Class 1A Regional recap for the Olympia Individual Sectional and the Vandalia Individual Sectional

Regionals feeding into the Class 1A Olympia Individual Sectional and Class 1A LeRoy Dual Team Sectional

Class 1A PORTA Regional – champion Canton

Canton edged PORTA 226-221 to capture the title of the PORTA Regional in Petersburg to repeat as a regional champion, which is quite an accomplishment for a program that had only won two regionals before last season, which was their first regional title since 2009.  

Although coach Zach Crawford’s Little Giants graduated several top performers from their first team to compete in the IHSA Dual Team Finals, they denied IWCOA Hall of Fame coach Jeff Hill, the IHSA’s all-time leader in dual meet victories, and his PORTA Bluejays of winning their first regional championship since 2015, which ended a string of 15-straight titles for the program. Central of Camp Point finished third with 131.5 points in the 11-team competition.

The champion Little Giants had four title winners, seven finalists and 11 qualifiers for the Olympia Sectional in Stanford. Taking firsts were Dyllan Steele (106), Maddux Steele (113), Danny Murphy (190) and Connor Williams (285) while Mason Bilbrey (126), Gus Lidwell (175) and Grant Kessler (215) placed second. Finishing third and qualifying for the sectional were Austin Brewer (120), Jireh Hedges (132), Aden Greene (157) and Jacob Latimer (165) while Alex Carrier (138) and Daniel Kees (150) took fourth and Grady Smith (144) also competed.

Canton earned a spot in the LeRoy Dual Team Sectional where it will meet the hosts, LeRoy/Tri-Valley, who rallied to win the Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley Regional, with the winner advancing to the IHSA Dual Team Finals in Bloomington.

Leading the way for coach Jeff Hill’s runner-up PORTA Bluejays were its five champions, Zach Bryant (120), Hunter King (126), Logan Baker (132), Mike Minor (138) and Justin Zimmerman (157), while Cael Cotner (150) and Brayden Barner (165) placed second. Anthony Hull (106), Jacob Vogel (144) and Dane Jiannoni (190) took third and advanced to the sectional.

The other five PORTA Regional champions were Quincy Notre Dame’s Bradi Lahr (144) and Taylin Scott (215), Warsaw/Hamilton’s Evan Carel (150), Central’s Conner Griffin (165) and Illini West’s Shawn Watkins (175). Some of the top records for the regional champions were Danny Murphy at 190 (40-1, .976), Connor Williams at 285 (37-1, .974), Taylin Scott at 215 (40-3, .930) and Bradi Lahr at 144 (34-4, .895).

Central had four runners-up, Charlie Welch (106), Case Hughes (113), Kayne Mitchell (144) and Jack Thompson (157). Also finishing in second place were Macomb’s Ethan Hoyt (120) and Damome Johnson (132), Williamsville’s Matthew Miller (138), Quincy Notre Dame’s Ryan Darnell (190) and Beardstown’s Chunk Dailey (285).

Championship matches for the Class 1A PORTA Regional 

106 – Dyllan Steele (Canton) F 2:20 Charlie Welch (Camp Point Central)

113 – Maddux Steele (Canton) F 2:57 Case Hughes (Camp Point Central)

120 – Zach Bryant (PORTA) F 0:52 Ethan Hoyt (Macomb)

126 – Hunter King (PORTA) F 3:49 Mason Bilbrey (Canton)

132 – Logan Baker (PORTA) F 2:25 Damome Johnson (Macomb)

138 – Mike Minor (PORTA) MD 13-3 Matthew Miller (Williamsville)

144 – Bradi Lahr (Quincy Notre Dame) F 3:43 Kanye Mitchell (Camp Point Central)

150 – Evan Carel (Warsaw/Hamilton) D 6-2 Cael Cotner (PORTA)

157 – Justin Zimmerman (PORTA) D 4-2 Jack Thompson (Camp Point Central)

165 – Conner Griffin (Camp Point Central) D 7-5 Brayden Barner (PORTA)

175 – Shawn Watkins (Illini West) F 1:51 Gus Lidwell (Canton)

190 – Danny Murphy (Canton) F 5:27 Ryan Darnell (Quincy Notre Dame)

215 – Taylin Scott (Quincy Notre Dame) F 1:26 Grant Kessler (Canton)

285 – Connor Williams (Canton) F 5:49 Chunk Dailey (Beardstown)

Third-place matches for the Class 1A PORTA Regional

106 – Anthony Hull (PORTA) F 1:50 Eli Carel (Warsaw/Hamilton)

113 – Alex Armenta (Beardstown) F 4:10 Elliot Gilreath (PORTA)

120 – Austin Brewer (Canton) F 1:43 Evan Smith (Warsaw/Hamilton)

126 – Oliver Moore (Quincy Notre Dame) MD 10-2 Nick Parkins (Macomb)

132 – Jireh Hedges (Canton) F 3:39 Kai Humphry (Warsaw/Hamilton)

138 – Luis De La Cruz (Beardstown) Inj 2:00 Alex Carrier (Canton)

144 – Jacob Vogel (PORTA) F 1:42 Maddox Medrano (Beardstown)

150 – Konnor Bush (Camp Point Central) F 1:42 Daniel Kees (Canton)

157 – Aden Greene (Canton) D 8-5 Tyler Shannon (Macomb)

165 – Jacob Latimer (Canton) F 3:35 Alcantar Medrano (Beardstown)

175 – Gunner Looker (Beardstown) D 9-3 Gaitlin Servis (PORTA)

190 – Dane Jiannoni (PORTA) F 1:10 Alex Brown (Warsaw/Hamilton)

215 – Malachi McKune (Warsaw/Hamilton) F 3:33 Jacob Leeneerts (Camp Point Central)

285 – Charlie Bodiford (Macomb) F 1:10 Nick Huls (Illini West)

Team scores for the Class 1A PORTA Regional

1. Canton 226, 2. PORTA 221, 3. Camp Point Central 131.5, 4. Quincy Notre Dame 97, 5. Macomb 94, 6. Beardstown 92, 7. Warsaw/Hamilton 80, 8. Williamsville 48, 9. Illini West 42, 10. Midwest Central 10, 10. Payson Seymour 10.

Class 1A Knoxville Regional – champion Peoria Notre Dame

Peoria Notre Dame continued its special season by capturing its first regional title in its history after scoring 177 points at the Class 1A Knoxville Regional, which was 32 points ahead of runner-up Monmouth-Roseville, who had 145 points. Mercer County took third with 96 points.

Leading the way for coach Danny Burk’s champion Irish were title winners Ian Akers (113), Chase Daugherty (150) and Michael McLaughlin (285) while Josh Stedwill (106) and Remi Joesting (120) claimed second place and Jack Bartoletta (144) and Joe Culp (190) also advanced to the Olympia Sectional in Stanford after taking third place. Andy Plaskon (126), Andrew Elward (132), Michael Kimbrough (165), Sie Couri (175) and Ben Mullens (215) finished fourth and John Baker (138) and John Couri (157) also competed for Notre Dame. 

One of the highlights for the regional champions was when Ian Akers (35-5) handed Illini Bluffs’ Hunter Robbins (42-1), a two-time IHSA runner-up, his first defeat in the 113 title match. And as a result of winning its first regional championship, Notre Dame will get to participate in the dual team series. The Irish face Unity at the LeRoy Sectional on February 20 with the winner advancing to the IHSA Dual Team Finals at Grossinger Motors Arena in Bloomington.

“This is our first ever regional championship as a team in the history of our wrestling program at Peoria Notre Dame,” Burk said. “We really had an awesome day, top to bottom we had everyone contribute to help our team. This was a goal these guys set out at the beginning of the season, and we have great leadership within our team to help pave the way for everyone to know what it takes to be successful. We had a huge win in the finals at 113 from our captain Ian Akers, over the number-two ranked kid in the state, who he had never beaten before, and that set the tone for a good final round to cement the team title.”

Champions for coach Travis Henry’s Monmouth-Roseville Titans were Bawi Thang (106) and Landon Montroy (175) while Liam Spears (126) and Alex Gandarilla (190) took second place.

Mercer County had three title winners, Ethan Monson (138), Eli Burns (157) and Lucas Shadden (190). Other regional champions were Farmington/Cuba’s Caleb Showalter (126) and Keygan Jennings (132), Knoxville’s Hunter Johnson (120), Illini Bluffs’ Jackson Carroll (144), Illinois Valley Central’s Owen Moser (165) and Peoria Heights’ Issac Coleman (215). Some of the best records for the regional champions were Jackson Carroll at 144 (44-2, .957), Keygan Jennings at 132 (38-3, .927), Ethan Monson at 138 (41-4, .911), Bawi Thang at 106 (31-4, .886) and Ian Akers at 113 (35-4, .875).

Four teams had two second-place finishers. They were Illini Bluffs’ Hunter Robbins (113) and Ian O’Connor (138), Knoxville’s Gage Fox (132) and Joe Wall (150), Monmouth United’s Jake McElwee (157) and Carter Rothzen (285) and Manual’s Duane Brice (175) and Nas King (215). Mercer County’s Zeke Arnold (144) and ROWVA/Williamsfield’s Preston Schroeder (165) also were the other two runners-up.

Championship matches for the Class 1A Knoxville Regional

106 – Bawi Thang (Monmouth-Roseville) F 2:00 Josh Stedwill (Peoria Notre Dame)

113 – Ian Akers (Peoria Notre Dame) D 6-3 Hunter Robbins (Illini Bluffs)

120 – Hunter Johnson (Knoxville) TF 4:00 Remi Joesting (Peoria Notre Dame)

126 – Caleb Showalter (Farmington/Cuba) F 4:00 Liam Spears (Monmouth-Roseville)

132 – Keygan Jennings (Farmington/Cuba) MD 9-1 Gage Fox (Knoxville)

138 – Ethan Monson (Mercer County) D 5-2 Ian O’Connor (Illini Bluffs)

144 – Jackson Carroll (Illini Bluffs) Inj Zeke Arnold (Mercer County)

150 – Chase Daugherty (Peoria Notre Dame) D 7-3 Joe Wall (Knoxville)

157 – Eli Burns (Mercer County) MD 14-4 Jake McElwee (Monmouth United)

165 – Owen Moser (Illinois Valley Central) F 2:00 Preston Schroeder (ROWVA/Williamsfield)

175 – Landon Montroy (Monmouth-Roseville) F Duane Brice (Manual)

190 – Lucas Shadden (Mercer County) D 11-6 Alex Gandarilla (Monmouth-Roseville)

215 – Issac Coleman (Peoria Heights) F Nas King (Manual)

285 – Michael McLaughlin (Peoria Notre Dame) F Carter Rothzen (Monmouth United)

Third-place matches for the Class 1A Knoxville Regional

106 – Parker Zerfass (Farmington/Cuba) TF 4:30 Jacob Strube (Illini Bluffs)

113 – Jacob Penn (Monmouth United) – no opponent

120 – Nathan Owens (Illini Bluffs) F 5:21 Miles Ward (Mercer County)

126 – Gunnar Johnson (Knoxville) F 1:49 Andy Plaskon (Peoria Notre Dame)

132 – Alejandro Morales (Monmouth-Roseville) F 1:57 Andrew Elward (Peoria Notre Dame)

138 – Bradlee Ellis (Farmington/Cuba) F 1:23 Gybanhi Mendoza Velverde (Monmouth-Roseville)

145 – Jack Bartoletta (Peoria Notre Dame) F 3:57 Jack Cordle (ROWVA/Williamsfield)

150 – Antonio Toliver (Illinois Valley Central) F 1:26 Mason Giddings (Monmouth United)

157 – Gabe Ortiz-Mora (Monmouth-Roseville) D 12-8 Maison Toliver (Illinois Valley Central)

165 – Moises Martinez (Monmouth-Roseville) D 9-4 Michael Kimbrough (Peoria Notre Dame)

175 – Brydon Walters (Knoxville) F 1:08 Sie Couri (Peoria Notre Dame)

190 – Joe Culp (Peoria Notre Dame) F 3:02 Ethan Sheilds (Farmington/Cuba)

215 – Gage Aldred (ROWVA/Williamsfield) F 1:45 Ben Mullens (Peoria Notre Dame)

285 – Curnell Williams (Manual) D 6-4 Gavin Bell (Monmouth-Roseville)

Team scores for the Class 1A Knoxville Regional

1. Peoria Notre Dame 177, 2. Monmouth-Roseville 145, 3. Mercer County 96, 4. Farmington/Cuba 85.5, 5. Knoxville 84.5, 6. Illini Bluffs 73, 7. Monmouth United 54, 8, Illinois Valley Central 53, 9. Manual 52.5, 10. ROWVA/Williamsfield 48, 11. Peoria Heights 28.

Class 1A Unity Regional – Champion Unity

After finishing two points behind champion LeRoy/Tri-Valley in last year’s LeRoy Regional, Unity was not going to leave anything to chance when it hosted a regional that no longer had state-ranked LeRoy/Tri-Valley and Olympia in it, as those teams were competing at Gibson City. 

Coach Logan Patton’s Rockets won six titles and advanced 10 individuals to the Olympia Sectional in Stanford to help it score 223.5 points and win the title of their 11-team regional tournament in Tolono by 82.5 points over two teams that tied for second place with 141 points, Clinton and St. Joseph-Ogden. Hoopeston Area/Milford took fourth place with 131.5 points.

Winning titles for Unity were Travis McCarter (113), Keegan Germano (138), Kaden Inman (144), Abram Davidson (157), Ryan Rink (165) and Hunter Eastin (190) while Hunter Shike (126), Taylor Finley (132) and Josh Heath (150) finished second and Thayden Root (175) placed third to also advance to the Olympia Sectional. Andrew Weller (106), Bryce Martin (120), Hudson DeHart (215) and Dallas Hollingsworth (285) were other members of the title team.

The Rockets hope to return to the IHSA Dual Team Finals, where they took third in 2020 and fourth in 2022. To get back to the IHSA Finals at Grossinger Motors Arena in Bloomington they will have to get past first-time regional winner Peoria Notre Dame in the LeRoy Sectional.

St. Joseph-Ogden had three champions, Emmitt Holt (106), Holden Brazelton (132) and Coy Hayes (150). Other Unity Regional champions were Unity Christian’s unbeaten brothers Clinton (120) and Garrett (126) VerHeecke, The High School of Saint Thomas More’s James Schmidt (215) and Robbie Vavrik (285) and Hoopeston Area/Milford’s Angel Zamora (175). Some of the best records for the regional champions were Garrett VerHeecke at 126 (37-0, 1.000), Clinton VerHeecke at 120 (36-0, 1.000), Holden Brazelton at 132 (42-1, .977), Emmitt Holt at 106 (35-1, .972) and Angel Zamora at 175 (45-2, .957). 

Other second-place finishers were Hoopeston Area/Milford’s Charlie Flores (106) and Ayden Larkin (157), St. Joseph-Ogden’s Jackson Walsh (113) and Landen Butts (138), Clinton’s Justin Droke (144) and Kael Morlock (215), Monticello’s Russ Brown (165) and Brandon Peters (285), The High School of Saint Thomas More’s August Christhilf (175) and Brody Cuppernell (190) and Warrensburg-Latham/Maroa-Forsyth’s Logan Roberts (120).

Championship matches for the Class 1A Unity Regional

106 – Emmitt Holt (St. Joseph-Ogden) D 6-0 Charlie Flores (Hoopeston Area/Milford)

113 – Travis McCarter (Unity) D 7-2 Jackson Walsh (St. Joseph-Ogden)

120 – Clinton VerHeecke (Unity Christian) F 0:53 Logan Roberts (Warrensburg-Latham/Maroa-Forsyth)

126 – Garrett VerHeecke (Unity Christian) D 6-0 Hunter Shike (Unity)

132 – Holden Brazelton (St. Joseph-Ogden) F 1:18 Taylor Finley (Unity)

138 – Keegan Germano (Unity) MD 13-4 Landen Butts (St. Joseph-Ogden)

144 – Kaden Inman (Unity) TF 4:24 Justin Droke (Clinton)

150 – Coy Hayes (St. Joseph-Ogden) F 2:15 Josh Heath (Unity)

157 – Abram Davidson (Unity) D 6-4 Ayden Larkin (Hoopeston Area/Milford)

165 – Ryan Rink (Unity) F 1:45 Russ Brown (Monticello)

175 – Angel Zamora (Hoopeston Area/Milford) F 1:40 August Christhilf (The High School of Saint Thomas More)

190 – Hunter Eastin (Unity) D 6-2 Brody Cuppernell (The High School of Saint Thomas More)

215 – James Schmidt (The High School of Saint Thomas More) D 6-0 Kael Morlock (Clinton)

285 – Robbie Vavrik (The High School of Saint Thomas More) F 1:56 Brandon Peters (Monticello)

Third-place matches for the Class 1A Unity Regional

106 – Ezekiel Young (Monticello) F 4:45 Briley Carter (Clinton)

113 – Harrison Lott (Riverton) F 5:22 Kingston Elizondo (Warrensburg-Latham/Maroa-Forsyth)

120 – Taylor Pattison (Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin/Armstrong) F 3:36 Carter Bostic (Clinton)

126 – Kaden Roberts (Warrensburg-Latham/Maroa-Forsyth) D 9-5 Talan Nelson (Hoopeston Area/Milford)

132 – Charlie Wittmer (Warrensburg-Latham/Maroa-Forsyth) D 3-0 Aiden Bell (Hoopeston Area/Milford)

138 – Alec Murray (Warrensburg-Latham/Maroa-Forsyth) D 4-2 Ayden Golden (Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin/Armstrong)

144 – Trevor Soice (Heyworth) D 7-4 David Bell (Hoopeston Area/Milford)

150 – Kayleb Kent (Clinton) F 1:46 Logan Stout (Heyworth)

157 – Phillip Christhilf (The High School of Saint Thomas More) D 10-6 Gavin Ridings (Monticello)

165 – RJ Stamp (Clinton) D 10-6 Devan Swisher (St. Joseph-Ogden)

175 – Thayden Root (Unity) D 10-5 Kristan Hibbard (Clinton)

190 – Christian Walton (Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin/Armstrong) F 0:28 Khaden Hallowell (St. Joseph-Ogden)

215 – Landynn Balla (Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin/Armstrong) F 2:35 Bryson Brewer (Hoopeston Area/Milford)

285 – Dawson Thayer (Clinton) F 0:45 Tucker Deck (Hoopeston Area/Milford)

Team scores for the Class 1A Unity Regional

1. Unity 223.5, 2. Clinton 141, 2. St. Joseph-Ogden 141, 4. Hoopeston Area/Milford 131.5, 5. The High School of Saint Thomas More 101.5, 6. Monticello 90, 7. Warrensburg-Latham/Maroa-Forsyth 86.5, 8. Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin/Armstrong 64.5, 9. Unity Christian 53. 10. Heyworth 34, 11. Riverton 13.

Note: We will post a full story from the Class 1A Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley Regional

Regionals feeding into the Class 1A Vandalia Individual Sectional and the Class 1A Benton Dual Team Sectional

Class 1A Auburn Regional –  champion Vandalia

A year ago, Vandalia saw a 29-year streak of regional titles get snapped by Auburn. But there was no drama at the Auburn Regional where the Vandals had six six champions and qualified 13 to the sectional that they will host as they easily won top honors with 245 points while Mt. Zion took second with 141 points and Auburn beat out Litchfield/Mt. Olive 123-117 for third.

Leading coach Jason Clay’s first-place Vandals were champions Max Philpot (106), Elijah Mabry (113), Brody Matthews (120), Cole Yarbrough (132), Dillon Hinton (138) and Kaden Tidwell (190) as well as runners-up Deon Moore (126), Artan Mustafa (150), Ross Miller (157) and Dominic Swyers (215). Taking third were Keagan Turner (144) and Jayden Rosetto (285) while Noah Langston (165) placed fourth and Zander Tate (175) also contributed points.

The Vandals also qualified for the Benton Dual Team Sectional where they’ll meet the host Rangers, who won the Herrin Regional. Oakwood/Salt Fork and Roxana meet in the other dual. The winner of each dual meet advances to the IHSA Dual Team Finals in Bloomington.

Mt. Zion had three champions, Vincent Fiore (175), Carson Thorton (215) and Remington Hiser (285). Other title winners were Shelbyville’s Kaz Fox (150) and Ryne Peavler (157), Auburn/Franklin/New Berlin’s Joey Ruzic (126), Litchfield/Mt. Olive’s Braxton Kieffer (144) and Hillsboro’s Zander Wells (165). First-place finishers with the best records include Joey Ruzic at 126 (37-0, 1.000), Max Philpot at 106 (42-2, .955), Dillon Hinton at 138 (41-2, .953), Remington Hiser at 285 (40-3, .930) and Vincent Fiore at 175 (34-3, .919).

Also finishing second were Shelbyville’s Colin Wells (113), Bodee Fathauer (132) and Andre Townsend (285), Mt. Zion’s Mason Gray (120) and Kaden Becker (165), Auburn/Franklin/New Berlin’s Quinten Chizmar (144) and Joey Barrow (175), Litchfield/Mt. Olive’s Vincent Moore (106), Hillsboro’s Gaven Vollintine (138) and Pittsfield’s Tucker Cook (190).

Championship matches for the Class 1A  Auburn Regional

106 – Max Philpot (Vandalia) MD 11-2 Vincent Moore (Litchfield/Mt. Olive)

113 – Elijah Mabry (Vandalia) F 1:12 Colin Wells (Shelbyville)

120 – Brody Matthews (Vandalia) MD 12-0 Mason Gray (Mt. Zion)

126 – Joey Ruzic (Auburn/Franklin/New Berlin) F 1:40 Deon Moore (Vandalia)

132 – Cole Yarbrough (Vandalia) F 5:56 Bodee Fathauer (Shelbyville)

138 – Dillon Hinton (Vandalia) F 3:18 Gaven Vollintine (Hillsboro)

144 – Braxton Kieffer (Litchfield/Mt. Olive) D 10-6 Quinten Chizmar (Auburn/Franklin/New Berlin)

150 – Kaz Fox (Shelbyville) F 2:30 Artan Mustafa (Vandalia)

157 – Ryne Peavler (Shelbyville) D 7-2 Ross Miller (Vandalia)

165 – Zander Wells (Hillsboro) F 2:38 Kaden Becker (Mt. Zion)

175 – Vincent Fiore (Mt. Zion) D 6-1 Joey Barrow (Auburn/Franklin/New Berlin)

190 – Kaden Tidwell (Vandalia) F 1:54 Tucker Cook (Pittsfield)

215 – Carson Thorton (Mt. Zion) D 6-3 Dominic Swyers (Vandalia)

285 – Remington Hiser (Mt. Zion) F 3:06 Andre Townsend (Shelbyville)

Third-place matches for the Class 1A Auburn Regional

106 – Vincent Baker (Mt. Zion) F 2:40 George Piazza (Auburn/Franklin/New Berlin)

113 – Landon Bandy (Hillsboro) F 3:57 Hector Alvarado (Illinois School for the Visually Impaired/Illinois School for the Deaf)

120 – Drayven Hamm (Auburn/Franklin/New Berlin) F 1:31 Briar Kuhl (Hillsboro)

126 – Porter Dennis (Sacred Heart-Griffin) D 7-0 Fontane Gifford (Hillsboro)

132 – Ronald LaPlante (Carlinville) D 7-4 Isaiah Johnson (Litchfield/Mt. Olive)

138 – Shay Westhoff (Litchfield/Mt. Olive) F 2:23 Cooper Balen (Sacred Heart-Griffin)

144 – Keagan Turner (Vandalia) D 9-4 Treyton Kuhl (Hillsboro)

150 – Jayden Brown (Auburn/Franklin/New Berlin) F 2:51 Jordan Weter (Mt. Zion)

157 – Clayton Hauter (Litchfield/Mt. Olive) D 10-6 Jake Oitker (Pittsfield)

165 – Waylon White (Pittsfield) D 7-3 Noah Langston (Vandalia)

175 – Jayden Ellinger (Litchfield/Mt. Olive) D 6-2 Casen Lyons (Sacred Heart-Griffin)

190 – Keller Stocks (Mt. Zion) F 1:09 Tristan Staggs (Litchfield/Mt. Olive)

215 – Devin Hansel (Litchfield/Mt. Olive) F 2:38 Taven Agney (Shelbyville)

285 – Jayden Rosetto (Vandalia) F 2:35 Cash Thomas (Auburn/Franklin/New Berlin)

Team scores for the Class 1A Auburn Regional

1. Vandalia 245, 2. Mt. Zion 141, 3. Auburn/Franklin/New Berlin 123, 4. Litchfield/Mt. Olive 117, 5. Shelbyville 106, 6. Hillsboro 92, 7. Pittsfield 55.5, 8. Sacred Heart-Griffin 55, Illinois School for the Visually Impaired/Illinois School for the Deaf 16, 10. Carlinville 13. 

??????????

Class 1A Herrin Regional – champion Benton/Sesser-Valier

Benton/Sesser-Valier scored 222 points to help it capture the championship of the Class 1A Herrin Regional by 24 points over Murphysboro, which finished with 198 points. Harrisburg took third place with 135.5 points and Carterville edged Anna-Jonesboro 107.5-106 to finish fourth in the 11-team event.

Coach Aaron Robinson’s first-place Rangers had four title winners and qualified nine individuals for the Vandalia Sectional. Champions for Benton were Zane Stanley (106), Cohen Sweely (113), Kaden Blades (132) and Mason Tieffel (138) while Connor Dean (157) and Tiffin Kouzoukas (165) took second place. Finishing third and qualifying for the sectional were Anthony Hernandez (144), Peyton Robinson (175) and Izaiah Dalton (190) while Derek Wilkey (150) and Drake Spears (285) finished fourth. Others who competed in the regional were Briggs Miller (120), Kingston Palmer (126) and Nathan Galant (215).

Benton/Sesser-Valier, who had won three regional championships with its last one coming in 2020, advances to its own dual team sectional, where it faces Vandalia, who won the Auburn Regional title. Individual qualifiers will compete in the Vandalia Sectional this weekend.

“It was a total team effort,” Robinson said. “We challenged the boys to show up and do their job and they did that and then some. We are excited for the opportunity to get to host and wrestle in the Dual team sectional at Benton.”

Runner-up Murphysboro got titles from Bryce Edwards (144) and Liam Fox (157) while Tony Keene (126) took first for third-place Harrisburg. Other regional champs were Anna-Jonesboro’s Drew Sadler (120) and Drew Holshouser (175), Carterville’s Jacob Grob (165) and Zechariah Miller (285), Herrin’s Blue Bishop (150), Frankfort Community’s Conner Henson (190) and Johnston City’s Jude Beers (215). Top records among the title winners included Mason Tieffel at 138 (48-0, 1.000), Liam Fox at 157 (44-0, 1.000), Blue Bishop at 150 (40-1, .976), Drew Sadler at 120 (45-2, .957), Tony Keene at 126 (38-2, .950) and Jude Beers at 215 (37-2, .949).

Murphysboro had four second-place finishers, Kanton Richards (106), Paxton Pyatt (113), Sergio Garcia (132) and Gage Boucher (150). Others who took placed second were Frankfort Community’s Lucas Parker (144) and Brandon Turner (215), Harrisburg’s Brendan Hicks (190) and Javier Horton (285), Carterville’s Landyn Flood (120), Goreville/Vienna’s Jeremiah Pulliam (126), Anna-Jonesboro’s Daniel Dover (138) and Trico/Elverado’s Johnny Ramaker (175).

Championship matches for the Class 1A Herrin Regional

106 – Zane Stanley (Benton/Sesser-Valier) F 3:19 Kanton Richards (Murphysboro)

113 – Cohen Sweely (Benton/Sesser-Valier) D 7-0 Paxton Pyatt (Murphysboro)

120 – Drew Sadler (Anna-Jonesboro) F 0:34 Landyn Flood (Carterville)

126 – Tony Keene (Harrisburg) F 0:41 Jeremiah Pulliam (Goreville/Vienna)

132 – Kaden Blades (Benton/Sesser-Valier) F 3:34 Sergio Garcia (Murphysboro)

138 – Mason Tieffel (Benton/Sesser-Valier) F 2:14 Daniel Dover (Anna-Jonesboro)

144 – Bryce Edwards (Murphysboro) F 1:32 Lucas Parker (Frankfort Community)

150 – Blue Bishop (Herrin) F 0:45 Gage Boucher (Murphysboro)

157 – Liam Fox (Murphysboro) F 1:42 Connor Dean (Benton/Sesser-Valier)

165 – Jacob Grob (Carterville) D 5-0 Tiffin Kouzoukas (Benton/Sesser-Valier)

175 – Drew Holshouser (Anna-Jonesboro) F 4:00 Johnny Ramaker (Trico/Elverado)

190 – Conner Henson (Frankfort Community) F 3:19 Brendan Hicks (Harrisburg)

215 – Jude Beers (Johnston City) F 5:47 Brandon Turner (Frankfort Community)

285 – Zechariah Miller (Carterville) D 4-3 Javier Horton (Harrisburg)

Third-place matches for the Class 1A Herrin Regional

106 – Aiden Milligan (Frankfort Community) MD 13-4 Jack Smith (Anna-Jonesboro)

113 – Jaxton Thompson (Trico/Elverado) D 7-6 Hayeden Hughes (Frankfort Community)

120 – Matt Crim (Goreville/Vienna) D 12-8 Jarryion Agnew (Murphysboro)

126 – Aiston Holt (Murphysboro) F 5:46 Jace Weaver (Johnston City)

132 – J.Q. Mezo (Harrisburg) D 9-4 Benjamin Harris (Johnston City)

138 – Sayvair Williams (Murphysboro) F 0:38 Kadyn Cummins (Harrisburg)

144 – Anthony Hernandez (Benton/Sesser-Valier) F 2:28 Jerry Tate (Johnston City)

150 – Merrick Orendoff (Carterville) F 1:15 Derek Wilkey (Benton/Sesser-Valier)

157 – Briar Butler (Harrisburg) F 4:20 Carter Jones (Carterville)

165 – Maxon Stearns (Murphysboro) F 4:55 Colin Hughey (Trico/Elverado)

175 – Peyton Robinson (Benton/Sesser-Valier) D 6-2 Randy Fuqua (Johnston City)

190 – Izaiah Dalton (Benton/Sesser-Valier) F 2:32 Juan Salazar (Johnston City)

215 – Nelson Rider (Carmi-White County) F 4:53 Logan Dirden (Herrin)

285 – Eddie Dahmer (Anna-Jonesboro) D 6-0 Drake Spears (Benton/Sesser-Valier)

Team scores for the Class 1A Herrin Regional

1. Benton/Sesser-Valier 222, 2. Murphysboro 198, 3. Harrisburg 135.5, Carterville 107.5, 5. Anna-Jonesboro 106, 6. Frankfort Community) 104, 7. Johnston City 96, 8. Goreville/Vienna 54, 9. Herrin 50, 10. Trico/Elverado 47, 11. Carmi-White County 43.

Class 1A Carlyle Regional – champion Roxana

Roxana won its first regional championship since 2014 and now has an opportunity to qualify for the IHSA Dual Team Finals for the first time since that year after it easily won the title at the Class 1A Carlyle Regional with 265 points while Althoff Catholic was a distant second with 150 points. Red Bud/Valmeyer outscored Salem 125.5-117 to claim third in the 11-team regional in Carlyle. Roxana had six champions and qualified 13 individuals for the Vandalia Sectional.

Leading the way for coach Rob Milazzo’s first-place Shells were champions Savion Hall (106), Brandon Green, Jr. (132), Kaden Carlisle (138), Braden Johnson (150), Lyndon Thies (157) and Robert Watt (190). Finishing second were Lleyton Cobine (120), Logan Riggs (126), Trevor Gihring (144), Elias Thies (175), Donald Battles (215) and James Herring (285) while Ari Walker (113) took third and Zebediah Katzmarek (165) had to take a medical forfeit in his last match.

As a result of the regional title, Roxana advances to the Benton Dual Team Sectional where it meets Oakwood/Salt Fork with the winner earning a trip to the IHSA Finals in Bloomington. The two teams met recently at Litchfield’s Rich Lovellette Invitational and Roxana finished ahead of Oakwood/Salt Fork by a 217-195 margin to capture the title in the competition.

“We had an outstanding regional tournament and are looking forward to more solid wrestling at the sectional tournament this weekend,” Milazzo said. “The boys have put in a lot of time working to refine their technique and to get in shape for the postseason. They hope to reap the rewards of that hard work in the last few weeks of the season.”

Winning championships for Althoff Catholic were Brenden Rayl (126) and Jason Dowell (285), while Ty Carter (175) took first place for Red Bud/Valmeyer and Salem got titles from Keyton King (144) and Carter Moore (165). Host Carlyle got firsts from brothers Preston Waughtel (113) and Tyson Waughtel (120) while East Alton-Wood River’s Drake Champlin (215) also won a title. Some of the best records for champions were Tyson Waughtel at 120 (44-0, 1.000), Preston Waughtel at 113 (43-0, 1.000), Brenden Rayl at 126 (30-1, .968), Jason Dowell at 285 (26-1, .963) and Drake Champlin at 215 (44-2, .957).

Other second-place finishers were Freeburg’s Broden Becker (106) and Kaiden Case (113), Althoff Catholic’s Alex Schallert (150) and Antwan Strong (190), East Alton-Wood River’s Jamal Burgess (132), Sparta/Steeleville’s Gavin Watson (138), Pinckneyville’s Trevor Fath (157) and Red Bud/Valmeyer’s Gavin Baldwin (165).

Championship matches for the Class 1A Carlyle Regional

106 – Savion Hall (Roxana) F 5:18 Broden Becker (Freeburg)

113 – Preston Waughtel (Carlyle) F 0:18 Kaiden Case (Freeburg)

120 – Tyson Waughtel (Carlyle) F 3:25 Lleyton Cobine (Roxana)

126 – Brenden Rayl (Althoff Catholic) F 5:44 Logan Riggs (Roxana)

132 – Brandon Green, Jr. (Roxana) F 1:56 Jamal Burgess (East Alton-Wood River)

138 – Kaden Carlisle (Roxana) D 6-2 Gavin Watson (Sparta/Steeleville)

144 – Keyton King (Salem) D 7-4 Trevor Gihring (Roxana)

150 – Braden Johnson (Roxana) F 1:31 Alex Schallert (Althoff Catholic)

157 – Lyndon Thies (Roxana) F 1:00 Trevor Fath (Pinckneyville)

165 – Carter Moore (Salem) F 0:55 Gavin Baldwin (Red Bud/Valmeyer)

175 – Ty Carter (Red Bud/Valmeyer) F 3:03 Elias Thies (Roxana)

190 – Robert Watt (Roxana) F 0:44 Antwan Strong (Althoff Catholic)

215 – Drake Champlin (East Alton-Wood River) F 4:15 Donald Battles (Roxana)

285 – Jason Dowell (Althoff Catholic) SV 5-4 James Herring (Roxana)

Third-place matches for the Carlyle Regional

106 – Aden Doolen (Salem) – no opponent

113 – Ari Walker (Roxana) F 1:03 Liam Bundt (Althoff Catholic)

120 – Miles Dennis (Metro-East Lutheran) F 3:04 Brock Becker (Freeburg)

126 – Carter Missey (Carlyle) D 4-1 Hunter Hooten (Red Bud/Valmeyer)

132 – Zach Manning (Red Bud/Valmeyer) F 0:59 John Taylor (Althoff Catholic)

138 – Carter Pryor (Metro-East Lutheran) F 0:22 Kevan Moore (Salem)

144 – Tyler Adams (East Alton-Wood River) D 7-5 Max Wolter (Red Bud/Valmeyer)

150 – Cooper Lobek (Salem) D 6-5 Matthew Walsh (Breese Central)

157 – Alex Wolter (Red Bud/Valmeyer) F 1:34 Jakobi Tow (Althoff Catholic)

165 – Stephen Ache (Althoff Catholic) D 10-5 Landon Jones (Metro-East Lutheran)

175 – Brody Diekemper (Carlyle) MD 10-2 Michael Soto (East Alton-Wood River)

190 – Carson Osborne (Salem) F 1:30 Wyatt Hamilton (Red Bud/Valmeyer)

215 – Enrique Morales (Althoff Catholic) F 1:22 Jack Amann (Freeburg)

285 – Drew Olmstead (Freeburg) F 1:02 Chance Sill (Salem)

Team scores for the Class 1A Carlyle Regional

1. Roxana 265, 2. Althoff Catholic 150, 3. Red Bud/Valmeyer 125.5, 4. Salem 117, 5. Carlyle 78.5, 5. Freeburg 78.5, 7. East Alton-Wood River 69.5, 8. Metro-East Lutheran 43, 9. Sparta/Steeleville 35, 10. Pinckneyville 23, 11. Breese Central 18.

Class 1A Robinson Regional – champion Oakwood/Salt Fork

Last year, Oakwood/Salt Fork won its first regional title since 2009 and went to qualify for the IHSA Dual Team Finals for the first time and took fourth place in the competition. With most of their competitors back from that historic 22-12 team, the Comets had no problems repeating as regional champions after scoring 255.5 points to win the title of the Class 1A Robinson Regional by 99.5 points over Lawrenceville/Red Hill, which took second with 156 points, Richland County (138) placed third and Cumberland (132) was fourth in the 11-team tournament in Robinson.

Coach Mike Glosser’s Champion Comets had five champions, nine finalists and qualified 12 individuals for the Vandalia Sectional. In addition, Oakwood/Salt Fork earned a spot in the Benton Dual Team Sectional where it meets Roxana, who won the Carlyle Regional. The winner of that dual meet advances to the IHSA Dual Teams Finals in Bloomington.

Winning championships for Oakwood/Salt Fork were Brayden Edwards (113), Grant Brewer (150), Bryson Capansky (157), Dalton Brown (175) and Jamison Chambliss (190) while Steven Uden (106), Tyler Huchel (120), Pedro Rangel (132) and Jack Ajster (138) took second place. Placing third and also advancing to the sectional were Thomas Wells (126), Carter Chambliss (144) and Kade Fleming (285). Reid Dazey (165) and Ezekiel Smith (215) also took part.

Runner-up Lawrencevill/Red Hill got titles from Drew Seitzinger (106) and Dylan Camden (285) while third-place finisher Richland County also had two champions, Carson Bissey (132) and Jashaun McKinley (215). Other regional title winners were Robinson’s Broady Kelly (126) and Kahne Hyre (165), Cumberland’s Brayden Olmstead (138) and Owen McGinnis (144) and Oblong/Hutsonville/Palestine’s Ian Rosborough (120). Top records of Robinson Regional champions included Carson Bissey at 132 (42-1, .977), Grant Brewer at 150 (36-2, .947), Broady Kelly at 126 (33-2, .943) and Kahne Hyre at 165 (35-3, .921).

Fairfield and Westville/Georgetown-Ridge Farm both had three second-place finishers. Taking second for Fairfield were Scotty Cuff (144), Keegan Bare (215) and Bentley Rogers (285) while Westville/Georgetown-Ridge Farm got seconds from Logan Mahaffey (157), Gabriel Kiddoo (165) and Ethan Miller (190). Other runners-up were Lawrenceville/Red Hill’s Dylan Aten (126) and Kasen Ochs (175), Cumberland’s Mason Robinson (113) and Robinson’s Ben Mullins (150).

Championship matches for the Class 1A Robinson Regional

106 – Drew Seitzinger (Lawrenceville/Red Hill) F 1:47 Steven Uden (Oakwood/Salt Fork)

113 – Brayden Edwards (Oakwood/Salt Fork) F 0:59 Mason Robinson (Cumberland)

120 – Ian Rosborough (Oblong/Hutsonville/Palestine) F 2:39 Tyler Huchel (Oakwood/Salt Fork)

126 – Broady Kelly (Robinson) MD 16-4 Dylan Aten (Lawrenceville/Red Hill)

132 – Carson Bissey (Richland County) MD 15-5 Pedro Rangel (Oakwood/Salt Fork)

138 – Brayden Olmstead (Cumberland) D 10-6 Jack Ajster (Oakwood/Salt Fork)

144 – Owen McGinnis (Cumberland) D 9-4 Scotty Cuff (Fairfield)

150 – Grant Brewer (Oakwood/Salt Fork) D 6-0 Ben Mullins (Robinson)

157 – Bryson Capansky (Oakwood/Salt Fork) D 5-3 Logan Mahaffey (Westville/Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

165 – Kahne Hyre (Robinson) D 3-2 Gabriel Kiddoo (Westville/Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

175 – Dalton Brown (Oakwood/Salt Fork) MD 12-0 Kasen Ochs (Lawrenceville/Red Hill)

190 – Jamison Chambliss (Oakwood/Salt Fork) D 3-2 Ethan Miller (Westville/Georgetown-Ridge Farm)

215 – Jashuan McKinley (Richland County) D 6-1 Keegan Bare (Fairfield)

285 – Dylan Camden (Lawrenceville/Red Hill) D 6-1 Bentley Rogers (Fairfield)

Third-place matches for the the Class 1A Robinson Regional

106 – Peyton Groves (Cumberland) F 3:07 Baxter Smith (Richland County)

113 – Jesse Irelan (Westville/Georgetown-Ridge Farm) F 0:37 Maverik Cordell (Richland County)

120 – Kaeden Davis (Richland County) F 2:45 Sawyer Welbaum (Cumberland)

126 – Thomas Wells (Oakwood/Salt Fork) D 8-1 Chase Ackman (Richland County)

132 – Jaxson Dukeman (Cumberland) D 10-5 Cale Seitzinger (Lawrenceville/Red Hill)

138 – Hudson Meek (Lawrenceville/Red Hill) MD 12-3 Baker Moon (Effingham)

144 – Carter Chambliss (Oakwood/Salt Fork) D 8-4 Daniel Kiser (Lawrenceville/Red Hill)

150 – Trevor Loy (Lawrenceville/Red Hill) F 3:28 Joshua Lamour (Paris)

157 – Dreagan Johnson (Robinson) MD 11-1 Nicholas Masterson (Fairfield)

165 – Robert Wells (Paris) F 2:31 Grant Keyser (Cumberland)

175 – Logan McDonald (Richland County) F 5:54 Judah Sweitzer (Oblong/Hutsonville/Palestine)

190 – Bronson Rilea (Fairfield) F 3:39 Will Moody (Paris)

215 – Ethan Curl (Paris) F 1:54 Jeremiah Lorton (Effingham)

285 – Kade Fleming (Oakwood/Salt Fork) SV 1-0 Trenton Patterson (Effingham)

Team scores for the Class 1A Robinson Regional

1. Oakwood/Salt Fork 255.5, 2. Lawrenceville/Red Hill 156, 3. Richland County 138, 4. Cumberland 132, 5. Robinson 114, 6. Fairfield 100, 7. Westville/Georgetown-Ridge Farm 80, 8. Paris 74, 9. Effingham 63.5, 10. Oblong/Hutsonville/Palestine 62.5, 11. Mt. Carmel 32.

Leave a Comment