By Curt Herron

Here’s a breakdown of this past weekend’s IWCOA’s Open Class 3A Super Regional and Regional individual and team champions. A story about the Naperville North Super Regional is posted on the IWCOA website:

The top six finishers from the seven super regionals and the top three from the two regionals advanced to Saturday’s four sectional sites in Class 3A.

Individuals who took part in Sunday’s Pure Elite Fitness and Naperville Athletic Center Super Regionals will compete in the Joliet Junior College Sectional while competitors at last Saturday’s Joliet Junior College and Naperville Athletic Center Super Regionals will  participate in the St. Charles SportsPlex Sectional.

Elmhurst College hosts a sectional featuring qualifiers from the Naperville North and Chicago Marist Super Regionals. And the qualifiers from the Oswego Super Regional and those from the regionals at Lockport and Edwardsville will take part in the Millikin University Sectional in Decatur.

Oswego Super Regional (qualifiers to Millikin University Sectional)

In the most dramatic finish of all of the Class 3A competition, Sunday’s Oswego Super Regional went right down to the wire with three teams within four points of each other.

Plainfield North nipped Minooka 150-149.5 for top honors while Joliet West took third with 146 points. Plainfield North had three champions and a second-place finisher while Minooka had two title winners and one second-place finisher.

Winning titles for Plainfield North were Jacob Macatangay (126), Jared Gumila (152) and Kaden McCombs (285) while Minooka’s champions were Nathan Berta (138) and Jack McClimon (160). Other super regional champs were Neuqua Valley’s Bryce Boumans (145) and Nolan LeBreck (220), Moline’s Kole Brower (132) and DeAnthony Parker (182), Plainfield South’s Rudy Silva (106), Romeoville’s Jaden Ruiz (113), Yorkville’s Dominick Coronado (120), Joliet Central’s Neriah Ayivor (170) and Oswego’s Cruz Ibarra (195).

Lockport Regional (qualifiers to Millikin University Sectional)

Lockport had eight champions, three second-place finishers and added two thirds to pile up 246 points for the title while Lincoln-Way Central beat Providence Catholic 120.5-115 for second place.

Winning titles for the host Porters were Logan Kaminski (126), Jad Alwawi (132), Keegan Roberson (138), Nate Ramsey (152), Paul Kadlec (160), Aidan Nolting (182), Jon Kratz (195) and Andrew Blackburn-Forst (220). Other regional champions were Providence’s Billy Meiszner (120) and RJ Schneider (285), Lincoln-Way Central’s Joey Malito (112) and Michael Olson (145), Andrew’s Max Siegel (106) and Lincoln-Way East’s Gavin Jones (170).

Edwardsville Regional (qualifiers to Millikin University Sectional)

Edwardsville captured first-place with 215 points while Belleville West finished second with 155 points at Sunday’s Class 3A Edwardsville Regional.

The host Tigers had 11 finalists and five champions while Belleville West had three title winners.

Winning titles for Edwardsville were Zake Rhodes (120), Connor Surtin (126), Dylan Gvillo (132), Jorden Johnson (138) and Drew Gvillo (170) while Belleville West’s champs were Amir McCoy (106), Zach Lusk (160) and Dustin Olmstead (285). Other first-place finishers were Alton’s Damien Jones (182) and Joab Tobin (220), Quincy’s Owen Uppinghouse (145) and Thomas Culp (195), Granite City’s Caleb Scott (113) and Collinsville’s Jacob Gregory (152).

Pure Elite Fitness Super Regional (qualifiers to Joliet Junior College Sectional)

Stevenson edged Barrington 209.5-200 to claim top honors at Monday’s Class 3A IWCOA Super Regional at Pure Elite Fitness in Arlington Heights.

The champion Patriots had 10 placewinners, six finalists and one title winner to beat out the runner-up Broncos, who finished with 11 placewinners, including three champions.

Tournament champions were Stevenson’s Cole Rhemrev (132), Barrington’s Jon Fier (145), Jack Hartman (182) and Evan Roper (220), Prospect’s Tom Miller (113), Will Baysingar (120) and Damien Puma (138), Fremd’s Wiley Jessup (106) and Maddox Khalimsky (126), Glenbrook South’s Will Collins (152), Hersey’s Billy Spassov (160), Evanston’s Ricardo Salinas (170), New Trier’s Jack Cummings (195) and Lake Zurich’s Alan Pantoja (285).  

Naperville Athletic Center Super Regional (qualifiers to Joliet Junior College Sectional)

Libertyville scored 224.5 points to easily win the championship of Monday’s Naperville Athletic Center Super Regional. Huntley beat Jacobs 184-173.5 to claim second place.

The first-place Wildcats placed all 13 of their competitors and finished with three champions and four second-place finishers while Huntley and Taft also had three title winners.

Capturing titles were Libertyville’s Caelan Riley (120), Josh Knudten (170) and Chase Baczek (182). Huntley’s champs were Jake Jensen (126), Jeremy Jakowitsch (138) and Ryder Hunkins (195) while Taft got titles from Colin Roque (132), Nick Lesch (160) and Jonny Figureoa (285). Also winning titles were  Jacobs’ Dominic Ducato (106) and Ryan Golnick (220), Grant’s Ethan Tarvin (113) and Justin Warmowski (145) and McHenry’s Brody Hallin (152).

Joliet Junior College Super Regional (qualifiers to St. Charles SportsPlex Sectional)

Glenbard North easily claimed top honors in Sunday’s Class 3A Joliet Junior College Super Regional while Conant finished with 183 points to claim second place.

The first-place Panthers placed all 14 of their individuals and had nine finalists and three champions, the same number of title winners for Conant and Lake Park.

Capturing titles for Glenbard North were Matt Chi (132), Nolan Allen (138) and Paulie Robertson (285) while champions for Conant were Ethan Stiles (145), Kobe Gilbert (160) and Jack Hominac (170) and Lake Park’s title winners were Mikey DiBenedetto (120), Dominik Mallinder (126) and Ryan Riser (182). Other super regional winners were Schaumburg’s Joey Phelps (106) and Grant Hansen (152), York’s Sean Berger (113), Glenbard West’s Phillip Dozier (195) and Wheaton North’s Cam’Ron Harper (220).

Naperville Athletic Club Super Regional (qualifiers to St. Charles SportsPlex Sectional)

St. Charles East claimed top honors in the Naperville Athletic Center Super Regional #1 on Sunday with 264.5 points while DeKalb took second place with 207.5 points.

The first-place Fighting Saints had 13 individuals in the top-four with eight finalists and four champions while the runner-up Barbs qualified 11 and had five title winners.

Winning titles for St. Charles East were Ben Davino (113), Jake Penzato (120), Max Sztuk (138) and Brody Murray (152) while DeKalb got championships from Blake McGee (132), Tommy Curran (145), Bradley Gillum (170), Bryson Buhk (195) and Gavin Engh (220). Other super regional winners were Batavia’s Incencio Garcia (106), Mikey Caliendo (160) and Jackson Tonkovich (182) and Maine East’s Armand Graham (126) and Kevin Wingate (285).

Marist Super Regional (qualifiers to Elmhurst College Sectional)


Sandburg scored 285 points to roll to the title of Sunday’s Class 3A Marist Super Regional while the hosts captured second place with 223.5 points.

The first-place Eagles had 11 competitors in title matches and won six of those while the host Redhawks captured four championships.

Winning titles for Sandburg were Sammie Hayes (120), Matthew Parker (126), Brant Kirby (138), Elliot Cook (145), Zach Bateman (160) and Mike Rydell (220). Marist got titles from Jesse Herrera (113), Owen Dunlap (132), Jacob Liberatore (170) and Ghee Rachal (195). Other title winners were Mount Carmel’s Damian Resendez (106) and Ryan Boersma (285), Shepard’s Damari Reed (152) and Oak Lawn’s Evan Zambrano (182). 

Leave a Comment