3A Regional results for Hinsdale C, Quincy Individual Sectionals

3A regionals that feed into the individual sectional at Hinsdale Central, and the dual team sectional at Downers Grove South

3A Downers Grove South Regional

Host Downers Grove South ran away with the team regional title, posting 278 points and advancing all 14 wrestlers to this year’s individual sectional at Hinsdale Central.

The win marked the third consecutive and third overall team regional title for DG South in program history.

Hinsdale Central (125.5) finished in second place, followed by Morton (125), Curie (94.5), Reavis (85), Oak Lawn (77), Argo (63), Kelly (39), and Hubbard (27).

DG South coach Sean Lovelace got Individual regional titles from Trevor Dinaso (106), Jadon Dinwiddie (120), Drew Woolsey (126), Nick Spirek (138), Connor Kelly (165), RJ Samuels (175), Matt Lapacek (190), and Mack Piehl (215).  Placing second for the Mustangs were Miguel Castaneda (113), TJ Johnson (144), Hugo Contreras-Lozano (150), and Noah Greene (157), and advancing by placing third were Jordan Christin-Holley (132) and Jacobi Spraggins (285).

Second-place Hinsdale Central had two regional champions in Sammy Murante (113) and Marko Ivanisevic (285) for coach Jason Hayes, and third-place Morton got a regional title from David Roa (150) for coach James Hensley.

The other individual regional champions at Downers Grove South were Curie’s Porfirio Govea (132) and Diamond Butler (157), and Reavis’ Nicholas Gomez (144).

The top three wrestlers in each weight class earned sectional advancement.

3A Downers Grove South Regional championship matches:

106 – Trevor Dinaso (DG South) F 1:31 Angel Jacobo (Morton)

113 – Sammy Murante (Hinsdale C) TF 5:12 Miguel Castaneda (DG South)

120 – Jadon Dinwiddie (DG South) F 2:29 Roberto Vitela (Kelly)

126 – Drew Woolsey (DG South) F 5:54 Zach Koschnitzki (Reavis)

132 – Porfirio Govea (Curie) D 7-0 Carlos Gutierrez (Argo)

138 – Nick Spirek (DG South) D 7-5 Fabian Salazar (Hubbard)

144 – Nicholas Gomez (Reavis) D 12-10 TJ Johnson (DG South)

150 – David Roa (Morton) D 8-3 Hugo Contreras-Lozano (DG South)

157 – Diamond Butler (Curie) F 3:33 Noah Greene (DG South)

165 – Connor Kelly (DG South) MD 9-1 Isaac Barba (Oak Lawn)

175 – RJ Samuels (DG South) D 7-5 Zach Kruse (Hinsdale C)

190 – Matt Lapacek (DG South) F 1:42 Jacob Fries (Argo)

215 – Mack Piehl (DG South) F 3:15 Terry Ferguson (Reavis)

285 – Marko Ivanisevic (Hinsdale C) F 0:25 Miguel Rojas (Morton)

Third-place matches:

106 – BYE

113 – Bruno Romero (Morton) F 3:40 Ryan Bisoyana (Oak Lawn)

120 – Jose Berrios (Morton) F 3:44 Daniel Garcia (Hubbard)

126 – Ammar Elayyan (Oak Lawn) RF 3:45 Cliffon Johnson (Kelly)

132 – Jordan Christin-Holley (DG South) MD 16-3 Jaden Rodriguez (Morton)

138 – Kevin Bustillos (Argo) D 9-5 Giovanni Scumaci (Cure)

144 – Barsum Ravanasa (Hinsdale C) D 13-11 Victor Quiroz (Curie)

150 – Isaiah Menendez (Hinsdale C) D 6-5 Charles Shane (Oak Lawn)

157 – Daniel Farley (Oak Lawn) MD 10-0 Will Kasik (Reavis)

165 – Mylan Williams (Curie) D 12-6 Warren Howard (Hinsdale C)

175 – Malik Salameh (Reavis) F 3:18 Ayman Shaikh (Oak Lawn)

190 – Lenin Contreras (Morton) F 2:49 Aiden Galeckas (Hinsdale C)

215 – Jose Moreno (Morton) F 5:55 Brady Koschik (Hinsdale C)

285 – Jacobi Spraggins (DG South) F 0:59 Israel Fabila (Curie) 

3A East Aurora Regional

Naperville Central won the sixth team regional title in program history at East Aurora, winning 251.5-194 for coach Noah Fitzenreider over second-place West Aurora. All 14 of Fitzenreider’s wrestlers earned individual sectional advancement.

Naperville North (173) finished third, followed by Bolingbrook (87), Neuqua Valley (87), Waubonsie Valley (48), East Aurora (45), and Metea Valley (14).

Naperville Central got individual regional titles from Jake Moore (106), Jacob Cochran (113), Ty Martin (120), Hagan Taylor (144), and William Erbeck (285), and second-place finishes from Mitchell Kaszuba (126), Vince Bern (132), Starvos Gerousis (138), Christopher Bern (157), Henry Rydwelski (175), and Jacob Smetters (190).

Placing third and advancing for Naperville Central were Alex Paunkov (113), Javier Sevila (150), and John Carens (165).

Second-place West Aurora got individual titles from Evan Matkovich (126), Adrian Ortiz (138), Dominic Serio (150), Noah Quintana (157), and Dayne Serio (165) for coach Andrew Plata.

Also winning individual regional titles at East Aurora were Naperville North’s Tyler Sternstein (132), Kyle Gatlin (175), and Matt Murphy (190) for coach Tom Champion.

The top three wrestlers in each weight class earned sectional advancement.

3A East Aurora Regional championship matches:

106 – Jake Moore (Naperville C) D 2-0 Adam Beedon (Naperville N)

113 – Jacob Cochran (Naperville C) F 1:32 Isaac Harris (Bolingbrook)

120 – Ty Martin (Naperville C) D 4-2 Jared Craig (Bolingbrook)

126 – Evan Matkovich (W Aurora) D 7-6 Mitchell Kaszuba (Naperville C)

132 – Tyler Sternstein (Naperville N) F 4:53 Vince Bern (Naperville C)

138 – Adrian Ortiz (W Aurora) D 10-3 Starvos Gerousis (Naperville C)

144 – Hagan Taylor (Naperville C) inj. 0:53 Aaron Camacho (Bolingbrook)

150 – Dominic Serio (W Aurora) F 1:42 Nicholas Pape (Neuqua Valley)

157 – Noah Quintana (W Aurora) D 12-6 Christopher Bern (Naperville C)

165 – Dayne Serio (W Aurora) F 3:49 Matas Budreika (Naperville N)

175 – Kyle Gatlin (Naperville N) D 7-3 Henry Rydwelski (Naperville C)

190 – Matt Murphy (Naperville N) MD 10-2 Jacob Smetters (Naperville C)

215 – Nicolas Besteiro (Naperville C) D 7-4 Arnold Walker (E Aurora)

285 – William Erbeck (Naperville C) F 5:57 Isaac Amoh (Bolingbrook)

Third-place matches:

106 – Dehmoni Dean (W Aurora) F 1:57 Cardevion Gordon (Neuqua V)

113 – Alex Paunkov (Naperville C) F 0:38 Jermiah Haynes (W Aurora)

120 – Aiden Massaro (W Aurora) MD 10-1 Connor McDonald (Naperville N)

126 – Ben Messier (Naperville N) F 5:27 Damin Hudson (Bolingbrook)

132 – Jack Platt (W Aurora) F 2:36 Samandar Khodzhamuratov (Neuqua V)

138 – Jay Chidley Neuqua V) MD 13-0 Juan Arroyo (Metea V)

144 – Zach Mally (Naperville N) F 5:17 Ethan Wojtowich (Waubonsie V)

150 – Javier Sevila (Naperville C) F 1:29 Tyler Verge (Waubonsie V)

157 – Dzhamaludin Nurudinov (Neuqua V) D 9-6 Marcus Poe (Bolingbrook)

165 – John Carens (Naperville C) D 7-3 Maddox Menedez (Neuqua V)

175 – Gabriel Hernandez (E Aurora) F 1:55 Matthew Oyobo (Waubonsie V)

190 – Magomed Nurudinov (Neuqua V) MD 13-0 Fernando Anaya (W Aurora)

215 – Tafiq Ibragimov (Naperville N) MD 11-0 Alfonso Aguliar (W Aurora)

285 – Noah Chacon (W Aurora) D 6-4 Leonidas Hobson (Waubonsie V)

3A Marist Regional

Mt. Carmel coach Alex Tsirtsis oversaw the Caravan’s 34th team regional title in program history, 284-222 over second-place Marist.  Carl Sandburg (191.5) placed third, followed by Stagg (101), Shepard (39), Thornton (27.5), Thornton-Fractional South (26) and Eisenhower (13).

Mt. Carmel advanced 13 wrestlers to the individual sectional, led by 10 regional champions in Justin Williamson (113), Seth Mendoza (126), Evan Stanley (132), Jairo Acuna (144), Edmund Enright (157), Kevin Kalchbrenner (165), Colin Kelly (175), Rylan Breen (190), William Jacobson (215), and Alex Poholik (285).

Placing second for Mt. Carmel was Kavel Moore (106), while Damian Resendez (138) and Liam Kelly (150) placed third.

Other individual regional champions at Marist were Carl Sandburg’s Rocco Hayes (106), and Marist’s George Marinopoulos (120), Donovan Allen (138) and Will Denny (150). Marist also had 13 sectional qualifiers on the day.

The top three wrestlers in each weight class earned sectional advancement.

3A Marist Regional championship matches:

106 – Rocco Hayes (Sandburg) F 1:36 Kavel Moore (Mt. Carmel)

113 – Justin Williamson (Mt. Carmel) D 3-2 Tommy Fidler (Marist)

120 – George Marinopoulos (Marist) F 4:22 Anas Ahmed (Stagg)

126 – Seth Mendoza (Mt. Carmel) TF 5:02 Michael Esteban (Marist)

132 – Evan Stanley (Mt. Carmel) MD 9-0 Ethan Sonne (Marist)

138 – Donovan Allen (Marist) D 5-4 Ryan Hinger (Sandburg)

144 – Jairo Acuna (Mt. Carmel) F 2:54 Matthew Cornfield (Marist)

150 – Will Denny (Marist) TF 4:16 Zac Ritter (Sandburg)

157 – Edmund Enright (Mt. Carmel) TF 2:40 Kevin Tomkins (Marist)

165 – Kevin Kalchbrenner (Mt. Carmel) F 3:08 Kevin Bartolotta (Marist)

175 – Colin Kelly (Mt. Carmel) TF 4:38 Ricky Ericksen (Marist)

190 – Rylan Breen (Mt. Carmel) MD 12-3 Conor Phelan (Marist)

215 – William Jacobson (Mt. Carmel) F 3:08 Tommy O’Brien (Marist)

285 – Alex Poholik (Mt. Carmel) F 2:41 Terrell Williams (Stagg)

Third-place matches:

106 – Colin Phelan (Marist) MD 8-0 Javier Corral (Stagg)

113 – Jaime Corral (Stagg) MD 8-0 Oscar Kalman (Sandburg)

120 – Madden Parker (Sandburg) F 3:30 Jaxon Jorgensen (Mt. Carmel)

126 – Tyson Bruce (Sandburg) D 8-2 Dinero Garcia (Stagg)

132 – Brady Ritter (Sandburg) TF 5:13 Samir Suleiman (Stagg)

138 – Damian Resendez (Mt. Carmel) F 1:39 Jordan Haskett (Shepard)

144 – Vice Gutierrez (Sandburg) F 2:29 Joey Massey (Shepard)

150 – Liam Kelly (Mt. Carmel) F 0:23 TayVaris Howard (Shepard)

157 – Moe Askar (Sandburg) F 0:45 Brandon Dumas (Thornton)

165 – Owen Lally (Stagg) F 1:08 Titus Woodring (TF South)

175 – Ahmad Alomari (Sandburg) F 2:23 Deyan Radev (Stagg)

190 – Ahmad Jaffal (Sandburg) F 2:44 E’Mon Arnold (TF South)

215 – Malic Breish (Sandburg) D 3-0 Isac Hernandez (Eisenhower)

285 – Lionel Senior (Thornton) UTB 3-2 Judeh Ali (Sandburg)

Regionals feeding into the 3A individual sectional at Quincy. Dual team sectional TBA.

3A Joliet Central Regional

Joliet Catholic Academy dominated the field in winning the program’s fourth consecutive team regional title, in seeking its third straight team state finals appearance.

Joliet Catholic (269.5) took the regional crown followed by Lockport (164.5), Normal Community (116), Joliet Central (94.5), Minooka (94), Joliet West (82.5), Romeoville (60), and Pekin (19).

Joliet Catholic coach Ryan Cumbee’s Hilltoppers had eight regional champions and advanced all 14 of its wrestlers to the individual sectional meet at Quincy. Winning titles for the Hilltoppers were Luke Foster (106), Max Cumbee (113), Jason Hampton (120), Connor Cumbee (150), Luke Hamiti (157), Max Corral (165), Nico Ronchetti (190), and Dillan Johnson (285). Joliet Catholic got runner-up finishes from Damien Flores (132) and Elias Gonzalez (138), and thirds from Adante Washington (126), Nolan Vogel (144), Isaac Clauson (175), and Max Hrvatin (215).

Second-place Lockport got individual regional titles from Isaac Zimmerman (126) and Justin Wardlow (138) to lead a pack of nine sectional qualifiers for coach Jameson Oster.

Also winning individual titles at Joliet Central were Minooka’s Cale Stonitsch (132), Joliet West’s Carson Weber (144), Romeoville’s Mason Gougis (175) and Normal Community’s Cooper Caraway (215).

The top three wrestlers from each weight class earned sectional advancement.

3A Joliet Central Regional championship matches:

106 – Luke Foster (Joliet Cath) 6-5 Caden Correll (Normal Community)

113 – Max Cumbee (Joliet Cath) TF 5:29 Jackson Soney (Normal Community)

120 – Jason Hampton (Joliet Cath) D 5-1 Brian Farley (Romeoville)

126 – Isaac Zimmerman (Lockport) D 6-5 Coehn Weber (Joliet West)

132 – Cale Stonitsch (Minooka) D 6-4 Damien Flores (Joliet Cath)

138 – Justin Wardlow (Lockport) D 8-2 Elias Gonzalez (Joliet Cath)

144 – Carson Weber (Joliet W) MD 11-1 RaMez Watson (Pekin)

150 – Connor Cumbee (Joliet Cath) D 5-2 Kaden Meyer (Minooka)

157 – Luke Hamiti (Joliet Cath) TF 2:56 AJ Frescura (Minooka)

165 – Max Corral (Joliet Cath) D 5-2 Durango Valles (Lockport)

175 – Mason Gougis (Romeoville) D 6-2 Hunter Coons (Minooka)

190 – Nico Ronchetti (Joliet Cath) F 3:06 Mason Caraway (Normal Community)

215 – Cooper Caraway (Normal Community) F 1:26 Charles Walker (Joliet Cent)

285 – Dillan Johnson (Joliet Cath) F 1:44 Wyatt Schmitt (Joliet West)

Third-place matches:

106 – John Churnovic (Lockport) D 7-3 Jakob Crandall (Joliet W)

113 – Timothy O’Connor (Lockport) F 3:31 Liam Walsh (Joliet Cent)

120 – Cole Gentsch (Normal Community) MD 11-0 Noah Avina (Minooka)

126 – Adante Washington (Joliet Cath) F 2:20 Aleck Allende (Joliet Cent)

132 – Liam Zimmerman (Lockport) D 8-7 Alex Fernandez (Joliet Cent)

138 – Jorge Robles (Joliet Cent) MD 15-2 Adrian Hernandez (Joliet W)

144 – Nolan Vogel (Joliet Cath) D 7-1 Jaedon Calderon (Lockport)

150 – Naseem Jaber (Lockport) F 1:42 Aiden Brown (Joliet W)

157 – Drew Silzer (Lockport) F 0:48 Mark Bew (Joliet Cent)

165 – Victor Reyes (Normal Community) D 9-2 Mason Boles (Minooka)

175 – Isaac Clauson (Joliet Cath) TF 2:39 Cole Kretsinger (Normal Community)

190 – Amelio Gonzalez (Joliet Cent) F 4:00 Isaiah Escobar (Romeoville)

215 – Max Hrvatin (Joliet Cath) F 5:39 Cyrus Czyz (Lockport)

285 – Wojtek Chrobak (Lockport) F 3:53 Jamir Thomas (Romeoville)

3A Quincy Regional

Edwardsville topped the field at this year’s 3A Quincy Regional, winning the program’s 12th consecutive team regional title and the 21st in program history.

Edwardsville won 234.5-200 over second-place host Quincy, followed by Belleville East (117), Belleville West (114), Collinsville (93), O’Fallon (73), Alton (51.5) and Granite City (36.5).

Edwardsville coach Eric Pretto had 11 sectional qualifiers on the day, led by individual regional champions Tyler Perry (113), Ryan Richie (120), Levi Wilkinson (126), Blake Mink (144), and Roman Janek (215).

Also advancing and placing second for the Tigers were Bryson Nuttall (106), Logan Hiller (138), Aiden Stamp (157), Brendan Landau (165), Max Miller (175), and Simon Schulte (190).

Second-place Quincy advanced eight wrestlers for coach Phil Neally, led by regional champions Eli Roberts (150), Owen Uppinghouse (165) and Bryor Newbold (175).

Also winning individual regional titles at Quincy were Belleville West’s Rocky Seibel (106), Aiden Colbert (138), and Ethan Hofmeister (190), Granite City’s Braxton Tolley (132), and Belleville East’s Terence Willis (157) and Jonathan Rulo (285).

The top three wrestlers in each weight class earned sectional advancement.

3A Quincy Regional championship matches:

106 – Rocky Seibel (Belleville W) MD 12-4 Bryson Nuttall (Edwardsville)

113 -Tyler Perry (Edwardsville) D 3-0 Corbin Zeisset (Belleville E)

120 – Ryan Richie (Edwardsville) F 3:41 Wyatt Boeing (Quincy)

126 – Levi Wilkinson (Edwardsville) TF 4:59 Evan Wakefield (Quincy)

132 – Braxton Tolley (Granite City) F 0:49 Xander Goodwin (Belleville W)

138 – Aiden Colbert (Belleville W) D 5-1 Logan Hiller (Edwardsville)

144 – Blake Mink (Edwardsville) D 3-0 Brody Baker (Quincy)

150 – Eli Roberts (Quincy) D 7-1 Antoine Phillips (Alton)

157 – Terence Willis (Belleville E) SV-1 3-1 Aiden Stamp (Edwardsville)

165 – Owen Uppinghouse (Quincy) F 1:23 Brendan Landau (Edwardsville)

175 – Bryor Newbold (Quincy) D 7-1 Max Miller (Edwardsville)

190 – Ethan Hofmeister (Belleville W) F 0:45 Simon Schulte (Edwardsville)

215 – Roman Janek (Edwardsville) D 6-0 Gavin Gentille (O’Fallon)

285 – Jonathan Rulo (Belleville E) D 3-1 Todd Smith (Quincy)

Third-place matches:

106 – Jackson Schadegg (Belleville E) F 2:20 Dashun Caldwell (Granite City)

113 – Hugh Sharrow (Quincy) F 1:30 Trey Skelton (Alton)

120 – Chase Hare (Collinsville) F 0:29 Cael Baylowski (Belleville E)

126 – Tyler Minner (Collinsville) 3:46 Tyler Wood (O’Fallon)

132 – Cooper Kamm (Quincy) F 3:52 Camron Minner (Collinsville)

138 – Braden Kelly (Belleville E) D 4-2 Cale Mixer (Quincy)

144 – Brayden Drew (Alton) F 3:36 Kenyon Smith (O’Fallon)

150 – Andrew Orloski (O’Fallon) F 1:04 KJ Jamison (Edwardsville)

157 – Logan Thomas (O’Fallon) MD 10-1 Gunnar Derhake (Quincy)

165 – Cody Lutz (Collinsville) F 3:01 Alex Ramo (Belleville W)

175 – Carlos Padilla (Belleville E) F 3:43 Michael Tongay (Collinsville)

190 – Scott Snyder (Collinsville) F 0:30 Alex Wells (Quincy)

215 – Shamontae Matthews (Belleville W) F 2:47 Dalton Mays (Quincy)

285 – Kenwyn Horne (Belleville W) D 5-4 Riley Steinkuehler (Edwardsville)

3A Rich Township Regional

Lincoln-Way East and Lincoln-Way West fought to the finish at this year’s Rich Township regional, with East topping West by a mere 1.5 points, 208-206.5.

It was Lincoln-Way East’s fifth team regional title in program history and its first since the 2006-07 season.

Griffins coach Kevin Rockett saw 11 of his boys become sectional qualifiers and got individual regional titles from Tyson Zvonar (132), Alex Lizak (157), Rory Moran (165), and Caden O’Rourke (215), and runner-up finishes from Zach Miller (120), Kaidge Richardson (126), Brayden Mortell (138), Kevin Byrne (144), Domanic Abeja (150), Jackson Zaeske (175), and Isaiah Williams (190).

Second-place Lincoln-Way West also advanced 11 wrestlers to the sectional, led by individual regional champions Carter Debenedetto (120), Luke Siwinski (138), Jase Salin (150), and Nate Elstner (190).

Third-place Lincoln-Way Central (155.5) advanced seven wrestlers for coach Tyrone Byrd, led by regional champion Jalen Byrd (144).

Also winning regional titles at Rich Township were Homewood-Flossmoor’s Davion Henry (106) and Robye Williams (126), Andrew’s Nadeem Haleem (113) and Michael McDonough (285), and Bradley-Bourbonnais’ AJ Mancilla (175).

The top three wrestlers in each weight class advance to the individual sectional meet.

3A Rich Township Regional championship matches:

106 – Davion Henry (Homewood-F) D 4-3 Brady Glynn (LW West)

113 – Nadeem Haleem (Andrew) D 1-0 Diondre Henry (Homewood-F)

120 – Carter Dibenedetto (LW West) F 1:56 Zach Miller (LW East)

126 – Robye Williams (Homewood-F) MD 12-2 Kaidge Richardson (LW East)

132 – Tyson Zvonar (LW East) F 3:29 Casey Griffin (Andrew)

138 – Luke Siwinski (LW West) D 11-7 Brayden Mortell (LW East)

144 – Jalen Byrd (LW Central) D 4-2 Kevin Byrne (LW East)

150 – Jase Salin (LW West) SV-1 6-4 Domanic Abeja (LW East)

157 – Alex Lizak (LW East) F 1:26 Caden Harvey (LW Central)

165 – Rory Moran (LW East) D 8-2 Tim Key (LW Central)

175 – AJ Mancilla (B-Bourbonnais) D 3-2 Jackson Zaeske (LW East)

190 – Nate Elstner (LW West) F 1:17 Isaiah Williams (LW East)

215 – Caden O’Rourke (LW East) D 5-0 Colin Welsh (LW Central)

285 – Michael McDonough (Andrew) F 1:41 Nick Kavooras (LW West)

Third-place matches:

106 – Eric Hoselton (LW Central) D 7-4 Jerry Donnelly (Andrew)

113 – Shane Stream (LW West) D 4-3 Tyler Lachenberg (LW Central)

120 – Roan Dukes (Homewood-F) F 2:47 Kyrin King (Rich Township)

126 – Max Siegel (Andrew) TF 5:23 Haden Anderson (LW West)

132 – Jakob Siwinski (LW West) F 1:40 Jadon Zimmer (LW Central)

138 – Ameer Alamawi (LW Central) F 0:42 Nick Rociola (Andrew)

144 – Tristin King (Rich Township) D 12-6 Ian Lawrence (Homewood-F)

150 – Brian Ingram (Homewood-F) F 1:58 Kristian Meloy (LW Central)

157 – Elijah Zepeda (LW West) D 7-2 Kaleb Zamudio (Andrew)

165 – DJ Freeman (LW West) D 8-2 Angelo Jura (Andrew)

175 – Jimmy Talley (LW West) D 6-1 Jordan Wandick (Andrew)

190 – Aiden Hennings (LW Central) F 3:24 Logan M Smith (B-Bourbonnais)

215 – Joseph Zimmer (Andrew) F 2:36 Khamryn Beaver (Homewood-F)

285 – Adam Tovar (Homewood-F) D 9-7 Gage LaDere (LW East)

Leave a Comment