Between 1987 – 1991, Chicago-area sports broadcasting brought us the IHSA State Individual and Dual Team Wrestling Championships. Many wrestling fans, like our own Rob Sherrill, recorded these broadcasts on VHS tape and stored them away … for days like today!

The conversion from VHS to YouTube is never perfect.
The quality is poor, but the memories are golden!
======================================================

Click Here for the 1988 IHSA Individual Wrestling Finals: https://youtu.be/hD0_UWw1WJ0

…scroll down for DUAL TEAM FINALS

This week’s feature year: 1988

Class AA Individual Finals

98 – 4:30 – Sean Kegal (Johnsburg) vs. Jeff Mirabella (Elgin)
105 – 14:45 – Andy Gardner (Springfield-Lanphier) vs. Darren Cowan (Geneseo)
112 – 25:15 – Brett Janis (Lake Park) vs. Matt Bartlett (St. Charles)
119 – 44:00 – Pete Schulte (OPRF) vs. Sam Geraci (Lake Park)
126 – 1:13:35 – Ryan Schafer (Sterling) vs. Greg Rosenbloom (Highland Park)
132 – 1:25:35 – Joey Gilbert (Andrew) vs. William Gay (Rock Island)
138 – 1:44:07 – Armando Sanders (Waubonsie Valley) vs. T.C. Dantzler (Thornwood)
145 – 1:58:30 – Tom Hugunin (Romeoville) vs. Paul Andreotti (Marist)
155 – 2:10:50 – Toby Willis (Morgan Park) vs. Jim Kossakowski (Elgin-Larkin)
167 – 2:25:47 – Dan Ritchie (Pekin) vs. Felix McLin (Proviso East)
185 – 2:39:30 – Bob Gwiasda (Hoffman Estates) vs. Mike Manganiello (Mt. Carmel)
275 – 2:52:25 – Larry Love (Thornton) vs. Nick Moss (Hoffman Estates)

Class A Individual Finals

98 – 3:11:48 – Randy Bull (Lisle) vs. Mark Olbrich (Harvard)
105 – 3:23:10 – Ramon Olalde (Sterling Newman) vs. Robbie Rash (Fulton)
112 – 3:33:55 – Jake Davidson (Litchfield) vs. Brett Camden (Mahomet-Seymour)
119 – 3:48:23 – Bob Mena (Sterling Newman) vs. Mike Sheehy (Elgin – St. Edward)
126 – 4:00:10 – Greg Alber (Dakota) vs. Kevin Tassone (Richmond-Burton)
132 – 4:12:03 – Steve Stender (Stillman Valley) vs. Rick Cunningham (Illini Bluffs)
138 – 4:30:20 – Steve Kelly (Sterling Newman) vs. Razmic Khelghatian (Lisle)
145 – 4:41:25 – Sean Eggenberger (Sandwich) vs. Craig Gharst (Mahomet-Seymour)
155 – 4:53:15 – Steffond Jones (Chicago Luther South) vs Brad Stockstill (Mt. Olive)
167 – 5:08:20 – Jehad Hamdan (Lemont) vs. Mike Novak (Mahomet-Seymour)
185 – 5:21:30 – Pat O’Neal (Mt. Olive) vs. Johan Lerch (Taylor Ridge-Rockridge)
275 – 5:34:00 – Tim Holderer (Mahomet-Seymour) vs. Herb Porter (Argenta-Oreana)
=================================================

1988 IHSA Dual Team Championships

Click Here for the 1988 Class AA and A Championships
https://youtu.be/A7Z3dN3xEFc

0:23 – Class AA – Providence Catholic vs. Oak Park River Forest
1:48:45 – Class A – Mahomet-Seymour vs. Harvard

Leave a Comment