Class 1A Regional roundups for Byron, Hope Academy Sectionals

Summary of regionals feeding into the Class 1A Byron Sectional

Class 1A Stillman Valley Regional – champion Byron

Last year, Lena-Winslow/Stockton got a win in the final match of the Class 1A Polo Regional to beat rival Dakota 203-200 for the team championship. This year  at the Class 1A Stillman Valley Regional, the tables turned on the PantherHawks as Byron got a win in the heavyweight title match from Jared Claunch, its fifth first-place finish of the day, and that gave the Tigers 196 points, which was one more than Lena-Winslow/Stockton scored, which was 195. Oregon (126), Dakota (110.5) and Stillman Valley (104.5) were next best in the 11-team competition.

Beside advancing eight individuals to the sectional that it’s hosting this weekend, Byron will get to compete in the Newman Central Catholic Dual Team Sectional where it will face the team’s that has been top-ranked for much of the season by Illinois Matmen, Marian Central Catholic.

Leading the way for coach Mike Elsbury’s champion Tigers were first-place finishers Jackson Norris (120), Will Julian (138), Brody Stien (150), Kyle Jones (190) and Jared Claunch (285) while Carsen Behn (165) took second and Damien Palacios (113) and Jacob Ross (157) were third. Hunter King (126), Cael O’Horo (132), Nick Ingram (175) and Jarett Ross (215) all finished fourth and Briggs Barton (144) also added key  points to the cause.

Top performers for coach Kevin Milder’s runner-up PantherHawks were champions Arrison Bauer (132), Jared Dvorak (157) and Eli Larson (175) while Mauricio Glass (138), John Mensendike (150), Jeremiah Luke (190) and Michael Haas (215) took second place and Kameron Rowe (106), Tegan Arnold (126) and Karl Hubb (144) placed third to give them 10 individuals who will be competing in the Byron Sectional.

Other regional champions were Dakota’s Brandon White (106), Jason Bowers (144) and Noah Wenzel (215), Oregon’s Nelson Benesh (113) and Preston LaBay (126) and Genoa-Kingston’s Brady Brewick (165). Top records for regional title winners include Noah Wenzel at 215 (29-0, 1.000), Brady Brewick at 165 (36-2, .947), Kyle Jones at 190 (33-4, .892), Eli Larson at 175 (38-5, .884), Jared Dvorak at 157 (38-6, .864) and Nelson Benesh at 113 (34-6, .850).

Additional second-place finishes were turned in by Stillman Valley’s Michael Pannarale (106), Mack Jones (113) and Henry Hildreth (144), Genoa-Kingston’s Shayden McNew (126) and Xander Gleissner (175), Durand’s Ethan Foster (120), West Carroll’s Connor Knop (132), Oregon’s Anthony Bauer (157) and Galena’s William Anderson (285).

Championship matches for the Stillman Valley Regional

106 – Brandon White (Dakota) TF 4:00 Michael Pannarale (Stillman Valley)

113 – Nelson Benesh (Oregon) F 1:05 Mack Jones (Stillman Valley)

120 – Jackson Norris (Byron) MD 11-0 Ethan Foster (Durand)

126 – Preston LaBay (Oregon) F 3:13 Shayden McNew (Genoa-Kingston)

132 – Arrison Bauer (Lena-Winslow/Stockton) D 5-0 Connor Knop (West Carroll)

138 – Will Julian (Byron) F 4:32 Mauricio Glass (Lena-Winslow/Stockton)

144 – Jason Bowers (Dakota) D 5-4 Henry Hildreth (Stillman Valley)

150 – Brody Stein (Byron) D 7-0 John Mensendike (Lena-Winslow/Stockton)

157 – Jared Dvorak (Lena-Winslow/Stockton) D 6-5 Anthony Bauer (Oregon)

165 – Brady Brewick (Genoa-Kingston) D 4-2 Carsen Behn (Byron)

175 – Eli Larson (Lena-Winslow/Stockton) F 2:38 Xander Gleissner (Genoa-Kingston)

190 – Kyle Jones (Byron) SV 7-2 Jeremiah Luke (Lena-Winslow/Stockton)

215 – Noah Wenzel (Dakota) D 4-1 Michael Haas (Lena-Winslow/Stockton)

285 – Jared Claunch (Byron) F 2:55 William Anderson (Galena)

Third-place matches for the Stillman Valley Regional

106 – Kameron Rowe (Lena-Winslow/Stockton) F 2:56 Kaleb Lancaste (Genoa-Kingston)

113 – Damien Palacios (Byron) D 7-4 David Prater (Lena-Winslow/Stockton)

120 – Chase Whitehead (Winnebago) F 3:05 Jackson Messenger (Oregon)

126 – Tegan Arnold (Lena-Winslow/Stockton) F 2:53 Hunter King (Byron)

132 – Brodie Watterson (Stillman Valley) D 2-1 Cael O’Horo (Byron)

138 – Harlan Kinney (Dakota) F 2:46 Mark Nevdal (Durand)

144 – Karl Hubb (Lena-Winslow/Stockton) F 1:20 Jakobi Donegan (Oregon)

150 – Ethan Mowry (Oregon) F 0:56 Josue Arcos-Andrade (Galena)

157 – Jacob Ross (Byron) F 1:58 Connor Panoske (Dakota)

165 – Braden Rogers (Stillman Valley) F 4:10 Brady Haas (Lena-Winslow/Stockton)

175 – Dameon Poulton (Galena) SV 9-7 Nick Ingram (Byron)

190 – Quentin Berry (Oregon) D 12-8 Brock Needs (Stillman Valley)

215 – Braxton Jennings (Stillman Valley) F 4:57 Jarett Ross (Byron)

285 – Randy McPeek (Dakota) F 5:04 Blake Mollet (Stillman Valley)

Team scores for the Stillman Valley Regional

1. Byron 196, 2. Lena-Winslow/Stockton 195, 3. Oregon 126, 4. Dakota 110.5, 5. Stillman Valley 104.5, 6. Genoa-Kingston 68, 7, Galena 50, 8. Durand 25, 9. West Carroll 18, 10. Winnebago 15, 11. Boylan Catholic 7.

Class 1A Johnsburg Regional – champion Marian Central Catholic

Marian Central Catholic received a good challenge as it kicked off postseason competition as Richmond-Burton put up a good fight in the Class 1A Johnsburg Regional before the Ryan Prater/Jordan Blanton-led top-ranked Hurricanes captured top honors with 235 points while Richmond-Burton took second with 199 points with Wheaton Academy (123) and host Johnsburg (115) were next in line in the 10-team tournament that took place in Johnsburg.

Beside qualifying 11 individuals to this weekend’s Byron Sectional, Marian Central Catholic also earned the right to advance to the Newman Central Catholic Dual Team Sectional in Sterling where it will meet Byron, who edged Lena-Winslow/Stockton in the Stillman Valley Regional, for the opportunity to qualify for the IHSA Dual Team Finals in Bloomington. The Hurricanes took part in that competition each year from 2018 to 2020 under David Silva, with the highlight being a third-place finish in 2019.

Leading the way for the champion Hurricanes were first-place finishers Anthony Alanis (113), Brayden Teunissen (120), Vance Williams (132), Andrew Alvarado (138), Jimmy Mastny (157), Max Astacio (165) and Nic Astacio (175) while Austin Hagevold (106) and Dan French (190) placed second and Connor Cassels (150) and Kaleb Eckman (285) were third. Josiah Perez (126) finished fourth and Josh Gawronski (144) and Owen Neuzil (215) also helped the cause.

“We competed very well as a team, led by seven individual champions,” Blanton said, “Notably, returning state champion Anthony Alanis, won his 150th career match in the finals at 113 pounds. Our freshman competed very well, led by champions Jimmy Mastny (157) and Nic Astacio (175). We got 11 wrestlers qualified for the Byron Sectional and are excited for the opportunities ahead in the coming weeks!”

Top performers for coach Tony Nelson’s runner-up Rockets were title winners Emmett Nelson (144), Brody Rudkin (150) and Alex Reyna (190) as well as second-place finishers Kristian Gersch (113), Clay Madula (120), Kyan Gunderson (126), Dane Sorensen (138), Isaac Jones (157) and Colin Kraus (285).

Other champions in the regional were Johnsburg’s Eric Bush (106), Wheaton Academy’s Lincoln Hoger (126), St. Edward’s Dominic Savini (215) and St. Francis’ Jaylen Torres (285). Some of the best records of the regional title winners were Emmett Nelson at 144 (43-0, 1.000), Jimmy Mastny at 157 (21-1, .955), Jaylen Torres at 285 (13-1, .929), Dominic Savini at 215 (19-2, .905), Eric Bush at 106 (28-3, .903), Anthony Alanis at 113 (33-4, .892), Brody Rudkin at 150 (22-3, .880) and Lincoln Hoger at 126 (35-5, .875).

Also claiming second-place finishes were Wheaton Academy’s Will Hupke (132), Tyler Jones (144) and Chasen Kazmierczak (150), Johnsburg’s Duke Mays (165) and CJ Ameachi (215) and Marengo’s Maverick Quatroke (175).

Championship matches for the Class 1A Johnsburg Regional

106 – Eric Bush (Johnsburg) D 7-6 Austin Hagevold (Marian Central Catholic)

113 – Anthony Alanis (Marian Central Catholic) F 3:03 Kristian Gersch (Richmond-Burton)

120 – Brayden Teunissen (Marian Central Catholic) TF 4:34 Clay Madula (Richmond-Burton)

126 – Lincoln Hoger (Wheaton Academy) MD 14-3 Kyan Gunderson (Richmond-Burton)

132 – Vance Williams (Marian Central Catholic) F 3:07 Will Hupke (Wheaton Academy)

138 – Andrew Alarado (Marian Central Catholic) MD 8-0 Dane Sorensen (Richmond-Burton)

144 – Emmett Nelson (Richmond-Burton) MD 18-7 Tyler Jones (Wheaton Academy)

150 – Brody Rudkin (Richmond-Burton) D 3-1 Chasen Kazmierczak (Wheaton Academy)

157 – Jimmy Mastny (Marian Central Catholic) F 3:27 Isaac Jones (Richmond-Burton)

165 – Max Astacio (Marian Central Catholic) MD 13-5 Duke Mays (Johnsburg)

175 – Nic Astacio (Marian Central Catholic) MD 14-2 Maverick Quatroke (Marengo)

190 – Alex Reyna (Richmond-Burton) F 2:58 Dan French (Marian Central Catholic)

215 – Dominic Savini (St, Edward) D 9-3 CJ Ameachi (Johnsburg)

285 – Jayden Torres (St. Francis) D 11-4 Colin Kraus (Richmond-Burton)

Third-place matches for the Class 1A Johnsburg Regional

106 – Jonathon Sebring (Marengo) F 1:45 Nicolas Chiappetta (Wheaton Academy)

113 – Micah Klos (Johnsburg) F 2:58 Buckley Kazmierczak (Wheaton Academy)

120 – Gavin Prudlick (Marengo) F 0:33 Cameron Sweeney (Johnsburg)

126 – Gavin Ekberg (North Boone) D 2-1 Josiah Perez (Marian Central Catholic)

132 – Landon Johnson (Johnsburg) MD 12-0 Owen Ostler (Marengo)

138 – Erik Bate (Johnsburg) D 1-0 Max Mulhearn (Harvest Christian Academy)

144 – Mason Lampe (Marengo) D 10-4 Chase Siguenza (St. Francis)

150 – Connor Cassels (Marian Central Catholic) F 0:30 Isiah Harris (North Boone)

157 – Deonta Giles (Wheaton Academy) D 3-2 Ben Conte (St. Francis)

165 – Dominick Dickens (Richmond-Burton) F 5:24 Connor Sacco (Marengo)

175 – Dylan Falasca (Richmond-Burton) F 5:48 Ian Tanacea (Wheaton Academy)

190 – Logan Crowell (Alden-Hebron) D 6-5 Devin Storti (Marengo)

215 – Frankie Solis (Marengo) F 2:31 Sebastian Sandoval (North Boone)

285 – Kaleb Eckman (Marian Central Catholic) F 1:58 Kolonati Zibaya (Wheaton Academy)

Team scores for the Class 1A Johnsburg Regional

1. Marian Central Catholic 235, 2. Richmond-Burton 199, 3. Wheaton Academy 123, 4. Johnsburg 115, 5. Marengo 92, 6. St. Francis 44, 7. North Boone 38.5, 8. St, Edward 22, 9. Alden-Hebron 14, 10. Harvest Christian Academy 8.

Class 1A Fulton Regional – champion Riverdale

It was anyone’s guess as to who would prevail in the Class 1A Fulton Regional considering that there were six teams in attendance that were ranked in the top 25 by Illinois Matmen. But while there were several regionals throughout the state where things went down to the wire, that wasn’t the case at Fulton where Riverdale took top honors with 183.5 points, which was 38.5 points better than runner-up Newman Central Catholic, who scored 145 points. Kewanee (130.5) took third while Orion (123) and Rockridge (123) tied for fourth in the 11-team event.

Beside advancing eight individuals to this weekend’s Byron Sectional, the champion Rams get the chance to compete in the Newman Central Catholic Dual Team Sectional where they’ll meet Sandwich, who won its own regional tournament.

Top performers for coach Aron Kindelsperger’s first-place Rams were champions Benjamin Porter (106), Tharren Jacobs (113), Dean Wainwright (120), Blake Smith (150) and Zachary Bradley (175) while Kolton Kruse (138) finished second and Iyezayha Hill (190) and Jacob Baustian (285) took third place. Elijah Newton (126), Cole Barrett (132), Brayden Geigle (144), Brennan Huggins (157), Aaron John Scranton (165) and Jacob Schredeya (215) also competed in the regional for Riverdale.

Other Fulton Regional champions were Rockridge’s Thomas Soward (126), Jude Finch (132) and  Ryan Lower (165), Newman Central Catholic’s Briar Ivey (138), Carter Rude (144) and Daniel Kelly (157), Orion’s Maddux Anderson (190), Kewanee’s Alejandro Duarte (215) and Rock Falls’ Jacob Hosler (285). 

Some of the top records of title winners were Tharren Jacobs at 113 (40-1, .976), Dean Wainwright at 120 (40-1, .976), Carter Rude at 144 (39-1, .975), Blake Smith at 150 (43-2, .956), Maddux Anderson (41-2 at 190), Ryan Lower at 165 (39-2, ,951), Zachary Bradley (44-3, .936), Daniel Kelly at 157 (37-3, .925), Alejandro Duarte at 215 (33-3, .917) and Briar Ivey at 138 (37-4, ,902).

Also finishing in second place were Fulton’s Zander Ketelsen (106), Skyler Crooks (157) and Mason Kuebel (175), Kewanee’s Kingston Peterson (113) and Jackson Hawkins (190), Orion’s Cole Perkins (126) and Aiden Fisher (215), Erie/Prophetstown’s Wyatt Goossens (144) and Caleb Reymer (285), Morrison’s Karder White (150) and Brady Anderson (165), Newman Central Catholic’s Brady Grennan (132) and Rock Falls’ Josiah Tarbill (120).

Championship matches for the Class 1A Fulton Regional

106 – Benjamin Porter (Riverdale) MD 10-2 Zander Ketelsen (Fulton)

113 – Tharren Jacobs (Riverdale) F 3:04 Kingston Peterson (Kewanee)

120 – Dean Wainwright (Riverdale) F 1:07 Josiah Tarbill (Rock Falls) 

126 – Thomas Soward (Rockridge) D 8-4 Cole Perkins (Orion)

132 – Jude Finch (Rockridge)) D 2-1 Brady Grennan (Newman Central Catholic)

138 – Briar Ivey (Newman Central Catholic) D 6-3 Kolton Kruse (Riverdale)

144 – Carter Rude (Newman Central Catholic) MD 14-3 Wyatt Goossens (Erie/Prophetstown)

150 – Blake Smith (Riverdale) F 0:30 Karder White (Morrison)

157 – Daniel Kelly (Newman Central Catholic) MD 17-7 Skylier Crooks (Fulton)

165 – Ryan Lower (Rockridge) F 2:34 Brady Anderson (Morrison)

175 – Zachary Bradley (Riverdale)) F 4:47 Mason Kuebel (Fulton)

190 – Maddux Anderson (Orion) F 1:13 Jackson Hawkins (Kewanee)

215 – Alejandro Duarte (Kewanee) F 4:24 Aiden Fisher (Orion)

285 – Jacob Hosler (Rock Falls) F 0:46 Caleb Reymer (Erie/Prophetstown)

Third-place matches from the Class 1A Fulton Regional

106 – Tyler Olson (Orion) D 6-4 Luke Werner (Sherrard)

113 – Colton Bock (Rockridge) F 0:23 Braiden Krahl (Sherrard)

120 – Kaleb Sovey (Orion) F 3:38 Landyn Greenhagen (Kewanee)

126 – Zhyler Hansen (Newman Central Catholic) F 0:47 Blake Pender (Sherrard)

132 – Caleb Modglin (Morrison) F 2:44 Jacob Gibson (Erie/Prophetstown)

138 – Camden Pruis (Morrison) D 18-11 Benjamin Taylor (Kewanee)

144 – Adam Jacks (Alleman) F 1:37 Levi Milder (Morrison)

150 – Tristan Hovey (Erie/Prophetstown) D 8-4 Kaden Dutton (Sherrard)

157 – Victor Bonnell (Erie/Prophetstown) D 13-10 Preston Brunat (Rockridge)

165 – Joey McGuire (Kewanee) F 2:36 Ben Geske (Newman Central Catholic)

175 – Jamal Lasenby (Kewanee) D 6-5 Nolan Loete (Orion)

190 – Iyezayha Hill (Riverdale) F 4:43 Peyton Pirog (Alleman)

215 – Tanner McKeag (Rockridge) D 6-2 Joey Magee (Alleman)

285 – Jacob Baustian (Riverdale) F 3:01 Chris Carroll (Fulton)

Team scores for the Class 1A Fulton Regional

1. Riverdale 183.5, 2. Newman Central Catholic 145, 3. Kewanee 130.5, 4. Orion 123, 4. Rockridge 123, 6. Morrison 110, 7. Erie/Prophetstown  96, 8. Fulton 75, 9. Rock Falls 69.5, 10. Sherrard 60, 11. Alleman 39.

  Class 1A Sandwich Regional – champion Sandwich

The last time that Sandwich won a regional title was in 2022 and the Indians followed up on that by getting a huge win over Lena-Winslow Stockton in the Rock Falls Dual Team Sectional to earn their 12th appearance in the IHSA Finals and cap a  22-5 season. Now coach Derek Jones hopes that his program can get back to state and win their first trophy since 2012 when it took fourth for coach Josh McCarty.

Sandwich started its postseason in a fine fashion, collecting 205.5 points to finish 35.5 points ahead of runner-up Princeton, which scored 170 points. Marquette Academy (119.5) and Amboy/Ashton-Franklin Center/LaMoille/Ohio (112) were next in the 11-team competition that took place in Sandwich. Beside sending qualifiers to this weekend’s Byron Sectional, the Indians will compete in the Newman Central Catholic Dual Team Sectional where they’ll meet, Riverdale, which took first place in the very competitive Fulton Regional.

Leading the way for Sandwich were champions Colten Stone (113), Cooper Corder (138), Miles Corder (144) and Ian Hawkins (150) while Jack Forth (132) and Kaden Clevenger (175) took second place and Jacob Ross (106), Jakob Gruca (120), Wyatt Gregory (126), Sy Smith (157) and Kai Kern (165) all won third-place matches to advance to the sectional. Luis Murillo (215) took fourth while Tristen King (190) and Eddie Hernandez (285) also got to compete in the team’s final event on the home mats this season.

Top performers for IWCOA Hall of Famer Steve Amy and his runner-up Princeton Tigers were title winners Augustus Swanson (106), Preston Arkels (157), Casey Etheridge (165), Ian Morris (215) and Cade Odell (285) while Ace Christiansen (138) took second place. 

Other regional champions were St. Bede Academy’s Hunter Savage (132) and Grady Gillan (190), Lisle Senior’s Alexander Ferari (120), Marquette Academy’s Beau Thompson (126) and Amboy/Ashton-Franklin Center/LaMoille/Ohio’s Lucas Blanton (175). Regional champions with the top records include Augustus Swanson at 106 (29-1, .967), Cade Odell at 285 (27-1, .964), Ian Hawkins at 150 (13-1, .929), Cooper Corder at 138 (29-3, .906) and Alexander Ferari at 120 (27-4, .871).

Also claiming second-place finishes were Marquette Academy’s Koby Clark (113), Reily Leifheit (157) and Alex Schaefer (165), Amboy/Ashton-Franklin Center/LaMoille/Ohio’s Landon Blanton (120), Chase Montavon (126) and Evan Flanagan (215), Aurora Central Catholic’s Vince Hefke (106) and Joaquin Martinez (190), Lisle Senior’s Johnny Consuegra-Lopez (144), St. Bede Academy’s Logan Pineda (150) and Mendota’s Angil Serrano (285)

Championship matches for the Class 1A Sandwich Regional

106 – Augustus Swanson (Princeton) F 5:55 Vince Hefke (Aurora Central Catholic)

113 – Colten Stone (Sandwich) D 4-2 Koby Clark (Marquette Academy)

120 – Alexander Ferari (Lisle) SV 3-1 Landon Blanton (Amboy/Ashton-Franklin Center/LaMoille/Ohio)

126 – Beau Thompson (Marquette Academy)  F 1:44 Chase Montavon (Amboy/Ashton-Franklin Center/LaMaille/Ohio)

132 – Hunter Savage (St. Bede Academy) D 9-5 Jack Forth (Sandwich)

138 – Cooper Corder (Sandwich) D 7-6 Ace Christiansen (Princeton)

144 – Miles Corder (Sandwich) F 4:31 Johnny Consuegra-Lopez (Lisle)

150 – Ian Hawkins (Sandwich) F 1:24 Logan Pineda (St. Bede Academy)

157 – Preston Arkels (Princeton) D 5-1 Reily Leifheit (Marquette Academy)

165 – Casey Etheridge (Princerton) F 1:33 Alex Schaefer (Marquette Academy)

175 – Lucas Blanton (Amboy/Ashton-Franklin Center.LaMoille/Ohio) F 1:58 Kaden Clevenger (Sandwich)

190 – Grady Gillan (St. Bede Academy) F 1:59 Joaquin Martinez (Aurora Central Catholic)

215 – Ian Morris (Princeton) F 2:50 Evan Flanagan (Amboy/Ashton-Franklin Center, LaMoille/Ohio)

285 – Cade Odell (Princeton) D 7-0 Angil Serrano (Mendota)

Third-place matches for the Class 1A Sandwich Regional

106 – Jacob Ross (Sandwich( F 2:00 Ty Florschuetz (Amboy/Ashton-Franklin Center/LaMoille/Ohio)

113 – Chase Huggins (Amboy/Ashton-Franklin Center/LaMoille/Ohio) MD 14-6 Tilar Murphy (Mooseheart)

120 – Jakob Gruca (Sandwich) TF 2:42 Jaydon Cooke (Princeton(

126 – Wyatt Gregory (Sandwich) D 9-5 Jaime Briceno (Mooseheart)

132 – Trayvon Rucker (Mendota) F 2:15 Owen Haggerty (Somonauk)

138 – Caiden Heath (Amboy/Ashton-Franklin Center/LaMoille/Ohio) F 5:53 Marco Rizzi (St. Bede Academy)

144 – Brysen Manley (Marquette Academy) MD 17-5 Abram Longeville (Princeton)

150 – Michael Kurth (Princeton) F 3:11 Nolan Demink (Marquette Academy)

157 – Sy Smith (Sandwich) F 5:31 David Skonieczny (Lisle)

165 – Kai Kern (Sandwich) F 3:00 Jack Maschmann (St. Bede Academy)

175 – Garrett Connelly (St. Bede Academy) F 1:02 Grant Dose (Marquette Academy)

190 – Eli Berlin (Princeton) F 1:24 Alex Tucker (Putnam County)

215 – Madrick Musgrove (Mendota) F 0:48 Luis Murillo (Sandwich)

285 – Elijah Leota (Putnam County) F 1:07 Adrian Schaefer (Marquette Academy)

Team scores for the Class 1A Sandwich Regional

1. Sandwich 205.5, 2. Princeton 170, 3. Marquette Academy 119.5, 4.  Amboy/Ashton-Franklin Center/LaMoille/Ohio 112, 5. St. Bede Academy 94, 6. Mendota 57, 7. Lisle 53, 8. Aurora Central Catholic 34, 9. Putnam County 26, 10. Mooseheart 18, 11. Somonauk 4.

Summary of regionals feeding into the Chicago Hope Academy Sectional

Class 1A Walther Christian Academy Regional – champion Rickover Naval Academy

There’s a lot of ways to score one point in a tournament so when that’s all that separates the top two teams in a regional, the analysis of what might have been could go on for quite some time.

That’s the margin that separated Rickover Naval Academy and Sullivan at the Class 1A Walther Christian Academy Regional. Coach Andrew Holden’s Sea Dragons had seven sectional qualifiers and scored 146 points while coach Calvin Clark’s Tigers had 145 points to finish second. Golder College Prep (137) and Ida Crown (129) were next in line in the 11-team competition in Melrose Park. According to the IHSA website, Rickover Naval Academy had won no regional titles in a boys sport and just one title in any sport, in girls soccer in 2012.  

As a result of its historic regional title, Rickover Naval Academy, a Chicago school named for Navy Admiral Hyman Rickover, a Chicago native who’s regarded as the father of the nuclear Navy, will compete in the Coal City Dual Team Sectional and if it defeats Chicago Military Academy at Bronzeville, it advances to the IHSA Class 1A Dual Team Finals in Bloomington.

Winning titles for the champion Sea Dragons were Jonathan Pawlowski (113), Breyon Wallace (120), Justin Hernandez (138) and Brandon Valbuena (144) while Justin Chogllo (106) and Jacob Pizarro (132) finished second and Damian Hryniewicki (157) placed third to all qualify for the Chicago Hope Academy Sectional. Naruto Martinez (175) took fourth while Chris Uzhca (126), Mohammed Al-Tabaqchali (150), Evan Grabowski (165), Christopher Chogllo (190), Adam El Atrassi (215) and Juan Vega Hernandez (285) all helped to secure the regional title.

Sullivan got first-place finishes from Mohammed Zia Nadre (106) and Charles Harris (285) while Mohsen Maliky (138), Tunmise Alonge (144), Abobaker Stanikzai (150) and Ibrahim Diakite (157) all claimed second-place finishes to give it six sectional qualifiers.

Northridge Prep had four champions, George McShane (150), Jon Suter (165), Adam Haddad (175) and Nick Belcore (215). Other regional title winners were Walther Christian Academy’s Caleb Peterson (126), Ida Crown’s Gabriel Klein (132), Golder College Prep’s Santiago Hernandez (157) and Melanie Clark Academic Prep’s Marquise Hightower (190). Two of the top records of champs were Jon Suter at 165 (29-2, .935) and Gabriel Klein at 132 (16-2, .889).

Others who claimed second-place finishes were Golder College Prep’s Yahir Garcia (113), Paris Guerra (120) and Jose Puga (165), Ida Crown’s Ari Klein (126), Millo Benmelech (175), Melanie Clark Academic Prep’s Jalin Powell (215) and Amarjae Devine (285) and Northridge Prep’s Mason Wagner (190).

Championship matches for the Class 1A Walther Christian Academy Regional

106 – Mohammed Zia Nadre (Sullivan) F 0:59 Justin Chogllo (Rickover Naval Academy)

113 – Jonathan Pawlowski (Rickover Naval Academy) F 3:41 Yahir Garcia (Golder College Prep)

120 – Breyon Wallace (Rickover Naval Academy) F 0:34 Paris Guerra (Golder College Prep)

126 – Caleb Peterson (Walther Christian Academy) F 1:33 Ari Klein (Ida Crown)

132 – Gabriel Klein (Ida Crown) D 11-9 Jacob Pizarro (Rickover Naval Academy)

138 – Justin Hernandez (Rickover Naval Academy) D 7-1 Mohsen Maliky (Sullivan)

144 – Brandon Valbuena (Rickover Naval Academy) MD 12-4 Tunmise Alonge (Sullivan)

150 – George McShane (Northridge Prep) F 2:16 Abokaker Stanikzai (Sullivan)

157 – Santiago Hernandez (Golder College Prep) F 2:15 Ibrahim Diakite (Sullivan)

165 – Jon Suter (Northridge Prep) F 1:36 Jose Puga (Golder College Prep)

175 – Adam Haddad (Northridge Prep) F 2:41 Millo Benmelech (Ida Crown)

190 – Marquise Hightower (Michele Clark Academic Prep Magnet) F 0:41 Mason Wagner (Northridge Prep)

215 – Nick Belcore (Northridge Prep) F 5:40 Jalin Powell (Michele Clark Academic Prep Magnet)

285 – Charles Harris (Sullivan) F 1:09 Amarjae Devine (Michele Clark Academic Prep Magnet)

Third-place matches for the Class 1A Walther Christian Academy Regional

106 – Megill Hamieri (Ida Crown) F 1:50 Joksan Ramos (Golder College Prep)

120 – Sandra Jimenez (Walther Christian Academy) – no opponent

126 – Bartosz Luberda (Chicago Academy) F 1:33 Ashiq Zazai (Sullivan)

132 – Alejandro Salas (Golder College Prep) F 2:54 Adam Lyaazale (Chicago Academy)

138 – Liam Drysch (Golder College Prep) F 1:36 Keandre Bates (Marshall)

144 – Christian Eddy (Walther Christian Academy) F 0:56 Benny Lowenthal (Ida Crown)

150 – Jacob Z. Friedman (Ida Crown) F 1:27 Frank Robinson (Marshall)

157 – Damian Hryniewicki (Rickover Naval Academy) F 4:35 Ruben Hernandez (Chicago Academy)

165 – Darence Sanders (Clements) F 2:56 Isiah Lockhart (Sullivan)

175 – Martin Limas (Golder College Prep) F 3:48 Naruto Martinez (Rickover Naval Academy)

190 – Dory Marshall (Ida Crown) F 1:34 Ernesto Ramirez (Golder College Prep)

215 – Meir Aberman (Ida Crown) F 1:00 Almojtaba Mahgoub (Sullivan)

285 – Tom Suter (Northridge Prep) F 2:57 Brian Gutierrez (Walther Christian Academy)

Team scores for the Class 1A Walther Christian Academy Regional

1. Rickover Naval Academy 146, 2. Sullivan 145, 3. Golder College Prep 137, 4, Ida Crown 129, 5. Northridge Prep 126.5, 6. Michele Clark Academic Prep Magnet 62, 7. Walther Christian Academy 61, 8. Chicago Academy 28, 9. Clemente 23, 10. Marshall 21, 11. Noble Academy 4.

Class 1A Chicago Military Academy at Bronzeville Regional – champion Chicago Military Academy at Bronzeville

It’s got to be a good feeling to know that if you can win an opening-round postseason individual tournament and then follow up on that over two weeks later with a winning performance in a different type of competition that you are one of the last eight teams in the state in your class and you get the opportunity to compete in an IHSA Finals.

Chicago Military Academy at Bronzeville no doubt feels fortunate to be in that position after taking top honors at its own Class 1A regional where it scored 176 points to finish 58 points in front of runner-up Leo. Now all coach Francisco Reyes’ Eagles need to do is defeat Rickover Naval Academy in the Coal City Dual Team Sectional and they’ll become one of the eight Class 1A teams in the field at the IHSA Dual Team Finals in Bloomington. 

The champion Eagles had four champions and eight finalists and qualified all 10 of their entrants for this weekend’s Chicago Hope Academy Sectional. 

Leading the way for Chicago Military Academy at Bronzeville were title winners Ryan Singleton (144), Jemel Obrien (150), Caleb Gordon (165) and Sean Brown (215) while Gustavo Benitez-Mendez (120), Jayden Clair (132), Corey Davis (138) and Denzel Adjel (175) took second place and Justin Soria (126) and Dalauren Edwards (285) placed third to qualify for the sectional. 

Perspectives Leadership Academy had three champions Kenye Flanagan (106), Donald Burton, Jr. (120) and Mivontae Russell (190). Leo’s title winners were Vandell Dudley (126) and Nicholas Armour (285) and Corliss got firsts from Demetrice Davis (132) and Laquaris Moore (157). Other regional title winners were Hyde Park Academy’s Amarie Franklin (113), South Shore International College Prep’s Dakhari Esters (138) and Harlan’s Joel Stokes (175). 

Some of the top records of regional champions were Mivontae Russell at 190 (17-0, 1.000), Sean Brown at 215 (21-1, .955), Donald Burton, Jr. at 120 (17-1, .944), Kenye Ferguson at 106 (15-1, .938), Dakhari Esters at 138 (9-1, .900), Demetrice Davis at 132 (17-2, .895) and Nicholas Armour at 285 (31-4, .886).

Leo had three second-place finishers,  Byron Lee (106), Taylor Atkins (157) and Jubril Kannike (165). Corliss also had three runners-up, Jashawn Evans (113), Deangelo Willis (144) and Derrick Nash (150). The other four individuals who placed second were Perspectives Leadership Academy’s Nicario Bella (126) and Elijah Jamison (215), South Shore International College Prep’s Reginald Craig (190) and Hyde Park Academy’s Justin Powell (285).

Championship matches for the Class 1A Chicago Military Academy at Bronzeville Regional

106 – Kenye Flanagan (Perspectives Leadership Academy) F 1:48 Byron Lee (Leo)

113 – Amarie Franklin (Hyde Park Academy) F 2:47 Jashawn Evans (Corliss)

120 – Donald Burton, Jr. (Perspectives Leadership Academy) F 1:59 Gustavo Benitez-Mendez (Chicago Military Academy at Bronzeville)

126 – Vandell Dudley (Leo) F 1:23 Nicario Bella (Perspectives Leadership Academy)

132 – Demetrice Davis (Corliss) F 3:38 Jayden Clair (Chicago Military Academy at Bronzeville)

138 – Dakhari Esters (South Shore International College Prep) F 1:21 Corey Davis (Chicago Military Academy at Bronzeville)

144 – Ryan Singleton (Chicago Military Academy at Bronzeville) F 4:49 Deangelo Willis (Corliss)

150 – Jemel Obrien (Chicago Military Academy at Bronzeville) F 1:50 Derrick Nash (Corliss)

157 – Laquaris Moore (Corliss) F 3:32 Taylor Atkins (Leo)

165 – Caleb Gordon (Chicago Military Academy at Bronzeville) F 1:42 Jubril Kannike (Leo)

175 – Joel Stokes (Harlan) F 0:49 Denzel Adjei (Chicago Military Academy at Bronzeville)

190 – Mivontae Russell (Perspectives Leadership Academy) F 0:25 Reginald Craig (South Shore International College Prep)

215 – Sean Brown (Chicago Military Academy at Bronzeville) F 2:50 Elijah Jamison (Perspectives Leadership Academy)

285 – Nicholas Armour (Leo) DQ Justin Powell (Hyde Park Academy)

Third-place matches for the Class 1A Chicago Military Academy at Bronzeville Regional

113 – Daveon Farmer (Perspectives Leadership Academy) F 1:27 Justin Thompson (Leo)

120 – Ismail Ayyash (Universal School) D 9-5 Vincent Daniel (Corliss)

126 – Justin Soria (Chicago Military Academy at Bronzeville) F 3:40 Malachi Mcclure (Corliss)

132 – Muizz Shalabi (Universal School) F 1:10 Tyler Wilcox (Leo)

138 – Aiden Bright (Leo) F 1:45 Nakia Smith (Corliss)

144 – Adam Fahsi (Universal School) F 3:25 Kaliqu Razaaq (Leo)

150 – Venson Jones (Leo) – no opponent

165 – Grant Smith (Corliss) F 4:51 Josiah Lee (Fenger)

175 – Leslie Teague (Corliss) F 0:31 Khamari Carter (Leo)

190 – Makel Robinson (Hyde Park Academy) F 1:28 Chevy Vaughns (Harlan)

215 – Amir Abdul-Shakur (Leo) F 0:24 Ahmed Ali (Universal School)

285 – Dalauren Edwards (Chicago Military Academy at Bronzeville) F 0:55 Michael Parks (Perspectives Leadership Academy)

Team scores for the Class 1A Chicago Military Academy at Bronzeville Regional

1. Chicago Military Academy at Bronzeville 176, 2. Leo 118., 3. Perspectives Leadership Academy 105, 4. Corliss 104, 5. South Shore International College Prep 45. 6. Universal School 41, 7. Hyde Park Academy 35, 8. Harlan 28, 9. Fenger 11.

Class 1A Wilmington Regional – champion Coal City

Coal City began its quest to repeat as IHSA Class 1A champions by rolling to an easy title victory at the Class 1A Wilmington Regional. The Coalers had eight champions and two other sectional qualifiers to score 245.5 points. That total was 108 points more than runner Clifton Central, who scored 137.5 points to edge Seneca (136) for third place while Bishop McNamara (110) finished fourth in the 10-team competition that took place in Wilmington.

Beside advancing 10 individuals to this weekend’s Chicago Hope Academy Sectional, the Coalers, coached by 2022 IWCOA Hall of Famer Mark Masters, advance to their own dual meet sectional where they’ll meet De La Salle Institute for the opportunity to qualify for the IHSA Dual Team Finals in Bloomington for the seventh time since 2015, during which time time they won their first state title last year, placed second on three occasions and took third place twice.

Winning titles for Coal City were Owen Petersen (106), Cooper Morris (113), Culan Lindemuth (120), Brody Widlowski (126), Noah Houston (132), Brant Widlowski (150), Landin Benson (165) and Cade Poyner (190) while Mason Garner (138) took second and Brock Finish (144) finished third. James Keigher (175) and Emmett Easton (215) placed fourth while Trace Wilson (157) and Payton Vigna (285) scored points for the Coalers.

“The Coalers are looking to make some noise at the individual state tournament and improve on their 35-5 dual meet record,” Masters said.

Seneca had three champions, Gunner Varland (157), Chris Peura (215) and Jeremy Gagnon (285). Other regional title winners were Dwight’s Dylan Crouch (138), Peotone’s Micah Spinazzola (144) and Manteno’s Carter Watkins (175). 

Some of the top records of the regional champions are Dylan Crouch at 138 (42-1, .977), Carter Watkins at 175 (30-2, .938), Owen Petersen at 106 (40-3, .930), Brant Widlowski at 150 (40-3, .930), Chris Peura at 215 (41-4, .911) and Landin Benson at 165 (19-2, .905).

Clifton Central had four second-place finishers, Kayden Cody (132), Gianni Panozzo (144), Brody O’Connor (215) and Noah Gomez (285) while Wilmington had three individuals who took second, Landon Dooley (120), Parker Adams (157) and Logan VanDuyne (190). Other runners-up were Seneca’s Raiden Terry (106) and Nate Othon (150), Peotone’s Blake Anderson (113) and Ian Kreske (165), Herscher’s Gerrit Osenga (126) and Reed-Custer’s Rex Pfeifer (175).

Championship matches for the Class 1A Wilmington Regional

106 – Owen Peterson (Coal City) D 7-1 Raiden Terry (Seneca)

113 – Cooper Morris (Coal City) F 1:44 Blake Anderson (Peotone)

120 – Culan Lindemuth (Coal City) F 4:17 Landon Dooley (Wilmington)

126 – Brody Widlowski (Coal City) F 3:06 Gerrit Osenga (Herscher)

132 – Noah Houston (Coal City) F 4:20 Kayden Cody (Clifton Central/Iroquois West) 

138 – Dylan Crouch (Dwight/Gardner-South Wilmington) D 6-4 Mason Garner (Coal City)

144 – Micah Spinazzola (Peotone) D 3-0 Gianni Panozzo (Clifton Central/Iroquois West)

150 – Brant Widlowski (Coal City) F 1:29 Nate Othon (Seneca)

157 – Gunner Varland (Seneca) MD 14-6 Parker Adams (Wilmington)

165 – Landin Benson (Coal City) D 13-6 Ian Kreske (Peotone)

175 – Carter Watkins (175) D 9-3 Rex Pfeifer (Reed-Custer)

190 – Cade Poyner (Coal City) F 1:56 Logan VanDuyne (Wilmington)

215 – Chris Peura (Seneca) F 1:19 Brody O’Connor (Clifton Central/Iroquois West)

285 – Jeremy Gagnon (Seneca) For Noah Gomez (Clifton Central/Iroquois West)

Third-place matches for the Class 1A Wilmington Regional

106 – Owen Bollino (Herscher) F 2:28 Aiden Baud (Bishop McNamara)

113 – Beau Williams (Clifton Central/Iroquois West) F 3:29 Tyson Whittum (Reed-Custer)

120 – Blake Arseneau (Bishop McNamara) F 1:26 Ethan Othon (Seneca)

126 – Oakley Rivera (Wilmington) F 0:41 Brady Anders (Manteno)

132 – Alex Kostecka (Bishop McNamara) F 2:55 Jordan Kamide (Peotone)

138 – Giona Panozzo (Clifton Central/Iroquois West) F 3:51 Cole Kimberlin (Bishop McNamara)

144 – Brock Finch (Coal City) MD 12-0 Jeremy Eggleston (Reed-Custer)

150 – Santino Izzi (Peotone) D 11-4 Matt Swisher (Wilmington)

157 – Chris Andrade (Clifton Central/Iroquois West) F 1:55 Tristin Golden (Bishop McNamara)

165 – Kayden Roach (Bishop McNamara) TF 4:24 Adrian Aleman (Reed-Custer)

175 – Asher Hamby (Seneca) MD 12-2 James Keigher (Coal City)

190 – Hunter Hull (Clifton Central/Iroquois West) F 1:54 Drew Lowenstrom (Bishop McNamara)

215 – Dominic Alaimo (Reed-Custer) D 3-1 Emmett Easton (Coal City)

285 – Kian Bramer (Bishop McNamara) MD 12-3 Matthew Stone (Herscher)

Team scores for the Class 1A Wilmington Regional

1. Coal City 245.5, 2. Clifton Central/Iroquois West 137.5, 3. Seneca 136, 4. Bishop McNamara 110, 5. Wilmington 91, 6. Peotone 76, 7. Reed-Custer 67.5, 8. Herscher 64, 9. Manteno 42, 10. Dwight/gardner-South Wilmington 29.

Class 1A De La Salle Institute Regional – champion De La Salle

De La Salle Institute held off a determined challenge to capture its own Class 1A regional championship by scoring 208  points, which was 10.5 points ahead of runner-up Chicago Hope Academy. Westmont (102) and Phoenix Military Academy (93) were the next-best finishers in the 10-team competition that took place in Chicago.

Coach Jason Davidson’s champion Meteors had six champions and eight finalists to help it get 10 qualifiers for this weekend’s Chicago Hope Academy Sectional. In addition, De La Salle will compete in the Coal City Dual Team Sectional against the hosts and defending Class 1A champion Coalers on Tuesday, February 20. 

Leading the way for De La Salle were champions Jeremiah Lawrence (106), Darrel Oman (113), Mario Perez (132), Nicholas Arvetis (157), Josue Hernandez (175) and David McCarthy (285) while Anthony Trendle (120) and Malik Warren (165) placed second and Patrick Young (150) and Terrelle Jackson (190) finished third to earn sectional trips. Damian Gomez (126) and Melvin Cannon (144) took fourth while Connor Parker (138) and Marquis Mays (215) scored points to help their team capture the championship.

Top performers for Chicago Hope Academy were title winners Josiah Willis (120), Santiago Chaparro (144), Arkail Griffin (150) and Ismael Martinez (165) while Nathan Sosa-Dykstra (126), Dylan Galvez (138), Tony Jones-Blakely (157), Miguel Rodriguez (175) and Roy Phelps (285).took second to give coach Dan Willis’ Eagles nine sectional qualifiers. Chicago Hope Academy was hoping to repeat as a regional champion.

Other first-place finishers were Phoenix Military Academy’s Jose Lua (138) and Kaleb Abney (215), Westmont’s Christian Rosa (126) and King College Prep’s Calvin Savage (190). Some of the best records of champions belong to Calvin Savage at 190 (31-1, .969), Santiago Chaparro at 144 (42-2, .955), Jose Lua at 138 (17-2, .895) and Josue Hernandez at 175 (25-5, .833).

Also claiming second-place finishes were Nazareth Academy’s Aleksander Ramos (106), Andrew Fowler (150) and Scott Creviston (190), Horizon Science Academy – Southwest Chicago’s Emmanuel Aguilar (113) and Samel Marrero (215) and King College Prep’s Moses Pittman (132) and Zahir Mbengue (144). 

Championship matches for the Class 1A De La Salle Institute Regional

106 – Jeremiah Lawrence (De La Salle Institute) F 0:50 Aleksander Ramos (Nazareth Academy)

113 – Darrel Oman (De La Salle Institute) F 3:07 Emmanuel Aguilar (Horizon Science Academy – Southwest Chicago)

120 – Josiah Willis (Chicago Hope Academy) F 1:34 Anthony Trendle (De La Salle Institute)

126 – Christian Rosa (Westmont) F 3:03 Nathan Sosa-Dykstra (Chicago Hope Academy)

132 – Mario Perez (De La Salle Institute) F 3:56 Moses Pittman (King College Prep)

138 – Jose Lua (Phoenix Military Academy) F 3:49 Dylan Galvez (Chicago Hope Academy)

144 – Santiago Chaparro (Chicago Hope Academy) TF Zahir Mbengue (King College Prep)

150 – Arkail Griffin (Chicago Hope Academy) MD 11-3 Andrew Fowler (Nazareth Academy)

157 – Nicholas Arvetis (De La Salle Institute) Tony-Jones Blakely (Chicago Hope Academy)

165 – Ismael Martinez (Chicago Hope Academy) D 1-0 Malik Warren (De La Salle Institute)

175 – Josue Hernandez (De La Salle Institute) F 0:27 Miguel Rodriguez (Chicago Hope Academy)

190 – Calvin Savage (King College Prep) F 5:12 Scott Creviston (Nazareth Academy)

215 – Kaleb Abney (Phoenix Military Academy) F 4:24 Samel Marrero (Horizon Science Academy – Southwest Chicago)

285 – David McCarthy (De La Salle Institute) D 3-0 Roy Phelps (Chicago Hope Academy)

Third-place matches for the Class 1A De La Salle Institute Regional

106 – Damarcus Washington (King College Prep) F 1:53 Chris Tirado (Phoenix Military Academy)

113 – Charlie Dvorak (Nazareth Academy) F 1:08 RaSean Fenner (Chicago Hope Academy)

120 – Elijah Torres (Phoenix Military Academy) F 4:37 Alontae Lorek (Horizon Science Academy- Southwest Chicago)

126 – David Carrera (Phoenix Military Academy) F 3:02 Damian Gomez (De La Salle Institute)

132 – Laneal Conley (Westmont) F 3:54 Mike Garcia (Chicago Hope Academy)

138 – Joseph Salerno (Westmont)  F 0:50 James Furlong (Nazareth Academy)

144 – Zaiden Amos (Phoenix Military Academy) D 10-9 Melvin Cannon (De La Salle Institute)

150 – Patrick Young (De La Salle Institute) F 4:28 Sean Patterson (Westmont)

157 – Ben Lukes (Nazareth Academy) F 0:46 Tyler Saylor (Tilden)

165 – Alex Dvorak (Nazareth Academy) – no opponent

175 – Vincent Willkommen (Westmont) F 2:12 Elijah Prophett (King College Prep)

190 – Terrelle Jackson (De La Salle Institute) F 5:44 Alex Garcia (Chicago Hope Academy)

215 – Rafael Castrejon-Tello (Westmont) F 2:23 Brayden Walker (Chicago Hope Academy)

285 – Tyerre Freeman (Westmont) F 0:24 Shuan Gill (King College Prep)

Team scores for the Class 1A De La Salle Institute Regional

1. De La Salle Institute 208, 2. Chicago Hope Academy 197.5, 3. Westmont 102, 4. Phoenix Military Academy 93, 5. Nazareth Academy 84, 6, King College Prep 75, 7. Horizon Science Academy – Southwest Chicago 47, 8. Wendell Phillips Academy 5.5, 9. Tilden 4, 10, DuSable 0.

Leave a Comment