Roundups for Mascoutah, Cumberland, Metamora and out of state tournaments

By Curt Herron – For the IWCOA

Normal Community edges Roxana for Mascoutah’s Dale Breckel Invitational titleThere was a three-way battle for the championship of Mascoutah’s Dale Breckel Invitational involving Normal Community, Roxana and Morton.

When the 33-team competition that ran two days was complete, six points separated the three teams with Normal Community capturing the championship with 201.5 points while Romana took second with 198 points and Morton placed third with 195.5 points.

Next in line were Quincy Senior (177.5), Mattoon (138.5), Bloomington (135), Fort Zumwalt North, MO (130.5), Jacksonville (130), Triad (129) and Waterloo (126) to complete the top 10.

Coach Trevor Kaufman’s first-place Ironmen were led by their four champions, Jackson Soney (106), Caden Correll (113), Cole Gentsch (120) and Cooper Caraway (215). Carter Mayes (138) took third while Ethan Cavallo (126) and Jayden Campbell (144) both placed eighth.

Although they didn’t place, Luke Eganhouse (132), Gavin Capodice (150), Jaren Frankowiak (157), Victor Reyes (165), Cole Kretsinger (175) and Mason Caraway (190) all scored key points to put Normal Community over the top in the tight team race.

“A good couple days of wrestling for us,” Kaufman said. ‘Our go-to guys were able to get it done, going four for four in the finals over some good competition.  

“Besides our three returning qualifiers, Jackson Soney remains undefeated at 106 with all bonus point victories and Carter Mayes wrestled tough getting third. We have a great group of kids with only one senior in the starting lineup.”

Leading coach Rob Milazzo’s runner-up Shells were three second-place finishers, Brandon Green, Jr. (132), Lyndon Thies (157) and James Herring (285). In addition, Logan Riggs (126) took third, Lleyton Cobine (120) and Robert Watt (190) finished fourth, Trevor Gihring (138) placed fifth and Braden Johnson (150) claimed sixth. 

Top performers for coach Edward Henderson’s third-place Potters were Harrison Dea (113) and Caleb Lenning (126), who finished second, as well as Noah Harris (106), Caiden Robison (132) and Steve Marvin (150), who took third. Clayton McKee (157) and Tyus Almasy (175) placed fourth and Colton McKee (165) was seventh.

Other Dale Breckel Invitational champs were Quincy Senior’s Owen Uppinghouse (165) and Bryor Newbold (175), Triad’s Colby Crouch (126), Carbondale’s Isaac Smith (132), Mt. Vernon’s Dillon White (138), Mattoon’s Korbin Bateman (144), Murphysboro’s Liam Fox (157), Waterloo’s Jaxson Mathenia (190), Belleville East’s Jonathan Rulo (285) and Fort Zumwalt North, MO’s Cole Aguirre (150).

Nine of the title winners also took first place in the event in 2022. They were Bateman, Caraway, Correll, Crouch, Gentsch, Newbold, Rulo, Uppinghouse and White. Two of those repeat winners also took second place at the IHSA Finals last season, Crouch (2A-126) and Rulo (3A-285), while Uppinghouse (3A-160) finished third, Correll (3A-106) placed fifth and Caraway (3A-220) was sixth.

And nine of the champs left Mascoutah with perfect records. Those unbeaten title winners are, from lowest to highest weight: Soney (19-0), Crouch (13-0), Smith (19-0), Bateman (18-0), Aguirre (14-0), Fox (14-0), Uppinghouse (20-0), Mathenia (16-0) and Rulo (10-0).

Also finishing second were Mt. Vernon’s Maddux Randall (175) and Mason Randall (190), Triad’s Will Kelly (106), Mattoon’s Ben Capitosti (138), Murphysboro’s Bryce Edwards (144), Highland’s Tyson Rakers (150), Bloomington’s Maddox Kirts (165), O’Fallon’s Gavin Gentille (215) and Fort Zumwalt North’s Nathaniel Provost (120). 

Some of the closest title matches included Mathenia prevailing over Mason Randall 4-3 at 190, Aguirre edging Rakers 6-4 at 150, Newbold getting past Maddux Randall 4-1 at 175, Fox prevailing over Thies 10-6 at 157 and Smith beating Green, Jr. at 11-6 at 132. 

There was a three-way tie for the most team points with 34 between Bateman, Crouch and Rulo while Caraway, Soney, Uppinghouse and White had 33 points, Correll scored 32.5 points, Smith collected 32 points, Fox had 30.5 points and Gentsch finished with 30 points.

Others claiming third-place finishes were Civic Memorial’s Avery Jamie (113), Anna-Jonesboro’s Drew Sadler (120), Mascoutah’s Brock Ross (144), Quincy Senior’s Gunnar Derhake (157), Lincoln’s Dawson McConnell (165), Waterloo’s Jackson Deutch (175), Mahomet-Seymour’s Brock VanDeveer (190), East Alton-Wood River’s Drake Champlin (215) and Jacksonville’s Aiden Surratt (285).

Additional fourth-place finishers were Jacksonville’s Jordan Kholian (126), James Cotton (165) and Oliver Cooley (215), Quincy Senior’s Brody Baker (144) and Todd Smith (285), Bloomington’s Jaylen Sandy (106), Champaign Central’s Talin Baker (113), Triad’s Braden Rowe (132), Mascotah’s Jordan Sonon-Hale (138) and Marion’s Caleb Ohnesorge (150).

Also finishing fifth were Mattoon’s Tristan Porter (120) and Aidan Blackburn (150), Civic Memorial’s Kale Hawk (215) and Jake Herrin (285), Mahomet-Seymour’s Gideon Hayter (106), Collinsville’s Camron Minner (132), Lincoln’s Jake Lawrence (144), Marion’s Justin Murphy (157), Carbondale’s Thomas Imboden (165), Red Bud’s Ty Carter (175), Bloomington’s Kenner Bye (190) and Fort Zumwalt North, MO’s Patrick Provost (113) and Carsten Burkemper (126).

Sixth-place finishes were also turned in by Bloomington’s Javier Enriquez-Lynd (132), Chet Swank (215) and Stephen Carr (285), Murphysboro’s Kanton Richards (106), Quincy Senior’s Hugh Sharrow (113), Mahomet-Seymour’s Colton McClure (120), Waterloo’s Ty Kinzinger (126), Frankfort’s Lucas Parker (144), O’Fallon’s Logan Thomas (157), Mattoon’s Ean Freeman (165), Civic Memorial’s Luke McCoy (175), Highland’s Ashton Zobrist (190) and Fort Zumwalt North’s Drake Weston (138).

Other seventh-place finishers were Belleville East’s Jackson Shadegg (106) and Carlos Padilla (175), Jacksonville’s Deshawn Armstrong (120) and Joe Reif (150), Frankfort’s Conner Henson (190) and Brandon Turner (215), Murphysboro’s Paxton Pyatt (113), Mahomet-Seymour’s Justus Vrona (126), Sparta’s Gavin Watson (138), Marion’s Caden Frey (144), Waterloo’s Bladen Sease (157), Freeburg’s Drew Olmstead (285) and Fort Zumwalt North, MO’s Nick Rebstock (132).

The remainder of the eighth-place finishers are Marion’s Riddick Cook (120) and Bryan Madinger (215), Belleville East’s Killian Rauch (157) and Eliot Dahm (165), Frankfort’s Hayeden Hughes (113), Mt. Vernon’s Gavin Pedigo (132), Lincoln’s Lakin Adams (138), Mahomet-Seymour’s DeAndre Hughey (150), Highland’s Thomas Mitchell (175), Collinsville’s Scott Snyder (190), Murphysboro’s Julien Tanner (285) and Fort Zumwalt North, MO’s Jack Bals (106).

Champaign Central’s Talin Baker had the most total match points with 54, which was seven more than Morton’s Caiden Robison had for second. Civic Memorial’s Kale Hawk, Waterloo’s Jackson Deutch and Quincy Senior’s Gunnar Derhake all had six falls with Hawk needing 7:46 to collect his pins. Lincoln’s Jake Lawrence was the lone competitor to capture two wins by technical fall in the tournament. And Mt. Vernon’s Gavin Pedigo was seeded 28th and placed eighth.

The tournament is named for Dale Breckel, a Mascoutah teacher from 1967 to 1993 that coached three sports and started the wrestling program and the tournament, which was renamed for him last year at the request of former wrestlers. This was the 54th year of the invite and it has doubled the schools in its field throughout the years.

Mascoutah coach Chris Lindsay, who wrestled at the school from 1982-1986, has coached in the community since 1991. This is his 30th year as head coach of the program for which he took third in 1985 and fourth in 1986 in Class AA at 167 to become his school’s first state medalist. Lindsay was in the corner the past two years at the IHSA Class 2A Finals with Santino Robinson, who won the title at 132 in 2023 to become Mascoutah’s first two-time finalist and also its second champion, joining Lavion Mayes, who won at 145 in 2012.

Based on the results that follow, the much larger competition not only enjoys a rich history like Harlem’s Dvorak and Hinsdale Central’s Whitlatch which are on the same weekend, it also is recognized as one of the state’s top showcases, especially in southern Illinois.  

Championship matches for Mascoutah’s Dale Breckel Invitational

106 – Jackson Soney (Normal Community) MD 10-0 Will Kelly (Triad)

113 – Caden Correll (Normal Community) MD 17-3 Harrison Dea (Morton)

120 – Cole Gentsch (Normal Community) D 8-1 Nathaniel Provost (Fort Zumwalt North, MO)

126 – Colby Crouch (Triad) F 0:14 Caleb Lenning (Morton)

132 – Isaac Smith (Carbondale) D 11-6 Brandon Green, Jr. (Roxana)

138 – Dillon White (Mt. Vernon) MD 12-2 Ben Capitosti (Mattoon)

144 – Korbin Bateman (Mattoon) F 1:12 Bryce Edwards (Murphysboro)

150 – Cole Aguirre (Fort Zumwalt North, MO) D 6-4 Tyson Rakers (Highland)

157 – Liam Fox (Murphysboro) D 10-6 Lyndon Thies (Roxana)

165 – Owen Uppinghouse (Quincy Senior) F 3:25 Maddox Kirts (Bloomington)

175 – Bryor Newbold (Quincy Senior) D 4-1 Maddux Randall (Mt. Vernon)

190 – Jaxson Mathenia (Waterloo) D 4-3 Mason Randall (Mt. Vernon)

215 – Cooper Caraway (Normal Community) MD 11-0 Gavin Gentille (O’Fallon)

285 – Jonathan Rulo (Belleville East) F 3:21 James Herring (Roxana)

Team standings for Mascoutah’s Dale Breckel Invitational

1. Normal Community (201.5), 2. Roxana (198), 3. Morton (195.5), 4. Quincy Senior (177.5), 5. Mattoon (138.5), 6. Bloomington (135), 7. Fort Zumwalt North, MO (130.5), 8. Jacksonville (130), 9. Triad (129), 10. Waterloo (126), 11, Mt. Vernon (119.5), 12. Murphysboro (114.5), 13. Belleville East (109.5), 14. Civic Memorial (107), 15. Marion (105), 16. Mahomet-Seymour (96.5), 17. Lincoln (92), 18. Frankfort (70), 19. Mascoutah (66.5), 20. Collinsville (62.5), 21. Highland (61), 22. O’Fallon (60), 23. Red Bud (54.5), 24. Carbondale (53), 25. Anna-Jonesboro (48), 26. Champaign Central (38), 27. Freeburg (33.5), 28 East Alton-Wood River (29.5), 29. Centralia (24), 29. East St. Louis (24), 29. Trico (24), 32. Alton (22.5), 33. Sparta (16), 34. Mascoutah JV (12).

Oakwood/Salt Fork wins Cumberland’s Skull & Crossbones title

Oakwood/Salt Fork only had one champion but placed 11 individuals in the top five to help it score 232 points which allowed it to easily capture top honors at Cumberland’s 21-team Skull & Crossbones tournament in Toledo.

Lawrenceville/Red Hill took second place with 144.5 points and Shelbyville edged Harrisburg 133-131.5 for third. Monticello (129), Althoff Catholic (118.5), Cumberland (116), Fairfield (110.5), Robinson (110), Warrensburg-Latham (104) and Litchfield (103.5) were next-best.

Bryson Capansky (157) was the lone title winner for coach Mike Glosser’s champion Comets. Steven Uden (106), Brayden Edwards (113), Pedro Rangel (132), Grant Brewer (150) and Dalton Brown (175) all took second place for the school located in Fithian that co-ops with Salt Fork, which is in Catlin. 

Also for Oakwood/Salt Fork, Jack Ajster (138) and Jamison Chambliss (190) placed third, Tyler Huchel (120) and Thomas Wells (126) finished fourth and Carter Chambliss (144) was fifth. Reid Dazey (165) and Kade Fleming (285) didn’t place but contributed points for the champs.

Glosser, who’s in his 13th season of leading Oakwood/Salt Fork’s program and collected his 200th dual meet victory to start the year, received the News-Gazette’s All-Area Coach of the Year award after leading the Comets not only to their initial IHSA Class 1A Dual Team Finals but also claiming their first trophy with a fourth place finish, which they assured by defeating IC Catholic Prep 39-31 in the quarterfinals. 

The Comets went 22-12 last season and only had three seniors, including Reef Pacot, a four-time state medalist who was the program’s career- and single-season wins leader after taking second at 145 following a 3-1 overtime loss to Illini Bluffs’ Paul Ishikawa in the IHSA Finals. 

The team had five state qualifiers and four return. Huchel and Rangel both fell one win shy of claiming medals while Capansky won his first match and Carter Chambliss also competed in Champaign. The program had another first as Taylor Owens was the first girl to qualify for the IHSA Finals and she won a match in Bloomington.

Top performers for coach Samuel Hyre’s Lawrenceville/Red Hill Indians were champion Kasen Ochs (175) and fourth-place finishers Dylan Aten (138), Hudson Meek (144) and Dylan Camden (285). Drew Seitzinger (106) finished fifth and Trevor Loy (150) and Nick Morehead (165) both claimed sixth place.

Leading the way for coach Caleb Duckett’s third-place Rams were second-place finishers Ryne Peavler (157) and Andre Townsend (285) as well as Kaz Fox (150), who took third. Bodee Fathauer (132) placed fourth while Colin Wells (113) and Aydan Fisher (190) took fifth.

The rest of the Skull & Crossbones champions were Carlyle’s Preston Waughtel (113) and Tyson Waughtel (120), Althoff Catholic’s Brenden Rayl (132) and Jason Dowell (285), Monticello’s Ezekiel Young (106), Harrisburg’s Tony Keene (126), Richland County’s Carson Bissey (138), Cumberland’s Owen McGinnis (144), Herrin’s Blue  Bishop (150), Fairfield’s Talan Keoughan (165), Litchfield’s Tristan Staggs (190) and Johnston City’s Jude Beers (215).

Tyson Waughtel, a junior, is a two-time defending Class 1A champion, taking first at 113 last season and first at 106 in 2022. 

Eight champs are still unbeaten and they are Preston Waughtel (18-0), Tyson Waughtel (20-0), Keene (13-0), Rayl (10-0), Bissey (16-0), McGinnis (17-0), Bishop (21-0) and Dowell (8-0).

Other second-place finishers were Warrensburg-Latham’s Logan Roberts (120) and Kaden Roberts (126), Fairfield’s Scotty Cuff (144) and Keegan Bare (215), Cumberland’s Brayden Olmstead (138), Robinson’s Kahne Hyre (165) and Althoff Catholic’s Antwan Strong (190).

Some of the closest title matches included Ochs edging Brown 6-5 at 175, Rayl getting past Rangel 4-2 at 132 and Keoughan prevailing over Hyre 6-2 at 165.

Bissey led in team points with 30 while Capansky, Keene, Keoughan, Ochs and Staggs scored 28.5 team points, Bishop collected 28 points and Tyson Waughtel and Rayl scored 27 points.

Also placing third were Litchfield’s Rilynn Younker (106) and Vincent Moore (113), Robinson’s Broady Kelly (126) and Draegon Johnson (157), Herrin’s Aaron Ragsdale (175) and Logan Dirden (215), Oblong’s Ian Rosborough (120), Harrisburg’s Kahmari Terry (132), Salem’s Keyton King (144), Cumberland’s Grant Keyser (165) and Monticello’s Brandon Peters (285).

Additional fourth-place finishers were Harrisburg’s Avery Henderson (113) and Briar Butler (157), Monticello’s Tristan Slade (150) and Hunter Romano (190), Richland County’s Logan McDonald (175) and Jashun McKinley (215), Cumberland’s Peyton Groves (106) and Althoff Catholic’s John Mize (165).

Others claiming fifth place were Effingham’s Kaiden Stewart (126) and Jeremiah Lorton (215), Litchfield’s Braxton Kieffer (150) and Keaton Morgan (165), Robinson’s Keaton Ault (120), Warrensburg-Latham’s Charlie Wittmer (132), Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin’s Ayden Golden (138), Fairfield’s Nicholas Masterson (157), Johnston City’s Randy Fuqua (175) and Harrisburg’s Javier Horton (285).

Also placing sixth were Warrensburg-Latham’s Taygan Gossard (106) and Carter Johnson (175), Cumberland’s Logan Aaron (126) and Harley Pierce (132), Althoff Catholic’s Liam Bundt (113), Harrisburg’s Rocko Neal (120), Effingham’s Baker Moon (138), Robinson’s Lenox Parker (144), Monticello’s Gavin Ridings (157), Richland County’s Zander Schrader (190), Litchfield’s Devin Hansel (215) and Johnston City’s Riley Randolph (285).

Oakwood/Salt Fork’s Bryson Capansky had the most total match points with 56 while Warrensburg-Latham’s Charlie Wittmer was second with 53. Althoff Catholic’s Liam Bundt collected the most points in one match with 24. And Shelbyville’s Kaz Fox had the most falls in the least amount of time with four in 4:48. 

While four schools were within four of Oakwood’s tournament-high total of 24 pins/technical falls, the champions piled up 339 total match points, which were 148 more than the second-best team in that category, the host Pirates, collected.

Championship matches for Cumberland’s Skull & Crossbones

106 – Ezekiel Young (Monticello) MD 12-3 Steven Uden (Oakwood/Salt Fork)

113 – Preston Waughtel (Carlyle) TF 4:28 Brayden Edwards (Oakwood/Salt Fork)

120 – Tyson Waughtel (Carlyle) F 1:59 Logan Roberts (Warrensburg-Latham)

126 – Tony Keene (Harrisburg) D 11-4 Kaden Roberts (Warrensburg-Latham)

132 – Brenden Rayl (Althoff Catholic) D 4-2 Pedro Rangel (Oakwood/Salt Fork)

138 – Carson Bissey (Richland County) F 5:08 Brayden Olmstead (Cumberland)

144 – Owen McGinnis (Cumberland) MD 12-1 Scotty Cuff (Fairfield)

150 – Blue Bishop (Herrin) D 8-2 Grant Brewer (Oakwood/Salt Fork)

157 – Bryson Capansky (Oakwood/Salt Fork) MD 16-8 Ryne Peavler (Shelbyville)

165 – Talan Keoughan (Fairfield) D 6-2 over Kahne Hyre (Robinson)

175 – Kasen Ochs (Lawrenceville/Red Hill) D 6-5 Dalton Brown (Oakwood/Salt Fork)

190 – Tristan Staggs (Litchfield) F 4:29 Antwan Strong (Althoff Catholic)

215 – Jude Beers (Johnston City) F 2:18 Keegan Bare (Fairfield)

285 – Jason Dowell (Althoff Catholic) F 1:27 Andre Townsend (Shelbyville)

Team standings for Cumberland’s Skull & Crossbones

1. Oakwood/Salt Fork (232), 2. Lawrenceville/Red Hill (144.5), 3. Shelbyville (133), 4. Harrisburg (131.5), 5. Monticello (129), 6. Althoff Catholic (118.5), 7. Cumberland (116), 8. Fairfield (110.5), 9. Robinson (110), 10. Warrensburg-Latham (104), 11. Litchfield (103.5), 12. Richland County (88.5), 13. Carlyle (75.5), 14. Herrin (69.5), 15. Johnston City (67.5), 16. Salem (59), 17. Effingham (46.5), 17. Oblong (46.5), 19. Bismarck-Henning-Rossville-Alvin (34), 20. Mt. Carmel (22.5), 21. Pinckneyville (5).

LeRoy/Tri-Valley captures Metamora Holiday Classic title

One week after losing the title of PORTA’s Rex Avery to Canton by two points, LeRoy/Tri-Valley was understandably motivated to take care of business at the Metamora Holiday Classic and did just that by taking first with 212.5 points, 20.5 points ahead of runner-up Galesburg. The Panthers also took first place in last year’s tournament while Galesburg moved up one spot.

Byron (173) beat out the host Redbirds (165.5) for third place while Peoria Notre Dame (144), Ottawa Township (104) and Richwoods (99) were next in the line in the 13-team competition.

Top performers for coach Brady Sant Amour’s champion Panthers were title winners Brady Mouser (106) and Kobe Brent (132) while Jim Chaon (126), Jacob Bischoff (215) and Tate Sigler (285) placed second. 

Taking third place for LeRoy/Tri-Valley were EJ Chaon (120), Colton Prosser (138), Connor McLaughlin (144) and Bo Zeleznik (165) while Connor Lyons (157) finished fourth and Gannon Pinkerton (175) and Adam Moore (190) both claimed sixth place.

Leading the way for coach Greg Leibach’s runner-up Silver Streaks were champions Rocky Almendarez (126) and Gauge Shipp (138) and second-place finishers Caleb Johnson (144),  Nathan Maloy (165) and Nick Makwala (175). Angelo Abdallah (113) and Anthony Makwala (157) took third while Christian DeLaCruz (120) and John Willis (190) finished fourth.

Coach Mike Elsbury’s third-place Tigers got titles from Kyle Jones (190) and Jared Claunch (285) while Damien Palacios (113), Jackson Norris (120), Brody Stien (150) and Carsen Behn (157) took second place and Hunter King (126) and Jarett Ross (215) claimed fourth place.

Other Metamora Holiday Classic champions were Metamora’s Grady Neal (144), Karson Hale (150) and Seth Shaw (165), Notre Dame’s Ian Akers (120) and Chase Daugherty (157), High School of Saint Thomas More’s August Christhilf (175) and Brody Cuppernell (215) and Ottawa Township’s Ivan Munoz (113). 

Also finishing in second place were Pontiac’s Aidan Scholwin (106), Richwoods’ Rikyis Doss (132), Metamora’s Conner Graham (138) and Ottawa Township’s Ryan Wilson (190).

In the day’ only title matches that were determined by decisions, Brent edged Doss 8-7 at 132 and Christhilf got past Nick Makwala 6-4 at 175. The four champions who also won titles in last year’s competition were Akers, Brent, Daugherty and Shipp.

Clauch led all competitors with 30 team points while Akers, Cuppernell, Hale, Jones and Shaw all scored 28 points, Shipp collected 27.5 points, Daugherty had 27, Brent scored 26 points and Almendarez finished with 25.5 points. 

Third-place finishes were also turned in by Richwoods’ Wensley Rahn (106), Joshua Bousek (126) and Gabe Martinez (175), Notre Dame’s Andrew Elward (132) and Joe Culp (190), 

Metamora’s Jayden Lambert (215) and Ty Dykes (285) and Eureka’s Sam Hoffman (150).

Additional fourth-place finishers were Notre Dame’s Josh Stedwill (106), Andy Plaskon (113) and Michael McLaughlin (285), Metamora’s Paul Reason (132), Peoria High’s Chris Walker (138), Ottawa Township’s Malachi Snyder (144), Pontiac’s Boden Brooks (150), Richwoods’ Phoenix Wombacher (165) and Eureka’s Wyatt Zacha (175).

For the most total match points, Galesburg’s Anthony Makwala edged LeRoy/Tri-Valley’s Connor Lyons 35-34 while Galesburg’s Gauge Shipp had the most single match points with 23. Metamora’s Ty Dykes had the most falls with five and he secured those in 8:02.

Girls also competed in a tournament but many of the weight classes had four or fewer entrants. Pontiac and Richwoods both had five first-place finishers while Galesburg had three.

The girls title winners were Richwoods’ Christian Johnson (110), Brianna Johnson (115), Isabella Motteler (130), Kaila Williams (135) and Marley Clark (235), Pontiac’s Samantha Fellers (120), Halle Opperman (125), Carley Schneeman (145), Jennyfor Melchor (155) and Alix Robinson (170), Galesburg’s Hannah Almendarez (100), Emylee Miller (105) and Annalisa Gibbons (140) and Putnam County’s Bailey Herr (190).

Championship matches for the Metamora Holiday Classic

106 – Brady Mouser (LeRoy/Tri-Valley) F 5:21 Aidan Scholwin (Pontiac)

113 – Ivan Munoz (Ottawa Township) F 5:35 Damien Palacios (Byron)

120 – Ian Akers (Notre Dame) F 3:10 Jackson Norris (Byron)

126 – Rocky Almendarez (Galesburg) TF 16-0 Jim Chaon (LeRoy/Tri-Valley)

132 – Kobe Brent (LeRoy/Tri-Valley) D 8-7 Rikyis Doss (Richwoods)

138 – Gauge Shipp (Galesburg) TF 23-5 Conner Graham (Metamora)

144 – Grady Neal (Metamora) MD 14-4 Caleb Johnson (Galesburg)

150 – Karson Hale (Metamora) F 1:00 Brody Stien (Byron)

157 – Chase Daugherty (Notre Dame) MFF Carsen Behn (Byron)

165 – Seth Shaw (Metamora) F 0:55 Nathan Maloy (Galesburg)

175 – August Christhilf (High School of Saint Thomas More) D 6-4 Nick Makwala (Galesburg)

190 – Kyle Jones (Byron) F 0:36 Ryan Wilson (Ottawa Township)

215 – Brody Cuppernell (High School of Saint Thomas More) F 0:55 Jacob Bischoff (LeRoy/Tri-Valley)

285 – Jared Claunch (Byron) F 4:32 Tate Sigler (LeRoy/Tri-Valley)

Team standings for the Metamora Holiday Classic

1. LeRoy/Tri-Valley (212.5), 2. Galesburg (192), 3. Byron (173), 4. Metamora (165.5), 5. Peoria Notre Dame (144), 6. Ottawa Township (104), 7. Richwoods (99), 8 High School of Saint Thomas More (67), 9. Pontiac (50), 10. Eureka (41), 11. Peoria High (30), 12. Manual (24), 13. Putnam County (3).

Out of state tournament roundup

Round Lake finishes second in Badger State Girls Invite

Round Lake scored 91 points to claim second place at the 48-team Badger State Invitational-Girls Division, which was held at the Alliant Energy Center in Madison, Wisconsin. 

Milton, WI took first place in the 48-team competition with 118 points. The Panthers finished three points ahead of third-place Hickman, MO, and the second- and third-place finishers were the lone non-Wisconsin teams in the event.

The Panthers got a championship from Riley Kongkaeow (100) while Ireland McCain (114) and Raven Burnett (145) both finished in third place after advancing to the semifinals in the competition. 

“It was a great tournament for us with everyone contributing their part,” coach Noah Schusteff said  “We had three girls place top three, and even though no one else placed, the individual contributions we got from the girls up and down our roster helped guarantee second place.  

“As a coach, I’ve had the privilege of seeing our brand new girls progress and even our top girls have shown significant improvement since the start of the season. I’m really excited to see how far the girls can go this season.”

Kongkaeow won the 100 title by fall in 1:50 over New Berlin West, WI’s Camila Garay.

“The team and I had such a fun experience at this tournament,” Kongkaeow said. “It was good bonding time and being able to see the progress they are making in such short time makes me so proud of them. The team coming in at second made all of us very happy. For me every time I go on the mat I’m just looking to improve and at this tournament I felt I had good competition in every match I wrestled.”

While they didn’t win medals, Valeria Gonzalez (114), Karolina Jaramillo-Garcia (120), Korrie Levandoski (126), Jocelyn Cortes (126), Brianna Perez (138) and Jessica Sanchez (138) all provided critical points to help the Panthers to their second-place finish .

Kongkaeow had 28 team points, which ranked her 11th in that category. Perez tied for fifth for total match points with 28 and also tied for third for single match points with 16. And Jaramillo-Garcia ranked 11th in the most pins in the least time with three in 2:18.

The Panthers also had the second-highest total of falls with 18. 

Mount Carmel takes third at Crown Point, IN’s Carnahan Invite

Mount Carmel placed third in the Carnahan Memorial Invitational, a 16-team tournament that took place in Crown Point, Indiana, after scoring 171.5 points, which was four points more than host Crown Point, who took fourth. Brownsburg, IN edged Bishop McCort, PA 201-198 to win the championship in the competition. Marmion Academy took tenth place with 55.5 points.

Leading the way for coach Alex Tsirtsis’ Caravan were title winner Colin Kelly (175) and second-place finishers Seth Mendoza (126) and Edmund Enright (157). Evan Stanley (132) and William Jacobson (215) took third, Rylan Breen (190) finished fourth, Justin Williamson (113), Liam Kelly (150) and Alex Poholik (285) placed fifth and Jaxon Jorgenson (120) took sixth.

Colin Kelly won a 16-8 major decision over St. Paris Graham, OH’s Gunner Cramblett in the 175 title match. Mendoza lost an 8-5 decision to Bishop McCort, PA’s Jax Forrest in the 126 finals and Enright fell 6-3 to Bishop McCort, PA’s Devon Magro in the 157 finals.

Williamson, Stanley, Liam Kelly, Jacobson and Poholik also advanced to the semifinals.

The top finishers for the Cadets were Zach Stewart (138) and Joseph Favia (215), who both took fourth place, while Nicholas Garcia (120) placed fifth and Mateusz Nycz (285) finished sixth. Favia was the Marmion competitor to advance to the semifinals

Colin Kelly ranked first in total match points with 63, first in single match points with 25 and fourth in team points with 28.5 while Breen tied for sixth in single match points with 19. Mount Carmel ranked second to Bishop McCort, PA in total match points with 328.

Princeton takes third at Central DeWitt, IA Saber Invite

Princeton placed third and United Township was 11th at the 14-team Saber Invitational that took place at Central DeWitt in DeWitt, Iowa. The Tigers scored 135 points while the Panthers had 56.5 points. They were the only non-Iowa schools in the tournament, which was won by Creston with 235 points while the hosts were next with 158.

Princeton, whose coach, Steve Amy, is a 2020 IWCOA Hall of Fame inductee, had three champions, Augustus Swanson (106), Ace Christiansen (138) and Cade Odell (285) and got third-place finishes from Kaydin Gibson (126) and Casey Etheridge (165), who both advanced to the semifinals.

Swanson won by fall in 0:59 over Central, DeWitt, IA’s Cale Johnson in the 106 finals. Christiansen took first place at 138 with an 8-2 decision over Creston, IA’s Brandon Briley. And Odell won a 5-0 decision over Clinton, IA’s Ben Brown in the 285 title match.

United Township was led by Xavier Marolf (132), who took second place, as well as Kayden Marolf (157) and Alex Long (175), who both took third place and advanced to the semifinals. Xavier Marolf lost a 5-3 decision to Mid-Prairie, IA’s Max Howe in the 132 finals.

Swanson had the most team points with 30 and also recorded the most falls in the least time with four in 2:03. Christiansen ranked fourth in total match points with 36 while Gibson tied for fifth in that category with 32. And Kayden Marolf and Christansen tied for seventh for single match points with 17.

Jersey Community finishes third at Chaminade, MO Invite

Jersey Community scored 127.5 points to take third place in the Chaminade Invite, hosted by Chaminade College Prep in St. Louis, Missouri. Vianney, MO won the 16-team event with 159.5 points while Parkway South was second with 148.5 points.

Coach Frank Speidel’s third-place Panthers were led by Connor Chin, who won a title at 175. Hunter Hodge (106), Nicholas Hartley (150) and James Busch (285) took second, Huck Wegierski (126) was third while Jace Marshall (165) and Ethan Daniels (215) took fourth.

Chin won by fall in 1:25 over St. Mary’s, MO Kyan Clymer to capture the 175 title. Hodge lost by fall in 3:39 to Parkway West, MO’s Liam O’Brien in the 100 finals, Hartley lost a 10-2 major decision to Hazelwood East, MO’s Trevor Epps in the 150 title match and Busch got pinned in 5:07 by Vianney, MO’s Sam Berger in the 285 finals.

Chin had the third-most team points with 26.5, which was just one point behind first place. Chin also ranked second in the most pins in the least time with four in 4:08, just six seconds behind the leader while Daniels ranked seventh in that category with three in 3:37. 

The Panthers had the second-most falls with 17 in 30:36.

Fenton girls take third place at Girls Jeff, IN Classic

Fenton only brought seven competitors but still claimed third place honors with 143 points at the Girls Jeff Classic, a 21-team tournament that was held in Jeffersonville, Indiana. Mooresville, IN won the title with 214 points while Rolla, MO claimed second with 196 points

The Bison, who captured top honors at the Niles West Invite title on November 25, had four champions and one runner-up. Finishing in first place were Giselle Castillo (125), Yamile Penaloza (155), Sophia Sosa (170) and Cailyn Platta (190) while Yannel Perez (140) took second and Ariana Solideo (235) placed fifth. Lucia Sosa (155) also won a match for the third-place team in the competition. 

Castillo won by fall in 3:02 over Mooresville, IN’s Mattie Hutchison in the 125 finals while Penazola recorded a fall in 3:45 over Moore, KY’s Andrea Zunun to take first at 155. Sosa won by fall in 3:29 over Borden, IN’s Mackenzie Weatherford in the 170 finals and Platta got a pin in 1:02 over Columbus East, IN’s Grace McMahon to take first at 190. Also, Perez lost by fall in 0:50 to Silver Creek, IN’s Ava Allen in the 140 finals.

Platta and Penaloza tied with five others for second in most team points with 28, which was two points behind first place while Sosa tied for ninth with 26 team points. Penaloza also ranked fourth in the most pins in the least time with three in 6:09. 

Joliet Central sixth at West Allis Central, WI’s Stech Invite

Joliet Centralwas led by a first-place finish from Charles Walker (285) and it had five others who placed in the top six to help it claim a sixth-place finish at the E.H. Stech Invitational, a 24-team tournament that was hosted by West Allis Central, WI. 

The Steelmen, the only team that wasn’t from Wisconsin, was edged 137-136 by Germantown for fifth place in the competition.

Walker captured the title at 215 with a 6-2 decision over Germantown, WI’s Nathan Stiebs.

Alex Fernandez (132) finished fourth, Liam Walsh (113), Isaiah Kan (120), Aleck Allende (126) and Amelio Gonzalez (175) all took fifth place and Mark Bew (157) captured sixth place.

The Steelmen ranked second in total match points with 336, which was just 16 behind West Salem/Bangor, WI.

Gonzalez was the only individual in the tournament to record five falls and he did that in 9:13. Jowel Maldonado had the second-highest total match points with 51, which was one behind the leader. Fernandez and Kan tied for fourth in that category with 47 match points and Gonzalez tied for seventh with 45.

Goreville seventh at Cape Central, MO Girls Tiger Classic

Goreville got a title from Alivia Ming (145) and a third-place finish from Ariel Board (125) to help it to a sixth-place finish with 149 points at the Cape Central Girls Tiger Classic, an 11-team tournament which was held in Cape Girardeau, Missouri.

Ming claimed first place at 145 after recording a fall in 4:57 over Cedar Hill Northwest, Mo’s Yuridia Fajardo. Ming tied with nine others for the most total team points with 44 and also tied for seventh for the most total match points with 23.

Collinsville girls eighth at Ft. Zumwalt East, MO Invite

Collinsville received a title from Taylor Dawson (130) while Leann Cory (140) took third place at the Ft. Zumwalt East Invitational, which took place in St. Peters, Missouri. 

The Kahoks, who tied for eighth place in the 37-team competition with 92 points, also got a fifth-place finish from Hannah Jones (170) and sixth-place efforts from Emma Ford (125) and Tashieya Taylor (155).

Dawson captured first place at 130 with a fall in 1:49 over Wright City, MO’s Sadie Sehnert. Cory also advanced to the semifinals.

Dawson had the most total match points of any competitor with 54, which was 16 more than second place. She also had the second-most single match points with 22 and tied for second place with one other individual for the most team points with 32.

Leave a Comment