Marian Central Catholic edges Coal City for ABE’s Rumble title

By Curt Herron – For the IWCOA

Following a six-year run where either Coal City or Lena-Winslow/Stockton captured the championship at ABE’s Rumble, Marian Central Catholic broke the streak while making its debut in the tournament and took top honors in the 60-team tournament in dramatic fashion.

The Hurricanes, co-coached by Ryan Prater and Jordan Blanton, edged Coal City 32-31 in the ABE’s Rumble title dual meet at the Bank of Springfield Center that was decided in overtime in the last match. Marian Central Catholic was top-rated in Class 1A and the Coalers were ranked second by Illinois Matmen, and that’s where the teams still are in the January 1 rankings.

It was the closest title dual meet in the seven-year history of the event. In the 2016 debut, Coal City won 35-30 over Lena-Winslow/Stockton. That dual also came down to the last match with the Coalers holding a 31-30 lead and then getting a major decision in the finale.

Coach Mark Masters’ Coalers, the defending IHSA Class 1A champions, were trying to repeat as ABE’s champions and were seeking their fourth title to go along with firsts in the inaugural event in 2016 and again in 2018. This was the sixth time in seven tournaments that Coal City was in the title dual meet. 

Despite forfeiting at three weights, the Hurricanes were able to prevail in a dual where both teams won seven matches. Marian Central Catholic had two falls, two wins by technical fall, a major decision and two close decisions while the Coalers added a major decision, a win in sudden victory and two one-point decisions to go along with the three forfeits they received.

Coal City won the first of the five matches that were decided by three points or less when Owen Petersen captured a 14-13 decision over Austin Hagevold in the opener at 106. Anthony Alanis won a 20-7 major decision over Cooper Morris at 113 and Brayden Teunissen followed with a win by technical fall over Luke Munsterman at 120 to give the Hurricanes a 9-3 lead but Culan Lindemuth received a forfeit win for the Coalers at 126 to create a 9-9 tie.

Marian Central Catholic won the next two matches as Andrew Alvarado edged Brody Widlowski 4-3 at 132 and Vance Williams recorded a fall in 1:27 over Evan Greggain at 138 to give it an 18-9 advantage but Mason Garner won a 16-6 major decision over Josh Gawronski and Brock Finch received a forfeit at 150 to give Coal City its first lead since the opening match at 19-18.

The Hurricanes captured the next two victories to go up 26-19 as Jimmy Mastny won by technical fall over Brant Widlowski at 157 and Max Astacio followed with a 3-0 decision over John Keigher at 165. But the Coalers responded as Landin Benson edged Nic Astacio 7-6 at 175 and Cade Poyner got a forfeit at 190 to put their team up at 28-26 with two matches left.

Dan French looked he might have to settle for a decision over Alec Waliczek at 215 to put Marian Central Catholic back in front by one point, but French continued to attack in the final moments and that paid off when he was able to record a fall in 5:56 to put the Hurricanes up at 32-28 entering the heavyweight match. 

Marian Central Catholic’s Kaleb Eckman held a late 1-0 lead over Emmett Easton but he was called for stalling with three seconds left in regulation. In the first overtime, Eckman got a takedown with 39 seconds remaining to win 3-1 but that assured a 32-31 Hurricanes victory.

1st – Marian Central Catholic

The Hurricanes, who are led by co-coaches Ryan Prater and Jordan Blanton, rolled through pool competition, winning 57-18 over Tremont, 57-6 over Farmington and 52-30 over Clifton Central and 55-18 over Morrison. After winning 61-12 over Lawrenceville/Red Hill, they went to the Gold Bracket where they won 52-18 over LeRoy/Tri-Valley, 46-28 over Vandalia in the quarterfinals and then 51-18 over PORTA in the semifinals.

With just 15 individuals competing, the Hurricanes had more limited options than did the Coalers, who had 22 competitors. Although both teams remain atop the Class 1A rankings, they feature a lot of young team members. The Coalers brought 16 freshmen and sophomores to Springfield while the Hurricanes had seven from those classes. Needless to say, both sides are excited about the improvement that the young athletes will make in the upcoming weeks.

“It was a battle from the first dual that we wrestled,” Prater said. “We had a tough pool and then earlier today we wrestled LeRoy, Vandalia and PORTA, so it was a tough road to get here. We don’t have many guys on the team, so everyone had almost nine matches. Our young guys really shined today. Dan French moving up and getting the pin. Everybody did their job and it was unbelievable. That was a complete team effort against a very well-coached team and a very good 14-man team. 

“We talked for a while about bumping or maybe doing some other stuff but then it was like, we’ll give them the forfeits, don’t hide our holes, we’ll put them right in the open and just go firepower for firepower and we’ll just try to out-sprint them. This tournament was really good for our team to jell. A lot of guys have been great individuals but now we need them to jell and wrestle as a team. Being gritty, saving every point and being stingy, that’s what it boils down to. It’s December 30, and we’re nowhere near finished. We have a month and a half to train and we’re just starting our climb and we’re only going to get better from here.”

Individuals from the champion Hurricanes who won at least two-thirds of their matches in the two-day event were Andrew Alvarado (9-0 at 132), Jimmy Mastny (9-0 at 157), Brayden Teunissen (9-0 at 120/126), Anthony Alanis (8-0 at 113/120), Max Astacio (8-0 at 165), Vance Williams (8-0 at 138/144), Nic Astacio (8-1 at 175), Dan French (8-1 at 190/215), Chandler Gardner (7-1 at 106/113) and Kaleb Eckman (6-3 at 285).

“This was very encouraging,” Anthony Alanis said. “We have one of the toughest schedules in the whole nation and we’ve finally faced all these 1A teams and we put our marker down that we’re number one. It was definitely a team effort. We were training every single day for one of these moments like this so to finally be able to put on a show for the people is good. I think we have the best coaches and they push us and get us better every single day. I like the way that we bond together as a whole team. We all have a really good connection and we all work really good together and at practice, we’re each other to our full potential.”

“Today was the first day that we really got together and looked like a good team and bonded,” Jimmy Mastny said. “They’re really good coaches and our team just bonds every day. We’re always around each other, so we’re just getting better together every day.”

“It felt good, it felt like a preview of what we’re going up against for state,” Dan French said. “It felt like our team really developed over these past two days. Our community got better and we support each other a lot better. We bond together really well and everyone enjoys our practices and everyone is working hard.”

2nd – Coal City

Coal City also had few difficulties reaching the championship dual meet. It won 78-6 over Mt. Carmel, 84-0 over St. Bede Academy, 72-3 over Cumberland and 81-0 over Knoxville in its pool. The Coalers won 62-16 over Rockridge in the Gold bracket and then beat Olympia 47-26 in the quarterfinals and Roxana 45-25 in the semifinals to advance to another championship in the competition, the sixth time in seven years that coach Mark Masters’ Coalers have competed in the finals.

“I thought we had a great weekend,” Masters said. “We came up a little bit short there at the end. Where their studs were at, we had a chance to win a couple of those matches and got beat in the last few seconds or got pinned late. There are points all over the place that we could have had. I think we had around 10 freshman and sophomore combination out there, so it was good. We got off of that Roxana match, and that was pretty much a fist fight. We have youth, and there’s a lot of room to grow, so that’s a good thing. We saw that today and we should be a lot better in February.”

Top performers for the runner-up Coalers who won at least two-thirds of their matches in the competition were Mason Garner (8-0 at 144/150), Owen Petersen (8-0 at 106), Landin Benson (6-0 at 165/175), Cade Poyner (6-0 at 190), James Keigher (4-0 at 175/190), Brock Finch (5-1 at 150), Brandt Widlowski (5-1 at 157), Brody Widlowski (5-1 at 126/132), Emmett Easton (4-1 at 285), Aidan Kenney (4-1 at 132),  Luke Munsterman (4-1 at 120), Culan Lindemuth (3-1 at 120/126), Cooper Morris (6-2 at 113) and Alec Waliczek (3-1 at 215/285).

“No matter what team it was, we just wrestled how we usually wrestle,” Mason Garner said. “It  doesn’t matter what team it is, we just go out there and keep doing what we do. And the better the teams, the better the practice is. I like our dedication in the practice room. And when we’re on the mat, we work and there’s no breaks. And that we’re really hard-working all around.”

“It’s good to have these hard matches because it shows me what I need to improve on,” Owen Petersen said. “I like the practice room and how the coaches push us. We have great coaches and great practice partners that push me to work my hardest.”

“We were shown our flaws and what we need to work on,” Landin Benson said. “We have a lot of stuff to work on since we have new wrestlers since we lost a lot of seniors last year. I like the way they work out there and that they try their hardest, no matter who they’re going against.”

3rd – Roxana

Coach Rob Milazzo’s Roxana Shells, who took tenth place in the Rumble a year ago, finished in third place following a 51-30 victory over coach Jeff Hill’s PORTA Bluejays, who improved from an eighth-place showing last season.  In the semifinals, Marian Central Catholic won 51-18 over PORTA while Coal City was a 45-25 victor over Roxana.

“It feels great,” Milazzo said. “The kids have worked really hard to get to where we are, and I’m really happy, and they’re happy. To be where we are right now this early in the season, I feel very fortunate. There was some tremendous competition here. The boys got down early to Canton and we were on the ropes but we wrestled really hard and got on a roll and got through that and then had a good win against a good Lena team. 

“What’s nice about this tournament is that we get to see the competition, so hopefully at the end of the year we’re in the dual team and we’ve already faced some of the tough competition. They’re gritty, and sometimes, too gritty, and they’ve all been together for a very long time. They’ve progressed through the kids club and they wrestle all year long and they just put a lot of work into it and the parents have devoted their time.”

Competitors for the third-place Shells who won at least two-thirds of their matches in the competition were Brandon Green, Jr. (9-0 at 132), James Herring (9-0 at 285), Donald Battles (8-1 at 215), Lyndon Thies (8-1 at 165), Robert Watt (8-1 at 190), Logan Riggs (7-1 at 126), Lleyton Cobine (7-2 at 120) and Trevor Gihring (7-2 at 138).

“I knew this was going to happen,” James Herring said. “We had a couple of rough duals before this and before this tournament, we were preaching that we were going to win ABE’s. We didn’t win it, but we placed top three, which is good. We’re not going to back down. We could be in a down situation and I know that my teammates aren’t going to get down about it. I’m going into a new weight class, so that’s kind of confusing, so I have to learn some stuff.”

“It’s crazy, because coming in, I think we were ranked real low, so to get to the top four, it was amazing, especially because last year we got ninth here” Logan Riggs said. “This will boost our confidence individually and as a team as a whole seeing this tough competition. It shows that we’re good enough to compete with all of these guys. We’ve got a lot of drive on the team and we all want to succeed individually and as a team. We have some ups and downs with attitudes, but I think after we overcome that and get our minds in the right spot I think that we can go far at team state, for sure.”

4th – PORTA

In a theme that was consistent among many of the top placing teams in the competition, the fourth-place Bluejays have a lot of young team members. But PORTA coach Jeff Hill, the IHSA leader in dual meet wins and a 2011 IWCOA Hall of Fame Inductee who also serves as tournament host of ABE’s Rumble, is encouraged that his team fared better this year than last season despite their youth.

“Nine duals in two days is a grind, so the teams that have some depth definitely have the advantage,” Hill said. “We wrestled Roxana earlier in the year and they beat us, so we knew that they were going to be tough. We had an opening and they (Marian Central Catholic) contacted us and wanted to get in. We have probably a 10-team waiting list but any time the number one team in the state wants in, then we’re going to get them in the field. I think this was the first year that out of the top 20 from Rob Sherrill’s rankings, that all 20 were here. 

“We really focus on pinning and for a long time we had the state record. You have to get those six-point decisions and we work every night on fighting off our back and surviving when you’re outmanned, and my kids do a great job of that. And I think we’re a fairly young team and we have nine sophomores starting. So we’re feeling pretty good about the next couple of years when those guys mature and even get better than they are now.”

Top performers from PORTA who won at least two-thirds of their matches were Brayden Barner (4-0 at 165), Isaac Guinan (8-1 at 285), Athony Hull (7-1 at 106/113), Cael Cotner (5-1 at 150/157), Russell Mattson (4-1 at 190/215), Logan Baker (6-2 at 132/138), Jacob Vogel (6-2 at 144) and Zach Bryant (6-2 at 120).

“I think there’s a lot of good teams in the state right now,” Cael Cotner said. “And I think that a lot of these teams are a lot better than they were last year and the competition is a lot tougher than it was last year. We got eighth last year and we didn’t eighth this year, we wanted higher than that, and that was our mindset coming in. When we got to the quarterfinals, that was the one that we wanted to win. When we got into the semifinals, we knew we had top four. We had Marian Central and we knew that they would be tough. I think we wrestled hard. We have some young kids in our lineup and a lot of sophomores that wrestled really good. The team has a lot of the same energy, everyone wants to be a team player. We’ve got a lot of guys who want to win for the team.” 

“This is a very good look into team state,” Jacob Vogel said. “I think the top 25 teams in 1A are here, so there’s a lot of competition. “We have to thank coach Hill because he is a very good coach. It really showed in the Oregon dual when everyone was cheering our team on and that was a really big thing. We were really pumped up to get that win and it was really big for us.” 

5th – Vandalia

Coach Jason Clay’s Vandalia Vandals defeated coach Josh Collins’ Olympia Spartans 44-30 to take fifth place as Vandalia improved two spots from a year ago. Olympia made one of the most dramatic improvements in one season, going from first place in the Bronze Division, which was 33rd in the competition, to sixth place overall.

Just like Marian Central Catholic, Coal City and PORTA, Vandalia features a lot of newcomers. But the veteran Vandals coach, who has taken 11 teams to the IHSA Dual Team Finals with three of them winning trophies since 2007, hopes that despite having a young team that several individuals who were part of the IESA state championship team from Vandalia, which finished ahead of Coal City in the 2023 Class A Finals, that this year’s team can make another state trip.

“It was great,” Clay said. “We had a tough pool and we were able to win those matches and then got into the Gold bracket today and ran into Marian Central Catholic and they had a little too much for us today but hopefully by February we can get there. Our kids battled back hard. We won two tough matches over two quality programs in Oregon and Olympia. 

“We didn’t make it (to state) last year, we got beat out in the regional by a tough Auburn team, and that was tough to take because it broke our streak of 29-straight regionals, so we’re going to try to start a new one this year and get back to the state tournament. We’ve got a young team and we have no seniors with a bunch of freshmen in the lineup, but they compete hard and we have some depth where we can move and jockey people around and guys can jump in and we haven’t had that in awhile.”

Top competitors from Vandalia who won at least two-thirds of their matches were Max Philpot (9-0 at 106), Keagan Turner (8-1 at 138/144), Dillon Hinton (7-1 at 138/144), Artan Mustafa (6-2 at 150/157), Dominic Swyers (6-2 at 190/215), Jayden Rosetto (6-2 at 285), Deon Moore (5-2 at 126) and Elijah Mabry (6-3 at 113).

“We’re a young team and coach said early on, let’s be the best now, don’t wait until our sophomore year or until we get older, let’s do it now,” Max Philpot said. “It’s just the heart that we have. We’ll get put on our backs and then we’ll just fight off of it and we’ll end up winning that match.”

“For most of them being young, you’d be surprised by how much work they put in,” Artan Mustafa said. “Every practice they’re sweating and tired because they put in the work. These guys are some of the hardest young people that I’ve seen in practice. Last year they did really good but I didn’t really know how they were going to do, but they’ve surprised me a lot. I like how much fun these guys are and they’re so full of energy. And whenever we have to step onto the mat, they get real serious real quick.”

6th – Olympia

Spartans coach Josh Collins, an IHSA Class A champion at Olympia in both 2000 and 2001 who competed on three trophy-winning teams for IWCOA Hall of Famer Mike Manahan from 1999-2001, is excited with  the progress that his team has made this season, which includes a title at Unity. A year ago, Olympia was the top team in the Bronze, a far cry from their sixth place showing this year.

“The big thing is just wrestling for six minutes,” Collins said. “The top five, top 10 teams, they wrestle for six minutes and they let the match play out, They want to be better and they want to be on top and they do the work to get there. They’re not going to back down from anybody and they’re going to keep grinding and try to get the wins when they need to. The team is a real tight-knit group and they push each other. And when one guy doesn’t win maybe when they’re supposed to, someone else picks them up and gets a win for them. As a team, we work together. We’re a family and we stick together and we pick each other up.”

Top individuals for the Spartans who won at least two-thirds of their matches in the tournament were Nolen Yeary (9-0 at 215/285), Carter Knoblach (5-0 at 113), Dylan Eimer (9-1 at 113/120), Bentley Wise (8-1 at 150/157), Austin Kisner (6-1 at 120/126), Cooper Phillips (5-2 at 138/144), Noah Whiteside (5-2 at 106) and Cole Bauer (6-3 at 175/190).

“It feels really good this year because last year we won the Bronze bracket,” Nolen Yeary said. “I think this year is by far our best. This is my senior year, but in my freshman year, we only had seven kids on the whole team. The big thing for us is family. I feel close to the coaches and I feel close to my teammates and I enjoy being around them and that just makes it a lot of fun.”

“We had a pretty tough week at practice and coach pushed us hard,” Cole Bauer said. “I think that this team has really excelled at coming together and having the same goal. We see teams like Coal City here. We had tough teams in our pool and we just took it step by step. We came in today thinking that we were going to win it, but even though we didn’t exactly hit our goal, we put up a hard fight. This is a huge step. Last year, we didn’t have the bond that we do this year.”

7th – Lena-Winslow/Stockton

Coach Kevin Milder’s Lena-Winslow/Stockton PantherHawks, who won ABE’s championships in 2021, 2019 and 2017, fell 39-30 to Roxana in the quarterfinals and settled for seventh place after claiming a 55-21 win over coach Justin Lahman’s Oregon Hawks. 

Top performers for Lena-Winslow/Stockton who won at least two-third of their matches in ABE’s Rumble were Mauricio Glass (8-1 at 138), Brady Haas (8-1 at 165), Eli Larson (8-1 at 175), Jeremiah Luke (8-1 at 190/215), John Mensendike (8-1 at 150), Arrison Bauer (7-1 at 132), Jared Dvorak (7-1 at 157) and Karl Hubb (7-1 at 144).

Though disappointed that his team fell in the quarterfinals and then lost by criteria to Olympia to compete for seventh place, Milder is optimistic about what his young squad might be able to accomplish this season. The 2020 IWCOA Hall of Fame inductee, who won IHSA Class 1A titles in 2017 and 2019 and won two other trophies, including a third-place finish last season, figures to have his PantherHawks performing at a much higher level heading into the postseason.

“We went 7-2 and got seventh place,” Milder said. “We were a couple of guys down, but no excuses. We battled and had some tough duals, we tied Olympia and lost in criteria and we lost 39-30 to Roxana. We learned some tough, valuable lessons that will hopefully help us down the road. I think our kids learned today that bonus points matter and we have to get them when we can and we can’t give them up. And if we can benefit from that down the road, I think it will be well worth it. I think that we had a lot of growth today.”

8th – Oregon

Competitors from eighth-place Oregon who won at lead two-third of their matches were Anthony Bauer (8-1 at 157), Quentin Berry (6-1 at 190), Nelson Benesh (7-2 at 113/120), Colton Flaharty (3-1 at 120/126), Landon Ege (4-2 at 113/120) and Landen Elder (4-2 at 215/285),

Also in the Gold Division, Mike Glosser’s Oakwood/Salt Fork Comets edged Zach Crawford’s Canton Little Giants 35-34 for ninth place and Brady Sant Amour’s LeRoy/Tri-Valley Panthers won 48-18 over Brian Bahrs’ Newman Central Catholic Comets for 11th. 

Logan Patton’s Unity Rockets defeated Chase Hargrave’s Anna-Jonesboro Wildcats 54-24 for 13th place and Lucas Smith’s Rockridge Rockets got past Aaron Robinson’s Benton Rangers 39-36 for 15th place.

Others that made it into the Gold Bracket who made a significant improvement from their 2022 Rumble finish were Oakwood/Salt Fork (Bronze 5th, 28 positions), Newman Central Catholic (Silver 16th, 20 positions) and Rockridge (Bronze 2nd, 19 positions).

Clifton Central, Mt. Zion, Seneca and Lawrenceville/Red Hill were the top four teams in the Silver Division while Chicago Hope Academy, Stillman Valley, Riverdale and Morrison completed the top half of that division. 

The rest of the Silver Division, in order, included Murphysboro, Sherrard, Monticello, Erie/Prophetstown, Reed-Custer, El Paso-Gridley, Cumberland and Mt. Carmel. Once again, there were 60 teams in the competition with 932 individuals participating.

Roxana scored the most team points with 510 while Coal City was second with 500 and PORTA ranked third with 469. Others with over 400 team points were Vandalia (467), Marian Central Catholic (464), Lena-Winslow/Stockton (453), Murphysboro (448), Unity (436), Canton (414), Clifton Central (412), Seneca (411), Oakwood/Salt Fork (408) and Olympia (404).

Marian Central Catholic easily had the most match points with 679 while Lena-Winslow/Stockton was second with 509 and Murphysboro was third with 496 points. Others with over 400 match points were Vandalia (466), Olympia (454), Newman Central Catholic (447), Roxana (423), Unity (419), Coal City (417), Stillman Valley (417) and Chicago Hope Academy (407).

PORTA edged Vandalia 59-56 for the most pins while Seneca (54), Unity (52), Coal City (51), Lena-Winslow/Stockton (51), Roxana (51) and Oakwood/Salt Fork (50) all recorded 50 or more falls. Marian Central Catholic had 11 wins by technical fall, Murphysboro ranked second with seven and Olympia and Unity both collected five.

Individually, Unity’s Abram Davidson, Seneca’s Asher Hamby, Roxana’s James Herring, Mt. Zion’s Remington Hiser, Canton’s Danny Murphy and Morrison’s Donny Reavy had the most team points with 54 while Roxana’s Brandon Green, Jr. and Olympia’s Nolen Yeary ranked eighth with 53 points and Marian Central Catholic’s Jimmy Mastny, Benton’s Mason Tieffel and Monticello’s Ezekiel Young tied for tenth place with 52 team points.

Marian Central Catholic’s Anthony Alanis had the most total match points with 115 while Olympia’s Dylan Eimer ranked second with 110. Mastny (108) ranked ahead of Hurricanes teammate Brayden Teunissen (103) for third while Newman Central Catholic’s Briar Ivey (93) and Tieffel (93) tied for fifth, Murphysboro’s Kaiden Richards (90), Chicago Hope Academy’s Josiah Willis (83), Lena-Winslow/Stockton’s Arrison Bauer (78) and Chicago Hope Academy’s Tony Jones-Blakely (77) rounded out the top-10 in that category.

Hamby and Reavy both recorded nine falls, with Hamby achieving that in 7:45. Frankfort’s Brandon Turner, Shelbyville’s Nate Sanders, Herring, Murphy and Tieffel all had eight pins. Alanis was the lone competitor in the field to win four matches by technical fall while Eimer, Teunissen and Willis all had three wins by technical fall.

Here’s a closer look at the top competitors (by percentage, four match minimum) who took part in Abe’s Rumble in Springfield.

1. Marian Central Catholic 

Andrew Alvarado (9-0 at 132), Jimmy Mastny (9-0 at 157), Brayden Teunissen (9-0 at 120/126), Anthony Alanis (8-0 at 113/120), Max Astacio (8-0 at 165), Vance Williams (8-0 at 138/144), Nic Astacio (8-1 at 175), Dan French (8-1 at 190/215), Chandler Gardner (7-1 at 106/113) and Kaleb Eckman (6-3 at 285)

2. Coal City 

Mason Garner (8-0 at 144/150), Owen Petersen (8-0 at 106), Landin Benson (6-0 at 165/175), Cade Poyner (6-0 at 190), James Keigher (4-0 at 175/190), Brock Finch (5-1 at 150), Brandt Widlowski (5-1 at 157), Brody Widlowski (5-1 at 126/132), Emmett Easton (4-1 at 285), Aidan Kenney (4-1 at 132),  Luke Munsterman (4-1 at 120), Culan Lindemuth (3-1 at 120/126), Cooper Morris (6-2 at 113) and Alec Waliczek (3-1 at 215/285)

3. Roxana

Brandon Green, Jr. (9-0 at 132), James Herring (9-0 at 285), Donald Battles (8-1 at 215), Lyndon Thies (8-1 at 165), Robert Watt (8-1 at 190), Logan Riggs (7-1 at 126), Lleyton Cobine (7-2 at 120) and Trevor Gihring (7-2 at 138)

4. PORTA

Brayden Barner (4-0 at 165), Isaac Guinan (8-1 at 285), Athony Hull (7-1 at 106/113), Cael Cotner (5-1 at 150/157), Russell Mattson (4-1 at 190/215), Logan Baker (6-2 at 132/138), Jacob Vogel (6-2 at 144) and Zach Bryant (6-2 at 120)

5. Vandalia

Max Philpot (9-0 at 106), Keagan Turner (8-1 at 138/144), Dillon Hinton (7-1 at 138/144), Artan Mustafa (6-2 at 150/157), Dominic Swyers (6-2 at 190/215), Jayden Rosetto (6-2 at 285), Deon Moore (5-2 at 126) and Elijah Mabry (6-3 at 113)

6. Olympia

Nolen Yeary (9-0 at 215/285), Carter Knoblach (5-0 at 113), Dylan Eimer (9-1 at 113/120), Bentley Wise (8-1 at 150/157), Austin Kisner (6-1 at 120/126), Cooper Phillips (5-2 at 138/144), Noah Whiteside (5-2 at 106) and Cole Bauer (6-3 at 175/190)

7. Lena-Winslow/Stockton

Mauricio Glass (8-1 at 138), Brady Haas (8-1 at 165), Eli Larson (8-1 at 175), Jeremiah Luke (8-1 at 190/215), John Mensendike (8-1 at 150), Arrison Bauer (7-1 at 132), Jared Dvorak (7-1 at 157) and Karl Hubb (7-1 at 144)

8. Oregon

Anthony Bauer (8-1 at 157), Quentin Berry (6-1 at 190), Nelson Benesh (7-2 at 113/120), Colton Flaharty (3-1 at 120/126), Landon Ege (4-2 at 113/120) and Landen Elder (4-2 at 215/285)

9. Oakwood/Salt Fork

Jack Ajster (9-0 at 138), Grant Brewer (9-0 at 150/157), Dalton Brown (9-0 at 175), Pedro Rangel (9-0 at 132), Jamison Chambliss (5-0 at 190/215), Sailer Harrison (4-1 at 150/157), Bryson Capansky (7-2 at 157/165) and Thomas Wells (6-3 at 126)

10. Canton

Dyllan Steele (9-0 at 106/113), Danny Murphy (9-0 at 190), Jacob Hardesty (8-1 at 106/113), Grant Kessler (8-1 at 215), Maddux Steele (8-1 at 120), Connor Williams (8-1 at 285), Gus Lidwell (7-2 at 175) and Jack Jochums (6-3 at 132)

11. LeRoy/Tri-Valley

Brady Mouser (9-0 at 106), Tate Sigler (8-0 at 285), Jacob Bischoff (7-1 at 215), Connor Lyons (6-2 at 157/165) and EJ Chaon (4-2 at 120)

12. Newman Central Catholic

Zhyler Hansen (8-0 at 120/126), Briar Ivey (8-0 at 138/144), Carter Rude (8-0 at 144/150), Brady Grennan (7-0 at 132/138), Daniel Kelly (7-0 at 157), Caleb Donna (6-2 at 175) and Leo Francis (3-1 at 157/165)

13. Unity

Abram Davidson (9-0 at 157), Taylor Finley (9-0 at 132), Hunter Shike (9-0 at 126), Ryan Rink (9-0 at 165), Hunter Eastin (8-0 at 190/215), Thayden Root (7-0 at 175/190), and Kaden Inman (8-1 at 144/150)

14. Anna-Jonesboro

Drew Sadler (9-0 at 120), Aaron Sheffer (6-1 at 165/175), Eddie Dahmer (7-2 at 285), Daniel Dover (7-2 at 138/144) and Zoee Sadler (6-3 at 106/113)

15. Rockridge

Jude Finch (8-1 at 132/138), Ryan Lower (8-1 at 165), Thomas Soward (8-1 at 126), Colton Bock (6-3 at 113) and Tanner McKeag (6-3 at 215)

16. Benton

Mason Tieffel (9-0 at 138/144), Braxton Tittle (5-1 at 106/113), Tristen Gordon (4-1 at 138/144), Cohen Sweely (6-2 at 113/120), Izaiah Dalton (6-3 at 190/215) and Drake Spears (6-3 at 285)

Silver

1. Clifton Central  

Hunter Hull (6-0 at 175/190), Brody O’Connor (6-0 at 215), Giona Panozzo (7-1 at 144), Evan Cox (6-1 at 138), Garrison Bailey (7-2 at 132), Beau Williams (7-2 at 113), Gianni Panozzo (6-2 at 150), Maxwell Joseph (6-3 at 165) and Blake Hemp (6-3 at 120/126)

2. Mt. Zion 

Remington Hiser (9-0 at 285), Vincent Fiore (8-1 at 175), Mason Gray (7-2 at 120), Keller Stocks (7-2 at 190), Vincent Baker (6-3 at 106) and Kaden Becker (6-3 at 165)

3. Seneca

Asher Hamby (9-0 at 175), Raiden Terry (9-0 at 106), Chris Peura (7-0 at 215), Nate Othon (7-1 at 150/157), Ethan Othon (7-2 at 120/126) and Jeremy Gagnon (6-3 at 285)

4. Lawrenceville/Red Hill

Dylan Aten (8-1 at 126), Kasen Ochs (7-2 at 175/190) and Dylan Camden (6-3 at 285)

5. Chicago Hope Academy

Josiah Willis (8-0 at 126), Santiago Chaparro (8-1 at 144), Arkail Griffin (7-2 at 150), Roy Phelps (7-2 at 285), Tony Jones-Blakely (6-2 at 157) and Dylan Galvez (6-3 at 138)

6. Stillman Valley

Michael Pannarale (9-0 at 106), Mack Jones (8-1 at 113), Braxton Jennings (6-3 at 215) and Blake Mollet (6-3 at 285)

7. Riverdale

Zachary Bradley (9-0 at 175/190), Tharren Jacobs (9-0 at 120), Dean Wainwright (8-0 at 126/132), Blake Smith (7-1 at 150) and Ben Porter (6-3 at 106)

8. Morrison

Donny Reavy (9-0 at 190), Karder White (9-0 at 150/157), Brady Anderson (6-3 at 165), Jonathon Hicks (6-3 at 215), Caleb Modglin (6-3 at 132/138) and Camden Pruis (6-3 at 138/144)

9. Murphysboro

Kaiden Richards (9-0 at 126), Liam Fox (7-0 at 157), Sergio Garcia (7-0 at 132/138), Paxton Pyatt (7-0 at 113), Sayvair Williams (6-0 at 132/138), Bryce Edwards (7-1 at 138/144), Maxon Stearns (5-1 at 165), Aiston Holt (3-1 at 120), Jonathan Witzman (5-2 at 144/150) and Gage Boucher (4-2 at 150)

10. Sherrard

Cyrus Hoke (7-2 at 165), Jayden Thomson (5-2 at 138/144) and Braiden Krahl (6-3 at 113/120)

11. Monticello

Ezekiel Young (9-0 at 106), Wyatt Vaughan (7-2 at 175), Gavin Ridings (3-1 at 157), Hunter Romano (5-2 at 190), Brandon Peters (6-3 at 285), Tristan Slade (6-3 at 150) and Drake Weeks (6-3 at 138)

12. Erie/Prophetstown

Bryce Folsom (8-1 at 215), Wyatt Goossens (6-1 at 144/150), Luke Otten (6-1 at 190), Conner Johnson (5-1 at 132), Victor Bonnell (6-3 at 157) and Caleb Reymer (6-3 at 285)

13. Reed-Custer

Jeremy Eggleston (8-1 at 144/150), Rex Pfeifer (8-1 at 175), Adrian Aleman (6-2 at 157), Dominic Alaimo (6-3 at 190/215), Jason Davis (6-3 at 150/157) and Jayden Sanchez (6-3 at 126/132)

14. El Paso-Gridley

Parker Duffy (7-0 at 215), Ryden Barker (8-2 at 190/215), Waylon Melick (7-2 at 157/165), Nolan Whitman (7-2 at 120) and Christopher Blackmore (6-3 at 285)

15. Cumberland

Brayden Olmstead (9-0 at 138), Sawyer Welbaum (8-1 at 120), Harley Pierce (4-1 at 132), Mason Robinson (7-2 at 113) and Owen McGinnis (6-3 at 144)

16. Mt. Carmel

Donald Downing (4-2 at 190/215)

Bronze

1. Wilmington

Logan VanDuyne (8-0 at 190/215), Parker Adams (6-2 at 157/165) and Landon Dooley (6-2 at 120)

2. Camp Point Central

Conner Griffin (7-1 at 165/175), Case Hughes (6-1 at 113/120), Jack Weese (5-1 at 285), Joseph Friday (3-1 at 157/165) and Konnor Bush (5-2 at 150)

3. Auburn

Joey Barrow (8-0 at 190/215), Joey Ruzic (8-0 at 132/138), Brodie Linn (5-2 at 165/175) and Jayden Brown (4-2 at 150/157) 

4. Tremont

Riley Poisal (5-0 at 106/113), Mason Mark (7-1 at 138/144), Bowden Delaney (6-1 at 165/175) and Ethan Kinsey 4-2 at (190/215)

5. Pontiac

Aidan Scholwin (7-1 at 106), Kooper Wiles (7-1 at 113/120), Jackson Crawford (6-2 at 190), Noah Davis (6-2 at 113/120) and Hunter Melvin (5-2 at 215)

6. Robinson

Dreagan Johnson (8-0 at 157), Broady Kelly (8-0 at 126), Ben Mullins (8-0 at 150), Kahne Hyre (7-1 at 165), Keaton Ault (6-1 at 120) and Lenox Parker (4-1 at 144)

7. St. Joseph-Ogden

Emmitt Holt (8-0 at 106), Devan Swisher (5-0 at 157) and Holden Brazelton (7-1 at 132)

8. Hoopeston Area

Angel Zamora (8-0 at 165/175), Ayden Larkin (7-1 at 157/165), Charlie Flores (6-2 at 106) and Talan Nelson (6-2 at 126/132)

9. Frankfort Community

Clayton Dent (8-0 at 165), Brandon Turner (8-0 at 215/285), Conner Henson (7-1 at 190) and Hayeden Hughes (7-1 at 113/120)

10. Litchfield

Isaiah Johnson (8-0 at 132/138), Braxton Kieffer (8-0 at 144/150), Vincent Moore (5-0 at 113) and Clayton Hauter (5-2 at 157/165)

11. Westville

Logan Mahaffey (8-0 at 157), Ethan Miller (8-0 at 190), Gabriel Kiddoo (6-2 at 165) and Trent McMasters (6-2 at 150)

12. Ottawa Marquette

Adrian Schaefer (4-2 at 285)

13. Shelbyville

Nate Sanders (8-0 at 144/150), Colin Wells (7-1 at 113/120, Andre Townsend (4-1 at 285) and Ryne Peavler (6-2 at 157/165)

14. Knoxville

Horatio Erwin (4-1 at 138/144), Donovan Anthony (3-1 at 120/126), Hunter Johnson (6-2 at 120/126) and Joe Wall (5-2 at 150/157)

15. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 

Ryker Gemberling (6-1 at 190/215), Joey Humphreys (6-2 at 285) and Wyatt Otto (6-2 at 165/175)

16. Sacred Heart-Griffin

Charlie Huston (6-0 at 106/113), Casen Lyons (6-2 at 175) and Cooper Balen (4-2 at 138)

Copper

1. Beardstown

Chunk Dailey (6-0 at 285), Gunner Looker (6-0 at 175), Caleb Hobrock (5-0 at 157) and Diego Lopez (4-1 at 150)

2. Illini Bluffs

Jackson Carroll (8-0 at 144/150), Hunter Robbins (8-0 at 113/120), Jacob Strube (4-0 at 106), Ian O’Connor (7-1 at 138/144), Wyatt Knowles (6-1 at 106/113) and Nathan Owens (4-2 at 120/126)

3. Warrensburg- Latham

Kaden Roberts (7-0 at 126), Logan Roberts (7-0 at 120) and Charlie Wittmer (6-1 at 132)

4. Macomb

Hector Maymi (4-0 at 215), Charlie Bodiford (3-1 at 285), Ethan Hoyt (5-2 at 120) and Tyler Shannon (5-2 at 150/157)

5. Farmington

Keygan Jennings (6-1 at 132/138)

6. Hillsboro

Treyton Kuhl (5-1 at 144), Zander Wells (5-1 at 165) and Landon Bandy (5-2 at 113)

7. Prairie Central

Ethan Ziller (6-2 at 150) and Prestin Gero (3-1 at 126)

8. Mercer County

Ethan Monson (8-0 at 138/144), Zeke Arnold (7-1 at  150/157), Bodie Salmon (7-1 at 175) and Kaiden Terrill (6-2 at 285)

9. Quincy Notre Dame

Bradi Lahr (7-0 at 144), Taylin Scott (7-0 at 215), Aidan Brunier (5-2 at 285) and Oliver Moore (4-2 at 126)

10. St. Bede Academy

Logan Pineda (5-2 at 150) and Hunter Savage (5-2 at 132)

11. Dwight

Dylan Crouch (6-0 at 138) and David Piaga-Gomez (5-2 at 190)

12. Walther Christian Academy

Caleb Peterson (5-2 at 132/138)

Gold Title dual meet – Marian Central Catholic 32, Coal City 31

106 – Owen Petersen (Coal City) D 14-13 Austin Hagevold (Marian Central Catholic)

113 – Anthony Alanis (Marian Central Catholic) MD 20-7 Cooper Morris (Coal City)

120 – Brayden Teunissen (Marian Central Catholic) TF 24-9 Luke Munsterman (Coal City)

126 – Culan Lindemuth (Coal City) FFT

132 – Andrew Alvarado (Marian Central Catholic) D 4-3 Brody Widlowski (Coal City)

138 – Vance Williams (Marian Central Catholic) F 1:27 Evan Greggain (Coal City)

144 – Mason Garner (Coal City) MD 16-6 Josh Gawronski (Marian Central Catholic)

150 – Brock Finch (Coal City) FFT

157 – Jimmy Mastny (Marian Central Catholic) TF 23-8 Brant Widlowski (Coal City)

165 – Max Astacio (Marian Central Catholic) D 3-0 John Keigher (Coal City)

175 – Landin Benson (Coal City) D 7-6 Nic Astacio (Marian Central Catholic)

190 – Cade Poyner (Coal City) FFT

215 – Dan French (Marian Central Catholic) F 5:56 Alec Waliczek (Coal City)

285 –  Emmett Easton (Coal City) SV 3-1 Kaleb Eckman (Marian Central Catholic)

Gold final standings

1st – Marian Central Catholic, 2nd – Coal City, 3rd – Roxana, 4th – PORTA, 5th – Vandalia, 6th – Olympia, 7th – Lena-Winslow/Stockton, 8th – Oregon, 9th – Oakwood/Salt Fork, 10th – Canton, 11th – LeRoy/Tri-Valley, 12th – Newman Central Catholic, 13th – Unity, 14th – Anna-Jonesboro, 15th – Rockridge, 16th – Benton

Gold final results

1st – Marian Central Catholic 32, Coal City 31

3rd – Roxana 51, PORTA 30

5th – Vandalia 44, Olympia 30

7th – Lena-Winslow/Stockton 55, Oregon 21

9th – Oakwood/Salt Fork 35, Canton 34

11th – LeRoy/Tri-Valley 48, Newman Central Catholic 18

13th – Unity 54, Anna-Jonesboro 25

15th – Rockridge 39, Benton 36

Silver final standings

1st – Clifton Central, 2nd – Mt. Zion, 3rd – Seneca, 4th – Lawrenceville/Red Hill, 5th – Chicago Hope Academy, 6th – Stillman Valley, 7th – Riverdale, 8th – Morrison, 9th – Murphysboro, 10th – Sherrard, 11th – Monticello, 12th – Erie/Prophetstown, 13th – Reed-Custer, 14th- El Paso-Gridley, 15th – Cumberland, 16th – Mt. Carmel

Silver final results

1st – Clifton Central 49, Mt. Zion 29

3rd – Seneca 54, Lawrenceville/Red Hill 22

5th – Chicago Hope Academy 46, Stillman Valley 31

7th – Riverdale 42, Morrison 35

9th – Murphysboro 59, Sherrard 18

11th – Monticello 36, Erie/Prophetstown 27

13th – Reed-Custer 51, El Paso-Gridley 24

15th – Cumberland 54, Mt. Carmel 24

Bronze final standings

1st – Wilmington, 2nd – Camp Point Central, 3rd – Auburn, 4th – Tremont, 5th – Pontiac, 6th – Robinson, 7th – St. Joseph-Ogden, 8th – Hoopeston Area, 9th – Frankfort Community, 10th – Litchfield, 11th – Westville, 12th – Ottawa Marquette, 13th – Shelbyville, 14th – Knoxville, 15th – Deer Creek-Mackinaw, 16th – Sacred Heart-Griffin

Bronze final results

1st – Wilmington 42, Camp Point Central 30

3rd – Auburn 48, Tremont 34

5th – Pontiac 42, Robinson 41

7th – St. Joseph-Ogden 60, Hoopeston Area 18

9th – Frankfort Community 42, Litchfield 34

11th – Westville 57, Ottawa Marquette 12

13th – Shelbyville 41, Knoxville 30

15th – Deer Creek-Mackinaw 39, Sacred Heart-Griffin 30

Copper final standings

1st – Beardstown, 2nd – Illini Bluffs, 3rd – Warrensburg-Latham, 4th – Macomb, 5th – Farmington,

6th – Hillsboro, 7th – Prairie Central, 8th – Mercer County, 9th – Quincy Notre Dame, 10th – St. Bede Academy, 11th – Dwight, 12th – Walther Christian Academy

Copper final results

1st – Beardstown 48, Illini Bluffs 36

3rd – Warrensburg-Latham 48, Macomb 28

5th – Farmington 42, Hillsboro 30

7th – Prairie Central 36, Mercer County 30

9th – Quincy Notre Dame 42, St. Bede Academy 18

11th – Dwight 24, Walther Christian Academy 18

Pool Results

Pool A

1st – PORTA, 2nd – Unity, 3rd – El Paso-Gridley, 4th – Sacred Heart-Griffin, 5th – Walther Christian Academy

Pool B

1st – Marian Central Catholic, 2nd – Clifton Central, 3rd – Morrison, 4th – Tremont., 5th – Farmington

Pool C

1st – Oakwood/Salt Fork, 2nd – Benton, 3rd – Stillman Valley, 4th – Wilmington, 5th – Warrensburg-Latham

Pool D

1st – Riverdale, 2nd – Reed-Custer, 3rd – Litchfield, 4th – Frankfort Community, 5th – Beardstown

Pool E

1st – Roxana, 2nd – Oregon, 3rd – Shelbyville, 4th – Ottawa Marquette, 5th – Dwight

Pool F

1st – Vandalia, 2nd – Rockridge, 3rd – Mt. Zion, 4th – Westville, 5th – Illini Bluffs

Pool G

1st – Olympia, 2nd – Anna-Jonesboro, 3rd – Auburn, 4th – St. Joseph-Ogden, 5th – Mercer County

Pool H

1st – Murphysboro, 2nd – Erie/Prophetstown, 3th – Monticello, 4th – Deer Creek-Mackinaw, 5th – Macomb

Pool I

1st – Newman Central Catholic, 2nd – LeRoy/Tri-Valley, 3rd – Lawrenceville/Red Hill, 4th – Camp Point Central, 5th – Prairie Central

Pool J

1st – Canton, 2nd – Seneca, 3rd – Sherrard, 4th – Robinson, 5th – Hillsboro

Pool K 

1st – Coal City, 2nd – Cumberland, 3rd – Mt. Carmel, 4th – Knoxville, 5th – St, Bede Academy

Pool L

1st – Lena-Winslow/Stockton, 2nd – Chicago Hope Academy, 3rd – Pontiac, 4th – Hoopeston Area, 5th – Quincy Notre Dame

Leave a Comment