Chicago-area tournament recap for January 6th

By Gary Larsen for the IWCOA

Rickover Naval Academy Girls Tournament

With four individual champions and three runners-up, Phoenix Military Academy’s girls edged the tournament host at this year’s 10-team Rickover Girls Tournament on Saturday.

Phoenix topped Rickover by a mere 4.5 team points — 109.5-105 – and the Firebirds have shined in every tournament coach Daniel Curtin has entered them.

“They have placed in the top two as a team in every tournament they have competed in,” Curtin said. “And the best thing is, the whole team is back next year.”

Wheaton Warrenville South (63) finished third, followed by Maine East (54.5) and Lane Tech (50) to round out the top five team finishes. 

1st place: Phoenix Military Academy (109.5)

Diana Lopez (110), Jocelyn Quiroz (130), AJ Grant (145), and America Cabrera (155) were individual champions for Curtin, who also got seconds from Mia Thomas (115), Marisol Castro-Duran (120), and Vianney Becerra (130) and a third from Alexia Ramos (145).

All Grant did was win the award for the tournament’s outstanding wrestler, with a tech fall and two falls on the day.

2nd place: Rickover Naval Academy (105)

Second-place Rickover got individual titles from Mia Vazquez (100), Clara Biela (170) and Jasmine Mejia (235), seconds from Jocelyn Quillay (145), Camila Martinez-Gonzalez (155), and Julia Augelio (190), and thirds from Elizabeth Castrejon (100), Litzy Estrada (110), Rubi Bandera (115), Sheyla Trujillo (135), Natalia Ribeiro (140), and Alicia Moreno (170).

Other individual champions at Rickover were Westinghouse’s Kimani Glasper (105), Wheaton Warrenville South’s Star Duncan (115) and Cheyenne Duncan (135), Lane Tech’s Nyah Lovis (120), De La Salle’s Iliana Heredia (125), Saint Ignatius’ GG Garduna (140), and Maine East’s Angelica Wszolek (190).

Second-placers included De La Salle’s Anapaula Cerna (100), WW South’s Andrea Jaimes-Alvarez (105) and Ana Sanchez (110), Maine East’s Deepjwal Rai (125) and Alena Oshana (140), and Lane Tech’s Zabby Badru (135) and Lily Cohen (170).

Also placing third were Maine East’s Eliana Badeen (105) and Heba Kiloul (120), Marian’s Mya Gray (125), Chicago Academy’s Jocelyn Uriostegui (130), De La Salle’s Ana Perez (155), and Saint Ignatius’ Carina Robtedo (190).

Rickover Girls Tournament championship matches:

100 – Mia Vazquez (Rickover) F 5:25 Anapaula Cerna (De La Salle)

105 – Kimani Glasper (Westinghouse) F 1:00 Andrea Jaimes-Alvarez (WW South)

110 – Diana Lopez-Jimenez (Phoenix) F 3:53 Ana Sanchez (WW South)

115 – Star Duncan (WW South) D 4-0 Mia Thomas (Phoenix)

120 – Nyah Lovis (Lane Tech) D 10-3 Marisol Castro-Duran (Phoenix)

125 – Iliana Heredia (De La Salle) F 3:48 Deepjwal Rai (Maine East)

130 – Jocelyn Quiroz (Phoenix) F 5:55 Vianney Becerra (Phoenix)

135 – Cheyenne Duncan (WW South) F 3:51 Zabby Badru (Lane Tech)

140 – GG Garduna (Saint Ignatius) F 1:20 Alena Oshana (Maine East)

145 – AJ Grant (Phoenix) F 1:59 Jocelyn Quillay (Rickover)

155 – America Cabrera (Phoenix) F 0:57 Camila Martinez-Gonzalez (Rickover)

170 – Clara Biela (Rickover) F 2:55 Lily Cohen (Lane Tech)

190 – Angelica Wszolek (Maine East) D 7-6 Juila Augello (Rickover)

235 – Jasmine Mejia (Rickover) was the lone entrant at 235

Rickover Girls Tournament top individual statistics:

Most pins, least time: 3 in 1:34 by America Cabrerra (Phoenix)

Most team points: 23.5 by AJ Grant (Phoenix)

Most single-match points: 21 by AJ Grant (Phoenix)

Most total match points: 21 by AJ Grant (Phoenix)

Final team scores: 1. Phoenix Military Academy (109.5) 2. Rickover Naval Academy (105) 3. Wheaton Warrenville South (63) 4. Maine East (54) 5. Lane Tech (50) 6. De La Salle (41) 7. Westinghouse (22) 7. Marian (22) 9. Chicago Academy (17) 10. Saint Ignatius (9)

Sarah E. Goode STEM Holiday Tournament

Heading into the final round at this year’s 14-team Knights Invitational, hosted by Chicago’s Sarah E. Goode STEM Academy, Saint Ignatius knew what it needed to make a run at the team title.

Bonus points.

“We were in third place heading into the final round,” Saint Ignatius coach Ben Sanchez said. “Our guys came up with some big wins by fall, including Nate (Sanchez) and Colton (Huff) pinning in the finals.”

The Wolfpack finished with a 170-161.5 edge over second-place Little Village, 

Curie (159) was third, and Crete-Monee (126), and Northridge Prep (111.5) rounded out the top five team finishes.

1st place: Saint Ignatius (170)

The Wolfpack got individual titles by fall from Sanchez (144) and Huff (126), while  Pat Moroney (106) and Luciano Tufano (150) also got falls on the third-place mat to help propel Saint Ignatius Saint Ignatius’ Alex Villanueva (113) also reached the title mat and placed second for a Saint Ignatius team on an upward trajectory. Jim Higgins (120) and JD Giannis (132) finished fourth, while Luca Capuano (138), Grant Ghaly (165), and Melson Ngassa (215) placed fifth.

Capuano, Ghaly, and Ngassa all won by fall on the fifth-place mat, giving the Wolfpack more invaluable bonus points.

“The team is starting to peak at the right time,” Sanchez said. “The coaches and I are expecting big things to come.”

2nd place: Little Village (161.5)

Little Village got individual titles from Jovani Harris (120), Vince Ramirez (138), and Adrian Chavez (285), and a second from Jaiden Santiago (175). Phoenix coach Michael Zagorsky also got a third-place finish from Brian Behena (113), fourths from Isabella Salgado (106) and Edwin Govea (165), fifths from David Behena (126) and Omar Perez (190), and a sixth from Daniel James (215).

3rd place: Curie (159)

Curie got an individual title from Damond Butler (157) and seconds from Efren Portillo (120) and Giovanni Scumaci (138) for coach Yahya Muhammad. The Condors also got thirds from Porfirio Govea (132), Nathaniel Larios (144), Mylan Williams (165) and Israel Fabilia (285), and fourths from Gerardo Cerritos (126), Victor Quiroz (150), and Eduardo Seija (215).

Other individuals winning titles at Goode were AG Science’s Elijah Sawyer (106), Kelly’s Steven Onofre (113), Zion-Benton’s Luis Medina (132) and Francisco Yilmez (190), Sarah Goode’s Xavier Woods (150), Northridge Prep’s Jon Suter (165) and Adam Haddad (175), and CMA Bronzeville’s Sean Brown (215).

Other second-placers included Eisenhower’s Kaleb Johnson (106), CMA Bronzeville’s Justin Soria (126), Jemel O’Brien (150), and Kylan Palmer (190), Kelly’s Adan Bucio (132), Northridge Prep’s George McShane (144), and Crete-Monee’s Jaylen Johnson (157), Malakai Scott (165), Justin Lawton (215), and Vincent Vargas (285).

Top individual statistics:

Most pins, least time: 4 in 4:58 by CMA Bronzeville’s Sean Brown

Most team points: 30 by CMA Bronzeville’s Sean Brown

Most single-match points: 20 by CMA Bronzeville’s Justin Soria

Most total match points: 50 by Little Village’s Vince Ramirez

Knights Invitational championship matches:

106 – Elijah Sawyer (AG Science) F 3:05 Kaleb Johnson (Eisenhower)

113 – Steven Onofre (Kelly) F 1:08 Alex Villenueva (Saint Ignatius)

120 – Jovani Harris (Little Village) F 2:00 Efren Portillo (Curie)

126 – Colton Huff (Saint Ignatius) F 1:32 Justin Soria (CMA Bronzeville)

132 – Luis Medina (Zion-Benton) bye Adan Bucio (Kelly)

138 – Vince Ramirez (Little Village) TF 2:00 Giovanni Scumaci (Curie)

144 – Nate Sanchez (Saint Ignatius) F George McShane (Northridge Prep)

150 – Xavier Woods (Sarah Goode) F 0:48 Jemel O’Brien (CMA Bronzeville)

157 – Damond Butler (Curie) F 4:00 Jaylen Johnson (Crete-Monee)

165 – Jon Suter (Northridge Prep) D 7-1 Malakai Scott (Crete-Monee)

175 – Adam Haddad (Northridge Prep) F 1:40 Jaiden Santiago (Little Village)

190 – Francisco Yilmez (Zion-Benton) F 1:42 Kylan Palmer (CMA Bronzeville)

215 – Sean Brown (CMA Bronzeville) F 0:45 Justin Lawton (Crete-Monee)

285 – Adrian Chavez (Little Village) fft. Vincent Vargas (Crete-Monee)

Third-place matches:

106 – Pat Moroney (Saint Ignatius) F 3:26 Isabella Salgado (Little Village)

113 – Brian Behena (Little Village) F 1:03 KeAndre Beal Jr. (Sarah Goode)

120 – Roberto Vitela (Kelly) TF 2:00 Jim Higgins (Saint Ignatius)

126 – Joe Pardilla (Northridge Prep) D 5-1 Gerardo Cerritos (Curie)

132 – Porfirio Govea (Curie) F 1:17 JD Giannis (Saint Ignatius)

138 – Isiah Diaz (Sarah Good) F 2:00 Leovardo Juarez (Kelly)

144 – Nathaniel Larios (Curie) F Alexis Zacarias (Sarah Goode)

150 – Luciano Tufano (Saint Ignatius) F 1:15 Victor Quiroz (Curie)

157 – Sebastian Cuadros (Saint Ignatius) F 2:00 Gael Suarez (Kelly)

165 – Mylan Williams (Curie) F 3:58 Edwin Govea (Little Village)

175 – Kijuan Springfield (Crete-Monee) F 0:59 Juan Leyva-Garcia (Kelly)

190 – Isaac Lovett (Crete-Monee) F 1:38 Mason Wagner (Northridge Prep)

215 – Thomas Davis (Sarah Goode) F 1:03 Eduardo Seija (Curie)

285 – Israel Fabila (Curie) fft. Oscar Robles (Sarah Goode)

Final team scores: 1. Saint Ignatius (170) 2. Little Village (161.5) 3. Curie (159) 4. Crete-Monee (126) 5. Northridge Prep (111.5) 6. Kelly (99.5) 7. Sarah Goode (98) 8. CMA Bronzeville (97) 9. Zion-Benton (88) 10. Westinghouse (47) 11. Eisenhower (38.5) 12. Chicago AG Science (37) 13. Ridgewood (18) 14. Thornwood (0)

Englewood STEM Holiday Tournament

The nine-team tournament saw Corliss edge King, 98-95, with Bowen finishing right behind in third place with 90 points.

Chicago Vocational (77), South Shore (76.5), Tilden (44.5), Julian (43), Phillips (41), and Englewood STEM (14) rounded out Saturday’s team finishes.

Corliss coach Stacy Douglas enjoyed having his team compete in the inaugural tournament at Englewood, and 

“It was a great atmosphere,” Douglas said. “We were short-handed and we also had four first-year wrestlers in the tournament. We had a little help along the way to the championship, winning it by (2.5 points). So we also had a little luck on our side but we’ll take it.”

1st place: Corliss (98)

The Trojans got individual titles from Deangelo Willis (144) and Grant Smith (165), seconds from Malachi McClure (120), Derrick Nash (150), Laquarius Moore (165), and Branden McGill (175), and a fourth from Christopher Russell (190).

2nd place: King (95)

Second-place King got individual championships for coach Anthony Burton from Jacob Jackson (150) and Calvin Savage (190), a second from Moses Pittman (132), and thirds from Jyiel Morris (138), Zahir Mbengue (144), Paul Norman (175), and Devin Fields (285).

3rd place: Bowen (90)

Third-place Bowen led the field with three individual champions in Jaylen Hood (120), Jermainen Reed (132), and Jamies Simmons (175), and coach William Burton got a second from Steven Prince (285) and a third-place finish from Cory Addison (215).

Other champions at Englewood included Tilden’s Luis Fernandez (126) and Tyler Saylor (157), South Shore’s Dakhari Esters (138) and Chris Simmons (215), and Julian’s Don Adams (285)

Other wrestlers placing second were Phillips’ Ahmed Mufsa (126) and Kelvin Moore (138), Julian’s Chad Anderson (144) and Isaac Wofford (157), and Vocational’s Chad Harrison (190) and Marcus Dorsey (215).

Also placing third were Phillips’ Andrew Price (120), South Shore’s Zebadiah Winford (126) and Reginald Craig (190), Tilden’s Pedro Ramirez (132), Englewood’s R’mani Thomas (157), and Vocational’s Shadom Richardson (165).

Fourth-placers at Englewood included South Shore’s Jakryi Mitchell (120), Dairrion Hamilton (165) and Justen Norris (215), Phillips’ Lorne Brooks (144), and Vocational’s Jonathan McDonald (157), Devon Garland (175) and Patrick Walker (285).

Julian’s Don Adams scored the most team points in the tournament with 24, Corliss’ Grant Smith scored the most single-match points with 29, and South Shore’s Dakhari Esters finished with the most total match points with 32.

Englewood STEM Holiday Tournament championship match results:

(No wresters were entered at 106 or 113)

120 – Jaylen Hood (Bowen) F Malachi McClure (Corliss)

126 – Luis Fernandez (Tilden) D 4-3 Ahmed Mufsa (Phillips)

132 – Jermainen Reed (Bowen) F Moses Pittman (King)

138 – Dakhari Esters (South Shore) MD 15-5 Kelvin Moore (Phillips)

144 – Deangelo Willis (Corliss) F Chad Anderson (Julian)

150 – Jacob Jackson (King) F Derrick Nash (Corliss)

157 – Tyler Saylor (Tilden) MD 13-4 Isaac Wofford (Julian)

165 – Grant Smith (Corliss) MD 29-18 Shadom Richardson (Vocational)

175 – James Simmons (Bowen) F Branden McGill (Corliss)

190 – Calvin Savage (King) TF 5:00 Chad Harrison (Vocational)

215 – Chris Simmons (South Shore) MD 10-2 Marcus Dorsey (Vocational)

285 – Don Adams (Julian) F Steven Prince (Bowen)

Leave a Comment