell for the first time in 37 matches when he lost by technical fall to Milton, WI’s Aeoden Sinclair (28-0) in a clash of unbeatens in the 195 finals.

Fulton’s Zane Pannell (42-1) fell for the first time in 43 matches when he lost 3-1 by sudden victory to Pleasant Valley, IA’s Caden McDermott (34-1) in the 170 finals. His teammate, Ben Fosdick (36-6), lost 6-2 to Davenport Assumption, IA’s Michael Macias (19-1) in the 145 finals.

Erie/Prophetstown’s Jase Grunder (37-2) lost 11-3 to Linn-Mar’s Grant Kress (24-3) in the 152 championship match. Newman Central Catholic’s Carter Rude (34-3) was pinned in 3:17 in the 138 title match by Linn-Mar’s Kane Naaktgeboren (26-2). And Sterling’s Zyan Westbrook (14-5) dropped a 10-4 decision to Linn-Mar’s Malik DeBow (22-5) in the 113 finals.

Illinois athletes who took third place were Lena-Winslow/Stockton’s Garrett Luke (38-2 at 152) and Jared Dvorak (34-4 at 160), Erie/Prophetstown’s Wyatt Goosens (33-5 at 120) and Newman Central Catholic’s Zhyler Hansen (28-12 at 113). 

Quincy’s Todd Smith (29-10 at 285) placed fourth while West Carroll’s Connor Knop (24-5 at 106),  Sterling’s Thomas Tate (21-6 at 160) and Lena-Winslow/Stockton’s Eli Larson (29-11 at 170) all took fifth place. 

Finishing sixth were Quincy’s Brody Baker (24-13 at 138) and Max Miller (29-8 at 170), Lena-Winslow/Stockton’s Karl Hubb (26-12 at 145) and Tanner Gile (14-5 at 182), Newman Central Catholic’s Briar Ivey (30-11 at 120) and Sterling’s Karson Strohmayer (13-18 at 126).

Championship matches involving Illinois athletes at the Lueders Invite in Clinton, Iowa

113 – Malik DeBow (Linn-Mar, IA) D 10-4 Zyan Westbrook (Sterling)

138 – Kane Naaktgeboren (Linn-Mar, IA) F 3:17 Carter Rude (Newman Central Catholic)

145 – Michael Macias (Davenport Assumption, IA) D 6-2 Ben Fosdick (Fulton)

152 – Grant Kress (Linn-Mar, IA) MD 11-3 Jase Grunder (Erie/Prophetstown)

160 – Owen Uppinghouse (Quincy) F 1:29 Justin Avila (Iowa City West, IA)

170 – Caden McDermott (Pleasant Valley, IA) SV 3-1 Zane Pannell (Fulton)

182 – Tate Naaktgeboren (Linn-Mar, IA) F 1:08 Bryor Newbold (Quincy)

195 – Aeoden Sinclair (Milton, WI) TF 4:42 Griffin Luke (Lena-Winslow/Stockton)

220 – Mike Haas (Lena-Winslow/Stockton) D 1-0 Indy Ferguson (Lisbon, IA)

Central and Southern tournament roundups for Jan. 21

By Curt Herron

LeRoy/Tri-Valley captures top honors at its Randy Bowman Invitational

LeRoy/Tri-Valley captured top honors at its own Randy Bowman Invitational after scoring 210.5 points, which was 13 points better than runner-up Auburn, who had 197.5 points. It was the team’s third  invite title of the season, adding to first-place efforts at the Saint Thomas More New Year’s Challenge and at Metamora. El Paso-Gridley (158.5), Princeton (137), Oakwood/Salt Fork (128), Westville (123.5), Illini Bluffs (107.5), Oregon (100) and Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin (92) were next in line in the 20-team event.

Title winners Brady Mouser (106), Kobe Brent (113) and Tyson Brent (170) led coach Brady Sant Amour’s champion Panthers. Brock Owens (126) and Jacob Bischoff (220) finished second, Colton Prosser (132) took third, Ethan Conaty (160) placed fourth, Jack Green (138), Connor Lyons (145) and Drendon Stickling (195) were fifth and Tate Sigler (285) took sixth. 

“I would say Saturday was a great team effort, 11 of our 13 wrestlers fought their way into a place match,” Sant Amour said. “All 13 wrestlers scored points for their team. I’m looking forward to seeing how this group finishes the season.”

Top performers for coach Matt Grimm’s runner-up Trojans were champions Joey Ruzic (120), Dresden Grimm (138) and Cole Edie (285) while Colby Willhite (160) and Skylar Fay (182) took third place and Walker Britz (126) and Joey Barrow (170) finished fourth.

The other eight Randy Bowman Invite champions were Illini Bluffs’ Ian O’Connor (132) and Paul Ishikawa (145), El Paso-Gridley’s Dax Gentes (160) and Parker Duffy (195), Shelbyville’s Calvin Miller (126), Oregon’s Grant Stender (152), Westville’s Craig Johnson (182) and Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin’s Nathaniel Gnaden (220).

Oakwood/Salt Fork had four second-place finishers, Tyler Huchel (113), Reef Pacot (145), Bryson Capansky (152) and Dalton Brown (170). Also finishing second were Princeton’s Augustus Swanson (106) and Ace Christiansen (132), Dwight’s Dylan Crouch (120), Illini Bluffs’ Jackson Carroll (138), Deer Creek-Mackinaw’s Gage Sweckard (160), El Paso-Gridley’s Cody Langland (182), Warrensburg-Latham’s Walker Allen (195) and Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin’s Hunter Wilson (285).

Individuals who reached the title mat who have the best records are Ishikawa (36-0, 1.000), Gentes (36-1. 973), Grimm (24-1, .960), Ruzic (37-2, .949), Wilson (35-2, .946), Edie (33-2, .943), Mouser (33-2, .943), Pacot (32-2, .941), Johnson (14-1, .933), Miller (33-3, .917) and Tyson Brent (29-3, .906). Gentes and Stender led the way with 29 team points while Edie and Grimm had 28, Mouser and Ruziv had 27.5 points, Tyson Brent collected 27 team points and 

Duffy, Gnaden, Johnson and Miller all recorded 26 team points.

Others who took third place were Princeton’s Carlos Benavidez (138) and Augie Christiansen (145), Eureka’s Derrick Wiles (152) and Landon Wierenga (220), Oakwood/Salt Fork’s Brayden Edwards (106), Warrensburg-Latham’s Logan Roberts (113), Illini Bluffs’ Avery Speck (120),

Westville’s Garyson McBride (126), Dwight’s Austin Burkhardt (170), Oregon’s Quentin Berry (195) and Knoxville’s William Stowe (285).

Also finishing fourth were El Paso-Gridley’s Logan Gibson (120) and Tyler Roth (138), Westville’s Hayden Weaver (132) and Tre Ramirez (220), Princeton’s Casey Etheridge (152) and Cade Odell (285), Warrensburg-Latham’s Charlie Wittmer (106),  Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin’s Landen Toellner (113), Shelbyville’s Kaz Fox (145), Oakwood/Salt Fork’s Harley Grimm (182) and Peoria Heights’ Isaac Coleman (195).

The invitational is named in honor of Randy Bowman, a 1994 IWCOA Hall of Fame inductee who was a three-sport coach in LeRoy who led the wrestling program for 23 seasons, posting a 407-89-5 dual meet record, which was good for an 82 percent win rate leading the Panthers.

Championship Matches of LeRoy/Tri-Valley’s Randy Bowman Invitational

106 – Brady Mouser (LeRoy/Tri-Valley) F Augustus Swanson (Princeton)

113 – Kobe Brent (LeRoy/Tri-Valley) D 4-2 Tyler Huchel (Oakwood/Salt Fork)

120 – Joey Ruzic (Auburn) F 3:00 Dylan Crouch (Dwight)

126 – Calvin Miller (Shelbyville) D 8-3 Brock Owens (LeRoy/Tri-Valley)

132 – Ian O’Connor (Illini Bluffs) D 3-2 Ace Christiansen (Princeton)

138 – Dresden Grimm (Auburn) F 3:17 Jackson Carroll (Illini Bluffs)

145 – Paul Ishikawa (Illini Bluffs) D 3-2 Reef Pacot (Oakwood/Salt Fork)

152 – Grant Stender (Oregon) MD 11-2 Bryson Capansky (Oakwood/Salt Fork)

160 – Dax Gentes (El Paso-Gridley) MD 8-0 Gage Sweckard (Deer Creek-Mackinaw)

170 – Tyson Brent (LeRoy/Tri-Valley) MD 14-4 Dalton Brown (Oakwood/Salt Fork)

182 – Craig Johnson (Westville) D 6-1 Cody Langland (El Paso-Gridley)

195 – Parker Duffy (El Paso-Gridley) F 3:35 Walker Allen (Warrensburg-Latham)

220 Nathaniel Gnaden (Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin) D 5-4 Jacob Bischoff (LeRoy/Tri-Valley)

285 – Cole Edie (Auburn) F 0:25 Hunter Wilson (Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin)

Marion rolls to championship at the Blackcat Brawl

Nine titles, three seconds and two thirds helped Marion to dominate Goreville/Vienna’s Blackcat Brawl, which took place in Vienna. Marion won the championship with 268 points, which was well ahead of second-place Red Bud/Valmeyer (117). Other top finishers in the 14-team event were Goreville/Vienna (90), Sparta (86), Harrisburg (78) and Johnston City (57).

Capturing titles for coach Darren Lindsey’s champion Wildcats were Max Wade (120), Brennan Vogt (126), Tate Miller (132), Hunter Gibb (138), Caleb Ohnesorge (145), Malakei Weatherly (182), Jordyn Beverly (195), Bryan Madinger (220) and Kanye Gunn (285).

Placing second were Caden Frey (152), Justin Murphy (160) and Jahkeem McDade (220) while Reddick Cook (113) and Dustin Melvin (120) were third and Grayson Sanders (152) took fifth.

Leading the way for coach Rob Pipher’s runner-up Musketeers were champions Mitch Fleming (160) and Jack Ford (106) and second-place finishers Ty Carter (182) and Wyatt Hamilton. (195). Taking third were Zach Manning (132) and Alex Wolter (152) while Avery Smith (113) and Max Wolter (145) finished fourth.

Other champions were Carlyle’s Tyson Waughtel (113), Sparta’s Trevor Fath (152) and Trico’s Colin Hughey (170). Also claiming second-place finishes were Goreville’s Briley Lehmen (113), Jeremiah Pulliam (120) and Seth Hook (170), Trico’s Kreighton Downen (126), Harrisburg’s Kahmari Terry (132), Sparta’s Josue Cosme-Lopez (138), Metro-East Lutheran’s Elijah Schlessinger (145) and Johnston City’s Jude Beers (220).

Waughtel, the Class 1A champion at 106 a year ago who went 52-0 and is top-ranked at 113, won the title at 113 by technical fall to improve to 37-0 and was the lone unbeaten champion. Ohnesorge edged Schlessinger 7-5 at 145 in a matchup of individuals who had lost just once heading into the finals.

Top records for individuals placing first or second are Waughtel (37-0, 1.000), Ohnesorge (18-1, .947), Schlessinger (21-2, .913), Wade (32-4, .889), Hughey (28-4, .875) and Beers (23-4, .852). Fath and Weatherly tied for the most team points with 26 while Beverly, Fleming, Gibb, Gunn, Hughey and Vogt collected 24 points and Miller and Wade scored 23 team points.

Also finishing in third place were Goreville’s Bronco Morgan (138) and Matt Carter (195), Harrisburg’s Dathan Case (170) and Will Moyer (182), Sparta’s Aaron Orella (126), Salem’s Keyton King (145), Frankfort Community’s Joseph Kahl (160) and Johnston City’s Riley Randolph (285)..

Others who took fourth were Johnston City’s Gabe Lively (120) and Casey Tanner (182), Carlyle’s Carter Missey (126) and Landun Schultz (285), Metro-East Lutheran’s Carter Pryor (138) and Caleb Probasco (195), Salem’s Lyrick Black (132), Harrisburg’s Ryan Maddox (160), and Sparta’s Jayden Jones (220).

Championship Matches at Goreville/Vienna’s Blackcat Brawl boys tournament 

106 – Jack Ford (Red Bud) Bye

113 – Tyson Waughtel (Carlyle) TF 4:27 Briley Lehman (Goreville)

120 – Max Wade (Marion) TF 3:22 Jeremiah Pulliam (Goreville)

126 – Brennan Vogt (Marion) F 0:26 Kreighton Downen (Trico)

132 – Tate Miller (Marion) MD 17-3 Kahmari Terry (Harrisburg)

138 – Hunter Gibb (Marion) F 0:39 Josue Cosme-Lopez (Sparta)

145 – Caleb Ohnesorge (Marion) D 7-5 Elijah Schlessinger (Metro-East Lutheran)

152 – Trevor Fath (Sparta) F 4:48 Caden Frey (Marion)

160 – Mitch Fleming (Red Bud) F 2:21 Justin Murphy (Marion)

170 – Colin Hughey (Trico) F 4:48 Seth Hook (Goreville)

182 – Malakei Weatherly (Marion) F 1:52 Ty Carter (Red Bud)

195 – Jordyn Beverly (Marion) F 1:54 Wyatt Hamilton (Red Bud)

220 – Bryan Madinger (Marion) D 7-3 Jude Beers (Johnston City)

285 – Kanye Gunn (Marion) F 1:31 Jahkeem McDade (Marion)

Mt. Vernon girls win Blackcat Brawl, boys first at Richland County duals

Mt. Vernon scored 74 points to win the title of Goreville/Vienna’s Blackcat Brawl, which was held in Vienna and featured individuals from 12 schools. Union County, KY beat Robinson 58-53 for second place while Goreville/Vienna (49), Carbondale (47), Frankfort Community (45) and Marion (40) were next in line.

Leading the Rams were champions Madison Teriet (155) and Faith Barrett (170), runners-up Deziare’ Jones (115) and Aakira Cain (235) while Mallory Lopez (140) finished fourth. The squad easily claimed top honors despite having only six competitors.

It capped a big week for the Rams’ program, which is led by coach Alejandro Wajner, The boys won 68-11 over Richland County, 56-12 over Litchfield and 66-17 over Robinson to take the title at the Richland County Duals in Olney. The 16-2 Rams have won 16-straight dual meets.

“This was one of the biggest weeks for us and the MVTHS Wrestling team,” Wajner said. “So much growth on and off the mat. We dealt with a lot of adversity through our days leading to this weekend and still they were able to keep their composure and come out with not just one, but two team trophies. Double gold for the boys and girls this weekend. 

“Thank you to coach Ty Coleman and coach Bruce R Harris for leading our Lady Rams to victory. The boys are now riding a 16-dual win streak bringing our team record to 16-2 with conference starting this upcoming Friday against Centralia for our senior night at MVTHS.

“We had a great group of guys wrestle their hearts out at Richland County Duals. All of whom deserve individual praise but I’d say the MVP would be Jhymear Smith-Henson. We decided to bump him up in our final dual against Robinson to 220 against a much larger opponent and he was able to not only secure the win but also secure our team six points with an amazing pin that electrified the room. Outside of that we had wrestlers like Ethan Verdeyen, Dillon White, Gavin Pedigo, Kobey Elkins, Ryder Searcy, Mylze Cammack, Malikie Mays, Maddux Randal, Ethan Rivera, Mason Randall and Travis Sanders who all went undefeated for the weekend.”

Robinson third-place finishers Lilly Blankenbaker (135), Mackenzie Myers (155) and Khyiema Poole (235).

Goreville had three champions, Alivia Ming (140), Mikah Merrill (145) and Liberty McBride (190) while Robinson had two title winners, Rachel Richey (135) and Rylee Hamond (235). Other champions were Anna-Jonesboro’s Orie Dover (120), Carbondale’s Faith Loyd (125) and Union County, KY’s Tanya Bacon (105) and Sutton Fuller (115).

Also taking second place were Benton’s Hailey Hosic (105) and Mia Balota (120), Carbondale’s Ayda Williams-Collins (125) and Ariel Lipe (140), Marion’s Haylie Nappier-Feth (155) and Neveah Gill (170), Frankfort Community’s Aleah Davidson (135), Trico’s Cynthia Mackie (145) and Goreville’s Krista McBride (190).

Robinson had three third-place finishers, Lilly Blankenbaker (135), Mackenzie Myers (155) and Khyiema Poole (235).Other third-place finishers were Frankfort Community’s Nickolette Ronketto (105) and Shelbie Arrington (115), Marion’s Brooklyn Phemister (140) and Olivia McDermott (190) and Salem’s Sierra Malone (170).

Championship Matches of Goreville/Vienna’s Blackcat Brawl Girls Tournament 

105 – Tanya Bacon (Union County, KY) F 1:01 Hailey Hosic (Benton)

115 – Sutton Fuller (Union County, KY) F 0:34 Deziare’ Jones (Mt. Vernon)

120 – Orie Dover (Anna-Jonesboro) F 1:20 Mia Balota (Benton)

125 – Faith Loyd (Carbondale) F 0:44 Ayda Williams-Collins (Carbondale)

135 – Rachel Richey (Robinson) F 3:17 Aleah Davidson (Frankfort Community)

140 – Alivia Ming (Goreville) F 1:47 Ariel Lipe (Carbondale)

145 – Mikah Merrill (Goreville) F 1:14 Cynthia Mackie (Trico)

155 – Madison Teriet (Mt. Vernon) F 1:24 Haylie Nappier-Feth (Marion)

170 – Faith Barrett (Mt. Vernon) F 1:48 Neveah Gill (Marion)

190 – Liberty McBride (Goreville) F 1:08 Krista McBride (Goreville)

235 – Rylee Hamond (Robinson) F 4:00 Aakira Cain (Mt. Vernon)

Note: 105 and 235 had first- and third-place matches; All other weights were round robin

Rochester claims championship at own Rocket Invite

Two champions and six other placewinners in the top four helped give Rochester the title in its own Rocket Invite by a 167-154.5 margin over second place Quincy Notre Dame. Jerseyville (129.5), Lanphier (119.5), Southeast (114.5), Riverton (98.5) and Springfield High (91.5) rounded out the top half of the 14-team field.

Leading the way for coach Brad Alewelt’s champion Rockets were title winners Connor Carroll (106) and Nolan Mrozowski (145) while Andreas Barton (113) was second, Drake Pfeiffer (132) took third and Camden Woodvine (126), Eric Anderson (152), Justin Koch (182) and Zander Crisp (285) finished fourth. Garrison Kallenbach (106) and Connor Broughton (160) placed fifth and Walker Quimby (138) took sixth.

Top performers for coach Adam Steinkamp’s runner-up Raiders were champion Luke Bliven (138) and second-place finishers Ryan Scheuermann (126), Bradi Lahr (132) and Jack Miller (160) while Oliver Moore (120), Taylin Scott (182), Ryan Darnell (195) and Eddie Murphy (220) all claimed third place.

Other champions were Riverton’s Matthew Miller (113), Kameron Sklenka (120) and Colin Ripperda (170), East Alton-Wood River’s Tyler Adams (126) and Drake Champlin (220), Carbondale’s Isaac Smith (132), Southeast’s Adrian Mack (152), Lanphier’s Connor Janssen (160), Taylorville’s Landon Molina (182), Sacred Heart-Griffins’ Cory West (195) and Jersey Community’s Jaydon Busch (285).

Also finishing in second place were Southeast’s Brayden McBride (120), Frank Kittrell (138) and Robert Hull (285), Springfield High’s Alex Souva (145), Jackson O’Connor (182) and Hunter Reid (220), Jersey Community’s Hunter Hodge (106) and Connor Chin (170), Hillsboro’s Zander Wells (152) and Taylorville’s William Blue (195). 

Individuals who took one of the top two spots and have the best records are Busch (28-1, .966), West (22-1, .956), Lahr (30-2, .938), Janssen (22-2, .917), Champlin (36-4, .900), Blue (35-4, .897), Smith (15-2, .882), Mrozowski (28-4, .875) and Ripperda (14-2, .875). There was a seven-way tie for the individual with the most team points with 26 for Bliven, Busch, Carroll, Champlin, Mack, Ripperda and West while Janssen, Miller and Mrozowski had 25.5 points.

Additional third-place finishers were Lanphier’s Cedar Ngiramoai (106), Jaylen Crowder (170) and Jeremy Wright (285), Carbondale’s Gabriel Roman (126) and Thomas Imboden (152), Jersey Community’s Nick Hartley (145) and Mason Martinez (160), Sacred Heart-Griffin’s Porter Dennis (113) and Hillsboro’s Austin Loskot (138). 

Fourth-place showings were also turned in by Lanphier’s Ella Miloncus (113) and Anna Miloncus (120), Hillsboro’s Gaven Vollintine (132) and Seth Hubbart (145), Illinois School for the Visually Impaired’s Hector Alvarado (106), Carbondale’s Cole Young (138), Springfield High’s Hank Souva (160), Pinckneyville’s Kyle Kelly (170), Southeast’s Chris Hull (195) and Jersey Community’s James Busch (220).

Championship Matches at Rochester’s Rocket Invite

106 – Connor Carroll (Rochester) F 0:46 Hunter Hodge (Jersey Community)

113 – Matthew Miller (Riverton) TF Andreas Barton (Rochester)

120 – Kameron Sklenka (Riverton) MD 13-4 Brayden McBride (Southeast)

126 – Tyler Adams (East Alton-Wood River) F 3:47 Ryan Scheuermann (Quincy Notre Dame)

132 – Isaac Smith (Carbondale) D 3-0 Bradi Lahr (Quincy Notre Dame)

138 – Luke Bliven (Quincy Notre Dame) F 1:49 Frank Kittrell (Southeast)

145 – Nolan Mrozowski (Rochester) F 1:31 Alex Souva (Springfield High)

152 – Adrian Mack (Southeast) F 3:52 Zander Wells (Hillsboro)

160 – Connor Janssen (Lanphier) F 3:24 Jack Miller (Quincy Notre Dame)

170 – Colin Ripperda (Riverton) F 1:39 Connor Chin (Jersey Community)

182 – Landon Molina (Taylorville) MD 16-4 Jackson O’Connor (Springfield High)

195 – Cory West (Sacred Heart-Griffin) F 0:51 William Blue (Taylorville)

220 – Drake Champlin (East Alton-Wood River) F 2:32 Hunter Reid (Springfield High)

285 – Jaydon Busch (Jersey Community) F 0:35 Robert Hull (Southeast)

Edwardsville places third at Hickman Invitational in Missouri

Edwardsville had 10 individuals who placed sixth or better, including one champion and three second-place finishers, to help it finish third in the Hickman Invitational in Columbia, Missouri. The Tigers, coached by 2019 IWCOA Hall of Fame inductee Jon Wagner, were the only non-Missouri squad in the 24-team field, were edged by Grain Valley 230.5-230 for second place in the invite that was won by host Hickman with 249 points. 

Leading the way for Edwardsville were champion Zeke Rhodes (132) and second-place finishers Blake Frietag (132), Drew Landau (150) and Dawson Rull (285). Ryan Richie (113) took third, Brendan Landau (157) was fourth, Hubey Thomas (175) finished fifth while Bryson Nutall (106), Tyler Perry (113) and Blake Mink (138) all placed sixth.

In an all-Tigers championship at 132, Rhodes (20-11) claimed a 15-3 major decision over Frietag (14-4). That was the lone matchup of teammates on the title mat in the tournament. Drew Landau (25-6) got to the 150 title match but had to take a medical forfeit against Rock Bridge’s Carter McCallister (39-0). Rull (21-8) advanced to the 285 title match, where he fell 8-1 to Blue Springs South’s Callen Smithpeter (30-3).

Championship Matches at the Hickman, MO Invitational involving Edwardsville

132 – Zeke Rhodes (Edwardsville) MD 15-3 Blake Frietag (Edwardsville)

150 – Carter McCallister (Rock Bridge, MO) M For Drew Landau (Edwardsville)

285 – Callen Smithpeter (Blue Springs South, MO) D 8-1 Dawson Rull (Edwardsville)

Chicagoland north and west conference meets

By Gary Larsen

Here are the team champions from the 2023 conference tournaments that took place in the north and west Chicagoland area on Jan. 20-21:

Conference and league champions:

Central Suburban League at Evanston: Maine South
Chicago Catholic League at Marmion: Marmion
DuKane Conference at Lake Park: St. Charles East
DuPage Valley Conference at DeKalb: DeKalb
Metro Suburban Conference at Riverside-Brookfield: Riverside-Brookfield
Mid-Suburban League at Hoffman Estates: Hersey
West Suburban Conference Girls at Addison Trail: Addison Trail
Upstate Eight Conference at East Aurora: South Elgin

Here is a roundup of results from the above-listed league and conference tournaments:

Central Suburban League champion: Maine South

Evanston hosted this year’s CSL tournament and Maine South walked away with the team title, out-pointing second-place Deerfield 293-227.5, with Glenbrook South (226) finishing just behind Deerfield in third.

New Trier (181) finished fourth, followed by Evanston (140), Highland Park (102), Glenbrook North (99), Vernon Hills (96), Maine West (55), Niles West (53), Maine East (42), and Niles North (30).

Maine South had seven individual champions and one runner-up, plus two third-placers and one fourth-placer finisher. Deerfield had three champions and three second-place finishers, while Glenbrook South had a pair of champions and two second-placers.

CSL championship matches:

106: Brett Harman (Maine South) TF 4:37 Vincent Serwan (Deerfield)

113: Christos Vaselopulos (Maine South) D 4-2 Mikchael Schick (Glenbrook South)

120: Teddy Flores (Maine South) D 3-2 Luke Reddy (Deerfield)

126: Jordan Rasof (Deerfield) D 5-0 Luke Morrison (Maine South)

132: Jackson Palzet (Deerfield) D 9-5 Nate Ferrari (Highland Park)

138: Mark Martinez (Highland Park) F 1:32 Renzo Morgan (Deerfield)

145: Nate Beltran (Maine South) D 10-3 Wilson Wright (New Trier)

152: Danny Spandiary (Maine South) F 3:40 Dmitry Derbedyenyev (Highland Park)

160: Patrick Downing (Glenbrook South) D 5-2 Ilya Dvoryannikov (Vernon Hills)

170: Aiden Cohen (Deerfield) F 2:44 Darrion Coleman (Evanston)

182: Filip Michniewicz (Maine South) D 11-4 Tyler Jackson (New Trier)

195: Tommy Porrello (Maine South) D 8-4 Jacques Munkhjargal (Highland Park)

220: Alex Enkhbaatar (Glenbrook South) F 0:58 Braedon Manogura (Niles West)

285: Max Accettura (Vernon Hills) UTB 3-2 Drew Duffy (Glenview (Glenbrook South)

CSL 3rd-place matches:

106: Sabir Aliev (Vernon Hills) F 1:37 Nate Finklestein (New Trier)

113: Ayaan Rizwan (Glenbrook North) D 6-3 Noah Palzet (Deerfield)

120: Trent Tono (Niles North) D 3-1 Marcus Santos (Glenbrook South)

126: Marco Terrizzi (Evanston) F 1:16 Andrew Haritos (Glenbrook South)

132: Max Brown (Glenbrook South) TF 5:43 Gavin Hoerr (Maine South)

138: Steve Kannampallil (Glenbrook South) D 10-5 Eren Atac (Evanston)

145: Dylan Moncayo (Vernon Hills) MD 15-4 Tim Kato (Park Ridge (Maine East)

152: Elii Polacek (New Trier) MD 14-5 Will Holtz (Deerfield)

160: Tagg Miller (New Trier) D 6-5 Shane Onixt (Glenbrook North)

170: Sam Bartell (Maine South) D 9-2 Badalov (Glenbrook South)

182: Charlie Bolich (Evanston) NC Quintin Newbury (Des Plaines (Maine West)

195: Kevin Halley (Vernon Hills) D 11-9 Thomas Jackson (Evanston)

220: Kyle Pambah (Glenbrook North) F 1:41 Dylan Jeppe (New Trier)

285: Tyler Fortis (Maine South) F 5:52 Jeremy Marshall (Evanston)

Chicago Catholic League champion: Marmion

Host Marmion edged second–place Mt. Carmel 262-251.5 in a race between teams ranked No. 1 and No. 3 in 3A in Illinois, respectively, per Illinois Matmen rankings. Marmion sent 10 wrestlers to the finals and earned seven individual titles, while Mt. Carmel had four champions and one runner-up.

Montini (175) placed third, followed by Loyola (162.5), Brother Rice (147), Providence (107.5), St. Rita (89), De La Salle (81), DePaul Prep (53), Fenwick (50), St. Laurence (41), and St. Ignatius (30).

CCL championship matches:

106: Lukas Tsirtsis (Mt Carmel) D 8-4 James Hemmila (Loyola)

113: Ben Dunne (Montini) SV 6-4 Donny Pigoni (Marmion)

120: Seth Mendoza (Mt Carmel) TF 4:15 Kameron Luif (Montini)

126: Jameson Garcia (Marmion) D 7-5 Massey Odiotti (Loyola)

132: Brody Kelly (Marmion) M For. Sean Larkin (St. Rita)

138: Sergio Lemley (Mt Carmel) M. For. Tyler Aters (Marmion)

145: Santino Scolaro (Marmion) D 5-1 Santino Tenuta (Montini)

152: David Mayora (Montini) D 6-5 Edmund Enright (Mt Carmel)

160: Will Prater (Montini Catholic) F 3:44 Henry Coughlin (St. Laurence)

170: Colin Kelly (Mt Carmel) F 2:35 Finn McGee (Fenwick)

182: Jack Lesher (Marmion Academy) MD 9-1 Quinn Herbert (Loyola)

195: Joey Favia (Marmion) D 2-1 Gambino Perez (Brother Rice)

220: Ed Perry (Marmion) D 8-5 Kai Calcutt (Loyola)

285: Sean Scheck (Marmion) F 1:41 Joey Herbert (Loyola)

CCL 3rd-place matches:

106: Raymond Alvarado (De La Salle) F 2:00 Jack Hogan (St. Rita)

113: Gavin Pardilla (Loyola) TF 1:49 Jack Myers (DePaul Prep)

120: Johnny Vega (Brother Rice) D 7-4 Austin Dangles (St. Rita)

126: Bobby Conway (Brother Rice) D 8-5 (DePaul Prep)

132: Jairo Acuna (Mt Carmel) MD 11-3 Patrick Zimmer (Loyola)

138: Kyle Lindsey (Providence) MD 11-0  Jack O`Connor (Brother Rice)

145: Liam Kelly (Mt Carmel) D 6-2 Danny Herbert (Loyola)

152: Geno Papes (Providence) TF 4:41 Nolan Keenan (St. Rita)

160: Connor Thompson (Marmion) D 7-2 Kevin Kalchbrenner (Mt Carmel)

170: Michael Phillips (Marmion) F 3:42 Mike O`Connor (Providence)

182: Charles Connelly (Brother Rice) F 0:55 Jaxon Lane (Montini)

195: Evan Jocic (Montini) NC William Jacobson (Mt Carmel)

220: Stetz Conor (Fenwick) D 6-2 Mac Murzyn (Brother Rice)

285: Alexander Poholik (Mt Carmel) F 0:52 Dom Infelise (Providence)

DuPage Valley Conference champion: DeKalb

DeKalb and Naperville Central sent 10 wrestlers each to the DVC title mat and DeKalb’s eight champions carried the Barbs to a 269-254 edge over the second-place Redhawks for the DVC team title. DeKalb also went 5-2 on the title mat head-to-head against Naperville Central.

Naperville North (197) finished third followed by Neuqua Valley (94.5), Waubonsie Valley (92), and Metea Valley (56).

DVC championship matches:

106: Kaden Klapprodt (DeKalb) F 3:09 Sanath Benjamin (Naperville North)

113: Ty Martin (Naperville Central) F 5:44 Eduardo Castro (DeKalb)

120: Vince Bern (Naperville Central) D 13-9 Jalen Airhart (DeKalb)

126: Ethan Olson (Naperville Central) MD 10-1 Tyler Sternstein (Naperville North)

132: Hudson Ikens (DeKalb) D 9-7 Mitchell Kaszuba (Naperville Central)

138: Mekhi Cave (DeKalb) F 1:06 Larry Stubitsch (Naperville Central)

145: Austin Martin (DeKalb) MD 11-0 Hagan Taylor (Naperville Central)

152: Jacob Luce (DeKalb) F 3:59 Christopher Bern (Naperville Central)

160: Gavin Bohan (Naperville Central) D 4-3 Kai Goodrick (Naperville North)

170: Silvano Spatafora (Neuqua Valley) D 9-3 Henry Rydwelski (Naperville Central)

182: Nate Sauer (DeKalb) D 8-2 Kyle Gatlin (Naperville North)

195: David Stewart (DeKalb) F 3:07 Steve Harvey (Naperville North)

220: Lamar Bradley (DeKalb) F 1:30 Nicolas Besteiro (Naperville Central)

285: Jesus Rojas (Metea Valley) F 2:38 Alex Marx (Neuqua Valley)

DVC 3rd-place matches:

106: Jacob Cochran (Naperville Central) Bye

113: Ben Messier (Naperville North) F 2:54 Sebastian Sifuentes (Waubonsie Valley)

120: Aiden Hinkle (Naperville North) F 3:37 Jad Esslimani (Neuqua Valley)

126: Ethan Schultz (DeKalb) F 1:18 Jay Chidley (Neuqua Valley)

132: Elias Gonzales (Waubonsie Valley) F 3:40 Zach Mally (Naperville North)

138: Clayton Champion (Naperville North) D 12-10 David Geataz Waubonsie Valley)

145: Grant Gentile (Naperville North) MD 14-6 Ethan Wojtowich (Waubonsie Valley)

152: Nick Oblazny (Naperville North) F 3:51 Matt Garcia (Waubonsie Valley)

160: Dhamaludzin Nurundinov (Neuqua Valley) TF 4:17 Connor Norton (Metea Valley)

170: Matas Budreika (Naperville North) F 3:23 Adrian Franco (DeKalb)

182: Nyree Dabney (Naperville Central) F 2:29 Tyler Funk (Metea Valley)

195: Jacob Smetters (Naperville Central) D 4-2 Josh Housour (Waubonsie Valley)

220: Magomed Nurundinov (Neuqua Valley) F 3:54 Zach Schmidt (Naperville North)

285: Chase Enfield (Naperville Central) TF 3:34 Neyemiah Ericson (DeKalb)

Metro Suburban Conference champion: Riverside-Brookfield

Host Riverside-Brookfield out-pointed Aurora Christian 227-192.5 to take top team honors at this year’s MSC tournament. The Bulldogs had three individual champions, four second-place finishers, and went a perfect 5-for-5 on the third-place mat. Aurora Christian had six champions and one runner-up.

Wheaton Academy (174) finished third, followed by IC Catholic (166), McNamara (102), Ridgewood (74), St. Francis (58), Aurora Central Catholic (42), Westmont (30), and Elmwood Park (21).

MSC championship matches:
106: Blake Arseneau (McNamara) F 1:42 Chase Murrell (Riverside-Brookfield)

113: Edgar Mosquera (Riverside-Brookfield) D 6-1 Islam Khater (Ridgewood)

120: Deven Casey (Aurora Christian) TF 5:59 Lincoln Hoger (Wheaton Academy)

126: Josh Vazquez (Aurora Christian) MD 13-3  Will Hupke (Wheaton Academy)

132: Tyler Jones (Wheaton Academy) OT 5-3 Jacob Godoy (Riverside-Brookfield)

138: Patrick Mullen (Aurora Christian) D 3-1 Bryson Spaulding (IC Catholic)

145: Tag Kazmierczak (Wheaton Academy) F 1:51 Jacob Noe (Riverside-Brookfield)

152: Taythan Silva (Aurora Christian) D 6-1 Luke Christie (McNamara)

160: Adan Rocha (Aurora Christian) D 8-6 Nate Brown (IC Catholic)

170: Bill Martin (Riverside-Brookfield) F 0:31 Daniel OConnell (St. Francis)

182: Foley Calcagno (IC Catholic) F 3:43 Matt Elzy (Riverside-Brookfield)

195: John Goggin (IC Catholic) D 8-4 Tyler Martinez (Aurora Christian)

220: Joe Midona (Riverside-Brookfield) F 5:46 George Truitt (Wheaton Academy)

285: Braden Hunter (Aurora Christian) D 3-0 Isaiah Gonzalez (IC Catholic)

MSC 3rd-place matches:

106: Vince Hefke (Aurora Central) F 2:15 Mohamad Khater (Ridgewood)

113: Oscar Smith (Wheaton Academy) F 4:59 Noah Pelletier (McNamara)

120: Quintavius Murrell (Riverside-Brookfield) F 1:21 Trevor Torres (McNamara)

126: Jackson Jeck (McNamara) F 2:17 Ben Czarnowski (IC Catholic)

132: Dom Gliatta (IC Catholic) F 4:37 Sean Patterson (Westmont)

138: Josh Gonzalez (Riverside-B.) D 7-1 Chasen Kazmierzcak (Wheaton Academy)

145: Ethan Waters (Aurora Central) F 3:30 Parker Jenkins (Aurora Christian)

152: Cade Tomkins (Riverside-Brookfield) F 1:03 Deonta Giles (Wheaton Academy)

160: Max Strong (Riverside-Brookfield) D 6-4 Ben Conte (St. Francis)

170: Julian Luna (Ridgewood) F 1:04 Will From (Wheaton Academy)

182: Dominic Savini (Aurora Christian) D 4-2 Jeremy Johanik (Wheaton Academy)

195: Dan Williams (Riverside-Brookfield) F 1:05 Ian De Souza (Wheaton Academy)

220: Vinny Gonzalez (IC Catholic) D 12-8 Rafael Castrejon (Westmont)

285: Jaylen Torres (St. Francis) F 4:30 Martin Lozano (Elmwood Park)

Mid-Suburban League champion: Hersey

Hersey posted a 266.5-243.5 edge over second-place Prospect to win the MSL team title, sending six wrestlers to the finals and winning three individual titles. Prospect finished with two champs and three runners-up.

Fremd (198) finished third, followed by Schaumburg (182), Barrington (179.5), Conant (140.5), Elk Grove (119), Buffalo Grove (98), Hoffman Estates (88), Rolling Meadows (47), Wheeling (29), and Palatine (14).

Remaining unbeaten on the season and winning regional titles were Schaumburg’s Brady Phelps (33-0 at 113) and Conant’s Ethan Stiles (22-0 at 160). Once-beaten wrestlers and MSL champs included Fremd’s Evan Gosz (33-1 at 126) and Maddox Khalimsky (17-1 at 138), Prospect’s Will Baysingar (41-1 at 132), and Hoffman Estates’ Kehinde Akintunde (14-1 at 285).

MSL championship matches:

106: Danny Lehman (Hersey) D 3-0 Elijah Garza (Prospect)

113 Brady Phelps (Schaumburg) D 7-6 Luis Flores (Conant)

120: Callen Kirchner (Schaumburg) MD 11-3 Esteban Delgado (Hersey)

126: Evan Gosz (Fremd) F 5:19 Rocco Fontela (Schaumburg)

132: Will Baysingar (Prospect) F 2:25 Brady Wright (Barrington)

138: Maddox Khalimsky (Fremd) F 4:36 Rhenzo Augusto (Barrington)

145: Jake Crandall (Fremd) TF 4:27 Jake Hanson (Hersey)

152: Caden Kirchner (Schaumburg) MD 13-4 Damien Puma (Prospect)

160: Ethan Stiles (Conant) INJ  Aaron Hernandez (Hersey)

170: Jonny Fier (Barrington) F 5:09 Michael Matuszak (Prospect)

182: Anthony Cambria (Hersey) SV-1 7-5 Ayden Salley (Barrington)

195: Jaxon Penovich (Prospect) F 0:29 Jared Werner (Fremd)

220: Dylan Berkowitz (Elk Grove) UTB 10-8 Casey Bending (Fremd)

285: Oleg Simikov (Hersey) F 1:14 Kehinde Akintunde (Hoffman Estates)

MSL third-place matches::

106: Neel Talpallikar (Barrington) F 5:08  Austin Phelps (Schaumburg)

113: Abdullokh Khakimov (Hersey) MD 9-1 Jimmy Whitaker (Barrington)

120: Joel Muehlenbeck (Prospect) MD 15-2 Sam Santangelo (Conant)

126: Max Mukhamedaliyev (Hersey) F 2:35 Rodriguez (Buffalo Grove)

132: 3rd Rodrigo Arceo (Hersey) D 5-4 AJ Quevedo (Schaumburg)

138: Giorgio Difalco (Prospect) TF James Shaffer (Hersey)

145:  Gavin Hinkle (Schaumburg) D 4-2 Alex Bootz (Prospect)

152: Parker Sena (Hersey) TF 2:40 over Anthony Macina (Elk Grove)

160: Peter Mondus (Fremd) UTB 3-2 Logan Meyer (Schaumburg)

170: AJ Hernandez (Conant) F 1:37 over Ryan Muslimovic (Fremd)

182: Ali Adel (Fremd) TF 4:30 Benny Schlosser (Elk Grove)

195: Josh Ellery (Hoffman Estates) F 1:51 Max Bradford (Barrington)

220: Harley Stary (Conant) D 4-2 Conor Mitchell (Prospect)

285: Mike Milovich (Elk Grove) F 2:22 Clarence Jackson (Barrington)

Upstate Eight Conference champion: South Elgin

South Elgin cruised to the team title at this year’s UEC tournament at East Aurora, posting 250.5 points to second-place Glenbard East’s 194 points. West Chicago (193) finished in third, one point behind Glenbard East.

South Elgin sent eight wrestlers to the finals and won four individual titles, to go with two third-place finishes. Glenbard East had two champions and three second-place finishers.

East Aurora (135) placed fourth, followed by Bartlett (112.5), Fenton (96), Elgin (93), Glenbard South (85), Elgin (75), and Streamwood (75).

UEC championship matches:

106: Demetrios Carrera (South Elgin) F 2:27 Emma Engels (Bartlett)

113: Julius Avendano (Elgin) D 11-5 Ryan Alvarado (West Chicago)

120: Ismael Chaidez (Glenbard East) F 3:59 Aidan Vasquez (South Elgin)

126: Connor Zentner (West Chicago) D 10-3 Jacobi Moore (Glenbard East)

132: Andre Rios (South Elgin) F 4:48 Donovan Avila (West Chicago)

138: Leo Rosas (South Elgin) D 8-4 Will Schultz (Lombard (Glenbard East)

145: Nico Clinite (South Elgin) INJ Santino Milazzo (West Chicago)

152: David Miranda (Larkin) D 9-4 Juan Cortes (Streamwood)

160: Jovany Zuniga (Fenton) F 1:13 Yazdan Alifov (Glenbard South)

170: Fabian Ramirez (Elgin) F 2:55 Ryan Gura (Bartlett)

182: Blake Salvino (Glenbard East) F 1:59 Josh Taylor (South Elgin)

195: Jace Wolf (Streamwood) F 4:33 Danny Viscuso (South Elgin)

220: Bryan Romero (East Aurora) F 2:56 Billy Clayton (Glenbard East)

285: Adam Lambaz (Elgin) F 1:13 Tommy Roath (South Elgin)

UEC 3rd-place matches:

106: Jonathan Antonio (West Chicago) D 1-0 Ruben Campuzano (Elgin)

113: Waleed Binmahfouz (Glenbard East) F 3:30 Max McCann (Bartlett)

120: Joey Capato (Bartlett) MD 19-5 Leo Cardoza (Aurora (East)
126: Anthony Vasquez (South Elgin) F 3:40 Damari Miller (Larkin)

132: Josh Dickeson (Fenton) F 5:20 Jesus Chaidez (Lombard (Glenbard East)

138: Alberto Bracamontes (Fenton) F 0:52 Scotty Zentner (West Chicago)

145: Noe Resendiz (Aurora (East) OT 10-8 Reid Sebahar (Glenbard South)

152: Gerardo Caudillo (East Aurora) F 0:59 Diego Avalos (West Chicago)

160: Gabriel Hernandez (East Aurora) F 3:07 Zain Yasoob (Bartlett)

170: Mikey Urso (South Elgin) MD 8-0 David Terrazas (West Chicago)

182: Max Dominguez (Streamwood) F 5:00 Hector Flores (Larkin)

195: Gus Winkler (Glenbard East) D 6-3 Austin Platta (Fenton)

220: Omar Sarmiento (West Chicago) D 4-3 Danny Langner (Glenbard South)

285: Alexis Correa (West Chicago) F 1:59 Arnold Walker (Aurora (East)

Girls’ West Suburban Conference champion: Addison Trail

Host Addison Trail sent seven wrestlers to the title mat and got four individual titles in capturing the WSC team crown. The Blazers posted a 176-162 edge over second-place Morton, which had two champions and five second-place finishers.

Glenbard West (127) placed third, followed by Oak Park and River Forest (119), Lyons Township (78), Proviso West (44), Hinsdale Central (41), Downers Grove South (37), Downers Grove North (34), Hinsdale South (24), and Proviso East (12). Neither Leyden nor Willowbrook entered any wrestlers in the tournament.

WSC championship matches:

100: Alycia Perez (Glenbard West) F 1:48 Paris Flores (Morton)

105: Veronica Cosio (Addison Trail) F 1:46 Lluvia Ochoa (Morton)

110: Nina Matthews (Addison Trail) D 11-6 Nayeli Rodriguez (Morton)

115: Lluvia Sanchez (Addison Trail) F 1:05 Sydney Nimsakont (Glenbard West)

120: Monica Garcia (Morton) F 4:52 Brithany Mondragon (Addison Trail)

125: Khatija Ahmed (Glenbard West) F 3:57 Leilany De Leon (Morton)

130: Piper Burke (Glenbard West) F 2:51 Maddie Beltran (Addison Trail)

135: Ruth Castillo (Addison Trail) F 4:23 Lyra Schaafsma (OPRF)

140: Faith Comas (Morton) F 0:31 Marisol Rojas-Serna (Proviso West)

145: Ani Navarro (Glenbard West) F 1:19 Jocelyn Gutierrez (Proviso West)

155: Callie Carr (Hinsdale South) F 0:45 Megan Barajas (OPRF)

170: Gracie Swierczynski (Downers Grove South) F 2:55 Violet Mayo (Morton)

190: Trinity White (OPRF) F 3:20 Elizabeth Villasenor (Addison Trail)

235: Sarah Epshtein (OPRF) D 2-0 Megan O`Toole (Downers Grove North)

WSC 3rd-place matches:

100: No 3rd-place match
105: Emperatriz Montavo (Proviso East) Bye

110: Andrea Munoz (OPRF) F 0:59 F 0:59 Avi Gonzalez (Lyons Township)

115: Anahi Banuelos (Morton) F 4:00 Mayan Alwaeli (OPRF)

120: 3rd Place – Cing Dim of Glenbard West

125: Pearl Lacey (OPRF) F 2:19 Leah Ortiz (Addison Trail)

130: Sophia Turek (Lyons Township) F 0:37 Ren Pang (Hinsdale Central)

135: Juiceylena Roman (Lyons Township) F 1:36 Rocio Carrillo (Morton)

140: Natalia Cruz-Arias (Downers Grove North) F 3:06 Rebekah Castillo (Addison Trail)

145: Naomi Schaller (Hinsdale Central) F 5:04 Mia Santana (Addison Trail)

155: Alex Flores (Lyons Township) F 2:57 Jea Jones (Downers Grove South)

170: Mckensie Ford (Hinsdale Central) D 5-2 Maddy Pieroni (Lyons Township)

190: Ella Rejman (Glenbard West) F 3:08 Vivian Varela (Morton)

235: Michelle Navarrette (Morton) F 5:08 Siena Garcia-Rizzo (Lyons Township)

DuKane Conference champion: St. Charles East

A St. Charles East team ranked second in 3A had eight individual champions and two second-place finishers in out-pointing second-place Glenbard North, 324-224. North had two champions and four second-place finishers on the day at Lake Park in Roselle.

Batavia (178) placed third, followed by Wheaton North (145), Geneva (124), Wheaton Warrenville South (114), Lake Park (89.5), and St. Charles North (87.5).

DuKane Conference championship matches:
106: Dom Munaretto (St. Charles East) TF 1:45 Joey Sikorsky (Geneva)

113: Ino Garcia (Batavia) D 2-0 Kalani Khiev (Glenbard North)

120: AJ Marino (St. Charles East) MD 18-9 Dominic Marre (Glenbard North)

126: Ben Davino (St. Charles East) F 1:31 Aiden Huck (Batavia)

132: Mikey Dibenedetto Jr. (Glenbard North) MD 10-2 Ethan Penzato (St. Charles East)

138: Tyler Guerra (St. Charles East) TF 4:30 Solomon Gilliam (Glenbard North)

145: Jayden Colon (St. Charles East) D 13-7 Cael Andrews (Batavia)

152: Kaden Fetterolf (Batavia) MD 12-0 Gavin Connolly (St. Charles East)

160: Anthony Gutierrez (St. Charles East) F 1:28 Dylan Konkey (Geneva)

170: Sedeeq Al Obaidi (WW South) D 5-3 Mikey Rosch (Wheaton North)

182: Brody Murray (St. Charles East) MD 9-1 Eli Cook (Wheaton North)

195: Drew Surges (St. Charles North) MD 10-0 John Schmidt (Geneva)

220: Blake Maday (Glenbard North) F 5:01 Asher Sheldon (Batavia)

285: Austin Barrett (St. Charles East) F 0:49 Octavio Morales (Glenbard North)

DuKane Conference 3rd-place matches:

106: Bryce Mensik (Lake Park) D 11-5 Chris Gutierrez (Glenbard North)

113: Nick Merola (Lake Park) D 7-2 Wrigley Schroeder (St. Charles East)

120: Jack Duraski (Batavia) MD 11-2  Andrew Wendt (Geneva)

126: JR Leach (Lake Park) F 2:32 Kaden Fisher (Wheaton North)
132: Moses Yanez (Batavia) F 4:58 Cooper Hollis (WW South)

138: Sam Lemp (Wheaton North) D 7-2 Vince Merola (Lake Park)

145: Rylan Kradle (Glenbard North) D 6-2 Charlie Gross (WW South)

152: Maguire Hoeksema (Geneva) F 1:15 John Todd (St. Charles North)

160: Devin Medina (Wheaton North) F 1:24 Tim Francisco (WW South)

170: Lane Robinson (St. Charles East) F 7:53 Johnnie Robertson (Glenbard North)

182: Justin Bland (Glenbard North) D 11-6 Jack Brozny (Batavia)

195: Brandon Swartz (St. Charles East) D 3-1 Ben Brown (Batavia)

220: Christian Wilson (St. Charles East) D 10-5 Joe Pettit (Geneva)

285: Julio Sanchez (St. Charles North) Bye