Downstate invitationals roundup for Jan. 20

By Curt Herron – for the IWCOA

Byron edges Riverdale for Orion Mitton Invite title

Byron got past Riverdale by a 189-184 margin to capture top honors at Orion’s 22-team Bob Mitton Invitational. Clinton edged Galesburg 154-151 for third place while Rockridge (140), Orion (135), Kewanee (128.5), University High (116), Sherrard (101.5) and Rock Falls (94) rounded out the top 10 teams in the competition.

Coach Mike Elsbury’s champion Tigers had no title winners but placed eight individuals in the top five to prevail over coach Aron Kindelsperger’s runner-up Rams, who had four champions and one second-place finisher.

Leading the way for Byron were second-place finishers Carsen Behn (165), Kyle Jones (190) and Jared Claunch (285) while Jackson Norris (120) and Brody Stien (150) took third, Damien Palacios (113) placed fourth and Will Julian (138) and Jarett Ross (215) finished fifth.

Top performers for Riverdale were championsTharren Jacobs (113), Dean Wainwright (120), Blake Smith (150) and Zac Bradley (175) while Ben Porter (106) was second, Kolton Kruse (138) finished fourth and Iyezaha Hill (190) was sixth.

Coach Matt Cooper’s third-place Clinton Maroons were led by champions Briley Carter (106) and Dawson Thayer (285) while Kristan Hibbard (175) placed second. Kayleb Kent (150) finished fourth and Logan Thoms (157) and Kael Morlock (215) took sixth place.

Galesburg’s Silver Streaks, who are coached by Greg Leibach, were led by title winners Rocky Almendarez (126) and Gauge Shipp (138) while Josiah Carter (150) finished second. Isaac Admire (144) took third, Orlando Castellano (132) was fourth, Nathan Maloy (165) placed fifth and Larry Randolph (285) claimed sixth place.

Capturing titles for coach Lucas Smith’s Rockridge Rockets were Jude Finch (132) and Ryan Lower (165) while Thomas Soward (126) took second place, Tanner McKeag (215) took fourth and Colton Bock (113) finished fifth.

Other Bob Mitton Invitational champions were University High’s Ethan Lowe (144), Marquette Academy’s Reily Leifheit (157), Orion’s Maddux Anderson (190) and Kewanee’s Alejandro Duarte (215).

Also finishing in second place were Kewanee’s Kingston Peterson (113) and Landon Mason (144), Amboy/Ashton-Franklin Center/LaMoille/Ohio’s Landon Blanton (120), Farmington/Cuba’s Keygan Jennings (132), Mercer County’s Ethan Monson (138), Monmouth-Roseville’s Gabe Ortiz-Mora (157) and Orion’s Aiden Fisher (215).

Ethan Lowe, Ryan Lower and Dawson Thayer had the most team points with 32 while Alejandro Duarte and Blake Smith were next-best with 31.5. Alejandro Duarte and Blake Smith tied for fourth with 31.5 points, Gauge Shipp had 30.5 points, Maddux Anderson had 30, Jude Finch collected 29 points and Tharren Jacobs and Dean Wainwright each had 28 team points.

Some of the best records of top-four finishers included Gauge Shipp at 138 (29-0, 1.000), Dean Wainwright at 120 (38-1, .974), Tharren Jacobs at 113 (32-1, .970), Rocky Almendarez at 126 (27-1, .964), Blake Smith at 150 (36-2, .947), Maddux Anderson at 190 (33-2, .943), Ryan Lower at 165 (30-2, .938), Alejandro Duarte at 215 (26-2, .929), Zac Bradley at 175 (37-3, .925), Keygan Jennings at 132 (30-3, .909), Ethan Monson at 138 (34-4, .895), Ethan Lowe at 144 (32-4, .889), Jude Finch at 132 (28-4, ,875) and Bawi Thing at 106 (27-4, .871).

Polo/Forreston/Eastland/Milledgeville’s Chase Bremer had the most match points with 79 while Gauge Shipp was second with 59 and Rock Falls’ Adan Oquendo third with 57. Marquette Academy’s Koby Clark, Geneseo JV’s Owen King and Galesburg’s Larry Randolph had five pins. Owen King was 20th-seed at 285 and took fourth for the largest seed to place differential.

Galesburg had the most total match points with 308 while Riverdale was second with 257 and Byron third with 240. Champion Byron recorded 25 falls while Clinton finished with 23 pins.

Championship matches for Orion’s Bob Mitton Invitational

106 – Briley Carter (Clinton) F 5:35 Ben Porter (Riverdale)

113 – Tharren Jacobs (Riverdale) F 3:49 Kingston Peterson (Kewanee)

120 – Dean Wainwright (Riverdale) D 7-2 Landon Blanton (Amboy/Ashton-Franklin Center/LaMoille/Ohio)

126 – Rocky Almendarez (Galesburg) TF 3:49 Thomas Soward (Rockridge)

132 – Jude Finch (Rockridge) D 3-2 Keygan Jennings (Farmington/Cuba) 

138 – Gauge Shipp (Galesburg) MD 13-4 Ethan Monson (Mercer County)

144 – Ethan Lowe (University High) F 3:15 Landon Mason (Kewanee)

150 – Blake Smith (Riverdale) F 1:39 Josiah Carter (Galesburg)

157 – Reily Leifheit (Marquette Academy) TF 5:31 Gabe Ortiz-Mora (Monmouth-Roseville) 

165 – Ryan Lower (Rockridge) F 5:04 Carsen Behn (Byron)

175 – Zac Bradley (Riverdale) F 4:36 Kristan Hibbard (Clinton)

190 – Maddux Anderson (Orion) SV 5-1 Kyle Jones (Byron)

215 – Alejandro Duarte (Kewanee) F 3:50 Aiden Fisher (Orion)

285 – Dawson Thayer (Clinton) F 3:37 Jared Claunch (Byron)

Third-place matches for Orion’s Bob Mitton Invitational

106 – Bawi Thing (Monmouth-Roseville) F 0:47 Luke Werner (Sherrard)

113 – Koby Clark (Marquette Academy) F 4:50 Damien Palacios (Byron)

120 – Jackson Norris (Byron) M For Kaleb Sovey (Orion)

126 – Lucas Nelson (Polo/Forreston/Eastland/Milledgeville) F 3:17 Blake Pender (Sherrard)

132 – Adan Oquendo (Rock Falls) TF 4:46 Orlando Castellano (Galesburg)

138 – Bradlee Ellis (Farmington/Cuba) F 5:06 Kolton Kruse (Riverdale)

144 – Isaac Admire (Galesburg) F 1:53 Andrew Knox (Sherrard)

150 – Brody Stien (Byron) F 3:27 Kayleb Kent (Clinton)

157 – Jake McElwee (Monmouth United) D 7-6 Tyler Shannon (Macomb)

165 – Nolan Loete (Orion) D 5-4 Alex Schaefer (Marquette Academy)

175 – Lucas Blanton (Amboy/Ashton-Franklin Center/LaMoille/Ohio) TF 5:04 Jamal Lasenby (Kewanee)

190 – Jonathan Weakley (Sherrard) TB 3-2 Colten Mooney (Geneseo JV)

215 – Joseph Hunt (University High) D 10-4 Tanner McKeag (Rockridge)

285 – Jacob Hosler (Rock Falls) F 1:52 Owen King (Geneseo JV)

Team scoring for Orion’s Bob Mitton Invitational

1. Byron 189, 2. Riverdale 184, 3. Clinton 154, 4. Galesburg 151, 5. Rockridge 140, 6. Orion 135, 7. Kewanee 128.5, 8. University High 116, 9. Sherrard 101.5, 10. Rock Falls 94, 11. Marquette Academy 92.5, 12. Amboy/Ashton-Franklin Center/LaMoille/Ohio 87, 13. Monmouth-Roseville 83, 13. Polo/Forreston/Eastland/Milledgeville 83, 15. Geneseo JV 74.5, 16. Farmington/Cuba 71, 17. Macomb 55, 18. Monmouth United 41, 19. ROWVA/Williamsfield 37, 20. Mercer County 26, 21. Illini West 22, 22. Walther Christian Academy 17.

Oakwood/Salt Fork captures LeRoy/Tri-Valley Bowman Invite title

Oakwood/Salt Fork easily won the title at LeRoy/Tri-Valley’s Randy Bowman Invitational, a 20-team competition that took place in LeRoy.

Coach Mike Glosser’s Oakwood/Salt Fork Comets scored 210.5 to take first place while Princeton edged the host Panthers 164-161 for second place. Auburn (153.5), Shelbyville (119), Oregon (114), Warrensburg-Latham (106.5), Knoxville (83), El Paso-Gridley (77) and Illini Bluffs (72.5) made up the top-10 in the field.

Leading the way for Oakwood/Salt Fork, who qualified for the IHSA Dual Team Finals for the first time last season and finished fourth in Class 1A, were champions Pedro Rangel (132), Bryson Capansky (157) and Dalton Brown (175) while Tyler Huchel (120) and Carter Chambliss (144) placed second. Steven Unden (106) and Brayden Edwards (113) took third, Jack Ajster (138) finished fourth, Thomas Wells (126) was fifth and Ezekiel Smith (215) claimed sixth.

Coach Steve Amy’s runner-up Princeton Tigers got titles from Augustus Swanson (106), Casey Etheridge (165) and Cade Odell (285) while Ace Christiansen (138) took second place. Ian Morris (215) was fourth, Preston Arkels (157) finished fifth and Eli Berlin (190) placed sixth.

Top performers for coach Brady Sant Amour’s third-place Panthers were title winner Jacob Bischoff (215), runners-up Brady Mouser (106), Connor Lyons (157) and Tate Sigler (285). 

Finishing fourth were Brock Owens (144) and Bo Zeleznik (165) while E.J. Choan (120) took fifth and Colton Prosser (138) finished sixth.

Coach Matt Grimm’s Auburn/Franklin/New Berlin Trojans were led by champion Joey Ruzic (126) and second-place finishers Jayden Brown (150) and Joey Barrow (175).

Winning championships for coach Shawn O’Connor’s Illini Bluffs Tigers were Hunter Robbins (113) and Jackson Carroll (144). Other Bowman Invitational title winners were Warrensburg-Latham/Maroa-Forsyth’s Logan Roberts (120), Dwight/Gardner-South Wilmington’s Dylan Crouch (138), Shelbyville’s Kaz Fox (150) and Pittsfield’s Tucker Cook (190).

Coach Joe Cliffe’s El Paso-Gridley Titans received second-place finishes from Ryden Barker (190) and Parker Duffy (215). Also finishing in second place were Oregon’s Nelson Benesh (113), Warrensburg-Latham/Maroa-Forsyth’s Kaden Roberts (126), Knoxville’s Gage Fox (132) and Pittsfield’s Waylon White (165).

Some of the best records of top-four finishers in the Randy Bowman Invite include Hunter Robbins at 113 (38-0, 1.000), Joey Ruzic at 126 (35-0, 1.000), Dylan Crouch at 138 (31-1, .969), Augustus Swanson at 106 (22-1, .957), Cade Odell at 285 (20-1, .952), Jackson Carroll at 144 (35-2, .946), Logan Roberts at 120 (35-2, .946), Pedro Rangel at 132 (34-2, .944), Brady Mouser at 106 (33-2, .943), Jacob Bischoff at 215 (31-2, .939), Dalton Brown at 175 (34-3, .919), Anthony Bauer at 157 (28-3, .903), Kaden Roberts at 126 (33-4, ,892), Bryson Capansky at 157 (29-4, .879), Danny Tay at 126 (29-4, .879) and Ian O’Connor at 138 (35-5. .875).

Casey Etheridge led all competitors with 28 team points while Jackson Carroll was next with 27.5. There was a four-way tie for third with 27 points between Dalton Brown, Kaz Fox, Logan Roberts and Joey Ruzic. Jacob Bischoff, Cade Odell and Pedro Rangel had 26 team points. 

Joey Ruzic led the way with 59 total match points while Warrensburg-Latham/Maroa-Forsyth’s Charlie Wittmer and teammate Logan Roberts tied for second with 53 match points. 

Oakwood/Salt Fork had the most total match points with 278 and Warrensburg-Latham/Maroa-Forsyth was second with 238. Princeston edged Oakwood/Salt Fork 22-21 for the most falls.

Championship matches for LeRoy/Tri-Valley’s Randy Bowman Invitational

106 – Augustus Swanson (Princeton) D 7-1 Brady Mouser (LeRoy/Tri-Valley)

113 – Hunter Robbins (Illini Bluffs) D 11-7 Nelson Benesh (Oregon)

120 – Logan Roberts (Warrensburg-Latham) D 6-2 Tyler Huchel (Oakwood/Salt Fork)

126 – Joey Ruzic (Auburn) TF 5:23 Kaden Roberts (Warrensburg-Latham)

132 – Pedro Rangel (Oakwood/Salt Fork) F 4:25 Gage Fox (Knoxville)

138 – Dylan Crouch (Dwight) SV 5-3 Ace Christiansen (Princeton)

144 – Jackson Carroll (Illini Bluffs) TF 3:49 Carter Chambliss (Oakwood/Salt Fork)

150 – Kaz Fox (Shelbyville) F 1:11 Jayden Brown (Auburn)

157 – Bryson Capansky (Oakwood/Salt Fork) D 7-3 Connor Lyons (LeRoy/Tri-Valley)

165 – Casey Etheridge (Princeton) F 3:09 Waylon White (Pittsfield)

175 – Dalton Brown (Oakwood/Salt Fork) D 9-4 Joey Barrow (Auburn)

190 – Tucker Cook (Pittsfield) D 5-1 Ryden Barker (El Paso-Gridley) 

215 – Jacob Bischoff (LeRoy/Tri-Valley) F 5:49 Parker Duffy (El Paso-Gridley)

285 – Cade Odell (Princeton) D 3-2 Tate Sigler (LeRoy/Tri-Valley)

Third-place matches for LeRoy/Tri-Valley’s Randy Bowman Invitational

106 – Steven Uden (Oakwood/Salt Fork) D 12-5 Taygan Gossard (Warrensburg-Latham)

113 – Brayden Edwards (Oakwood/Salt Fork) TF 4:57 Colin Wells (Shelbyville)

120 – Hunter Johnson (Knoxville) F 1:56 Drayven Hamm (Auburn)

126 – Danny Tay (Ridgeview/Lexington) F 5:17 Preston LaBay (Oregon)

132 – Charlie Wittmer (Warrensburg-Latham) MD 16-6 Owen Stoller (Eureka)

138 – Ian O’Connor (Illini Bluffs) F 5:02 Jack Ajster (Oakwood/Salt Fork)

144 – Quinten Chizmar (Auburn) F 3:01 Brock Owens (LeRoy/Tri-Valley)

150 – Joe Wall (Knoxville) F 2:43 Darius Williams (Rantoul)

157 – Anthony Bauer (Oregon) D 13-6 Ryne Peavler (Shelbyville)

165 – Wyatt Otto (Deer Creek-Mackinaw) D 6-4 Bo Zeleznik (LeRoy/Tri-Valley)

175 – Wyatt Zacha (Eureka) D 10-5 Bodine Marable (Pittsfield)

190 – Quentin Berry (Oregon) D 6-3 Aydan Fisher (Shelbyville)

215 – Isaac Coleman (Peoria Heights) D 5-2 Ian Morris (Princeton)

285 – Andre Townsend (Shelbyville) F 0:25 Cash Thomas (Auburn)

Team scores for LeRoy/Tri-Valley’s Randy Bowman Invitational

1. Oakwood/Salt Fork 210.5, 2. Princeton 164, LeRoy/Tri-Valley 161, 4. Auburn/Franklin/New Berlin 153.5, 5. Shelbyville 119, 6. Oregon 114, 7. Warrensburg-Latham/Maroa-Forsyth 106.5, 8. Knoxville 83, 9. El Paso-Gridley 77, 10. Illini Bluffs 72.5, 11. Pittsfield 71.5, 12. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 58, 13. Eureka 48, 14. Ridgeview/Lexington 39, 15. Dwight/Gardner-South Wilmington 33, 16. Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin/Armstrong 31, 17. Rantoul 27.5, 18. Peoria Heights 26, 19. Midwest Central 13, 20. Heyworth 12.

Seneca claims championship at Rochester Rocket Invite

Seneca captured top honors with 230.5 points while host Rochester took second with 194 points in its 15-team Rocket Invite and Lincoln placed third with 172.5 points. Jersey Community (118.5), Lanphier (108), Quincy Notre Dame (106), Springfield High (101.5) and Southeast (95.5) were next in line.

Top performers for coach Todd Yegge’s champion Seneca Fighting Irish were title winners Raiden Terry (106), Ethan Othan (120), Nate Othon (150) and Asher Hamby (175) and runners-up Gunner Varland (157) and Chris Peura (215) while Wyatt Coop (113) took third and Ryker Terry (132) and Landen Venecia (190) finished fourth.

Leading the way for coach Brad Alewelt’s second-place Rochester Rockets were champions Conner Carroll (113) and Ethan Fordham (157) and second-place finishers Pierce Bultmann (106), Drake Pfeiffer (144) and James Escobar (150) while Miles Carroll (120) took third place and Carly Ho (106), Nick Mrozowski (126) and Dylan Estes (144) finished fourth.

Coach Justin Dietrich’s Lincoln Railsplitters got a first-place finish from Dawson McConnell (165) while Cort Pentecost (120), Karter Hild (126) and Lakin Adams (138) took second, Paytan Bunner (190) and Logan Wachendorf (285) were third and Ryne Metelko (150) claimed fourth.

Coach Andrew Gardner’s Southeast Spartans had two title winners, Brayden McBride (132) and Chris Hull (190). Other Rocket Invite champions were Decatur Eisenhower’s Kayson Duffney (126), Springfield High’s Gabriel Ruvalcaba (138), Quincy Notre Dame’s Bradi Lahr (144) and East Alton-Wood River’s Drake Champlin (215).

Also claiming second-place finishes were Lanphier’s Cedar Ngiramoai (113), East Alton-Wood River’s Jamal Burgess (132), Hillsboro’s Zander Wells (165), Jersey Community’s Connor Chin (175), Quincy Notre Dame’s Ryan Darnell (190) and Williamsville’s Matthew Crouch (285).

The best records of top-four finishers in the Rocket Invite include Drake Champlin at 215 (37-2, .949), Taylin Scott at 215 (36-2, .947), Chris Peura at 215 (29-3, .906), Kayson Duffney at 126 (16-2, .889), Dawson McConnell at 165 (31-4, .886), Asher Hamby at 175 (30-4, .882) and Bradi Lahr at 144 (28-4, .875).

Chris Hull led all participants in the invite with 30 team points while Jeremy Gagnon, Brayden McBride and Dawson McConnell tied for second with 28 team points, Ethan Othon had 27.5 points and Asher Hamby scored 27 team points.

Hillsboro’s Gaven Vollintine had the most total match points with 67 while Springfield High’s Marshawn Brown was second with 49 points. Springfield High edged Lincoln 182-181 for total match points while Seneca was third with 180. And Champion Seneca had the most falls with 22 while runner-up Rochester was second with 20 pins.

Championship matches for Rochester’s Rocket Invite

106 – Raiden Terry (Seneca) D 3-0 Pierce Bultmann (Rochester)

113 – Conner Carroll (Rochester) D 4-0 Cedar Ngiramoai (Lanphier)

120 – Ethan Othon (Seneca) F 1:19 Cort Pentecost (Lincoln)

126 – Kayson Duffney (Decatur Eisenhower) D 6-4 Karter Hild (Lincoln)

132 – Brayden McBride (Southeast) F 0:12 Jamal Burgess (East Alton-Wood River)

138 – Gabriel Ruvalcaba (Springfield High) D 6-1 Lakin Adams (Lincoln)

144 – Bradi Lahr (Quincy Notre Dame) D 8-2 Drake Pfeiffer (Rochester)

150 – Nate Othon (Seneca) F 3:56 James Escobar (Rochester)

157 – Ethan Fordham (Rochester) D 7-1 Gunner Varland (Seneca)

165 – Dawson McConnell (Lincoln) F 2:46 Zander Wells (Hillsboro)

175 – Asher Hamby (Seneca) F 1:15 Connor Chin (Jersey Community)

190 – Chris Hull (Southeast) F 3:24 Ryan Darnell (Quincy Notre Dame)

215 – Drake Chamnplin (East Alton-Wood River) SV 7-5 Chris Peura (Seneca)

285 – Jeremy Gagnon (Seneca) F 4:49 Matthew Crouch (Williamsville)

Third-place matches for Rochester’s Rocket Invite

106 – Hunter Hodge (Jersey Community) F 0:57 Carly Ho (Rochester)

113 – Wyatt Coop (Seneca) F 2:20 Hector Alvarado (Illinois United)

120 – Miles Carroll (Rochester) F 2:51 Marshawn Brown (Springfield High)

126 – Oliver Moore (Quincy Notre Dame) D 6-0 Nick Mrozowski (Rochester)

132 – Cale Hibing (Quincy Notre Dame) D 9-4 Ryker Terry (Seneca)

138 – Matthew Miller (Williamsville) F 5:48 Gaven Vollintine (Hillsboro)

144 – Trevor Tucker (Jersey Community) D 1-0 Dylan Estes (Rochester)

150 – Cody L Stevens (Springfield High) F 1:52 Ryne Metelko (Lincoln)

157 – Christian Pollard (Sacred Heart-Griffin) F 2:32 Nicholas Hartley (Jersey Community)

165 – Trieontez Williams (Springfield High) D 6-3 Danny Thomas (Sacred Heart-Griffin)

175 – Jaylen Crowder (Lanphier) D 1-0 Dom Porter (Southeast)

190 – Paytan Bunner (Lincoln) F 1:03 Landen Venecia (Seneca)

215 – Taylin Scott (Quincy Notre Dame) F 1:02 Mayson Buckman (Williamsville)

285 – Logan Wachendorf (Lincoln) F 0:27 Sullivan Feldt (Seneca)

Team scores for Rochester’s Rocket Invite

1. Seneca 230.5, 2. Rochester 194, 3. Lincoln 172.5, 4. Jersey Community 118.5, 5. Lanphier 108, 6. Quincy Notre Dame 106, 7. Springfield High 101.5, 8. Southeast 95.5, 9. East Alton-Wood River 80, 10. Williamsville 78.5, 11. Hillsboro 63, 11. Sacred Heart-Griffin 63, 13. Illinois United 37, 14. Taylorville, 15. Decatur Eisenhower 

Belleville West captures title at the boys Blackcat Brawl

Belleville West got past Benton/Sesser-Valier 215.5-203 to capture top honors at the 2nd- annual Blackcat Brawl, a 21-team boys competition which was hosted by Goreville/Vienna and took place in Vienna. Marion finished third with 175 points.

Rounding out the top-10 were Carbondale (135), Red Bud/Valmeyer (130), Anna-Jonesboro (114), Salem (102.5), Goreville/Vienna (90.5), Johnston City (85.5) and Murphysboro (79).

Top performers for coach Bob Dahm’s champion Belleville West Maroons were title winners Tyson Seibel (126), Ethan Hofmeister (190) and Mathew Shamontae (285) while Rocky Seibel (113), Xander Goodwin (132), Aiden Colbert (138) and Justin Riley (215) took second place. DeMario Walters (106) placed third, Kadin Alexander (150) finished fifth and Landon Page (157) claimed sixth place.

Leading the way for coach Aaron Robinson’s runner-up Benton/Seeser-Valier Rangers were champions Zane Stanley (106) and Mason Tieffel (138) while Connor Dean (157) and Izaiah Dalton (190) took second. Cohen Sweely (113) placed third, Braxton Tittle (106), Kaden Blades (126), Anthony Hernandez (144) and Drake Spears (285) finished fourth, Peyton Robinson (175) claimed fifth and Tristen Gordon (150) was sixth. Tieffel improved his record to 43-0.

Coach Darren Lindsey’s third-place Marion Wildcats received first-place finishes from Caden Frey (144) and Caleb Ohnesorge (150) while Riddick Cook (120) claimed second place. Justin Murphy (157), Tate Miller (165) and Evan Francis (190) all finished fourth while Jkwon Williamson (113), Jaycen McBride (138) and Greyson Sanders (175) all took sixth place.

Preston Waughtel (113) and Tyson Waughtel (120) both won titles for coach Ben Wademan’s Indians and remained unbeaten with Tyson moving to 36-0 and Preston improving to 35-0.

Coach Rod Pipher’s Red Bud/Valmeyer Musketeers also had two champions, Alex Wolter (157) and Ty Carter (175). Other Blackcat Brawl champions were Carbondale’s Isaac Smith (132), Trico/Elverado’s Colin Hughey (165) and Johnston City’s Jude Beers (215).

A pair of Wildcats who had two second-place finishers were coach Chase Hargrave’s Anna-Jonesboro Wildcats with Zoee Sadler (106) and Drew Holshouser (175) and coach Brian Camp’s Salem Wildcats with Granger Motch (150) and Carter Moore (165). Others who placed second were Goreville/Vienna’s Jeremiah Pulliam (126), Murphysboro’s Jonathan Witzman (144) and Carbondale’s Zane Williard (285).

Some of the best records of top-four finishers coming out of the Blackcat Brawl include Mason Tieffel at 138 (43-0, 1.000), Tyson Waughtel at 120 (36-0, 1.000), Preston Waughtel at 113 (35-0, 1.000), Isaac Smith at 132 (35-2, .946), Jude Beers at 215 (25-2, ,926), Ty Carter at 175 (35-3, .921) and Rocky Seibel at 113 (31-3, .912).

There was a three-way for most team points with 30 between Caden Frey, Caleb Ohnesorge and Mason Tieffel and there was a four-way tie for fourth with 28 points between Jude Beers, Ty Carter, Ethan Hofmeister and Isaac Smith. DeMario Walters had the most total match points with 59 while Tieffel was next with 51.

Belleville West had the most total match points with 273 while Benton/Sesser-Valier was second with 228 points. And Benton/Sesser-Valier and Marion tied for the most falls with 27.

Championship matches for the boys Blackcat Brawl

106 – Zane Stanley (Benton/Sesser-Valier) D 14-7 Zoee Sadler (Anna-Jonesboro)

113 – Preston Waughtel (Carlyle) D 4-1 Rocky Seibel (Belleville West)

120 – Tyson Waughtel (Carlyle) TF 2:57 Riddick Cook (Marion)

126 – Tyson Seibel (Belleville West) D 5-0 Jeremiah Pulliam (Goreville/Vienna)

132 – Isaac Smith (Carbondale) F 0:50 Xander Goodwin (Belleville West)

138 – Mason Tieffel (Benton/Sesser-Valier) F 1:40 Aiden Colbert (Belleville West)

144 – Caden Frey (Marion) F 1:14 Jonathan Witzman (Murphysboro)

150 – Caleb Ohnesorge (Marion) F 1:52 Granger Motch (Salem)

157 – Alex Wolter (Red Bud/Valmeyer) D 9-6 Connor Dean (Benton/Sesser-Valier)

165 – Colin Hughey (Trico/Elverado) D 6-4 Carter Moore (Salem)

175 – Ty Carter (Red Bud/Valmeyer) F 3:30 Drew Holshouser (Anna-Jonesboro)

190 – Ethan Hofmeister (Belleville West) F 0:50 Izaiah Dalton (Benton/Sesser-Valier)

215 – Jude Beers (Johnston City) D 7-5 Justin Riley (Belleville West)

285 – Mathew Shamontae (Belleville West) D 7-2 Zane Williard (Carbondale)

Third-place matches at the boys Blackcat Brawl

106 – DeMario Walters (Belleville West) D 9-4 Braxton Tittle (Benton/Sesser-Valier)

113 – Cohen Sweely (Benton/Sesser-Valier) F 0:34 Jaxton Thompson (Trico/Elverado)

120 – Matt Crim (Goreville/Vienna) D 7-5 Ayden Swan (Carbondale)

126 – Daelan McNelly (Anna-Jonesboro) F 6:15 Kaden Blades (Benton/Sesser-Valier)

132 – Benjamin Harris (Johnston City) MD 17-9 Julian Wyant (Frankfort Community)

138 – Gavin Watson (Sparta/Steeleville) D 7-2 Carter Pryor (Metro-East Lutheran)

144 – Keyton King (Salem) D 5-1 Anthony Hernandez (Benton/Sesser-Valier)

150 – Bronco Morgan (Goreville/Vienna) F 0:59 Colt Hess (Red Bud/Valmeyer)

157 – Trevor Fath (Pinckneyville) M For Justin Murphy (Marion)

165 – Clayton Dent (Frankfort Community) F 1:08 Tate Miller (Marion)

175 – Jonathan Ramaker (Trico/Elverado) D 13-7 Connor Daly (Carbondale)

190 – Terry Henderson (Paducah Tilghman, KY) F 0:57 Evan Francis (Marion)

215 – Lucas Schwartzkopf (Red Bud/Valmeyer) F 3:22 Levi Jones (Anna-Jonesboro)

285 – Proper Livingston-Holmes (Paducah Tilghman, KY) F 1:18 Drake Spears (Benton/Sesser-Valier)

Team scores for the boys Blackcat Brawl

1. Belleville West 215.5, 2. Benton/Sesser-Valier 203, 3. Marion 175, 4. Carbondale 135, 5. Red Bud/Valmeyer 130, 6. Anna-Jonesboro 114, 7. Salem 102.5, 8. Goreville/Vienna 90.5, 9. Johnston City 85.5, 10. Murphysboro 79, 11. Carlyle 74,5, 12. Trico/Elverado 71, 13. Paducah Tilghman, KY 66.5, 14. Frankfort Community 48, 15. Pinckneyville 45, 16. Sparta/Steeleville 36, 17. Metro-East Lutheran 31, 18. Civic Memorial 12, 19. Robinson 10, 20. Breese Central 3.

Collinsville leads Illinois team at 2nd annual girls Blackcat Brawl

Union County of Morganfield. Kentucky scored 121.5 points to win the championship of the 2nd- annual girls Blackcat Brawl, which was a 26-team competition that was held in Vienna. 

Collinsville took second place with 90 points while Frankfort Community edged the hosts, Goreville/Vienna, 76-74 for third place. Robinson (70), Marion (56.5), Belleville West (52), Granite City (50), Civic Memorial (48) and Jacksonville (48) rounded out the top-10 teams.

Leading coach Jordan May’s runner-up Kahoks were champions Taylor Dawson (130) and Hannah Jones (170) and second-place finishers Emma Ford (125) and Leann Cory (135).

Top performers for coach Rick Arrington’s third-place Lady Redbirds were title winner Nikolette Ronketto (105) and third-place finisher Kaitlynn Childers (235) as well as Sophia Bechelli (110) and Lily Browning (170), who both finished fourth.

Coach Bart Pulliam’s host Goreville/Vienna Blackcats got a title from Alivia Ming (145) while Liberty McBride (190) took second, Krista McBride (190) placed third and Ariel Board (125) and Madalynn Lapatas (130) both finished fourth.  And the Robinson Maroons, coached by Tanner Keeler, had two champions, Macee Hammond (155) and Rylee Hammond (235).

Other Blackcat Brawl title winners were Union County, KY’s Tanya Bacon (110) and Sutton Fuller (115), Jacksonville’s Alexis Seymour (120), Red Bud/Valmeyer’s Avery Smith (125), Cumberland’s Natalie Beaumont (135), Vandalia’s Brynn Swyers (140) and Trico/Elverado’s Maddie Ramaker (190).

Also claiming second-place finishes were Benton/Sesser-Valier’s Halle Smith (115) and Mia Balota (120), Mt. Vernon’s Lilly Davis (105), Granite City’s Ma’Kayla Bonner (110), Civic Memorial’s Delaney Griffith (130), Belleville West’s Ju’Bri Edwards (140), Triad’s Harmony Martin (145), Union County, KY’s Hadlee Clevidence (155), Trico/Elverado’s Cynthia Macke (170) and Unity’s Phoenix Molina (235).

Five of the champions in the Blackcat Brawl have unbeaten records. They are Taylor Dawson at 130 (34-0, 1.000), Alivia Ming at 145 (24-0, 1.000), Tanya Bacon at 110 (24-0, 1.000), Sutton Fuller at 115 (21-0, 1.000) and Nikolette Ronketto at 105 (8-0, 1.000).

There was a five-way tie for the most team points with 26 between Taylor Dawson, Sutton Fuller, Macee Hammond, Alivia Ming and Brynn Swyers while Natalie Beaumont had 25.5 points. Taylor Dawson also had the most total match points with 45 and Nikolette Ronketto was the only individual in the field who recorded four falls. 

Union County had the most total match points with 134 while Collinsville was second with 85 and Marion was third with 81 points. And champion Union County had the most falls with 14, which was one more than Frankfort Community recorded.

Championship matches for the girls Blackcat Brawl

105 – Nikolette Ronketto (Frankfort Community) F 5:19 Lilly Davis (Mt. Vernon) round robin

110 – Tanya Bacon (Union County, KY) F 5:11 Ma’Kayla Bonner (Granite City)

115 – Sutton Fuller (Union County, KY) F 1:04 Halle Smith (Benton/Sesser-Valier)

120 – Alexis Seymour (Jacksonville) D 10-5 Mia Balota (Benton/Sesser-Valier)

125 – Avery Smith (Red Bud/Valmeyer) F 1:02 Emma Ford (Collinsville)

130 – Taylor Dawson (Collinsville) F 0:26 Delaney Griffith (Civic Memorial)

135 – Natalie Beaumont (Cumberland) TF 3:06 Leann Cory (Collinsville)

140 – Brynn Swyers (Vandalia) F 3:43 Ju’Bri Edwards (Belleville West)

145 – Alivia Ming (Goreville/Vienna) F 1:15 Harmony Martin (Triad)

155 – Macee Hammond (Robinson) F 4:57 Hadlee Clevidence (Union County, KY)

170 – Hannah Jones (Collinsville) F 2:22 Cynthia Macke (Trico/Elverado)

190 – Maddie Ramaker (Trico/Elverado) D 9-5 Liberty McBride (Goreville/Vienna)

235 – Rylee Hammond (Robinson) D 2-1 Phoenix Molina (Unity)

Third-place matches for the girls Blackcat Brawl

105 – Emma Smith (Red Bud/Valmeyer) F 1:28 Claire Crouch (Triad) round robin

110 – Jala Singleton (Belleville West) F 1:28 Sophia Bechelli (Frankfort Community)

115 – Kendal Smith (Civic Memorial) F 3:17 Kelsey Davis (Triad)

120 – Bailey Buchanan (Union County, KY) F 3:56 Deziare Jones (Mt. Vernon)

125 – Brailey Jackson (Union County, KY) F 2:47 Ariel Board (Goreville/Vienna)

130 – Joelene Nappier-Feth (Marion) F 2:37 Madalynn Lapatas (Goreville/Vienna)

135 – Audrey Barnes (Granite City) F 1:32 Roxie Royster (Murphysboro)

140 – Vada Gregory (Jacksonville) F 1:28 Daisjha Cooper (Marion)

145 – Rory Speidel (Jersey Community) F 1:33 Zoee Dozier (Belleville West)

155 – Charity Bolinger (Jacksonville) F 0:44 Melissa Comerford (Marion)

170 – Chloe West (Granite City) F 1:54 Lily Browning (Frankfort Community)

190 – Krista McBride (Goreville/Vienna) F 0:18 Kylie Cross (Union County, KY)

235 – Kaitlynn Childers (Frankfort Community) F 1:00 Olivia McDermott (Marion)

Team scores for the girls Blackcat Brawl

1. Union County, KY 121.5, 2. Collinsville 90, 3. Frankfort Community 76, 4. Goreville/Vienna 74, 5. Robinson 70, 6. Marion 56.5, 7. Belleville West 52, 8. Granite City 50, 9. Civic Memorial 48, 9. Jacksonville 48, 11. Triad 42, 12. Trico/Elverado 40, 13. Benton/Sesser-Valier 38, 14. Red Bud/Valmeyer 31, 15, Mt. Vernon 29.5, 16. Vandalia 26, 17. Cumberland 25.5, 18. Salem 25, 19. Unity 20, 20. Murphysboro 17, 21. Jersey Community 16, 22. Carlyle 11, 23. Carbondale 6, 24. Anna-Jonesboro 5.

Richwoods has four champions at own Lady Knights Scramble

Individuals from 18 schools took part in Richwoods’ Lady Knights Scramble and three of the schools had multiple champions, with the hosts leading the way with four.

Winning titles for coach Rob Penney’s Lady Knights were  Jaydah Green (120), Isabella Motteler (125), Kaila Williams (140) and Jaida Johnson (170) while Heaven Sewell (105), Aliyah Cockfield (125), Aaneshia Duffin (135) and Abby Ocoa (190) took second and Sydney Johnson (170) and Marley Clark (235) finished third.

East Peoria had two champions, Bailey Lusch (105) and Kennedy McMenimen (105) while Abella Brown (101) and Dezyrae Murray (145) both claimed second place.

And Macomb got first-place finishes from Raegen Hansen (135) and Kelly Ladd (145) while Mikeala Mwangong (155) placed second and Sifa Feruzi (190) took third place.

Other Scramble title winners were Newman Central Catholic’s Blair Grennan (101), Centennial’s Ava Beldo (115), Rock Falls’ Ellisa Russell (155), Urbana’s Jurdan Tyler (190) and Prairie Central’s Chloe Hoselton (235).

Urbana had two second-place finishers, Rickasia Ivy (140) and Franciana Kalanga (170) and Normal West also had two runners-up, Cheyenne Anderson (110) and Cadence Duvall (235). Others who took second place were Illinois Valley Central’s Lilyana Malagon (115) and Rock Falls’ Ryleigh Eriks (120).

Others who took third place where four places were awarded included Bloomington’s Alila Beck (135) and Alicia Swank (145), Prairie Central’s Yuri Vilchis (110), University High’s Allison Kroesch (115), Urbana’s Randi Campe (125) and Normal West’s Vivian Guither (140).

Five individuals tied for the most team points with 24 and they were Ava Beldo, Chloe Hoselton, Kennedy McMenimen, Jurdan Tyler and Kaila Williams. Isabella Motteler collected the most total match points with 25.

Leave a Comment