Downstate roundup: Civic Memorial, Granite City, Glenwood, Lawrenceville tournaments

By Curt Herron – For the IWCOA

Civic Memorial captures title at own Steve Bradley Invitational 

Civic Memorial finished strong to win the championship of its Steve Bradley Invitational, which featured seven ranked squads in Classes 2A and 1A among the 22 teams that took part in the event in Bethalto.

Coach Jeremy Christeson’s champion Eagles scored 190.5 points to take first place while Vandalia finished second with 167 points. 

Bloomington (148.5), Olympia (132), Mattoon (127), Benton (116), Murphysboro (115), Jacksonville (110), Waterloo (109), Oakville, MO (91.5) and Highland (85.5) rounded out the top half of the field.

Civic Memorial received titles from Avery Jamie (126), Bryce Griffin (165) and Luke McCoy (175) while Bradley Ruckman (120) placed second, James Wojcikiewicz (157) finished third and Brody Johnson (106) claimed fourth place.

Also for the Eagles, Kale Hawk (215) finished fifth, Jake Herrin (285) was sixth, Nathen Herrin (144) took seventh and Preston Furlow (132) placed eighth. Josh Harkey (138) also contributed points.

“I think we wrestled pretty well for the day,” Christeson said. “We still are not at full strength yet. We still have guys wrestling up a weight class, we were dealing with some sickness this weekend and some of our guys were a little banged up heading into the tourney. 

“We just talked about wresting through the excuses and getting your mind right and ready. There were some solid teams this year in the tourney and good competition, so we knew it would be tough. We are happy with some of the results and we’ve got to have a good week of practice to get ready for some tough duals in Indiana next weekend.”

Leading the way for coach Jason Clay’s runner-up Vandals were title winner Max Philpot (106) and second-place finishers Elijah Mabry (113) and Dillon Hinton (138). 

Also for Vandalia, Brody Matthews (126) took third, Kaden Tidwell (190) finished fourth, Keagan Turner (144) claimed fifth, Deon Moore (132) was sixth while Artan Mustafa (165) and Dominic Swyers (285) both took seventh place.

Other champions were Carlyle’s Preston Waughtel (113) and Tyson Waughtel (120), Benton’s Mason Tieffel (138), Mattoon’s Korbin Bateman (144), Highland’s Tyson Rakers (150), Murphysboro’s Liam Fox (157), Waterloo’s Jaxson Mathenia (190), Jacksonville’s Oliver Cooley (215), Bloomington’s Stephen Carr (285) and Oakville, MO’s Gokkhan Yurdanidze (132).

Four of the champions also won titles in last year’s invite, Carlyle’s Tyson Waughtel (120), Benton’s Tieffel (138), Mattoon’s Bateman (144) and Civic Memorial’s Griffin (165). 

Waughtel is a two-time state Class 1A champion, who went 50-1 last season and took first at 113 after winning the 106 title in 2022. Tieffel is a three-time medal winner and two-time 1A finalist who went 52-2 in 2023 and took first place at 138 last season after placing second at 126 in 2022. And Griffin is also a three-time medal winner who went 48-5 and placed second at 145 in Class 2A at 145 last season.

Also claiming second-place finishes were Bloomington’s Jaylen Sandy (106) and Maddox Kirts (165), East Alton-Wood River’s Jamal Burgess (132) and Drake Champlin (215), Jacksonville’s Joe Reif (157) and Aiden Surratt (285), Goreville’s Jeremiah Pulliam (126), Mascoutah’s Brock Ross (144), Mattoon’s Aidan Blackburn (150), Springfield High’s Keyshaun Harris (175) and Highland’s Ashton Zobrist (190).

Some of the closest championship matches included Carr getting past Surratt 6-4 by sudden victory at 285, Rakers winning 4-3 over Blackburn in a tiebreaker at 150, Bateman edging Ross 5-4 at 144 and Cooley prevailing 4-3 over Champlin at 215. 

Other third-place finishers were Jersey’s Hunter Hodge (106) and Connor Chin (175), Murphysboro’s Paxton Pyatt (113) and Julien Tanner (285), Benton’s Cohen Sweely (120) and Anthony Hernandez (144), Olympia’s Bentley Wise (150) and Nolen Yeary (215), Centralia’s Lane Griffin (132), Mattoon’s Ben Capitosti (138), Jacksonville’s James Cotton (165) and Freeburg’s Dane Olmstead (190).

Also finishing in fourth place were Mascoutah’s Jayden Wilkenson (132), Jordan Sonon-Hale (150) and Sean Murphy (157), Jacksonville’s Steven Easley (113), Waterloo’s Konnor Stephens (120), Bloomington’s M’khi Hollins (126), Murphysboro’s Bryce Edwards (138), Springfield High’s Gabe Ruvalcaba (144), East St. Louis’ Corey Robinson (165), Highland’s Thomas Mitchell (175), Jersey’s James Busch (285) and Oakville, MO’s Ethan Venable (215).

Additional fifth-place finishers were Olympia’s Austin Kisner (120), Cooper Phillips (138) and Kelton Graden (157), Waterloo’s Matthew Deutch (106) and Jackson Deutch (175), Mattoon’s Ean Freeman (165) and Blaine Howell (190), East St. Louis’ Pierre Walton (150) and Mehki McDowell (285), Highland’s Gavin Merkle (113), Centralia’s Nate LeCrone (126) and Murphysboro’s Sergio Garcia (132).

Carr, Philpot and Yurdanidze had the most team points with 30, Jamie, McCoy and Tyson Waughtel all scored 29.5 points, Tieffel had 29 points, Griffin collected 28 team points and Preston Waughtel fished with 27 points.

Philpot had the most falls in the least time with four in 2:44 and Jamie had the most total match points with 48.

Championship matches for Civic Memorial’s Steve Bradley Invitational

106 – Max Philpot (Vandalia) F 0:45 Jaylen Sandy (Bloomington)

113 – Preston Waughtel (Carlyle) TF 4:00 Elijah Mabry (Vandalia)

120 – Tyson Waughtel (Carlyle) F 0:49 Bradley Ruckman (Civic Memorial)

126 – Avery Jamie (Civic Memorial) F 1:07 Jeremiah Pulliam (Goreville)

132 – Gokkhan Yurdanidze (Oakville, MO) F 0:59 Jamal Burgess (East Alton-Wood River)

138 – Mason Tieffel (Benton) MD 17-6 Dillon Hinton (Vandalia)

144 – Korbin Bateman (Mattoon) D 5-4 Brock Ross (Mascoutah)

150 – Tyson Rakers (Highland) TB-1 4-3 Aidan Blackburn (Mattoon)

157 – Liam Fox (Murphysboro) D 7-1 Joe Reif (Jacksonville)

165 – Bryce Griffin (Civic Memorial) D 13-6 Maddox Kirts (Bloomington)

175 – Luke McCoy (Civic Memorial) F 1:58 Keyshaun Harris (Springfield High)

190 – Jaxson Mathenia (Waterloo) MD 10-2 Ashton Zobrist (Highland)

215 – Oliver Cooley (Jacksonville) D 4-3 Drake Champlin (East Alton-Wood River)

285 – Stephen Carr (Bloomington) SV-1 6-4 Aiden Surratt (Jacksonville)

Team standings for Civic Memorial’s Steve Bradley Invitational

1. Civic Memorial 190.5, 2. Vandalia 167, 3. Bloomington 148.5, 4. Olympia 132, 5. Mattoon 127, 6. Benton 116, 7. Murphysboro 115, 8. Jacksonville 110, 9. Waterloo 109, 10. Oakville, MO 91.5, 11. Highland 85.5, 12. Mascoutah 77, 13. Jersey 74.5, 14. Carlyle 71.5, 15. East St. Louis 70, 16. Centralia 62.5, 17. East Alton-Wood River 53, 18. Springfield High 41, 19. Goreville 40, 20. Freeburg 33, 21. Alton 29, 22. Civic Memorial B 12.

Edwardsville claims championship at Granite City Girls Invite

Edwardsville captured the title of the 33-team Granite City Girls Invite with 205 points while Bartlett, Tennessee was second with 141 points.  Fox, Missouri took third with 95 points. Collinsville (86), Normal West (77), Jacksonville (73), Mt. Vernon (62), Peoria Notre Dame (62), Glenwood (59) and Highland (58) rounded out the top 10.

Edwardsville coach Jon Wagner, a 2019 IWCOA Hall of Fame Inductee who won over 500 dual meets while leading the Tigers boys for 27 seasons, got individual titles from Gianna Linhorst (110), Holly Zugmaier (125) and Tayla Phillips (235) and second-place finishes from Genevieve Dykstra (100), Olive Linhorst (120) and Victoria White (190). and thirds from Olivia Coll (105) and Lydia Blind (135).

The Tigers also got thirds from Olivia Coll (105) and Lydia Blind (135), fourth-place finishes from Alison Kirk (100), Allie Chong (115) and Madison Aldrich (130) and fifths from Maddy Allen (105) and Abigail Hayes (190) while Abbrey DeWerff (170) also contributed points. 

Leading the way for coach Jordan May’s Collinsville Kahoks were champions Taylor Dawson (130) and Tashieya Taylor (155) as well as third-place finisher Leann Cory (140).

Normal West coach Margaret LeGates Lehr, who was the first girl to compete in wrestling in IHSA history while at Libertyville, got seconds from Cheyenne Anderson (110), Amelia McClure (125) and Cadence Duvall (235) while Alexis Clothier-Mattocks (190) took sixth.

Other champions were Glenwood’s Kadi Wilbern (105) and Jenna Tuxhorn (140), Jacksonville’s Alexis Seymour (120) and Hailey DeWitt (135), Roxana’s Madelyn Murphy (100), Auburn’s Jadyn Perry (145), Peoria Notre Dame’s Autumne Williams (170), Hazelwood Central, MO’s Carrington Reed (115) and Bartlett, TN’s Ayanna Omollo (190).

Also finishing in second place were Jersey’s Aliyah Brooks (135) and Rory Speidel (145), Belleville East’s Alexcia Harden (105), PORTA’s Alexia Glover (140), Highland’s August Rottmann (170), Bartlett, TN’s Emily Clement (115) and Paige McKendry (155) and Fox, MO’s Zoey Zimmerman (130).

All but one of the championship matches were determined by fall. The only one that wasn’t was in the 140 finals where Tuxhorn won a 9-0 major decision over Glover.

Williams claimed one of the biggest victories in the tournament when she won the title at 170 by fall in 1:07 over Rottmann, the 2023 IHSA champion at 170 who went 21-1 last year and also took third place at the same weight in the inaugural IHSA Finals.

IHSA medal winners who won championships were Dawson, who went 34-5 and placed third at 130 last season and took second place at 125 in 2022, and Seymour, who went 32-18 and placed fourth at 120 in the 2023 Finals.

Others who took third place were Mt. Vernon’s Lily Davis (100) and Dayton Phillips (145), Belleville West’s Jala Singleton (110), Springfield High’s Ella Miloncus (115), Alton’s Arryana Jones (120), Washington’s Lilly Bay (130), Highland’s Bryleigh Thomas (155), Belleville East’s Kami Ratcliff (170), Robinson’s Rylee Hammond (235) and Bartlett, TN’s Madyson Jones (125) and Fox, MO’s Abbigail Pogue (190).

Additional fourth-place finishers were Granite City’s Ma’Kayla Bonner (110), Civic Memorial’s Kendall Smith (120), Springfield High’s Anna Miloncus (125), Belleville East’s Lea Kuc (140), Auburn’s Heaven Workman (170), Peoria Notre Dame’s Bailey Amerman (190), Bartlett, TN’s Rebecca Humenik (105), Charlotte Mutchler (145) and Morgan Ragsdale (235) and Fox, MO’s Maleighia Stranger (135) and Meghan Breckenfelder (155).

Fifth-place finishes were also turned in by Auburn’s Jasmine Brown (115), Mt. Vernon’s Deziare Jones (120), Glenwood’s Isabella Resendez (125), Waterloo’s Nevaeh Gentelin (130), Granite City’s Jayden Malmkar (135), Marion’s Joelene Nappier-Feth (140), Belleville West’s Zoee Dozier (145), Peoria Notre Dame’s Martha Gardner (155), Alton’s Elanna Hickman (170) and Fox, MO’s Jaelyn Carmelo (110).

Seymour and Taylor led the way in team points with 34 apiece while Perry, Phillips, Reed and Williams all scored 28 team points. Dawson, DeWitt, Olive Linhorst, McKendry, Murphy, Omollo and Zugmaier all collected 26 team points.

Taylor had five falls in 2:47 while Jones and Seymour both also recorded five pins. And Dawson had the most total match points with 47, which were 14 more than the next-best total. 

Championship matches for Granite City’s Girls Invite

100 – Madelyn Murphy (Roxana) F 3:14 Genevieve Dykstra (Edwardsville)

105 – Kadi Wilbern (Glenwood) F 1:45 Alexcia Harden (Belleville East)

110 – Gianna Linhorst (Edwardsville) F 1:26 Cheyenne Anderson (Normal West)

115 – Carrington Reed (Hazelwood Central, MO) F 0:59 Emily Clement (Bartlett, TN)

120 – Alexis Seymour (Jacksonville) F 3:40 Olive Linhorst (Edwardsville)

125 – Holly Zugmaier (Edwardsville) F 4:47 Amelia McClure (Normal West)

130 – Taylor Dawson (Collinsville) F 2:33 Zoey Zimmermann (Fox, MO)

135 – Hailey DeWitt (Jacksonville) F 5:16 Aliyah Brooks (Jersey)

140 – Jenna Tuxhorn (Glenwood) MD 9-0 Alexia Glover (PORTA)

145 – Jadyn Perry (Auburn) F 0:50 Rory Speidel (Jersey)

155 – Tashieya Taylor (Collinsville) F 0:22 Paige McKendry (Bartlett, TN)

170 – Autumne Williams (Peoria Notre Dame) F 1:07 August Rottmann (Highland)

190 – Ayanna Omollo (Bartlett, TN) F 0:34 Victoria White (Edwardsville)

235 – Tayla Phillips (Edwardsville) F 2:45 Cadence Duvall (Normal West)

Team standings for Granite City’s Girls Invite

1. Edwardsville 205, 2. Bartlett, TN 141, 3. Fox, MO 95, 4. Collinsville 86, 5. Normal West 77, 6. Jacksonville 73, 7. Mt. Vernon 62, 7. Peoria Notre Dame 62, 9. Glenwood 59, 10. Highland 58, 11. Auburn 52, 12. Belleville East 50, 13. Belleville West 47, 14. Marion 45, 15. Alton 44, 16. Jersey 42, 17. Robinson 39, 18. Roxana 32, 19. Hazelwood Central, MO 31, 19. Springfield High 31, 21. Granite City 25, 22. Civic Memorial 24, 23. PORTA 22, 24. Washington 22, 25. Mascoutah 18, 26. Triad 16, 27. Rochester 11, 28. Waterloo 8, 29. Carbondale 4, 30. Cahokia 3, 31. Clayton, MO 1. 32. Liberty, MO 0, 32. McCluer North, MO 0.

Glenwood takes top honors at own Tyler Cox Memorial Invite

Glenwood won five titles and had six others place in the top four as it easily captured top honors over Grayslake Central by a 286.5-166.5 margin at its own 16-team Tyler Cox Memorial Invite in Chatham. The hosts also won the tournament championship last season.

Marion (155.5), Triad (141), Centennial (129), O’Fallon (122.5), Collinsville (111.5), Peoria Notre Dame (109.5), Dunlap (102) and East Peoria (101) rounded out the top-10 teams in the field.

Winning titles for coach Jerod Bruner’s champion Titans were Drew Davis (126), John Ben Maduena (138), Anny Williams (144), Max Wiezorek (190) and Cody Moss (215) while Tyler Clarke (106) and Jonah Broughman (165) took second place.

Glenwood also got third-place finishes from Jaxon Ferguson (113), Braxton Warren (150) and Justin Hay (175) while Julian Rammelkamp (157) finished fourth, Drew Moffitt (120) was fifth and Brad Dollus (132) placed seventh. Eli Moss (285) also scored points for the Titans.

Owen Ottino (126) and Maizon Milestone (165) also took third place and Kadi Wilbern (106) placed fourth competing for the Glenwood 2 team.

“We had a great weekend at home,” Bruner said. “It was to see Anny Williams collect his first varsity level tournament championship. Also, we thought Drew looked exceptional in his match against (Tyler) Weidman in the finals. John Ben still looks dominant at 138 pounds. Max Wiezorek and Cody Moss both collected their first championships of the season as well.

“We also enjoyed having Justin Hay and Jonah Broughman back in our lineup. Jaxon Ferguson plus the rest of our seniors, Brad Dollus, Owen Ottino, Braxton Warren and Eli Moss, continue to wrestle well for us and will always be in contention at these events.”

Top performers for coach Mathew Joseph’s runner-up Grayslake Central Rams were title winners Vince Demarco (106) and Matty Jens (175), second-place finisher Tyler Weidman (126) and also Trevor Hengl (138), who took third.

Rams who finished fourth were Krish Sahu (120) and Aidan Eisenberg (132) while Warren Nash (150) and Quetin Conkle (157) were fifth and Liam Halloran (132) and Jaxen Pratt (190) took sixth place.

Leading the way for coach Darren Lindsey’s third-place Wildcats were champion Caleb Ohnesorge (150) and second-place finishers Riddick Cook (120) and Caden Frey (144) while Justin Murphy (157) and Bryan Madinger (215) claimed third place.

Other champions were East Peoria’s Cooper Chester (113), Peoria Notre Dame’s Ian Akers (120), Carbondale’s Isaac Smith (132), O’Fallon’s Logan Thomas (157), Collinsville’s Cody Lutz (165) and Centennial’s Jack Barnhart (285).

Also finishing in second place were Dunlap’s Jayden Schmick (157) and Nick Mueller (175), Triad’s Shane Seip (113), Collinsville’s Camron Minner (132), Centennial’s Trevor Schoonover (138), Peoria Notre Dame’s Chase Daugherty (150), Southeast’s Chris Hull (190), O’Fallon’s Gavin Gentille (215) and East Peoria’s Jose Deltoro (285). 

Some of the closest championship matches included Demarco winning a 10-9 decision over Clarke at 106, Maduena edging Schoonover 2-0 at 138, Moss prevailing 6-4 over Gentille at 215 and Williams capturing an 8-4 victory over Frey at 144.

In one title match of particular interest, Jens captured a 5-1 decision over Mueller at 175 in a clash of the 2023 IHSA Class 2A champion at 182 beating the 2023 Class 2A runner-up at 160. Jens was a perfect 32-0 last season after going 47-3 and claiming second place at 182 in 2022. He also finished fifth at 170 in the 2021 IWCOA Finals to conclude a 28-7 debut season while Mueller finished 43-8 a year ago. 

The other state champion in the competition was Glenwood’s own Drew Davis, a  two-time title winner who won the Class 2A title at 113 to cap a 49-2 season in 2023 and also won the 2A championship at 106 the year before to complete a perfect 17-0 campaign. He took fourth at 106 as a freshman in 2021 at the IWCOA Finals to finish 32-3. Davis and Maduena were the only title winners at this tournament that also won a championship in the event a year ago

Others who finished in third place were Triad’s Will Kelly (106), Glen Henry (120) and Ben Baumgartner (132), Centennial’s Nehemie Mbangi (144), Dunlap’s Joseph Weeks (190) and Peoria Notre Dame’s Brady Mullens (285).

Additional fourth-place finishers were O’Fallon’s Jayden Wiegand (113) and Andrew Orloski (150), Carbondale’s Hatem Alshammari (126) and Connor Daly (175), Charleston’s Kenny Merrill (138), Southeast’s Frank Kittrell (144), Peoria Notre Dame’s Michael Kimbrough (165), Collinsville’s Scott Snyder (190), Peoria Heights’ Darien Jones (215) and East Peoria’s Keegan Barnes (285).

Akers, Barnhart, Davis and Thomas all collected 30 team points while Lutz had 29.5 points, Ohnesorge and Smith had 29 team points apiece and Chester, Jens, Maduena, Cody Moss and Wiezorek all collected 28.5 points.

East Peoria’s Dalton Oakman had the most falls in the least time with four in 4:52 while Barnhart recorded three pins in 2:52. Centennial also had the two individuals with the most total match points, Mbangi (46) and Schoonver (38).

Championship matches for Glenwood’s Tyler Cox Memorial Invite

106 – Vince Demarco (Grayslake Central) D 10-9 Tyler Clake (Glenwood)

113 – Cooper Chester (East Peoria) F 3:50 Shane Seip (Triad)

120 – Ian Akers (Peoria Notre Dame) F 3:24 Riddick Cook (Marion)

126 – Drew Davis (Glenwood) F 3:50 Tyler Weidman (Grayslake Central)

132 – Isaac Smith (Carbondale) F 1:25 Camron Minner (Collinsville)

138 – John Ben Maduena (Glenwood) D 2-0 Trevor Schoonover (Centennial)

144 – Anny Williams (Glenwood) D 8-4 Caden Frey (Marion)

150 – Caleb Ohnesorge (Marion) MD 9-1 Chase Daugherty (Peoria Notre Dame)

157 – Logan Thomas (O’Fallon) F 1:20 Jayden Schmick (Dunlap)

165 – Cody Lutz (Collinsville) F 1:50 Jonah Broughman ( Glenwood)

175 – Matty Jens (Grayslake Central) D 5-1 Nick Mueller (Dunlap)

190 – Max Wiezorek (Glenwood) F 5:15 Chris Hull (Southeast)

215 – Cody Moss (Glenwood) D 6-4 Gavin Gentille (O’Fallon)

285 – Jack Barnhart (Centennial) F 1:20 Jose Deltoro (East Peoria)

Team standings for Glenwood’s Tyler Cox Memorial Invite

1. Glenwood 286.5, 2. Grayslake Central 166.5, 3. Marion 155.5, 4. Triad 141, 5. Centennial 129, 6. O’Fallon 122.5, 7. Collinsville 111.5, 8. Peoria Notre Dame 109.5, 9. Dunlap 102, 10. East Peoria 101, 11. Carbondale 89, 12. Glenwood JV 84.5, 13. Charleston 44, 14. Southeast 37.5, 15. MacArthur 30.5, 16. Peoria Heights 29, 17. Decatur Eisenhower 12.5.

Lawrenceville wins title at own Lawrence County Tournament

Lawrenceville/Red Hill scored 232 points to beat Harrisburg, which had 212 points, for top honors at the 14-team Lawrence County Tournament in Lawrenceville. Fairfield (168), Richland County (144), Frankfort (133), Robinson (118) and Carterville (109.5) were next in line.

Coach Samuel Hyre’s champion Indians got title wins from Drew Seitzinger (106), Hudson Meek (144), Kasen Ochs (175) and Dylan Camden (285) while Dylan Aten (132) took second. Cale Seitzinger (138), Trevor Loy (150) and Dalton Spahn (157) all placed third.

Other top placers for the team champs were Delaney Ledbetter (113) and Malikye Walker (190), who took fourth, Jaxtyn Chansler (120), who was fifth, and Tyson Lucas (165), who placed sixth.

“I am pretty happy with the results from my team,” Hyre said. “The last couple years we have struggled to keep our kids healthy and have had some pretty big season-ending injuries with a lot of our better underclassmen.  

“We put a lot of emphasis in the offseason on weights and conditioning as a way to be more prepared for the beginning of the season and in better shape to avoid these one-off injuries. Healthy, we are a tough team to beat. The kids have put in the work and we look forward to a great season.”

Winning titles for coach Greg Langley’s runner-up Harrisburg Bulldogs were Avery Henderson (113), Tony Keene (126) and Kahmarie Terry (132) while Brock Felty (150) and Briar Butler (157) took second place and Brendan Hicks (190) and Zay Horton (285) finished third. Felty had the largest seed to place difference of anyone in the field, going from a 12-seed to a runner-up.

Top performers for coach Jordan Griffith’s third-place Fairfield Mules were champion Talan Keoughan (165) and third-place finishers Carter Poole (106) and Keegan Bare (215). Turning in fourth-place finishes were Jedd Wellen (120), Karson White (138) and Chris Graver (285).

Other champions were Oblong/Palestine/Hutsonville’s Ian Rosborough (120), Richland County’s Carson Bissey (138), Robinson’s Ben Mullins (150), Herrin’s Blue Bishop (157), Carmi-White County’s Nelson Rider (190) and Frankfort’s Brandon Turner (215) .

Also taking second place were Frankfort’s Aiden Milligan (106), Hayeden Hughes (113) and Conner Henson (190), Carterville’s Landyn Flood (120) and Zechariah Miller (285), Johnston City’s Jace Weaver (126) and Jude Beers (215), Robinson’s Lenox Parker (144) and Kahne Hyre (165), O/P/H’s Cole Littlejohn (138) and Richland County’s Logan McDonald (175).

In some of the closest title matches, Terry edged Aten 11-9 in overtime at 132, Keoughan claimed a 5-2 decision over Hyre at 165 and Camden prevailed 5-2 over Miller at 285. All of the other title matches were determined by falls, wins by technical fall or major decisions.

Also finishing third were Johnston City’s Benjamin Harris (132) and Randy Fuqua (175), Carmi-White County’s Travor Mason (113), Robinson’s Keaton Ault (120), Richland County’s Kaeden Davis (126), Frankfort’s Lucas Parker (144) and Carterville’s Jacob Grob (165).

Carterville had four fourth-place finishers, Sabastion Ramiro (126), Spencer Crotser (144), Merrick Orendoff (150) and Terry Mick (175). Also taking fourth place were Richland County’s Baxter Smith (106), Tuff Troyer (132) and Jashun McKinley (215), Frankfort’s Eric Duncan (157) and Paris’ Robert Wells (165).

There was a six-way for the most team points with 28 between Bissey, Keene, Ochs, Rider, Drew Seitzinger and Turner while Bishop had 27.5 points and Rosborough scored 26.5 points.

Rosborough tallied 55 match points, which was 23 better than second place thanks to three of his victories coming courtesy of technical falls, which was two more than anyone else. 

Three individuals who took fifth recorded four falls in less than 5:00. They were Harrisburg’s Cody Gunter (4:06) at 144, Mt, Carmel’s Evan Berberich (4:55) at 285 and Fairfield’s Bronson Rilea (4:58) at 190. 

Championship matches for Lawrenceville’s Lawrence County Tournament

106 – Drew Seitzinger (Lawrenceville) F 1:25 Aiden Milligan (Frankfort)

113 – Avery Henderson (Harrisburg) F 1:22 Hayeden Hughes (Frankfort)

120 – Ian Rosborough (Oblong/Palestine/Hutsonville) TF 17-2 Landyn Flood (Carterville)

126 – Tony Keene (Harrisburg) F 2:33 Jace Weaver (Johnston City)

132 – Kahmarie Terry (Harrisburg) D 11-9 OT Dylan Aten (Lawrenceville)

138 – Carson Bissey (Richland County) F 0:30 Cole Littlejohn (Oblong/Palestine/Hutsonville)

144 – Hudson Meek (Lawrenceville) MD 13-2 Lenox Parker (Robinson)

150 – Ben Mullins (Robinson) F 1:44 Brock Felty (Harrisburg)

157 – Blue Bishop (Herrin) TF 16-0 Briar Butler (Harrisburg)

165 – Talan Keoughan (Fairfield) D 5-2 Kahne Hyre (Robinson)

175 – Kasen Ochs (Lawrenceville) F 3:39 Logan McDonald (Richland County)

190 – Nelson Rider (Carmi-White County) F 3:59 Conner Henson (Frankfort)

215 – Brandon Turner (Frankfort) F 1:47 Jude Beers (Johnston City)

285 – Dylan Camden (Lawrenceville) D 5-2 Zechariah Miller (Carterville)

Team standings for Lawrenceville’s Lawrence County Tournament

1. Lawrenceville 232, 2. Harrisburg 212, 3. Fairfield 168, 4. Richland County 144, 5. Frankfort 133,  6. Robinson 118, 7. Carterville 109.5, 8. Oblong/Palestine/Hutsonville 85.5, 9. Johnston City 78, 10. Carmi-White County 68, 11. Herrin 56.5, 12. Mt. Carmel 39.5, 13. Paris 37, 14. Breese Central 13.

Leave a Comment