Joliet Catholic Academy repeats at Hinsdale Central’s Whitlatch Invitational

By Mike Garofola – For the IWCOA

Hinsdale Central has become quite a nice stop on the wrestling tour for Joliet Catholic Academy.

The Rex Whitlatch Invitational, now in its 57th year, is one of the longest-running tournaments in the state, alongside Glenbrook South’s Rus Erb and the granddaddy of them all, Palatine’s Berman Holiday Classic.

This year’s Whitlatch saw the Hilltoppers lift the championship trophy Saturday afternoon inside the Hinsdale Bank Gymnasium.

For the second straight year, the Hilltoppers went out to an almost insurmountable lead over this impressive big field. JCA amassed 264.5 total points, 71 more than runner-up Warren Township (193.5), to claim the big trophy.

Coach Ryan Cumbee’s Hilltoppers celebrated a tournament-high four individual champions, plus nine top-four medal winners.

Winning titles for the champion Hilltoppers were Max Cumbee (113), Jason Hampton (120), Nico Ronchetti (190) and  Dillan Johnson (285) while Nolan Vogel (144) placed second, Luke Hamiti (157) and Max Corral (165) took third place while Lukas Foster (106) and Damien Flores (132) finished fourth. 

Aurelio Munoz (126), Elias Gonzalez (138) and Connor Cumbee (150) took seventh while Max Hrvatin (215) was eighth and Isaac Clauson (175) also won three matches for the Hilltoppers.

“With a bunch of young guys on our roster to go along with several who are back with a lot of experience, we’re starting to see things come together,” Ryan Cumbee said. “So to see us win here again is a good sign for us with the second half of the season coming upon us.”

Cumbee, who led JCA to an IHSA Class 2A championship in 2022 in their initial state appearance and placed second in 2A last season to Washington Community, is taking his club to the National Wrestling Hall of Fame Dual Classic in Stillwater, Oklahoma later this week.

“A lot of our individual records might look a little different after we come back from Oklahoma but going there is just another stop for these guys who will gain the type of experience needed in order for us to challenge later on in the year,” Ryan Cumbee said.

Just before the new year, the Hilltoppers will compete for two days in DeKalb at the Flavin Invite and then in 2024 at The Cheesehead in Wisconsin and the Geneseo Invite prior to an important home contest with state power Mount Carmel on January 18. 

Competing in Class 3A for the first time, JCA will be in the rugged Joliet Central Regional, which also includes Lockport Township, Joliet West, Normal Community, Minooka, Romeoville and Pekin.

“I really feel like we’ll be a solid dual team,” Ryan Cumbee said. “I’m not sure about tournaments but today we received some terrific results throughout the weight classes, including our four champions to help lead the way.

“All but one of our guys today were top eight and that’s how you compete for a tournament championship. So that’s something we’ll continue to build from going forward.”

After two terrific days of competition, Carl Sandburg (184), Lincoln-Way West (165) and DeKalb (149.5) rounded out the top five with Downers Grove South (124), Stevenson (117), Barrington (115), West Aurora (111.5) and Glenbard West (110) making up the top 10 in this high-profile tournament.

Winning titles for coach Brad Janecek’s runner-up Blues Devils were  Caleb Noble (106), Aaron Stewart (157) and Anthony Soto (215). Champions for coach Clinton Polz’s third-place Eagles were Madden Parker (126) and Ryan Hinger (138).

Other Rex Whitlatch Invitational champions were Stevenson’s Shawn Kogan (132), West Aurora’s Dominic Serio (150), Lyons Township’s Gunnar Garelli (165), Glenbard West’s Collin Carrigan (175) and Nennah, WI’s Jacob Herm (144).

From the 25 teams present, 14 were state-ranked at either Class 2A or 3A with over 100 wrestlers state-ranked in the latest polls.

The tournament is named in honor of Rex Whitlatch, a 1979 IWCOA Hall of Fame inductee who was a longtime Red Devils coach that started the competition which now bears his name and the invitational has long been regarded as one of the state’s top competitions.

Here are Hinsdale Central’s Rex Whitlatch Invitational championship matches and their weight class breakdowns:

106 –Caleb Noble, Warren Township

The most recent exploits on the national scene by Caleb Noble and Rocco Hayes have seen each have success at Fargo, and subsequent spots in the top 10 of most national polls, which only added to the anticipation of both meeting in the early afternoon semifinal.

With all eyes laser-focused on the mats in one corner of the Hinsdale Bank Gymnasium, these two 106-pound stars did not disappoint, and with just nine seconds remaining in the first extra session, a Noble takedown effectively earned him a 3-1 victory.

The freshman from Warren Township would go on to win his first major tournament of his young career thanks to a 7-2 decision over Belleville West’s Rocky Seibel (16-1), who was dealt his first loss of the season.

Afterwards, Noble talked about his semifinal showdown against Hayes.

“Rocco is such a great wrestler, he’s so strong, smart, and has so much experience,” Noble said. “But fortunately for me, I’m really tall and long for this weight class. I feel like in the end worked to my advantage.”

Noble came in as the No. 4 seed despite his fourth-place finish recently at the Walsh Ironman and No. 3 spot in the state polls behind Hayes (17-1) and Hononegah’s Rocco Cassioppi, who’s top-rated and beat Noble 4-2 in the Ironman quarterfinals.

The first period of the Noble-Hayes match resembled a chess match. Noble escaped after starting down in the second period and would hold that lead until Hayes escaped with just two seconds before time.

There were a lot of oohs and aahs coming from the big crowd when Hayes got a hold of Noble’s left leg near the edge, but both went out of the circle at 42 seconds. Noble scored the match-winning takedown as the clock drew closer to zero.

“It was a good match, and I’m sure we’ll see each other maybe again, if not at state,” said Noble.

“I’m lucky to have Aaron Stewart as a teammate, and a real strong leader who has helped me adjust to being in high school and making sure I balance my academics with wrestling so that I can be my very best at both.”

Hayes came back from his semifinal overtime loss to win 7-1 over Joliet Catholic Academy’s Lukas Foster (12-5) for third place while Barrington freshman Kaleb Pratt (15-4) pinned Stevenson’s Evan Mishels (12-8) at 3:54 for fifth place.

113 – Max Cumbee, Joliet Catholic Academy

Joliet Catholic Academy freshman Max Cumbee claimed the first of three individual crowns for the tourney champions when he rolled to an 11-1 major decision victory over DeKalb senior Eduardo Castro.

“I lost most of my season last year with a torn knee and shoulder, so it was a long process to get back healthy,” said Cumbee (9-4), the nephew of JCA coach Ryan Cumbee. “I’m feeling really good right now and excited that I was able to win here at such a big tournament.”

“This win today was a real confidence booster for Max,” Ryan Cumbee said.

The Hilltoppers’ rookie did well to offset the length of Castro (11-5) by earning the first takedown of the match early on, then added a two-point near fall to take a 4-0 advantage into the second period.

“I just had to be careful about his length so I kept a low stance, and got that first takedown which is so important,” said Max Cumbee.

Warren Township’s top-seed Jonathan Marquez (15-3) took third place after his 8-2 decision over Lincoln-Way West’s Shane Stream (15-5) while Downers Grove North’s Tyler Tiangco (18-4) grabbed fifth following his 3-2 win over Geneseo’s Tim Sebastian (10-3).

120 – Jason Hampton, Joliet Catholic Academy

Jason Hampton made it two straight titles for the champion Hilltoppers after a 5-2 decision over Belleville West’s Tyson Seibel (14-4) in a final that saw both rivals hold their seeds to advance after two days of action.

“He (Seibel) was a very good opponent, so it was important to keep my pace high, which is something I learned from the room last year when I went with Gylon Sims, who taught me so much,” said Hampton, now 9-4 on the season.

Sims, a three-time state medalist and two-time Class 2A state champion who is now wrestling at The Citadel, provided plenty of veteran experience to Hampton, who was fourth at 113 a year ago at state and is currently ranked fourth at 120.

“I did a lot of work during the offseason with Jake Rundell (former OPRF star and 2018 state champion), competing at Fargo and other tournaments,” Hampton said, “so I feel the riding part of my game is so much better than last season. Today in my final, it was the difference,”

Hampton rode Seibel for the entire third period to ensure victory.

Stevenson’s Mikey Polyakov (17-5) majored Rockford East’s Joseph Young (17-5) to take home third place and Warren Township’s Carlos Ordonez (11-2) used a pin at 1:46 against OPRF’s Ruben Acevedo (12-6) to claim fifth place.

126 – Madden Parker, Carl Sandburg

Madden Parker left little doubt as to who was the best at 126 when the Carl Sandburg junior squashed the competition with a cutting-edge attack to easily win his second major title of the year and likely a higher spot in next week’s state polls.

Parker (18-0) began play on Friday afternoon with a 17-4 major, then was pushed to the brink during a 7-6 sudden death victory over Joliet Catholic Academy’s Aurelio Munoz before a rather quick fall in his semifinal to set up a final with Barrington sophomore Jimmy Whitaker (14-6), the fourth-seed, who stunned OPRF’s top-seed, Zev Koransky, with a 4:47 pin in his semifinal.

“I really believe all the hard work and extra time that I put in during the offseason has paid off thus far,” Parker said. “I am so much better on my feet and I can tell you losing in the blood round in sectionals right here in this gym made me more determined than ever.”

Parker went 35-12 at 113 last year and is now a two-time Whitlatch champion.

Parker, champion at Conant’s Hruska Invite on Thanksgiving weekend, was up 12-0 after a near fall late in the second period against Whitaker, who worked hard to earn three points in the third period before dropping a 14-3 decision.

“Jimmy is just a sophomore, but he’s already come a long way this season, and he always gives you six hard minutes, so this was a good tournament for him, regardless of the outcome of his final against a very good opponent,” Barrington coach Dan Keller said.

Ranked number seven in the state, Koransky (15-3) bounced back from his upset loss in the semifinals to earn third place after a 10-5 decision over West Aurora’s Aiden Massaro (12-5). Glenbard West’s Alejandro Aranda (10-5) took fifth when he pinned Stevenson’s Yash Jagtap.

132 – Shawn Kogan, Stevenson

Shawn Kogan sprung a surprise at 132 when the Stevenson sophomore upended Glenbard West’s Ulises Rosas, who was eighth-ranked, in a hard-fought 3-2 contest at 132 pounds.

Kogan (15-3), outside of the top four seeds, sent off Lincoln-Way West’s Jakob Siwinski, the number two seed, in thrilling fashion with a 8-6 sudden death victory before advancing into the final due to a forfeit.

“That was a real gritty effort from Shawn in his final, he’s a 365-day a year work out guy who never stops putting the work in,” Stevenson coach Shane Cook said.

“I am really excited to win my first tournament at a tournament as big as this one,” Kogan said. “I thought I wrestled well for the first two periods but didn’t keep my feet moving and my pace as high as it needs to be in that third period. But I’ll work to get that better.”

Kogan, a sectional qualifier a year ago with 25 victories, slipped free of a scrum midway through the second period to take a 3-0 lead but Rosas (17-2) responded quickly to earn an escape to make it 3-1 after four minutes.

Rosas started down in the third period and earned another escape and then watched Kogan defend with all his might at the edge when the Glenbard West junior attempted a takedown with 13 seconds from time.

Siwinski (16-6) came back to take home third place with a pin at 1:17 against Joliet Catholic Academy’s Damien Flores (13-5) and West Aurora’s Evan Matkovich (12-5) was awarded fifth place due to a medical forfeit by Rockford East’s Donald Cannon (12-0).

138 – Ryan Hinger, Carl Sandburg

This division featured nine state-ranked men in both the top 10 and honorable mention and when all was said and done, the final would have the top two seeds facing one another.

Carl Sandburg’s Ryan Hinger and Neenah, Wisconsin’s Declan Koch gave the big crowd plenty of exciting wrestling in a match that ended in Hinger’s favor in a tight and tense 4-2 victory for the Sandburg junior.

“It’s great to win for a second time here,” Hinger said. “It wasn’t easy.(Koch) is a very good wrestler but I could have been a little bit better in those first two periods also.” 

Hinger is now 18-0 after an impressive third period in which he rode Koch and nearly turned the No. 1 man in Wisconsin with 11 seconds remaining.

“I can tell you that loss in the quarterfinal wrestlebacks at state last year really fired me up, and there’s been a little voice in my head ever since that loss reminding me to continue to work as hard as I can in every area of my game, including in being as fit as I possibly can,” said Hinger, 39-10 last year at 132.

OPRF’s Joseph Knackstedt (15-2) beat Lincoln-Way West’s Luke Siwinski (12-7) by an 8-4 decision in the third-place match and Minooka’s Cale Stonisch (13-5) used a 5-2 victory to claim fifth place against DeKalb’s Hudson Ikens (12-6).

144 – Jacob Herm, Neenah, WI

As the other half of a dynamic duo from Neenah, Wisconsin, Jacob Herm proved far too much for the field at 144 pounds. Herm started strong and never looked back as he surged past a quartet of rivals, including Joliet Catholic Academy sophomore Nolan Vogel, who had no answer for the Rockets star in Herms’ 10-4 major decision on the title mat. Herm (17-0) recorded a pair of falls and a tech fall to advance.

“I really like coming to this tournament,” Herm said. “In Wisconsin, it’s a lot of hand-fighting type of competition but here in Illinois you see a different style of all-around wrestling that will help guys like me and Declan (Koch) when we go back to compete in the state tournament.”

Herm placed third last season at 126 at the Whitlatch. Herm, a two-time Wisconsin state runner-up, and 40-7 last season, recounts a 2022-23 campaign when too much of Kaukauna, Wisconsin’s Lucas Peters (45-4) would dash his hopes for success.

“I lost to Peters a total of five times last season, including regionals, sectionals, then at state in a 11-9 decision,” said Herm, who medaled at Fargo this past summer.

“This is a great tournament, with a lot of super nice guys to hang with for a couple of days, so  as I said, I am glad we come here every year,” said Herm.

DeKalb’s Mekhi Cave (14-3) beat Geneseo’s Malaki Jackson (17-3) by an 8-4 decision in the third-place match and Carl Sandburg’s Vince Gutierrez (12-8) pinned Rockford East’s Dana Wickson (17-5) in the fifth-place contest.

150 – Dominic Serio, West Aurora

West Aurora junior Dominic Serio sent a message to the rest of the field at 150 with a powerful performance in the opening rounds of action before rolling into the final where he outscored and outpaced Barrington senior Rhenzo Augusto during a 11-5 victory.

Serio, ranked second in the state behind Marist’s Will Denny, never allowed No. 7-seed  Augusto (16-2) to draw closer than four points after a takedown near the edge in the second period, and later, when in workmanlike fashion he increased his advantage to 9-4 with 90 seconds remaining in the contest.

“I put a lot of time in the room during the offseason – working on my set-ups, fitness, and just concentrating on just going out there and doing what I do best (and) if I stay healthy, I feel like I can be on the top of the podium down in Champaign later on in the season,” said Serio, who is now 17-0.

“I like the fact that I am ranked second in the state, but to be honest, it’s all about being No. 1 at the end of the year,” added Serio, a state qualifier last season with a record of 34-5.

Serio, who was named O.W. at the Antioch Invite early in the season, defeated the No. 2-seed, OPRF’s David Ogunsanya, in his semifinal, 16-9, while at the same time,  Augusto stunned the top-seed, Geneseo’s Zachary Montez (18-1), a two-time state medalist, in a 5-4 tiebreaker.

Augusto and Jimmy Whitaker have been key figures in a revival of sorts at Barrington, who earlier in the year won its own Moore-Prettyman and the Larry Gassen Duals over a solid field at Downers Grove South.

Montez came back to win 11-4 over Lemont’s Noah O’Connor (16-3) for third place while Lincoln-Way West’s Jase Salin (16-4) pinned Ogunsanya (12-4) to earn fifth place.

157 – Aaron Stewart, Warren Township

With all due respect to the field at 157,  there wasn’t anyone who would touch Aaron Stewart over the two days of play at Hinsdale Central.

The sensational sophomore from Warren Township dominated the competition to the tune of three super quick pins in just over four minutes before he registered a tech fall at 3:26 over West Aurora’s Noah Quintana to claim his second-straight Rex Whitlatch crown.

The No. 1 man in the state at 157 suffered his first loss of the season in the Walsh Ironman to Oklahoma-bound Landyn Sommer in a 3-2 ultimate tiebreaker match.

“I wasn’t all that happy with my result at the Ironman, nor my first state tournament last year when I finished third overall (at 150), but I was happy for the experience of going downstate both as an individual, and later at dual team state (but) I know my continue commitment to hard work will get me back downstate where I’ll look to win a state title this time around,” said Stewart, who takes academics as serious as his training.

“Being the best you can be as a student-athlete is the only way to go, and it’s something that I take a lot of pride (in) and something that I continue to impress on someone like Caleb Noble, who is starting out just as I did last year,” continued Stewart.

Quintana (14-3), who was second at 160 in the Whitlatch a year ago to Joliet Catholic Academy’s Mason Alessio, an eventual state champion, came in ranked No. 4 in the state.

Joliet Catholic Academy sophomore Luke Hamiti (9-6) recorded a tech fall at 5:49 over Carl Sandburg’s Zac Ritter (16-4) to claim third place while Rockford East’s Ty Smart (16-6) used a 5-3 decision over DeKalb’s Cam Matthews to take fifth place.

165 – Gunnar Garelli, Lyons Township

Make it two major titles this season for Lyons Township senior Gunnar Garelli, who outlasted DeKalb’s Jacob Luce 6-4 in the 165-pound final.

Garelli, No. 3 in the state, is now 18-0 after a hard-fought third period with Luce (14-2) who found himself chasing a 5-2 deficit after Garelli used an escape midway through the final period.

“Luce is a good, very defensive opponent who I’ve wrestled three to four times before, so we know each other really well which was reflected in the way this match went,” said Garelli, who won a title at Barrington’s Moore-Prettyman.

“(That’s) why it was important to get that first takedown to help set the tone and to stay ahead at (4-2) when we went to the third period,” added Garelli.

“In these types of matches, it’s important to trust in yourself, be smart, and to take what is given when the opportunity presents itself, so it was a good win (and) one that erases that seventh place finish here last year.”

Luce, who took fifth a year ago at state with an outstanding 39-13 overall record, stands as the No. 4-man in the polls behind Collin Carrigan, Owen Uppinghouse and Garelli.

Joliet Catholic Academy’s Max Corral (9-6) took third after his 6-4 victory over Warren Township’s Royce Lopez (12-4) while Brother Rice’s Gabino Perez (15-4) took home the fifth- place medal following his 9-2 decision over Stevenson’s Themba Sitshela. Perez, No. 4 in the most recent 2A polls, was a state qualifier last season as a sophomore.

175 – Collin Carrigan, Glenbard West

Collin Carrigan has enjoyed a sensational start to his senior year following his move from Marmion Academy to Glenbard West during the offseason.

The two-time state qualifier and 2022 state medalist improved his record to 19-0 after his technical fall victory at 3:32 over Downers Grove South senior RJ Samuels who came into the weekend as the No. 8 rated man in this weight. Samuels (15-2) was second at the Whitlatch a year ago at 152.

Carrigan, No. 1 at 165, went over, through and past a trio of his opponents with a pair of pins wrapped around another tech fall in the quarterfinals to face Samuels in a weight class which featured Hinsdale South’s Jovanni Piazza, who was a 2A state qualifier a year ago.

“I really enjoyed my time at Marmion Academy, but it made way too much sense to finish up with my senior year at Glenbard West, which is just a few short minutes from where we live,” said Carrigan, 23-8 last year and 27-5 in 2022 when he grabbed a fifth place state medal.

“I like the school, campus, my teammates and coaching staff, so this is a great place for me to finish up my final year of high school,” continued Carrigan, who two years ago committed to the University of Virginia, only to make the switch to the University of North Carolina when the Tar Heels named Rob Koll as its new head coach back in August.

“Everything about the program is great, and especially with coach Koll,” who coached Carrigan’s father, Ryan, while head coach at Cornell in the Ivy League.

“(This) will be the first time coach Koll will coach a son of a wrestler that he would coach at one time in his career while at Cornell (so) that is kind of amazing to me,” admitted Carrigan.

Piazza (15-3), who lost a tight match with Samuels (9-7) in the semifinals, came back to claim third place after his 18-8 major decision victory over DeKalb junior Sean Kolkebeck (13-4) while Warren Township’s Justice Humphreys (9-3) earned fifth overall after his 3-1 victory over Hinsdale Central’s Zachary Kruse (17-7).

190- Nico Ronchetti, Joliet Catholic Academy

Joliet Catholic Academy fans celebrated their third individual title when junior Nico Ronchetti turned in a strong performance to defeat Downers Grove South’s Matty Lapacek in a 5-3 sudden victory thriller.

Ronchetti, No. 4 in the state at 175, extended his advantage over Lapacek (6-1) to 3-1 late in the third period before the Mustangs senior drew back level at 3-3 with a reversal as time expired. Not to be denied victory, Ronchetti (11-3) recorded a neat finish on his takedown with 19 seconds left in the first extra session to secure his crown.

“(He) was a tough opponent, but I’ve got to trust my training, and coaches (more) because I should have shot more in that match, and the previous one also,” said Ronchetti, who in his semifinal with the No. 4-seed, Lincoln-Way West’s Nate Elstner, kept Hilltoppers fans on edge in a nervy overtime contest that saw the top-seed claim the winning takedown with five seconds left to go.

When back competing at 175, Ronchetti finds himself among plenty of star power beginning with Mount Carmel’s top-ranked Colin Kelly followed by Libertyville’s Matt Kubas, Yorkville’s Luke Zook and then himself at No. 4.

Ronchetti fell short in his bid for a 2A title at 182 to Grayslake Central’s Matty Jens last year.

“I feel like I am doing all the right things in my training as a build up to the end of the year, and to be honest, I wish that I could have another match with Matty, I really feel if that would happen, the result would be different,” offered Ronchetti, who was second at the Donnybrook at 190 pounds.

Elstner (17-2) would go on to earn third place honors following his 11-10 decision over Barrington’s Ayden Salley (16-7) while Warren Township senior Jeremija Hixson (9-2) nabbed fifth place with a pin of Brother Rice junior James Crane (15-6).

215- Anthony Soto, Warren Township

Anthony Soto made his varsity debut at Warren Township by bagging 21 wins during his 2022 rookie season and then saw his chances of booking a trip downstate end in a sectional blood round defeat to Casey Bending.

Soto enjoyed a terrific sophomore campaign which included a second place finish at the Grant Regional to help his club earn its first-ever appearance in the IHSA Class 3A Dual Team Finals.

However, a familiar rival sent him out of the state series when Bending recorded a 7-5 victory in the blood round.

On Saturday, Soto showed his intent for bigger and better things for the 2023-24 season when he pinned DeKalb’s Lamar Bradley to win the 215-pound title.

Soto (12-2), the No. 4-seed, went through and into the final following his pin at 4:09 of the top-Carl Sandburg’s Ahmad Jaffal (16-3) while on the other side of the bracket, the No. 3-seed Bradley (14-2) earned a 6-3 decision in his semifinal contest against the No. 2-seed, Downers Grove South’s Cael Brezina  (8-2).

Soto, who was one of five sophomores on the Warren Township varsity last season, finished 33-12, with one of those victories coming in an IHSA Dual Team quarterfinal loss to Lockport.

OPRF’s Eric Harris (11-4) won a 4-1 decision over Downers Grove South’s Mack Diehl (15-5)  for third place while Jaffal (16-3) took home a fifth-place medal on a medical forfeit against Brezina (8-2)

285- Dillan Johnson, Joliet Catholic Academy

After another four-pin explosion to bag his second-straight title at Hinsdale Central, No. 1 Dillan Johnson preferred to talk more about his team and teammates than his championship form.

Johnson, now with eight-straight pins over the past two Whitlatch visits, came in as the reigning two-time state champion at 285 and No. 3 man in the latest national polls, just behind of Penn State-bound Cole Mirasola of West Bend, Wisconsin, who edged Johnson 5-4 in the Dan Gable Donnybrook finals.

“We have a terrific core of veterans, with a nice addition of young guys into our room, so it’s important that I be the best leader that I can by setting a strong example both, in, and away from the room,” said Johnson.

Johnson (8-1) ended the hopes of Hinsdale Central’s Marko Ivanisevic at 3:49 after spending just 2:17 on the mats in his three previous bouts to advance.

Ivanisevic (14-2), champion at the Moore-Prettyman and a two-time fifth-place state medal winner with 44 wins last season, tore through his first two opponents on his home floor before going past Rockford East’s Lee Smith (16-3) in his semifinal with a 7-2 decision.

Smith is currently ranked No. 3 in 2A while Ivanisevic is No. 3 at 3A.

“We had a lot of success at 2A the past couple of years, and we’ve been able to move into 3A really well thus far, so if we continue to work hard together, and individually, there’s no reason why we cannot have the success over the last couple of seasons,” said Johnson before accepting Outstanding Wrestler honors.

Smith suffered an injury just six seconds into his match with Lincoln-Way West’s Nick Kavooras (6-5) in the third place bout while Neenah, WI’s Nate Cleveland (10-7) pinned Barrington sophomore Clarence Jackson (15-6) for fifth place.

Here’s the championship matches for Hinsdale Central’s Rex Whitlatch Invitational

106 – Caleb Noble (Warren Township) D 7-2 Rocky Seibel (Belleville West)

113 – Max Cumbee (Joliet Catholic Academy) MD 11-1 Eduardo Castro (DeKalb)

120 – Jason Hampton (Joliet Catholic Academy) D 5-2 Tyson Seibel (Belleville West)

126 – Madden Parker (Carl Sandburg) MD 14-3 Jimmy Whitaker (Barrington)

132 – Shawn Kogan (Stevenson) D 3-2 Ulises Rosas (Glenbard West)

138 – Ryan Hinger (Carl Sandburg) D 4-2 Declan Koch (Neenah, WI)

144 – Jacob Herm (Neenah, WI) MD 10-2 Nolan Vogel (Joliet Catholic Academy)

150 – Dominic Serio (West Aurora) D 11-5 Rhenzo Augusto (Barrington)

157 – Aaron Stewart (Warren Township) TF 3:26 Noah Quintana (West Aurora)

165 – Gunnar Garelli (Lyons Township) D 6-4 Jacob Luce (DeKalb)

175 – Collin Carrigan (Glenbard West) TF 3:32 RJ Samuels (Downers Grove South)

190 – Nico Ronchetti (Joliet Catholic Academy) SV 5-3 Matty Lapacek (Downers Grove South)

215 – Anthony Soto (Warren Township) F 2:55 Lamar Bradley (DeKalb)

285 – Dillan Johnson (Joliet Catholic Academy) F 3:49 Marko Ivanisevic (Hinsdale Central)

Team standings for Hinsdale Central’s Rex Whitlatch Invitational

1. Joliet Catholic Academy (264.5), 2. Warren Township (193.5), 3. Carl Sandburg (184), 4. Lincoln-Way West (165), 5. DeKalb (149.5), 6. Downers Grove South (124), 7. Stevenson (117), 8. Barrington (115), 9, West Aurora (111.5), 10. Glenbard West (110), 11. Oak Park and River Forest (107), 12. Neenah, WI (98.5), 13. Rockford East (96), 14. Geneseo (82), 15. Belleville West (73.5), 16. Hinsdale South (68), 17. Minooka (63,5), 18. Downers Grove North (62.5), 19. Hinsdale Central (61), 20. Brother Rice (59), 21. Lyons Township (53.5), 22. Lemont (45), 23. New Trier (31.5), 24. Neuqua Valley (18), 25. Willowbrook (15).

Leave a Comment