2A Sectional Roundup: Hinsdale South, Mahomet-Seymour, Sycamore

2A HINSDALE SOUTH INDIVIDUAL SECTIONAL

Brother Rice led all schools with nine state qualifiers at this year’s 2A Hinsdale South Individual Sectional, led by sectional champion James Crane (190) and four second-place finishers in Jonathan Harris (126), James Bennett (132), and Oliver Davis (138).

Oak Forest had three sectional champions to lead a field of five state qualifiers, in James Mair (120), Austin Perez (138), and Hunter Daniel (157). Lemont also advanced five to Champaign, led by sectional champions Noah O’Connor (150) and Alex Pasquale (285).

St. Rita had three sectional champions in Jack Hogan (106), Nino Protti (132) and Sean Larkin (144) among its four state qualifiers; Providence Catholic’s five state qualifiers were led by sectional champion Tommy Banas (126); while Hinsdale South’s four state qualifiers were led by sectional champion Jovani Piazza (175).

Other sectional champs at Hinsdale South were Riverside-Brookfield’s Edgar Mosquera (113), Richards’ Mike Taheny (165), and St. Laurence’s Xavier Bitner (215).

2A Hinsdale South championship match results:

106 – Jack Hogan (34-5, St. Rita) over Jacob Sebek (33-3, Oak Forest) F 0:40

113 – Edgar Mosquera (38-6, Riverside-B) over Victor Alvarado (26-3, Kennedy) MD 12-4

120 – James Mair (23-12, Oak Forest) over Gianni Alberto (14-3, Kennedy) MD 15-3

126 – Tommy Banas (41-7, Providence) over Jonathan Harris (30-9, Brother Rice) F 1:41

132 – Nino Protti (33-3, St. Rita) over James Bennett (31-13, Brother Rice) D 8-2

138 – Austin Perez (39-3, Oak Forest) over Oliver Davis (29-7, Brother Rice) D 5-2

144 – Sean Larkin (18-2, St. Rita) over Josh Gonzalez (40-10, Riverside-B) MD 12-2

150 – Noah O`Connor (41-4, Lemont ) over Andrew Musil (34-8, Hinsdale S) F 2:22

157 – Hunter Daniel (34-4, Oak Forest) over Geno Papes (36-13, Providence) F 1:34

165 – Mike Taheny (29-3, Richards) over Malakai Davis (39-3, Hancock) F 0:33

175 – Jovani Piazza (30-4, Hinsdale S) over Michael O`Connor (Providence) MD 11-3

190 – James Crane (35-11, Brother Rice) over Genesis Ward (37-7, Evergreen Park) D 5-0

215 – Xavier Bitner (42-5, St. Laurence) over Sebastian Sanderson (27-4, Tinley Park) F 5:52

285 – Alex Pasquale (30-3, Lemont) over Marco Olvera (27-12, Bremen) F 1:07

Third-place match results:

106 – James Lotito (24-13 Brother Rice) over Amari Brown (22-14, Hillcrest) F 1:20

113 – Mikey Wallace (30-15, Hinsdale S) over Brian Bahena (33-10, Little Village) F 1:56

120 – Angel Ramirez (26-6, Evergreen Park) over Chase Tankson (12-11, Marian) F 2:41

126 – Chance Woods (39-3, Evergreen Park) over Julian Vallianatos (26-16, Lemont) F 5:15

132 – Cory Zator (33-8, Lemont) over Justus Snapp (22-18, Providence) D 3-1

138 – Enzo Canali (26-10, St. Rita) over Carter Mikolajczak (36-12, Lemont) D 4-3

144 – Kiaven Sullivan (25-4, Hillcrest) over Jack O`Connor (36-15, Brother Rice) SV-1 7-5

150 – Dom Paul (29-7, Richards) over Frank Miceli (29-15, Brother Rice) D 13-8

157 – Joseph Merritt (24-9, T-F North) over Ethan Rivas (24-12, Riverside-B) med. fft.

165 – Jackson Castaneda (37-2, Oak Forest) over Colin Goggin (31-7, Brother Rice) MD 10-1

175 – Dan Costello (35-7, Brother Rice) over Adrian Esparza (32-6, Bremen) F 0:47

190 – Alec Miller (33-8, Hinsdale S) over Derick Ibarrondo (24-11, Back of the Yards) F 2:48

215 – Eduardo Antunez (37-3, Evergreen Park) over Antone Woods (28-11, Agricultural Science) D 6-2

285 – Gerald O’Hare (33-6, Evergreen Park) over Mike Sisk (27-16, Providence) D 3-2

2A MAHOMET-SEYMOUR INDIVIDUAL SECTIONAL

Glenwood advanced eight wrestlers to this year’s 2A state finals in Champaign, led by sectional champions Tyler Clarke (106) and Drew Davis (120) at Saturday’s 2A Mahomet-Seymour Individual Sectional.

Civic Memorial had six state qualifiers, led by sectional champ Bryce Griffin (157); Bloomington advanced five wrestlers to Champaign, led by sectional champ Maddox Kirts (165); Jacksonville’s four state qualifiers were led by sectional champions Joe Reif (150) and Oliver Cooley (215); and Mt. Vernon had four state qualifiers led by sectional champion Dillon White (138).

Other sectional champions at Mahomet-Seymour were Champaign Central’s Talin Baker (113), Triad’s Colby Crouch (126), Carbondale’s Isaac Smith (132), Mattoon’s Korbin Bateman (144), Danville’s Phillip Shaw IV (175), Waterloo’s Jaxson Mathenia (190), and Champaign Centennial’s Jack Barnhart (285).

2A Mahomet-Seymour Individual Sectional championship match results:

106 – Tyler Clarke (39-5, Glenwood) over Will Kelly (39-6, Triad) D 6-0

113 – Talin Baker (30-6, Champaign Central) over Dylan McGrew (32-12, Normal West) D 6-0

120 – Drew Davis (39-0, Glenwood) over Bradley Ruckman (40-8, Civic Memorial) MD 17-4

126 – Colby Crouch (36-1, Triad) over Caleb Scott (27-7, Civic Memorial) F 0:25

132 – Isaac Smith (45-2, Carbondale) over Bradley Dollus (35-12, Glenwood)) F 0:36

138 – Dillon White (37-3, Mt. Vernon) over John Ben Maduena (30-5, Glenwood) F 5:40

144 – Korbin Bateman (42-0, Mattoon) over Ron Baker III (13-2, Champaign Central) F 1:40

150 – Joe Reif (44-6, Jacksonville) over Tyson Rakers (40-4, Highland) D 3-2

157 – Bryce Griffin (45-2, Civic Memorial) over Evan Willock (35-2, Normal West) F 1:34

165 – Maddox Kirts (36-7, Bloomington) over Dawson McConnell (41-6, Lincoln) MD 13-5

175 – Phillip Shaw IV (33-1, Danville) over Gus Schreiber (36-11, Normal West) D 11-4

190 – Jaxson Mathenia (23-4, Waterloo) over Kenner Bye (25-8, Bloomington) D 5-2

215 – Oliver Cooley (43-4, Jacksonville) over Cody Moss (38-11, Glenwood) F 1:35

285 -Jack Barnhart (40-0, Champaign Centennial) over Aiden Surratt (40-5, Jacksonville) med. fft.

Third-place results:

106 – Pierce Bultmann (31-10, Rochester) over Jaylen Sandy (22-17, Bloomington) F 5:27

113 – Avery Jamie (30-10, Civic Memorial) over Tyler Barlow (14-15, Bloomington) MD 9-1

120 – Riddick Cook (38-8, Marion) over Deshawn Armstrong (34-8, Jacksonville) F 3:18

126 – Andon Beldo (30-7, Champaign Centennial) over Justus Vrona (38-15, Mahomet-S) F 1:27

132 – Ty Rangel (25-9, Danville) over Brody Smith (31-9, Triad) D 7-0

138 – Trevor Schoonover (41-8, Champaign Centennial) over Ben Capitosti (39-7, Mattoon) D 8-3

144 – Brock Ross (40-7, Mascoutah) over Nathen Herrin (34-17, Civic Memorial) F 0:47

150 – Aidan Blackburn (43-5, Mattoon) over Caden Frey (38-12, Marion) F 2:52

157 – Gage Decker (36-9, Mahomet-S) over Braxton Warren (36-17, Glenwood) med. fft.

165 – James Wojcikiewicz (34-9, Civic Memorial) over Thomas Imboden (38-11, Carbondale) D 12-5

175 – Maddux Randall (36-8, Mt. Vernon) over Justin Hay (34-10, Glenwood) D 5-1

190 – Max Wiezorek (47-4, Glenwood) over Mason Randall (33-10, Mt. Vernon) D 5-3

215 – Ashton Zobrist (39-10, Highland) over Jhymear Smith Henson (31-15, Mt. Vernon) D 3-1

285 – Stephen Carr (30-9, Bloomington) over Mekhi McDowell (25-9, East St. Louis) F 3:23

2A SYCAMORE INDIVIDUAL SECTIONAL

Washington led all teams with eight state qualifiers at this year’s 2A Sycamore Individual Sectional, getting sectional titles from Wyatt Medlin (138), Peyton Cox (144), Cael Miller (165), plus seconds from Eli Gonzalez (126), Zane Hulet (175) and Josh Hoffer (190).

Geneseo’s five state qualifiers featured a pair of sectional champions in Zachary Montez (150) and Kye Weinzieri (157); Rock Island’s five state qualifiers were led by sectional champion Truth Vesey (113); and Rochelle had four state qualifiers led by sectional champions Xavier Villalobos (126) and Kaiden Morris (215).

Other sectional champions at Sycamore were Morris’ Owen Sater (106), Galesburg’s Rocky Almendarez (120) and Gauge Shipp (132), and Crystal Lake South’s Andy Burburija (285).


2A Sycamore Individual Sectional championship match results:

106 – Owen Sater (39-1, Morris) over Nicholas Pollett (40-4, Streator) D 6-1

113 – Truth Vesey (33-4, Rock Island) over Tim Sebastian (27-9, Geneseo) MD 17-5

120 – Rocky Almendarez (39-1, Galesburg) over Kamron Scholl (44-1, Kaneland) TB-1 5-3

126 – Xavier Villalobos (40-1, Rochelle) over Eli Gonzalez (27-10, Washington) D 3-2

132 – Gauge Shipp (41-0, Galesburg) over Ty Edwards (43-2, Yorkville Christian) MD 13-4

138 – Wyatt Medlin (41-4, Washington) over Antonio Parker (29-14, Rock Island) TF-1.5 4:39

144 – Peyton Cox (23-1, Washington) over Malaki Jackson (31-9, Geneseo) MD 12-2

150 – Zachary Montez (37-2, Geneseo) over Alessio Pezzella (31-11, Crystal Lake C) MD 11-3

157 – Kye Weinzierl (32-3, Geneseo) over Ty Smart (32-10, Rockford E) F 2:58

165 – Cael Miller (36-10, Washington) over Nick Mueller (39-3, Dunlap) D 5-4

175 – Amare Overton (39-2, Rock Island) over Zane Hulet (32-7, Washington) D 10-6

190 – Andrew Marquez (39-2, Rock Island) over Josh Hoffer (31-10, Washington) D 9-5

215 – Kaiden Morris (38-3, Rochelle) over Tommy McNeil (26-5, Crystal Lake C) D 11-4

285 – Andy Burburija (32-0, Crystal Lake S) over Jose Del Toro (27-7, East Peoria) D 2-0

Third-place matches:

106 – Jack Ragan (37-5, Dixon) over Noah Harris (31-11, Morton) F 5:12

113 – Aiden Larsen (35-3, Yorkville Christian) over Jake Lowitzki (33-8, Prairie Ridge) med. fft.

120 – Noah Woods (37-13, Washington) over Joseph Young (37-9, Rockford E) D 10-7

126 – Daniel McGhee (39-2, Rock Island) over Mikey Meade (33-8, Prairie Ridge) med. fft.

132 – Donald Cannon (33-1, Rockford E) over Timmy Smith (30-15, Washington) MD 12-2

138 – Izaac Gaines (20-4, Geneseo) over Jayden Dohogne (30-14, Sycamore) med. fft.

144 – Dana Wickson (37-10, Rockford E) over Grady Neal (25-8, Metamora) med. fft.

150 – Steven Marvin (40-3, Morton) over Caidan Ronning (31-4, Plano) F 0:52

157 – Robby Nelson (40-5, Yorkville Christian) over Xander York (25-8, Prairie Ridge) F 1:43

165 – Grant Gensler (37-6, Rochelle) over Jonah Chavez (26-18, Central) D 6-0

175 – Kaden Combs (37-3, Woodstock N) over Caden Casimino (30-4, Crystal Lake S) F 4:29

190 – Cayden Parks (38-6, Crystal Lake C) over Brock Metzger (34-6, Rochelle) F 1:08

215 – John Fallaw (27-11, Prairie Ridge) over Gable Carrick (31-11, Sycamore) F 2:09

285 – Lee Smith (37-5, Rockford E) over Riley Vest (27-10, Harvard) F 0:18

Leave a Comment