Chicagoland conference tournaments recaps from January 20th

By Gary Larsen for the IWCOA

ICE Conference champion: Coal City

Coal City rolled to this year’s ICE conference title, as last year’s Class 1A state champs and the team currently ranked No. 2 by Illinois Matmen sent 12 wrestlers to the championship mat and won seven individual ICE titles.

Coach Mark Masters got titles from Owen Petersen (106), Cooper Morris (113), Brody Widlowski (126), Noah Houston (132), Brant Widlowski (150), Landin Benson (165) and Cade Poyner (190).

Also reaching the finals and placing second for the Coalers were Culan Lindemuth (120), Brock Finch (144), Trace Wilson (157), James Keigher (175) and Emmett Easton (215). Coal City also got thirds from Evan Greggain (138) and Payton Vigna (285) to complete a run of 14 Coalers placing in the top three.

Coal City finished with a 248.5-128 lead over second-place Wilmington. Streator (90.5), Peotone (77.5), Reed-Custer (71), Lisle (60.5), Herscher (48) and Manteno (47) rounded out the eight-team field.

Wilmington got an individual title from Parker Adams (157) and seconds from Logan VanDuyne (190) and Brody Benson (285), plus thirds from Landon Dooley (120), Oakley Rivera (126), Blake Adolfino (132), Matt Swisher (150), and Will Wilson (175).

Third-place Streator had a pair of champions in Aydan Radke (215) and Aiden Ferris (285) and also winning conference titles at Coal City were Lisle’s Alexander Ferari (120), Reed-Custer’s Sam Begler (138), Peotone’s Micah Spinazzola (144), and Manteno’s Carter Watkins (175).

Also reaching the finals and placing second were Streator’s Nicholas Pollett (106) and Lily Gwaltney (113), Herscher’s Gerrit Osenga (126) and Logan Norris (138), Lisle’s Adam Drake (132), and Peotone’s Conor Pasch (150) and Ian Kreske (165).

Top individual statistics:

Most pins, least time – 3 in 6:05 by Wilmington’s Matt Swisher

Fastest fall – 0:34 by Coal City’s Landin Benson

Fastest tech fall – 3:52 by Streator’s Steven Goplin

Most team points – 24 by Streator’s Aiden Ferris

Most single-match points – 21 by Herscher’s Trevor Hoffeditz

Most total match points – 45 by Herscher’s Trevor Hoffeditz

ICE Conference tournament championship match results:

106 – Owen Petersen (Coal City) D 6-1 Nicholas Pollett (Streator)

113 – Cooper Morris (Coal City) F 0:41 Lily Gwaltney (Streator)

120 – Alexander Ferari (Lisle) F 3:40 Culan Lindemuth (Coal City)

126 – Brody Widlowski (126) D 10-3 Gerrit Osenga (Herscher)

132 – Noah Houston (Coal City) F 3:51 Adam Drake (Lisle)

138 – Sam Begler (Reed-Custer) F 3:27 Logan Norris (Herscher)

144 – Micah Spinazzola (Peotone) D 3-0 Brock Finch (Coal City)

150 – Brant Widlowski (Coal City) D 5-2 Conor Pasch (Peotone)

157 – Parker Adams (Wilmington) D 11-10 Trace Wilson (Coal City)

165 – Landin Benson (Coal City) F 0:34 Ian Kreske (Peotone)

175 – Carter Watkins (Manteno) D 7-0 James Keigher (Coal City)

190 – Cade Poyner (Coal City) F 1:37 Logan VanDuyne (Wilmington)

215 – Aydan Radke (Streator) F 0:55 Emmet Easton (Coal City)

285 – Aiden Ferris (Streator) F 2:23 Brody Benson (Wilmington)

ICE third-place match results:

106 – Blake Anderson (Peotone) F 1:19 Owen Bollino (Herscher)

113 – Judith Gamboa (Reed-Custer)

120 – Landon Dooley (Wilmington) F 1:38 Jesus Martinez (Streator)

126 – Oakley Rivera (Wilmington) D 11-8 Jayden Sanchez (Reed-Custer)

132 – Blake Adolfino (Wilmington) SV-1 8-6 Trevor Hoffeditz (Herscher)

138 – Evan Greggain (Coal City) D 10-5 Brandon Adolfino (Wilmington)

144 – Johnny Consuegra Lopez (Lisle) D 7-6 Jeremy Eggleston (Reed-Custer)

150 – Matt Swisher (Wilmington) F 3:54 Jason Davis (Reed-Custer)

157 – Santino Izzi (Peotone) MD 10-2 David Skonieczny (Lisle)

165 – Steven Goplin (Streator) TF 3:52 Brayden Crews (Herscher)

175 – Will Wilson (Wilmington) F 2:14 Laith Abunijmeh (Peotone)

190 – Logan Smith (Manteno) D 11-4 Dominic Alaimino (Reed-Custer)

215 – Jon Burner (Manteno) F 1:51 Memphis Iwen (Wilmington)

285 – Payton Vigna (Coal City) D 5-2 Christian Mounts (Reed-Custer

Chicago Catholic League champion: Mount Carmel

Mount Carmel saw 10 wrestlers reach the CCL title mat and had four champions in topping the 16-team field at this year’s CCL Championships.

Mount Carmel posted a 321.5-211.5 edge over second-place Montini, followed by IC Catholic (207), Marmion (125.5) and Loyola Academy (115) to round out the top five team finishes.

Mount Carmel coach Alex Tsirtsis got individual titles from Seth Mendoza (126), Evan Stanley (132), Edmund Enright (157) and Colin Kelly (175). Placing second for the Caravan were Kavel Moore (106), Justin Williamson (113), Damian Resendez (138), Liam Kelly (150), William Jacobson (190) and Alex Poholik (285).

Jaxon Jorgensen (120), Jairo Acuna (144), Kevin Kalchbrenner (165), and Leonard Siegal (215) placed third for Mount Carmel.

Coach Mike Bukovsky’s second-place Montini squad got an individual CCL title from David Mayora (150), and seconds from Josh Vazquez (126), Kam Luif (132), Harrison Konder (157), and AJ Tack (165).

IC Catholic had four champions in Deven Casey (120), Bryson Spaulding (138), Joe Gliatta (165), and Mike Calcagno (285), while Marmion got titles from Nicholas Garcia (113) and Ashton Hobson (144). Other CCL champions were St. Rita’s Jack Hogan (106) and Loyola Academy’s Quinn Herbert (190) and Kai Calcutt (215).

Also reaching the finals and placing second were Loyola’s Gavin Pardilla (120), St. Rita’s Sean Larkin (144), Providence Catholic’s Michael O’Connor (175), and St. Laurence’s Xavier Bitner (215).

Top individual statistics:

Most pins, least time – 4 in 11:37 by St. Laurence’s Joey Barnett

Most tech falls, least time – 3 in 12:32 by Marmion’s Nicholas Garcia

Fastest fall – 0:29 by Loyola Academy’s Kai Calcutt

Fastest tech fall – 2:06 by Mt. Carmel’s Edmund Enright

Most team points – (tie) 30 by Loyola’s Kai Calcutt and Mt. Carmel’s Seth Mendoza

Most single-match points – 29 by Marmion’s Nicholas Garcia

Most total match points – 81 by Marmion’s Nicholas Garcia

Chicago Catholic League championship match results:

106 – Jack Hogan (St. Rita) D 13-8 Kavel Moore (Mount Carmel)

113 – Nicholas Garcia (Marmion) TF 6:00 Justin Williamson (Mount Carmel)

120 – Deven Casey (IC Catholic) F 1:42 Gavin Pardilla (Loyola Academy)

126 – Seth Mendoza (Mount Carmel) F 3:21 Josh Vazquez (Montini)

132 – Evan Stanley (Mount Carmel) F 1:54 Kam Luif (Montini)

138 – Bryson Spaulding (IC Catholic) D 5-4 Damian Resendez (Mount Carmel)

144 – Ashton Hobson (Marmion) D 8-6 Sean Larkin (St. Rita)

150 – David Mayora (Montini) D 9-4 Liam Kelly (Mount Carmel)

157 – Edmund Enright (Mount Carmel) D 8-4 Harrison Konder (Montini)

165 – Joe Gliatta (IC Catholic) D 7-5 AJ Tack (Montini)

175 – Colin Kelly (Mount Carmel) TF 3:38 Michael O’Connor (Providence Catholic)

190 – Quinn Herbert (Loyola) D 10-5 William Jacobson (Mount Carmel)

215 – Kai Calcutt (Loyola) F 0:29 Xavier Bitner (St. Laurence)

285 – Mike Calcagno (IC Catholic) F 1:14 Alex Poholik (Mount Carmel)

CCL third-place matches:

106 – James Hemmila (Loyola) D 7-3 Logan Conover (Marmion)

113 – Mikey Malizzio (Montini) D 5-0 Kannon Judycki (IC Catholic)

120 – Jaxon Jorgensen (Mt. Carmel) SV-1 5-3 Isaac Mayora (Montini)

126 – Tommy Banas (Providence) D 3-2 Donny Pignoni (Marmion)

132 – Nino Protti (St. Rita) D 7-5 Omar Samayoa (IC Catholic)

138 – Oliver Davis (Brother Rice) D 12-9 Enzo Canali (St. Rita)

144 – Jairo Acuna (Mt. Carmel) MD 17-5 Nate Sanchez (St. Ignatius)

150 – Brody Kelly (IC Catholic) F 2:30 Frank Miceli (Brother Rice)

157 – Geno Papes (Providence) F 2:50 Christian Favia (Marmion)

165 – Kevin Kalchbrenner (Mt. Carmel) F 1:26 Malik Warren (De La Salle)

175 – Dan Costello (Brother Rice) D 1-0 Josue Hernandez (De La Salle)

190 – Foley Calcagno (Brother Rice) D 11-6 James Crane (Brother Rice)

215 – Leonard Siegal (Mt. Carmel) SV-1 7-5 Charley Stec (Brother Rice)

285 – Nick Armour (Leo) D 3-2 Joey Herbert (Loyola)

Final team scores: 1. Mount Carmel (321.5) 2. Montini Catholic (211.5) 3. IC Catholic (207) 4. Marmion Academy (125.5) 5. Loyola Academy (115) 6. Brother Rice (111.5) 7. St. Rita (97.5) 8. Providence Catholic (97) 9. De La Salle (86), DePaul College Prep (86) 10. St. Laurence (64) 11. St. Ignatius (48) 12. Fenwick (41) 13. Leo (26) 14. St. Francis (5) 15. Aurora Central Catholic (2)

DuPage Valley Conference champion: Naperville Central

Naperville Central sent 13 wrestlers to the DVC championship mat and got five individual titles for coach Noah Fitzenreider, as the Redhawks topped second-place DeKalb 273-257.

Naperville North (213.5) placed third, followed by Neuqua Valley (110), Waubonsie Valley (93) and Metea Valley (50).

Naperville Central’s DVC champions were Ty Martin (120), Mitchell Kaszuba (126), Christopher Bern (157), Nicolas Besteiro (215) and William Erbeck (285). The Redhawks also got seconds from Jacob Cochran (113), Vince Bern (132), CJ Bierman (138), Hagan Taylor (144), Javier Sevilla (150), John Carens (165), Henry Rydwelski (175), and Jacob Smetters (190), and a third from Dalton Meluch (106).

Second-place DeKalb sent nine wrestlers to the title mat and led the field with six individual champions in Kaden Klapprodt (113), Hudson Ikens (138), Mekhi Cave (144), Cam Matthews (150), Jacob Luce (165), and Sean Kolkebeck (175). Placing second for Barbs coach Sam Hiatt were Jayden Bradley (106), Eduardo Castro (120) and Lamar Bradley (215).

Naperville North had the remaining three DVC champions in Adam Beedon (106), Tyler Sternstein (132) and Matthew Murphy (190). Coach Tom Champion also got a second-place finish from Ben Messier (126)

Other DVC second-place finishers were Neuqua Valley’s Dzhamaludin Nurudinov (157) and Waubonsie Valley’s Leonidas Hobson (285).

Top individual statistics:

Most pins, least time – 3 in 3:12 by DeKalb’s Jeremiah Piniera

Most tech falls, least time – 1 in 6:00 by Naperville North’s Jackson Pease

Fastest fall – 0:23 by DeKalb’s Jeremiah Piniera

Most team points – (tie) 24 by Naperville Central’s William Erbeck, Naperville North’s Tyler Sternstein, and DeKalb’s Jacob Luce

Most single-match points – 19 by Naperville North’s Jackson Pease

Most total-match points – 28 by DeKalb’s Mekhi Cave

DVC championship match results:

106 – Adam Beedon (Naperville N) F 1:33 Jayden Bradley (DeKalb)

113 – Kaden Klapprodt (DeKalb) D 6-4 Jacob Cochran (Naperville C)

120 – Ty Martin (Naperville C) SV-1 3-1 Eduardo Castro (DeKalb)

126 – Mitchell Kaszuba (Naperville C) D 6-1 Ben Messier (Naperville N)

132 – Tyler Sternstein (Naperville N) F 4:37 Vince Bern (Naperville C)

138 – Hudson Ikens (DeKalb) D 3-1 CJ Bierman (Naperville C)

144 – Mekhi Cave (DeKalb) D 10-6 Hagan Taylor (Naperville C)

150 – Cam Matthews (DeKalb) MD 13-1 Javier Sevilla (Naperville C)

157 – Christopher Bern (Naperville C) D 17-11 Dzhamaludin Nurudinov (Neuqua)

165 – Jacob Luce (DeKalb) F 3:57 John Carens (Naperville C)

175 – Sean Kolkebeck (DeKalb) D 12-8 Henry Rydwelski (Naperville C)

190 – Matthew Murphy (Naperville N) MD 10-1 Jacob Smetters (Naperville C)

215 – Nicolas Besteiro (Naperville C) D 3-0 Lamar Bradley (DeKalb)

285 – William Erbeck (Naperville C) F 1:28 Leonidas Hobson (Waubonsie)

DVC third-place match results:

106 – Dalton Meluch (Naperville C)

113 – Alexander Paunkov (Naperville N) F 3:22 Brady Podracky (Neuqua)

120 – Connor McDonald (Naperville N) F 2:52 Nate Duffield (Waubonsie)

126 – Grady Fowler (DeKalb) F 3:34 AJ Ramirez (Waubonsie)

132 – Ayden Shuey (DeKalb) F 2:43 Jayden Amin (Metea)

138 – Juan Arroyo (Metea) F 312 Christian Loaiza (Waubonsie)

144 – Ethan Wojtowich (Waubonsie) D 7-6 Zachary Mally (Naperville N)

150 – Nicholas Pape (Neuqua) Inj. Evan Marschitz (Naperville N)

157 – Nick Oblazny (Naperville N) F 3:22 Jayden Allen (DeKalb)

165 – Maddox Menendez (Neuqua) D 8-3 Jackson Pease (Naperville N)

175 – Kyle Gatlin (Naperville N) F 3:14 Deividas Lewiston (Neuqua)

190 – Magomed Nurudinov (Neuqua) F 5:22 Elvis Mora (DeKalb)

215 – Tavkif Ibragimov (Naperville N) D 6-0 Josh Housour (Waubonsie)

285 – Jeremiah Piniera (DeKalb) F 1:17 Brady Jones (Metea)

South Suburban Conference tournament champion: Lemont

Lemont topped the competition at this year’s SSC tournament, winning 210-167.5 over second-place Oak Forest. Evergreen Park (164) was a close third, followed by Hillcrest (113) and Bremen (78) to round out the top five finishers in the 14-team field.

Lemont coach Erik Murry sent seven wrestlers to the championship mat, getting individual titles from Carter Mikolajczak (132) and Alex Pasquale (285), and runner-up finishes from Matteo Vitro (106), Ewold Trickle (113), Cory Zator (138), Aiden Rudman (144) and Noah O’Connor (150). Lemont also got thirds from Julian Vallanatos (126), Nico LoCoco (157) and Dan Taylor (190), and a fourth from Mike Patino (165).

Second-place Oak Forest had six individual champions in Jacob Sebek (106), James Mair (120), Austin Perez (138), Hunter Daniel (157), Jackson Castaneda (165) and Jason Janke (190), and a fourth from Blake Bussie (175) for coach Shawn Forst.

Third-place Evergreen Park got a pair of titles from Johan Bonilla (113) and Chance Woods (126) for coach Ron Zimmerman, seconds from Angel Ramirez (120), Genesis Ward (190), and Eduardo Antunez (215), a third from Gerald O’Hare (285), and fourths from Adrian Cervantes (132), David Johnson (144) and Ryan Serna (150).

Also winning SSC titles were Hillcrest’s Kiaven Sullivan (144) and Trevon Williams (150), Bremen’s Adrian Esparza (175), and Tinley Park’s Sebastian Sanderson (215).

Reaching the title mat and placing second were Bremen’s Izaiah Gonzalez (126) and Marco Olvera (285), Hillcrest’s Jovan Williams (132), Thornton-Fractional North’s Joseph Merritt (157), and Richards’ Mike Taheney (165) and Jeremiah Gill (175).

Top individual statistics:

Most pins, least time – 4 in 8:03 by Oak Lawn’s Ammar Elayyan

Most tech falls, least time – 1 in 4:56 by T-F South’s Jayden Scott

Fastest fall – 0:22 by Argo’s Carlos Gutierrez

Most team points – (tie) 26 by Lemont’s Alex Pasquale and Hillcrest’s Trevon Williams

Most single-match points – 19 by Bremen’s Dionte Jones

Most total-match points – 43 by T-F South’s Jayden Scott

SSC championship match results:

106 – Jacob Sebek (Oak Forest) F 4:25 Matteo Vitro (Lemont)

113 – Johan Bonilla (Evergreen Park) D 6-2 Ewold Trickle (Lemont)

120 – James Mair (Oak Forest) F 5:16 Angel Ramirez (Evergreen Park)

126 – Chance Woods (Evergreen Park) D 5-4 Izaiah Gonzalez (Bremen)

132 – Carter Mikolajczak (Lemont) D 6-4 Jovan Williams (Hillcrest)

138 – Austin Perez (Oak Forest) D 10-5 Cory Zator (Lemont)

144 – Kiaven Sullivan (Hillcrest) D 9-7 Aiden Rudman (Lemont)

150 – Trevon Williams (Hillcrest) F 0:37 Noah O’Connor (Lemont)

157 – Hunter Daniel (Oak Forest) F 1:36 Joseph Merritt (TF North)

165 – Jackson Castaneda (Oak Forest) D 8-7 Mike Taheney (Richards)

175 – Adrian Esparza (Bremen) F 0:52 Jeremiah Gill (Richards)

190 – Jason Janke (Oak Forest) D 10-8 Genesis Ward (Evergreen Park)

215 – Sebastian Sanderson (Tinley Park) SV-1 4-2 Eduardo Antunez (Evergreen Park

285 – Alex Pasquale (Lemont) F 0:33 Marco Olvera (Bremen)

SSC third-place results:

106 – Amari Brown (Hillcrest) F 1:55 Muhammad Hamad (Richards)

113 – Jayden Scott (TF South) F 5:26 LeKeith Rodgers (Hillcrest)

120 – Elijah Bywater (Shepard) F 3:57 Logan Gray (Oak Lawn)

126 – Jullian Vallianatos (Lemont) F 2:52 Ammar Elayyan (Oak Lawn)

132 – Vladamir Vasquez (Reavis) F 2:40 Adrian Cervantes (Evergreen Park)

138 – Kevin Bustillos (Argo) F 3:44 Jordan Haskett (Shepard)

144 – Nicholas Gomez (Reavis) SV-1 6-4 David Johnson (Evergreen Park)

150 – Dom Paul (Richards) D 6-0 Ryan Serna (Evergreen Park)

157 – Nico LoCoco (Lemont) F 1:51 Colton Pennington (Hillcrest)

165 – Isaac Barba (Oak Lawn) D 4-3 Mike Patino (Lemont)

175 – Damari Dogan (TF North) D 3-2 Blake Bussie (Oak Forest)

190 – Dan Taylor (Lemont) F 3:11 E’Mon Arnold (TF South)

215 – Terry Ferguson (Reavis) SV-1 4-2 Jesus Ibarra (Argo)

285 – Gerald O’Hare (Evergreen Park) F 3:23 Lavar Davis (Eisenhower)

Final team scores: 1. Lemont (210) 2. Oak Forest (167.5) 3. Evergreen Park (164) 4. Hillcrest (113) 5. Bremen (78) 5. Richards (78) 7. Oak Lawn (76) 8. Reavis (65), 9. Shepard (56) 10. TF North (52) 11. Argo (50) 12. TF South (41.5) 13. Tinley Park (35) 14. Eisenhower (23)

Upstate Eight Conference champion: Glenbard East

Glenbard East topped the 10-team UEC field at Bartlett, winning 229-204 over second-place West Chicago. Bartlett (174) was third, followed by South Elgin (170.5), Fenton (136.5), Streamwood (99.5), East Aurora (92.5), Glenbard South (79), Larkin (39), and Elgin (31).

Glenbard East coach Don Pool got a pair of UEC titles from Waleed Binmahfooz (113) and Blake Salvino (190), plus runner-up finishes from Lorenz Rios Loud (106), Ismael Chaidez (126), and Shane Salerno (132) to lead the way.

Also keying the Rams’ win were third-placers Jesus Chaidez (138), Aaron Dotson (165), Gus Winkler (215) and Cooper Conliss (285), a fourth from Orlando Hoye (175), fifths from Ethan Campos (120) and Donte Hudson (150), and sixths from Nathan Quintanilla (144) and Leo Mundinger (157).

West Chicago coach James Phillips had a trio of UEC champions in Emanuel Rangel (106), Donovan Avila (138) and Santino Milazzo (144), plus seconds from Jonathan Antonio (113) and Ryan Alvarado (120).

Third-place Bartlett had a pair of champions in Cameron Engels (126) and Emilio Duenez (157) and a runner-up finish from Ryan Gura (215).

Fourth-place South Elgin led all teams with four champions in Demetrios Carrera (120), Aamir Nieves (132), Leo Rosas (150) and Tommy Roath (285).

Also leaving Bartlett as UEC champions were Fenton’s Jovany Zuniga (165), Streamwood’s Gabe Inorio (175), and East Aurora’s Arnold Walker (215).

Top individual statistics:

Most pins, least time – 3 in 4:31 by Glenbard East’s Jesus Chaidez

Most tech falls, least time – 2 in 6:26 by Fenton’s Jovany Zuniga

Fastest tech fall – 2:10 by Fenton’s Jovany Zuniga

Most team points – (tie) 26 by East Aurora’s Arnold Walker, and Streamwood’s Gabe Inorio

Most single-match points – 23 by South Elgin’s Aamir Nieves-Allen

Most total-match points – 46 by South Elgin’s Aamir Nieves-Allen

Upstate Eight Conference championship matches:

106 – Emanuel Rangel (West Chicago) D 5-2 Lorenz Rios (Glenbard East)

113 – Waleed Binmahfooz (Glenbard East) F 1:29 Jonathan Antonio (West Chicago)

120 – Demetrios Carrera (South Elgin) TF 4:49 Ryan Alvarado (West Chicago)

126 – Cameron Engels (Bartlett) D 5-3 Ismael Chaidez (Glenbard East)

132 – Aamir Nieves-Allen (South Elgin) D 16-12 Shane Salerno (Glenbard East)

138 – Donovan Avila (West Chicago) D 4-3 Jin Tai (Glenbard South)

144 – Santino Milazzo (West Chicago) D 13-7 Juan Cortes (Streamwood)

150 – Leo Rosas (South Elgin) MD 14-2 Omar Diaz (Fenton)

157 – Emilio Duenez (Bartlett) F 0:48 Reid Sebahar (Glenbard South)

165 – Jovany Zuniga (Fenton) F 2:27 Kosta Carrera (South Elgin)

175 – Gabe Inorio (Streamwood) F 5:11 Rulin Palacios (Fenton)

190 – Blake Salvino (Glenbard East) MD 16-5 Fabian Ramirez (Elgin)

215 – Arnold Walker (East Aurora) F 5:18 Ryan Gura (Bartlett)

285 – Tommy Roath (South Elgin) Inj. Thomas Klos (Fenton)

UEC third-place matches:

113 – Anthony Bigham (Fenton) MD 17-8 Anthony Lazare (S Elgin)

120 – Salvador Garcia (Larkin) D 7-5 Jayden Edger (Elgin)

126 – Israel Milazzo (West Chicago) MD 9-0 Kyle Quaid Bowman (Glenbard S)

132 – Uli Rojas (Streamwood) D 9-4 Filip Szeszko (Bartlett)

138 – Jesus Chaidez (Glenbard E) F 0:56 Damari Miller (Larkin)

144 – Nick Barton (Bartlett) Inj. Josh Dickeson (Fenton)

150 – Scotty Zentner (West Chicago) MD 16-6 Jeff Li (Streamwood)

157 – Gerardo Caudillo (E Aurora) D 6-5 Brian Correa (West Chicago)

165 – Aaron Dotson (Glenbard E) D 3-0 Logan Price (Glenbard S)

175 – James Smrha (Bartlett) MD 10-1 Orlando Hoye (Glenbard E)

190 – Jace Wolf (Streamwood) MD 12-0 Alan Munoz (West Chicago)

215 – Gus Winkler (Glenbard E) F 3:05 Joey Cronin (S Elgin)

285 – Cooper Conliss (Glenbard E) D 3-1 Leonardo De Alba (East Aurora)

Southwest Suburban Conference tournament champion: Lockport

Lockport Township took the prize at this year’s SWSC Tom Lahey tournament, out-pointing second-place Lincoln-Way East 170.5-144 at Stagg on Saturday.

Lincoln-Way West (140.5) finished third, followed by Carl Sandburg (117) and Lincoln-Way Central (114) to round out the top five team finishes.

The annual SWSC tournament is named for long-time Andrew coach Tom Lahey,   who amassed a 270-106-2 dual meet record over 20 years (1980-2000). Lahey was inducted into the IWCOA hall of fame in 2001.

Lockport coach Jameson Oster sent five wrestlers to the championship mat, getting individual titles from Justin Wardlow (138) and Durango Valles (165), and second-place finishes from Liam Zimmerman (132), Jaedon Calderon (144), and Wojtek Chrobak (285). 

John Churnovic (106), Timothy O’Connor (113), Anthony Sutton (120), and Isaac Zimmerman (126) had third-place finishes and the Porters got fourths from Drew Silzer (157), Nuh Abukhudair (190) and Cyrus Czyz (215).

Lincoln-Way East had three individual champions for coach Kevin Rockett, in Tyson Zvonar (132), Alexander Lizak (157) and Caden O’Rourke (215). The Griffins also got second-place finishes from Kaidge Richardson (126) and Jackson Zaeske (175), and thirds from Brayden Mortell (138), Kevin Byrne (144), and Domanic Abeja (150).

Lincoln-Way West coach Brian Glynn got a pair of second-place finishes from Brady Glynn (106), Luke Siwinski (138) and Jase Salin (150), and thirds from Jakob Siwinski (132), Jimmy Talley (175), Brandon Bavirsha (190), and Nick Kavooras (285). Shane Stream (113) and and Haden Anderson (126) also placed fourth for the Warriors

Also winning individual SWSC titles were Carl Sandburg’s Rocco Hayes (106) Zac Ritter (150) and Ahmad Jaffal (190), Homewood-Flossmoor’s Diondre Henry (113), Stagg’s Anas Ahmed (120), Andrew’s Max Siegel (126) and Michael McDonough (285), Bolingbrook’s Aaron Camacho (144), and Bradley-Bourbonnais’ AJ Mancilla (175).

Also reaching the finals and placing second were Stagg’s Jaime Corral (113), Carl Sandburg’s Madden Parker (120), Lincoln-Way Central’s Caden Harvey (157), Aiden Hennings (190) and Colin Welsh (215), and Bolingbrook’s Tommy McDermott (165).

Top individual statistics:

Most pins, least time – 3 in 5:59 by Lincoln-Way Central’s Tim Key

Most tech falls, least time – 1 in 2:33 by Lincoln-Way West’s Brady Glynn

Most team points – 24 by Carl Sandburg’s Rocco Hayes

Most single-match points – 22 by Lockport’s Anthony Sutton

Most total-match points – 47 by Lockport’s Anthony Sutton

SWSC Tom Lahey championship match results:

106 – Rocco Hayes (Sandburg) F 5:12 Brady Glynn (LW West)

113 – Diondre Henry (Homewood-Flossmoor) Inj. Jaime Corral (Stagg)

120 – Anas Ahmed (Stagg) F 0:51 Madden Parker (Sandburg)

126 – Max Siegel (Andrew) D 12-5 Kaidge Richardson (LW East)

132 – Tyson Zvonar (LW East) D 4-3 Liam Zimmerman (Lockport)

138 – Justin Wardlow (Lockport) D 5-1 Luke Siwinski (LW West)

144 – Aaron Camacho (Bolingbrook) MD 13-3 Jaedon Calderon (Lockport)

150 – Zac Ritter (Sandburg) D 4-1 Jase Salin (LW West)

157 – Alexander Lizak (LW East) 3-2 Caden Harvey (LW Central)

165 – Durango Valles (Lockport) D 9-5 Tommy McDermott (Bolingbrook)

175 – AJ Mancilla (Bourbonnais) D 7-1 Jackson Zaeske (LW East)

Central Suburban League champion: Maine South

The word ‘barnburner’ doesn’t begin to describe what happened between Maine South and Deerfield at this year’s CSL conference tournament.

When the dust settled and the fur stopped flying, Maine South finished a single point ahead of Deerfield in the team standings, winning 240-239.

Glenbrook South (152) finished third, followed by Glenbrook North (134) and New Trier (132.5) to round out the top five team finishes.

Maine South sent seven wrestlers to the finals to Deerfield’s six, and each team had four CSL champions. Maine South’s titles came from George Georgiev (106), Teddy Flores (120), Luke Morrison (132) and Tyler Fortis (285).

Also reaching the finals for Maine South and placing second were Christos Vaselopulos (113), Jack Handley (126), and Gavin Hoerr (144). The Hawks got thirds from Jake Colleran (138) and Leo McDonald (215), a fourth from Tommy Behzad (190), and sixths from Aidan Swenson (165) and Evan Rioch (175).

Deerfield’s conference champs were Luke Reddy (126), Jordan Rasof (138), Mark Martinez (144), and Max Dumke (215), and coach Marc Pechter also got seconds from Adrian Cohen (120) and Jackson Palzet (132). The Warriors also got thirds from Charlie Cross (150), Chris Mauer (175), and Kevin Sabau (190), a fourth from Jorey Becker (106), a fifth from Luca Davila (157), and a sixth from Alex Berry (285).

The other wrestlers crowned as CSL champions were Glenbrook North’s Ayaan Rizwaan (113), New Trier’s Tagg Miller (150) and Bailey Cornelison (175), Evanston’s Rodrigo Salinas (157) and Josh Marty (190), and Vernon Hills’ Ilya Dvoriannikov (165).

Others reaching the title mat and finishing second were Glenbrook South’s Urmuun Urnasan (106) and Nathan Crecan (190), Vernon Hills’ Jack McGowan (138) and Dylan Moncayo (157), Niles North’s Oliver Quiros (150), Glenbrook North’s Shane Onixt (165), Kieran O’Sullivan (175) and Cray Paich (285), and Maine East’s Edgar Torres (215).

Top individual statistics:

Most pins, least time – 4 in 11:12 by Glenbrook South’s Henry Downing

Most tech falls, least time – 2 in 8:20 by Glenbrook South’s Max Brown

Fastest tech fall – 3:03 by Glenbrook South’s Max Brown

Most team points – (tie) 28 by Deerfield’s Luke Reddy, Mark Martinez, and Max Drumke, Maine South’s Teddy Flores and Luke Morrison, and New Trier’s Tagg Miller.

Most single-match points – 21 by Glenbrook South’s Max Brown

Most total-match points – Glenbrook South’s Max Brown

Central Suburban League championship match results:

106 – George Georgiev (Maine S) D 12-5 Urmuun Urtnasan (Glenbrook S)

113 – Ayaan Rizwaan (Glenbrook N) D 5-1 Christos Vaselopulos (Maine S)

120 – Teddy Flores (Maine S) F 4:19 Adrian Cohen (Deerfield)

126 – Luke Reddy (Deerfield) F 0:17 Jack Handley (Maine S)

132 – Luke Morrison (Maine S) F 3:20 Jackson Palzet (Deerfield)

138 – Jordan Rasof (Deerfield) D 5-2 Jack McGowean (Vernon Hills)

144 – Mark Martinez (Deerfield) F 3:02 Gavin Hoerr (Maine S)

150 – Tagg Miller (New Trier) F 1:58 Oliver Quiros (Niles N)

157 – Rodrigo Salinas (Evanston) MD 10-1 Dylan Moncayo (Vernon Hills)

165 – Ilya Dvoriannikov (Vernon Hills) D 6-0 Shane Onixt (Glenbrook N)

175 – Bailey Cornelison (New Trier) F 1:59 Kieran O’Sullivan (Glenbrook N)

190 – Josh Marty (Evanston) D 2-0 Nathan Crecan (Glenbrook S)

215 – Max Drumke (Deerfield) F 1:38 Edgar Torres (Maine E)

285 – Tyler Fortis (Maine S) F 4:55 Cray Paich (Glenbrook N)

CSL third-place matches:

106 – Alex Gudgeon (Highland Park) D 8-1 Jorey  Becker (Deerfield)

113 – Jaiden Casillas (Highland Park) SV-1 6-4 Daud Chaudry (Niles W)

120 – Trent Tono (Niles N) MD 14-3 Matthew Miralles (New Trier)

126 – Logan Battersby (Maine W) D 6-1 Michael Schick (Glenbrook S)

132 – Max Brown (Glenbrook S) TF 5:17 Dulguun Nyamdavaa (Maine E)

138 – Jake Colleran (Maine S) F 1:39 Mike Tsendayush (Glenbrook S)

144 – Micah Eickbush (New Trier) F 5:14 Ebin Fladeland (Glenbrook N)

150 – Charlie Cross (Deerfield) SV-1 4-1 Ilan Ruderman (Glenbrook N)

157 – Henry Downing (Glenbrook S) F 1:06 Henry Hafner (Glenbrook N)

165 – Julian Slaastad (New Trier) F 1:06 Peter Greco (Maine W)

175 – Chris Mauer (Deerfield) F 1:18 Dionisi Ballas (Niles N)

190 – Kevin Sabau (Deerfield) F 1:58 Tommy Behzad (Maine S)

215 – Leo McDonald (Maine S) D 1-0 Ahmad Musa (Niles N)

285 – Jeremy Marshall (Evanston) D 12-8 Victor Nitchev (Maine E)

Final team scores: 1. Maine South (240) 2. Deerfield (239) 3. Glenbrook South (152) 4. Glenbrook North (134) 5. New Trier (132.5) 6. Evanston (122) 7. Niles North (105) 8. Vernon Hills (81.5) 9. Maine East (77) 10. Maine West (57) 11. Highland Park (34) 12. Niles West (27.5)

Leave a Comment