2A Regional results for Grayslake C. and Hinsdale S. Individual Sectionals

2A regionals that feed into the Grayslake Central individual sectional

2A Antioch Regional – team champion Wauconda

Long-time Northern Lake County Conference rivals went at it once again with No. 4 Wauconda (245.0) roaring past Grayslake Central (166.5) and Antioch (145.0) to win its second consecutive regional crown and fourth team regional title in program history per the IHSA website.

Wauconda will send all 14 of its men to the Grayslake Central sectional, and then on to its own dual-team sectional on Feb, 20, where top-ranked Montini Catholic, No. 2 IC Catholic Prep, and Notre Dame.

The Bulldogs would finish either first or second on this day with Cooper Daun (138), Logan Andrews (144), Cole Porten (150), Nick Cheshier (157) and Michael Merevick (190) all regional champions.

Second-place Grayslake Central had a trio of individual champs led by the No. 1 duo of Vince DeMarco (106, 38-6) and Matty Jens (34-1) at 175 pounds and Tyler Weidman (126, 35-3) now a three-time champ. The Rams will send six to their own sectional, with third place Antioch advancing seven.

Antioch regional champs were: Gavin Hanrahan (120), Edgar Albino (132), Ben Vazquez (165) and Owen Shea at 215.

Other individual champions were both from Cary-Grove: Hunter Lenz (120) and heavyweight Lucas Burton.

2A Antioch regional championship results:

106 – Vince DeMarco (Grayslake C) D 5-2 Gavin Rockey (Wauconda)

113 – Hunter Lenz (Cary-Grove) F 1:19 Nicholas Ruiz (Wauconda)

120 – Gavin Hanrahan (Antioch) D 7-2 Lucas Galdine (Wauconda)

126 – Tyler Weidman (Grayslake C) F 2:51 Nathan Randle (Wauconda)

132 – Edgar Albino (Antioch) MD 11-3 Brian Hart (Wauconda) 

138 -Cooper Daun (Wauconda) D 7-3 Chase Nobiling (Antioch)

144 – Logan Andrews (Wauconda) D 5-3 Antonio Hinojosa (Carmel)

150 – Cole Porten (Wauconda) D 8-2 Noah Pechotta (Cary-Grove)

157 – Nicholas Chesier (Wauconda) F 1:47 Jacob DeLeon (Grayslake C)

165 – Ben Vazquez (Antioch) D 5-3 Zachary Johnson (Wauconda)

175 – Matty Jens (Grayslake C) F 1:02 Luke Bennett (Cary-Grove)

190 – Michael Merevick (Wauconda) F 3:06 Colin Arquilla (Antioch)

215 – Owen Shea (Antioch) F 5:00 Brody Rudolph (Wauconda)

285 – Lucas Burton (Cary-Grove) F 2:55 Caleb Apodaca (Wauconda)

Third-place matches (top three in each weight class advance to sectional):

106 – Jacob Smith (Antioch) F 1:30 Jayden Rudnicki (Lakes)

113 – Kyle Christophersen (Grayslake C) F 1:24 Braiden Beau (Lakes)

120 – Krish Sahu (Grayslake C) D 7-1 Peter Hayden (Cary-Grove)

126 – Matthew Lucansky (Carmel) MD 13-0 Ignacio Santander (Cary-Grove)

132 – Liam Halloran (Grayslake C) D 6-0 Jacob Hampton (Cary-Grove)

138 – Alex Asllani (Carmel) SV-1 7-5 Aidan Eisenberg (Grayslake C)

144 – Owen Anderson (Grayslake N) F 3:46 Dominic Cabuyadao (Antioch)

150 – Jacob Ronsman (Grayslake N) D 7-0 Warren Nash (Grayslake C)

157 – Kacper Nalezny (Grayslake N) D 9-7 Marcus Macias (Antioch)

165 – Gavin Cafferkey (Grayslake N) F 1:57 Colin Koehl (Grayslake C)

175 – Christian Cendejaz (Wauconda) D 5-1 Luis Arreola (Carmel)

190 – Kyle Jarecki (Cary-Grove) D 7-4 Julian Ramos (Lakes)

215 – David Williams (Grayslake N) D 4-1 Jaxen Pratt (Grayslake C)

285 – Anthony Metzel (Grayslake N) F 1:01 Jesus Castaneda (Grayslake C)

2A Notre Dame Regional – team champion Notre Dame

The East Suburban Catholic Conference duo of Notre Dame and St. Patrick would battle each other for the regional title – and in the end, it was Notre Dame who won by a big margin to claim victory.
It was the 10th overall team regional title for Notre Dame.

Notre Dame, who earlier dropped a 37-34 dual meet contest to long-time league rival St. Patrick, earned 250 points, 47 more than the Shamrocks (203).

Third place went to DePaul College Prep (175) with Schurz, Senn, Amundsen, Ridgewood, and Lake View far off the pace.

Notre Dame, which advanced all 14 to the Grayslake Central sectional, earned one half-dozen individual titles beginning with Ray Long (106), and John Sheehy (113), before dominating the upper weights as Deniz Ozturk (165), Jim Amatore (190), Jack Malenock (215) and heavyweight Scott Cook all won individual regional crowns.

The Shamrocks advanced ten, including champions Olin Walker (132), Niko Karamaniolas (144), Van Grasser (157) and Devin Nichol (175).

DePaul College Prep will have ten at sectionals, including Johnny Cunningham (120), Nabiel Rosario (126), Drew Gerstung (138) who all won regional titles.

Senn senior Maxwell Nevinger (29-1) was also a regional champion at 150.

2A Notre Dame regional championship match results:

106 – Ray Long (Notre Dame) D 10-6 Daniel Goodwin (St. Patrick)

113 – John Sheehy (Notre Dame) F 1:32 Islam Khater (Ridgewood)

120 – Johnny Cunningham (DePaul) D 3-2 John Greifelt (Notre Dame)

126 – Nabiel Rosario (DePaul) MD 15-4 Patrick Hulne (St. Patrick)

132 – Olin Walker (St. Patrick) F 5:41 Max Rosen (DePaul)

138 – Drew Gerstung (DePaul) F 1:47 Lennon Ojeda (Senn)

144 – Nikolas Karamaniolas (St. Patrick) F 4:00 Tim Bridges (Notre Dame)

150 – Maxwell Nevinger (Senn) MD 21-8 Donovan Walsh (Notre Dame)

157 – Van Grasser (St. Patrick) F 1:28 Matthew Brendel (DePaul)

165 – Deniz Ozturk (Notre Dame) D 9-4 Michael Macias (Schurz)

175 – Devin Nichol (St. Patrick) D 6-0 Adrian Zepeda (Amundsen)

190 – Jim Amatore (Notre Dame) D 5-3 Jack Clancy (St. Patrick)

215 – Jack Malenock (Notre Dame) F 1:26 Kaid Perkins (Lake View)

285 – Scott Cook (Notre Dame) med. fft. Carlos Rios (DePaul)

Third-place results (top three in each weight advance to the sectional):

106 – Matthew Nguyen (Amundsen) D 8-2 Dimitri Dobre (DePaul)

113 – Oliver Chapman (DePaul) MD 10-0 Jack Koenig (St. Patrick)

120 – Calvin Stahl (St. Patrick) F 1:23 Mohamad Khater (Ridgewood)

126 – James Frugoli (Notre Dame) F 5:49 Stefano Esquivel (Schurz)

132 – Alex Singto (Notre Dame) — BYE

138 – Carson Colbenson (Notre Dame) F 2:35 Giovani Irizarry (St. Patrick)

144 – Hugh Costello (DePaul) F 3:43 Andrew Delgado (Schurz)

150 – Sebastian Bruno (St. Patrick) F 1:05 Alexis Molina (Schurz)

157 – Dean Lazaris (Notre Dame) F 1:28 Aidan Neal (Lake View)

165 – Aidan Hernandez (St. Patrick) F 2:45 Elias Lerner (DePaul)

175 – Sean Adams (Notre Dame) F 1:07 Oscar Lazaro (Schurz)

190 – Alex Drees (DePaul) D 13-12 Sphere Eckhart (Amundsen)

215 – Hunter Wahtola (DePaul) D 6-3 Aiden Gomez (St. Patrick)

285 – Kevin Ta (Ridgewood) D 3-0 Salvador Espinoza (St. Patrick)

St. Ignatius regional – team champion Montini Catholic

Ten regional champions ought to do the trick.

In its resurgent year as one of Illinois’ top programs under coach Mike Bukovsky, Montini Catholic won the team title at this year’s St. Ignatius 2A regional in dominant fashion.
It was Montini’s 18th team regional title in program history.

Bukovsky sent 13 wrestlers to the regional title mat and the Broncos finished with 10 individual champions, three runners-up, and a third-place finisher to advance all 14 wrestlers to next week’s 2A individual sectional meet at Grayslake Central.

Winning regional titles for Montini were Allen Woo (106), Mikey Malizzio (113), Isaac Mayora (120), Josh Vazquez (126), Kam Luif (132), Jeremy Huf (138), David Mayora (150), Harrison Konder (157), Santino Tenuta (165), and Mick Ranquist (285).

Placing second for the Broncos were David Hernandez (144), AJ Tack (175) and Jaxon Lane (190), and taking third was Gavin Ericson (215).

St. Ignatius had a pair of regional champions in Nate Sanchez (144) and Melson Ngassa (215), and Fenwick also had two champions in Patrick Gilboy (175) and Jack Paris (190).

2A St. Ignatius Regional championship match results:

106 – Allen Woo (Montini) F 0;53 Jim Higgins (St. Ignatius)

113 – Mikey Malizzio (Montini) TF 4:26 Alex Villanueva (St. Ignatius)

120 – Isaac Mayora (Montini) F 4:00 CJ Brown (Fenwick)

126 – Josh Vazquez (Montini) F 1:26 Colton Huff (St. Ignatius)

132 – Kam Luif (Montini) F 1:17 Travon Strickland (Westinghouse)

138 – Jeremy Huf (Montini) F 0:31Luca Capuano (Chicago (St. Ignatius)

144 – Nate Sanchez (St. Ignatius) F 1:36 David Hernandez (Montini)

150 – David Mayora (Montini) F 1:36 Eiam Staples (Fenwick)

157 – Harrison Konder (Montini) F 1:02 Sebastian Cuadros (St. Ignatius)

165 – Santino Tenuta (Montini) F 1:19 Charlie Howell (St. Ignatius)

175 – Patrick Gilboy (Fenwick) D 8-4 AJ Tack (Montini)

190 – Jack Paris (Fenwick) F 1:36 Jaxon Lane (Montini)

215 – Melson Ngassa (St. Ignatius) F 0:54 Luke Dalise (Fenwick)

285 – Mick Ranquist (Montini) F 1:16 Drelin Mack (Westinghouse)

Third-place matches (3rd-place match winners advance to sectional):

106 – Harrison Brown (Fenwick) BYE

113 –  Dajuan Reed (Noble/ITW Speer) F 2:33 Cormack Mahon (Fenwick)

120 – Julian Collins (Noble/UIC) F 3:47 Timothy Wielgat (Intrinsic Charter)

126 – Robert Cabrera (Noble/UIC) F 0:49 Damian Tello (Noble/ITW Speer)

132 – Burke Burns (Fenwick) F 3:57 JD Giannias (St. Ignatius)

138 – Solanus Daley (Fenwick) F 2:28 Gio Tello (Noble/ITW Speer)

144 – Max Kenny (Fenwick) F 1:38 Juan Chuchuca (Westinghouse)

150 – Grant Ghaly (St. Ignatius) MD 9-7 Nehemiah Belfort (Westinghouse)

157 – Brian Timpone (Fenwick) D 5-0 Santori Knight (Intrinsic Charter)

165 – Dominic Esposito (Fenwick) F 3:16 Robert Jamison (Westinghouse)

175 – Noah Sherrod (Intrinsic Charter) MD 9-0 Malik Allen (Noble/UIC)

190 – Kalet Menendez (St. Ignatius) F 0-:41 Antonio Casas (Noble/ITW Speer)

215 – Gavin Ericson (Montini) F 1:30 Eric Magana (Westinghouse)

285 – Gianni Bertacchi (Fenwick) D 9-3 Jorge Miranda (Noble/ITW Speer)

Regionals that feed into the 2A Hinsdale South individual sectional

2A Evergreen Park Regional – team champion Brother Rice

Brother Rice went on a tear in the regional finals from 132 through 190, winning six individual titles in seven title matches, while six additional wrestlers placed second, as the Crusaders locked horns with host Evergreen Park.
It also marked the sixth team regional title won in Brother Rice program history.

When the dust settled, Brother Rice won the team regional title, 238-217 over the Mustangs.

Brother Rice advanced 13 wrestlers to this year’s 2A individual sectional at Hinsdale South, and the Crusaders will also compete at this year’s team dual sectional at Brother Rice on Feb. 20.

Individual regional champions for Brother Rice were Oliver Davis (138), Frank Miceli (150), Pat Gilhooly (157), Colin Goggin (165), Dan Costello (175), and James Crane (190). Also reaching the finals and placing second for coach Jan Murzyn were James Lotito (106), Logan Connors (120), Jonathan Harris (126), James Bennett (132), Jack O’Connor (144), and Charlie Stec (215). Danny Tait (113) also placed third to advance for the Crusaders.

Second-place Evergreen Park had five regional champions and advanced 12 wrestlers to the sectional. Winning regional titles for the Mustangs were Johan Bonilla (113), Angel Ramirez (120), Chance Woods (126), Eduardo Antunez (215) and Gerald O’Hare (285).

Third-place St. Rita (185.5) had three individual regional champions in Jack Hogan (106), Nino Protti (132) and Sean Larkin (144).

2A Evergreen Park Regional championship match results:

106 – Jack Hogan (St. Rita) F 2:48 James Lotito (Brother Rice)

113 – Johan Bonilla (Evergreen Park) D 7-4 Luke Pappalas (St. Rita)

120 – Angel Ramirez (Evergreen Park) F 0:41 Logan Connors (Brother Rice)

126 – Chance Woods (Evergreen Park) TF 3:55 Jonathan Harris (Brother Rice)

132 – Nino Protti (St. Rita) D 3-1 James Bennett (Brother Rice)

138 – Oliver Davis (Brother Rice) F 5:49 Enzo Canali (St. Rita)

144 – Sean Larkin (St. Rita) D 8-1 Jack O’Connor (Brother Rice)

150 – Frank Miceli (Brother Rice) D 5-2 Ryan Serna (Evergreen Park)

157 – Pat Gilhooly (Brother Rice) F 5:15 Josh Matheny (Evergreen Park)

165 – Colin Goggin (Brother Rice) F 3:49 Andrew Viravec (Evergreen Park)

175 – Dan Costello (Brother Rice) F 0:47 James Bansley (St. Rita)

190 – James Crane (Brother Rice) F 3:37 Genesis Ward (Evergreen Park)

215 – Eduardo Antunez (Evergreen Park) F 3:42 Charlie Stec (Brother Rice)

285 – Gerald O’Hare (Evergreen Park) F 1:48 Amir Daniels (Noble/Comer)

Third-place results (top three in each weight class advance to sectional):  f

106 – Brayden Mateja-Bates (Evergreen Pk.) F 1:08 David Vidal (Englewood STEM)

113 – Danny Tait (Brother Rice) — BYE

120 – Monte Bourke (St. Rita) TF 4:18 Tae Harris (Morgan Park)

126 – Isaac Banks (Noble/Comer) F 2:56 Ahmad Cobb (Simeon)

132 – Adrian Cervantes (Evergreen Park) F 0:45 Alan Colekraty (Morgan Park)

138 – Davian Hall (Simeon) F 4:55 Ashton Gray (Evergreen Park)

144 – David Johnson (Evergreen Park) TF 4:39 Jaylen Green (Noble/Comer)

150 – Lloyd Johnson (Morgan Park) F 4:31 Domineek Jackson (Noble/Comer)

157 – James Kevin (St. Rita) F 1:11 Brendan McCalister (Noble/Comer)

165 – Jacob Fleming (St. Rita) F 0:19 Sacario Jones (Morgan Park)

175 – Garrett Kazmierowicz (Evergreen Park) F 2:28 Dae’Quan Nutall (Morgan Park)

190 – Thomas Demro (St. Rita) F 1:34 Daniel Saucedo (Englewood STEM)

215 – Adonis Harrison (Morgan Park) Inj. Joshua Golden (Noble/Comer)

285 – Marke Kelleher (St. Rita) TB-1 5-4 Logan Drakeford (Morgan Park)

Oak Forest Regional – team champion Oak Forest

Host Oak Forest topped the field for coach Shawn Forst, winning a team regional title 218-194 over second-place Hillcrest. Bremen finished third with 132 points.

Oak Forest advanced 11 wrestlers to the individual sectional meet and will compete at the 2A Brother Rice team dual sectional on Feb. 20. It was the 11th team regional title won in program history for Brother Rice.

Bringing home individual regional titles for Oak Forest were Jacob Sebek (106), James Mair (120), Austin Perez (138), Hunter Daniel (157), and Jackson Castaneda (165). Placing second for the Bengals were Hunter Kroll (113), Jason Janke (175), Nathan Izguerra (190), and Andrius Vasilevskas (215). Placing third and advancing were Derek Rodriguez (150) and Jose Montesino (285).

Second-place Hillcrest was led by regional champions LeKeith Rogers (113), Jovan Williams (132), Kiaven Sullivan (144), Trevon Williams (150), and Eric Pike (190).

Third-place Bremen crowned three individual champions in Izaiah Gonzalez (126), Adrian Esparza (175) and Marco Olvera (285). Also winning an individual regional title was Tinley Park’s Sebastian Sanderson ( 215).

2A Oak Forest Regional championship match results:

106 – Jacob Sebek (Oak Forest) inj. Amari Brown (Hillcrest)

113 – LeKeith Rogers (Hillcrest) F 2:44 Hunter Kroll (Oak Forest)

120 – James Mair (Oak Forest) inj. Elijah Wofford (Hillcrest)

126 – Izaiah Gonzalez (Bremen) F 0:42 Tamilore Ogundeyi (TF North)

132 – Jovan Williams (Hillcrest) F 1:38 DeShawn Jones (TF North)

138 – Austin Perez (Oak Forest) F 2:29 Jawon Dortch (Bremen)

144 – Kiaven Sullivan (Hillcrest) F 2:44 David Albright (Tinley Park)

150 – Trevon Williams (Hillcrest) F 1:41 Richard Taylor (Marian)

157 – Hunter Daniel (Oak Forest) F 4:59 Joseph Merritt (TF North)

165 – Jackson Castaneda (Oak Forest) F 5:14 Malakai Scott (Crete-Monee)

175 – Adrian Esparza (Bremen) OT 7-5 Jason Janke (Oak Forest)

190 – Eric Pike (Hillcrest) F 1:17 Nathan Izguerra (Oak Forest)

215 – Sebastian Sanderson (Tinley Park) D 5-4 Andrius Vasilevskas (Oak Forest)

285 – Marco Olvera (Bremen) MD 8-0 Rogello Cornejo (Kankakee)

Third-place match results (top three in each weight class advanced):

106 – No match wrestled

113 – Brandile Gcabashe (Crete-Monee) inj. Edwin Gomez (TF-North)

120 – Chase Tankson (Marian) D 15-8 Sean Unzueta (Bremen)

126 – Vontarius Hunter (Hillcrest) MD 15-7 Dylan McBride (Oak Forest)

132 – Jeremiah Bolar (Marian) F 4: 56 Josh Schickel (Oak Forest)

138 – Keith McCoy (TF North) F 4:30 Derrione Collier (Hillcrest)

144 – Walter Hoevker (Bremen) F 2:52 Jason Adams (Crete-Monee)

150 – Derek Rodriguez (Oak Forest) D 8-6 Geremiah Williams (TF North)

157 – Larry Watson (Hillcrest) MD 18-8 Charles Hill (Kankakee)

165 – Colton Pennington (Hillcrest) D 11-7 Manuel Perez (Bremen)

175 – Caleb Dickens (Kankakee) D 12-5 Damari Dogan (TF North)

190 – Ricardo Abarca (Bremen) F 5:03 Marquan Riley (Kankakee)

215 – Jacob Vinardi (Kankakee) inj. Justin Lawton (Crete-Monee)

285 – Jose Montesino (Oak Forest) F 4:36 Malachi Green (Hillcrest)

2A Riverside-Brookfield Regional – team champion Riverside-Brookfield

Host Riverside-Brookfield advanced 12 wrestlers to Hinsdale South’s sectional and the Bulldogs took the team regional title 233.5-172.5 over second-place Little Village of Chicago. Kennedy (98.5) placed third.
It was the 7th team regional title won in R-B ‘s history.

Coach Nick Curby got individual regional titles from Mateo Gonzalez (106), Nathan Stanard (126), Jacob Godoy (132), Ricky Gutierrez-Blanco (138), Josh Gonzalez (144), and Ethan Rivas (157) to lead the field with six champions.

The Bulldogs also got seconds from Edgar Mosquera (113), Jayden Tulian (120), Jacob Noe (150), and Cade Tomkins (165), and thirds from Matthew Elzy (190) and Anthony Esposito (215).

Second-place Little Village got a pair of individual titles from Daniel James (215) and Adrian Chavez (285) and advanced seven additional wrestlers who won their third-place matches.

Kennedy got regional titles from Victor Alvarado (113) and Gianni Alberto (120).

Also winning individual regional titles were Goode STEM Academy’s Xavier Woods (150), Hancock’s Malakai Davis (165), and Back of the Yards’ Axel Correa (175) and Derick Ibarrando (190).

2A Riverside-Brookfield Regional championship match results:

106 – Mateo Gonzalez (R.-Brookfield) inj. Josue Tankson (Kennedy)

113 – Victor Alvarado (Kennedy) D 4-2 Edgar Mosquera (R.-Brookfield)

120 – Gianni Alberto (Kennedy) F 1:46 Jayden Tulian (R.-Brookfield)

126 – Nathan Stanard (R.-Brookfield) F 0:48 Gino Alberto (Kennedy)

132 – Jacob Godoy (R.-Brookfield) D 4-3 Luis Arcos (Hancock)

138 – Ricky Gutierrez-Blanco (R.-Brookfield) F 1:41 Vince Ramirez (Little Village)

144 – Josh Gonzalez (R.-Brookfield) TF Sergio Ramirez (Lindblom)

150 – Xavier Woods (Goode STEM) TF Jacob Noe (R.-Brookfield)

157 – Ethan Rivas (R.-Brookfield) F 0:24 Saeed Ullah (Back of the Yards)

165 – Malakai Davis (Hancock) MD 12-3 Cade Tomkins (R.-Brookfield)

175 – Axel Correa (Back of the Yards) F 5:28 Jaiden Santiago (Little Village)

190 – Derick Ibarrando (Back of the Yards) F 0:23 Omar Perez (Little Village)

215 – Daniel James (Little Village) F 1:53 Jonathan Loera (Hancock)

285 – Adrian Chavez (Little Village) D 1-0 Josue Olivo (Lindblom)

Third-place match results (top three wrestlers in each weight class advance):

106 – Ricardo Dominguez (Little Village) MD 10-2 Ithan Payne (Lindblom)

113 – Brian Bahena (Little Village) F 0:13 Joel Samano (Goode STEM)

120 – Jovanni Harris (Little Village) F 3:09 Anthony Garcia (Solorio)

126 – David Bahena (Little Village) F 0:52 Angel Ceballos (Solorio)

132 – Zyron Lee (Little Village) F 1:44 Bobby Applewhite (Back of the Yards)

138 – Isaiah Diaz (Goode STEM) MD 13-2 Adrian Rodriguez (Hancock)

144 – Frankie Jungman (Kennedy) D 8-4 Nick Mata (Back of the Yards)

150 – Brandon Manzo (Little Village) D 7-1 Jonathan Sanchez (Kennedy)

157 – Jose De La Garza (Solorio) F 5:25 Trevor Williams (Goode STEM)

165 – Edwin Govea (Little Village) D 8-1 Inaky Mata (Back of the Yards)

175 – David Vasquez (Hancock) — BYE

190 – Matthew Elzy (R.-Brookfield) F 1:06 Dylan Wilborn (Goode STEM)

215 – Anthony Esposito (R.-Brookfield) F 4:48 Thomas Davis (Goode STEM)

285 – Oscar Robles (Goode STEM) F 2:33 Avery Siemplinski (R.-Brookfield)

Leave a Comment