Girls tournament recaps for 12-9: Glenbard South, Maine East, Thornton, Marion

By Dave Surico for the IWCOA

DuPage Girls Championship at Glenbard South

Glenbard East will go down in history as the winner of the inaugural DuPage Girls Championship tournament.

The Rams were represented by just one champion but took the title with 82.5 points. Hinsdale Central (70 points) finished second. Reavis (65) took third in the nine-team event.

Nadiia Shymkiv recorded the 105-pound title for Glenbard East. Runner-up finishes came from Andrea Jones (115), Leah Montez (125) and Kaleigha Johnson (EXH235). Dakota Rosner (120), Maria Green (135) and Elizabeth Moreno (140) earned third-place awards. Asia Lacey (170) and Nadine Spandiary (190) finished fourth in their brackets.

Hinsdale Central received titles from Lauren Pang (140) and Chloe Black (235). Seana Gavin took runner-up honors at 120. Makenzie Ford (170) and Clara Rogers (235) took home third-place honors.

Third-place Reavis received its title from Estrella Ramirez (170). Lilly Fish (155) and Reyna Padilla (190) and Gina Drum (135) posted second place finishes. Kenzie Welsh (125) took fourth.

The list of champions was rounded out by: Kahlynn Spurgeon (100) and Lilly White (135), of Bartlett; Natalia Cruz (155), Kayleigh Loo (190) and Megan O’Toole (EXH235), of Downers Grove North; Haven Cologrossi (115), of Glenbard South; and Delaney Cunningham (120), of Geneva.

Additional runner-up finishes were posted by Kayla Hassell (100), Geneva; Valerie Aligia (105) and Alex Arquilla (170), of Glenbard South; Ava Amato (140), Lemont; and Gianna Cahill (235), Downers Grove North.

Third-place medals were earned by: Valeria Gonzalez (100) and Alyssa Andreen (155), Downers Grove North; Lauren Stevens (115), Lemont; Sofia Parranto (125) and Catherine Schultz (190), Waubonsie Valley.

Fourth-place points were recorded from: Jayden Thornton (120), Lemont; Lorelai Escobar, Waubonsie Valley (135); and Sophia Assaf (140), Glenbard South.

DuPage Girls Championship title match results:

100 – Kahlynn Spurgeon (Bartlett) F 2:52 Kayla Hassell (Geneva)

105 – Nadiia Shymkiv (Glenbard East) TF 2:54 Valerie Aligia (Glenbard South)

110 – Angelina Carpentiro (Bartlett) F 1:48 Adeleine Rafacz (DG North)

115 – Haven Cologrossi (Glenbard South) F 1:14 Andrea Jones (Glenbard East)

120 – Delaney Cunningham (Geneva) F 2:18 Seana Gavin (Hinsdale Central)

125 – Molly O`Connor (Lemont) P 1:52 Leah Montez (Glenbard East)

130 – Nichole Castillo (Glenbard South) F 1:11 Valentina Gonzalez (DG North)

135 – Lilly White (Bartlett) F 0:18 Gina Drum (Burbank)

140 – Lauren Pang (Hinsdale Central) on round-robin criteria

145 – Sophi Arain (Hinsdale Central) F 1:08 Jasmine Abarca (Glenbard East)

155 – Natalia Cruz (DG North) F 5:33 Lilly Fish (Burbank)

170 – Estrella Ramirez (Burbank) F 0:26 Alex Arquilla (Glenbard South)

190 – Kayleigh Loo (DG North) F 0:25 Reyna Padilla (Burbank)

235 – Chloe Black (Hinsdale C) F 0:44 Gianna Cahill (DG North)

Ex235 – Megan O’Toole (DG North) F 3:48 Kaleigha Johnson (Glenbard East)

Final team scores: 

1. Glenbard East (82.5) 2. Hinsdale Central (70) 3. Reavis (65) 4. Lemont (56) 5. Downers Grove North (51) 6. Bartlett (37) 7. Glenbard South (35) 8. Waubonsie Valley (30) 9. Geneva (26)

Additional notes: There were only first and second place points awarded at 105 and EXH235. Only fifth place points were awarded at 110 and 145. Only three places earned points at 115, 155 and 235. Only sixth place points were awarded at 130.

Maine East’s Mejoe Hernandez Invitational

After winning the title of the Minooka Thanksgiving Throwdown by 80 points over the hosts in this season’s first invite, West Aurora had a fight on its hands with Hoffman Estates as the two battled for top honors at Maine East’s Mejoe Hernandez Invitational in Park Ridge.

Coach Charlie Graves’ Blackhawks only had one champion but had eight individuals who finished fifth or better and that helped to claim top honors in the 24-team competition in Park Ridge by a 190-187 margin over Hoffman Estates while Huntley was third with 158 points.

Burlington Central (108), Round Lake (106), Rickover Naval Academy (98.5), New Trier (97), Addison Trail (95), Conant (86) and Maine West (86) rounded out the top 10 teams.

Medalists for West Aurora were champion Brittney Moran (190) and second-place finishers Aiyanah Sylvester (125) and Ionicca Rivera (170). In addition, Kameyah Young (105) and Lailonie Molina (120) took third place, Giselle Marin-Carrasco (140) finished fourth and Allina Williams (130) and Kymber Hall (145) both claimed fifth place.

Leading the way for coach Leo Clark’s runner-up Hawks were champions Sophia Ball (125) and Emmylina O’Brien (135), second-place finisher Abby Ji (130) and third-place finisher Anjali Gonzalez (235). Essenze Reid (170) and Isabella Chiovari (190) took fourth place, Olivia Pelayo (115) finished fifth and Judy Soto (100) placed sixth.

Coach Gannon Kosowski’s third-place Red Raiders got title wins from Janiah Slaughter (105), Taylor Casey (110) and Aubrie Rohrbacher (130) while Jessica Olson (140) took second, 

Valeria Sanchez (115) finished fourth and Grecia Garcia (145) claimed sixth place.

Other Hernandez Invite champions were Round Lake’s Riley Kongkaeow (100) and Raven Burnett (145), Burlington Central’s Tori Macias (115) and Ryann Miller (170), New Trier’s Jillian Giller (140) and Nina Aceves (155), Lane Tech’s Nyah Lovis (120) and Rickover Naval Academy’s Jasmine Mejia (235).

Also claiming second-place finishes were Burlington Central’s Ruby Vences (110) and Soraya Walikonis (135), Rickover Naval Academy’s Mia Vazquez (100), Addison Trail’s Veronica Cosio (105), Taft’s Micaela Yu (120), Harvard’s Ithandehui Rosas (145), West Chicago’s Annette Huesca (155), Waukegan’s Jennifer Perez (190) and Oak Park and River Forest’s Sarah Epshtein (235).

All but two of the title matches featured falls. The two championship matches that were determined by decisions were Kongkaeow over Vazquez at 100 and Novis over Yu at 120.

Additional third-place finishers were Elgin’s Lourdes Hernandez (100), Niles West’s Zoe Pomeranets (110), Round Lake’s Ireland McCain (115), Waukegan’s Noelani Rodriguez (125), Addison Trail’s Brithany Mondragon (130), Conant’s Jasmine Zavaleta (135), Downers Grove South’s Allison Garcia (140), Evanston Township’s Kennedy Murray (145), Maine South’s Angelina Guanajuato (155), Maine West’s Lillian Garrett (170) and Oak Park and River Forest’s Trinity White (190).

Also finishing in fourth place were Maine West’s Ava Reyes (130) and Eliana Garrett (235), Niles West’s Briana Regules (100), Larkin’s Ashley Hammond (105), Harvard’s Alexa Herrera (110), Conant’s Beth Ciavarella (120), Maine East’s Deepjwal Rai (125), Addison Trail’s Ruthless Castillo (135), Oak Park and River Forest’s Lyra Schaafsma (145) and Rickover Naval Academy’s Carmilla Martinez (155).

Others who took fifth place were Maine East’s Eliana Badeen (105) and Heba Kiloul (120), New Trier’s Sunny Aitzemkour (100), West Chicago’s Sophia Newell (110), Elgin’s Emily Pizano (125), Maine West’s Jessica Perez (135), Round Lake’s Jessica Sanchez (140), Evanston Township’s Natalie Graettinger (155), Rickover Naval Academy’s Clara Biela (170), Addison Trail’s JD Quijano Perez (190) and Taft’s Rim Ayouchi (235).

Additional sixth-place finishers were Vernon Hills’ Hanna Lee (110) and Lora Kashidova (115), Lane Tech’s Zabby Badru (135) and Arianna Marin (140), Conant’s Susan Bilyal (155) and Lana Ton (170), Elgin’s Mali Patino (105), Oak Park and River Forest’s Sofia Hinojosa (120), Addison Trail’s Rebekah Castillo (125), Maine South’s Alyssa Gianola (130), Maine East’s Angie Wszolek (190) and Downers Grove South’s Zuzia Cybulski (235).

Championship matches for Maine East’s Mejoe Hernandez Invite

100 – Riley Kongkaeow (Round Lake) D Mia Vazquez (Rickover Naval Academy)

105 – Janiah Slaughter (Huntley) F Veronica Cosio (Addison Trail)

110 – Taylor Casey (Huntley) F Ruby Vences (Burlington Central)

115 – Tori Macias (Burlington Central) F Zoe Lee (New Trier)

120 – Nyah Lovis (Lane Tech) D Micaela Yu (Taft)

125 – Sophia Bell (Hoffman Estates) F Aiyanah Sylvester (West Aurora)

130 – Aubrie Rohrbacher (Huntley) F Abbi Ji (Hoffman Estates)

135 – Emmylina O’Brien (Hoffman Estates) F Soraya Walikonis (Burlington Central)

140 – Jillian Giller (New Trier) F Jessica Olson (Huntley)

145 – Raven Burnett (Round Lake) F Ithandehui Rosas (Harvard)

155 – Nina Aceves (New Trier) F Annette Huesca (West Chicago)

170 – Ryann Miller (Burlington Central) F Ionicca Rivera (West Aurora)

190 – Brittney Moran (West Aurora) F Jennifer Perez (Waukegan)

235 – Jasmine Mejia (Rickover Naval Academy) F Sarah Epshtein (Oak Park and River Forest)

Team standings for Maine East’s Mejoe Hernandez Invite

1. West Aurora (190), 2. Hoffman Estates (187), 3, Huntley (158), 4. Burlington Central (108), 5. Round Lake (106), 6. Rickover Naval Academy (98.5), 7. New Trier (97), 8. Addison Trail (95), 9. Conant (86), 9. Maine West (86), 11. Oak Park and River Forest (71), 12. Lane Tech (62.5), 13. Niles West (61), 14. Maine East (60), 15. Downers Grove South (57), 16. Evanston Township (56), 17. Elgin (54), 18. West Chicago (53), 19. Taft (50), 19. Waukegan (50), 21. Maine South (47), 22. Harvard (41), 23. Larkin (33), 24. Vernon Hills (24).

Thornton Girls Tournament

Host Thornton captured the team title in the 11-team field, edging Thornton-Fractional South by a score of 106-101.

Championships from Ariel Woofin (105), Gymaria Brown (110), Jalah Wilson (130) and Sionna Stampley (235) led Thornton to the tournament title for coach Philip Rembert. Tashari Wooten added crucial points with a second place finish at 155.

Runner-up Thornton Fractional South saw Quincy Onyiaorah rise to the top of the medal stand at 135. Anyla Leigh finished second at 130. Third-place points came from Abibatu Mogaji (115), Summer Rice (120) and Jermia Moore (135). Jessica Rubio (155) and Lucia Terrazas (170) finished fourth.

De La Salle missed second place by a single point. The Meteors boasted champions Anapaula Cerna (100), Iliana Heredia (120) and Ana Perez (155). Second place finishes came from Genesis De La Garza (125) and Abigail Trendle (135).

Championships outside the top three teams came from: Courben Session (115) and Hailey Zamot (145), of Rich; Taylor Poole (125), Thornton Fractional South; Haley Achiga (170), Proviso East; and Kinnidi Riley (190), Bloom.

Second place finishes were earned by: Saryia Maddox (100), Rich; Lillyanna Cardenas (105), Riley Osborn (115) and Victoria Cruz (170), of Evergreen Park; Mia Coffey (110), Bloom; Beatrice Quintana (120) and Isabella Mayfield (145), of Marian Catholic; and Jamyala Hill (190) and Daisy El-Simmons (235), of Hillcrest.

Wins in the third-place match were accomplished by: Lilly O`Brian (100), Angel Lewis (125) and Mya Coffey (155), of Bloom; Melanie Mundo (130), Proviso East; Danny Sommerio (145) and Octavia Miller, (235), of Evergreen Park; Angel Pearson (170), Rich; and Sydney West (190), Hillcrest.

Fourth place points were gathered by: Lidia Basave (100) and Regina Jones (120), of Proviso East; India Long (115), Hillcrest; Mya Gray (125) and Madison Beachum (145), of Marian Catholic; and Nina White (135), Nyla Coleman (190) and Amaya McClain (235), of Rich.

Thornton Girls tournament title match results:

100 – Anapaula Cerna (De La Salle) F 0:36 Saryia Maddox (Rich)

105 – Ariel Woofin (Thornton) F 3:41 Lillyanna Cardenas (Evergreen Park)

110 – Gymaria Brown (Thornton) F 0:22 Mia Coffey (Bloom)

115 – Courben Session (Rich) F 0:56 Riley Osborn (Evergreen Park)

120 – Iliana Heredia (De La Salle) F 0:33 Beatrice Quintana (Marian Catholic)

125 – Taylor Poole (Thornton Fractional South) F 5:14 Genesis De La Garza (De La Salle)

130 – Jalah Wilson (Thornton) F 5:46 Anyla Leigh (Thornton Fractional South)

135 – Quincy Onyiaorah (Thornton Fractional South) F 1:52 Abigail Trendle (De La Salle)

145 – Hailey Zamot (Rich) F 1:56 Isabella Mayfield (Marian Catholic)

155 – Ana Perez (De La Salle) F 3:48 Tashari Wooten (Thornton)

170 – Haley Achiga (Proviso East) F 3:06 Victoria Cruz (Evergreen Park)

190 – Kinnidi Riley (Bloom) F 0:33 Jamyala Hill (Hillcrest)

235 – Sionna Stampley (Thornton) F 2:37 Daisy El-Simmons (Hillcrest)

Note: Points were assigned to the first four places at 100, 115, 120, 125, 135, 145, 155, 170, 190, 235 The team standings were only affected by the first three finishers at 130. Only first and second place points were awarded at the 105 and 110 weight classes,

Final team Scores:

1. Thornton (106) 2. Thornton Fractional South (101) 3. De La Salle (100) 4. Rich (94) 5. Evergreen Park (68) 6. Bloom (63) 7. Proviso East (54.5) 8. Marian Catholic (40) 9. Hillcrest (39) 10. (tie), Illiana Christian, Joliet Central, Universal (0)

Marion Wildcats Girls Invitational

The Fort Campbell girls from Kentucky rumbled to the top trophy with a commanding 100 points, 38 more than runnerup Caldwell County in the 19-team competition. Caldwell County’s team also hails from Kentucky.

Kayla Maslonka (115), Cassidy Harrington (130) and Elizabeth Allen (155) took crowns for Fort Campbell. Delaney Perry (100), Elyanna Zamora (110) and Brooke Arbic (170) recorded runnerup finishes. Third-place points were earned by Aria Welsh (115) and Jennifer Velazquez (155). Tristin Caldwell took fourth place at 110.

Caldwell County got an individual title from T.J. Goodwin (110). Third-place points were claimed by Alyvia Barnwell (120) and Virginia Stewart (235). Rylie Bruce (130), Cali Traylor (155) and Emma Ward (190) claimed fourths.

Goreville (47) was 15 points back in third. Alivia Ming (145) and Liberty McBride (190) earned champion’s laurels. Madalynn Lapatas finished second at 130.

The invitational’s other top-step performances came from: Lily Davis (110) and Dayton Phillips (140), Mt. Vernon; Mia Balota (120), Benton; Lakelynn Janssen (125). McCracken County; Natalie Beaumont (135) and Summer Nichols (170), Cumberland and Olivia McDermott (235), Marion.

Second-place medals were claimed by Ayda Brown (115), Waterloo; Isabell Giloman (120), Carlyle; Heather Jones (125), Kennett; Joelene Nappier-Feth (135), Brooklyn Phemister (155) and Ronisha Sharkey (235), Marion; Lillie Henry (140) and Abby Ellis (145), McCracken County; and Izabell McBride (190), Waterloo.

Third-place finishers included: Jillian Conn (100), McCracken County; Delaney Measimer (110), Carbondale; Halle Smith (125), Benton; Neveah Gentelin (130), Waterloo; Muskan Ghotra (135), Jariyah Young (145) and Derika Gradford (170), Mt. Vernon; Daisjha Cooper (140), Marion; and Jaidan Glispie (190), Tilghman.

Delaney Melvin (120), Marion, Ella Snow (125), Carlyle, and Ahnisti Long (170), Kennett, rounded out the fourth place finishers.

Goodwin, of Caldwell County, led the tournament with three pins in a combined 1 minute, 54 seconds. Allen, Fort Campbell, Smith, Benton, and Janssen, McCracken County, also recorded three falls. Janssen and Goodwin each earned a meet-high 24 points for their teams. Goodwin also posted the biggest seed-placing differential with her title as a five-seed.

Championships matches

100 – Lily Davis (Mt. Vernon) F 1:35 Delaney Perry (Fort Campbell)

110 – T.J. Goodwin (Caldwell County) F 0:33 Elyanna Zamora (Fort Campbell)

115 – Kayla Maslonka (Fort Campbell) F 2:28 Ayda Brown (Waterloo)

120 – Mia Balota (Benton) F 0:00 Isabell Giloman (Carlyle)

125 – Lakelynn Janssen (McCracken County) F 3:21 Heather Jones (Kennett)

130 – Cassidy Harrington (Fort Campbell) F 0:39 Madalynn Lapatas (Goreville)

135 – Natalie Neaumont (Cumberland) F 0:55 Joelene Nappier-Feth (Marion)

140 – Dayton Phillips (Mt. Vernon) F 1:14 Lillie Henry (McCracken County)

145 – Alivia Ming (Goreville) F 3:53 Abby Ellis (McCracken County)

155 – Elizabeth Allen (Fort Campbell) F 2:41 Brooklyn Phemister (Marion)

170 – Summer Nichols (Cumberland) F 3:16 Brooke Arbic (Fort Campbell)

190 – Liberty McBride (Goreville) F 1:18 Izabell McBride (Waterloo)

235 – Olivia McDermott (Marion) F 0:41 Ronisha Sharkey (Marion)

Note: Only three places were awarded points at the 100-, 115-, 135-, 140-, 145- and 235-pound weight classes. Team points were awarded for four finishers at 110, 120, 125, 130, 155, 170, 190.

Final team scores:

1. Fort Campbell (100) 2. Caldwell County (62) 3. Goreville (47) 4. Marion (43) 5. Benton (38) 6. Mt. Vernon (34) 7. McCracken County (32) 8. Cumberland (31) 9. Waterloo (30) 10. (tie), Carlyle; Kennett (26) 12. Tilghman (13.5) 13. Carbondale (13) 14. Centralia (3) 15. (tie), Carmi, Carterville, Johnston City, Red Bud, Sparta (0)

Leave a Comment