By Curt Herron

Here’s a summary of Saturday’s four Class 1A open sectionals in the Illinois Wrestling Coaches and Officials Association’s State Tournament:

Included from the Heyworth, Hope Academy, Lawrenceville and Sandwich sectionals are all of the championship matches as well as third- and fourth-place finishers.

All of the individuals listed qualified for Thursday’s Class 1A finals at the IWCOA State Championships, which takes place at the Bank of Springfield Center in Springfield.

The schedule for Thursday’s competition is as follows: weigh-ins from 8:00-8:30 a.m.; round of 16 at 9:30 a.m.; quarterfinals and consolation round one at 11 a.m.; consolation round two at 12:30 p.m.; semifinals and quarterfinal consolation round at 1:15 p.m.; semifinal consolation round at 2 p.m.; break at 3 p.m.; third- and fifth-place matches at 4 p.m.; and march of the finalists and finals matches at 5 p.m.

Class 1A Lawrenceville Open Sectional

Vandalia scored 151.5 points to capture top honors at Saturday’s IWCOA Class 1A Lawrenceville Open Sectional while Auburn (106.5), Cumberland (100.5), Benton (94) and Litchfield (94) were the next-best scorers in the tournament.

The champion Vandals only had one champion but used their balance to claim the title. Benton and Litchfield both had two champions while 12 teams had title winners.

In the championship matches, Vandialia’s Jarek Wehrle won 1-0 over Auburn’s Anthony Ruzic at 106, Litchfield’s Carter Powell was an 8-3 winner over East Alton-Wood River’s Aaron Niemeyer at 113, Benton’s Mason Tieffel won by fall in 2:46 over Rochester’s Nolan Mrozowski at 120, East Alton-Wood River’s Jason Shaw was a 13-4 victor over Auburn’s Dresden Grimm at 126 and Murphysboro’s Arojae Hart recorded a fall in 5:41 over Warrensburg-Latham’s Parker Hopkins at 132.

Anna-Jonesboro’s Caleb Mays won by fall in 1:28 over Murphysboro’s Lane Mills at 138, Mt. Carmel’s Dayton Hall was a winner by technical fall in 2:55 over Vandalia’s Eric McKinney at 145, Litchfield’s Will Carlile won 10-1 over Illinois School for the Visually Impaired’s Reed Davis at 152, Cumberland’s Iysten Syfert recorded a fall in 2:36 over Murphysboro’s Dayton Hoffman at 160 and Pittsfield’s Mason Davis claimed a 3-1 win over Vandalia’s Tiler Worker at 170.

Sacred Heart-Griffin’s Cory West won by fall in 0:56 over Unity’s Ryan Vasey at 182, Harrisburg’s Bryant Lester got a fall in 3:29 over Cumberland’s Colby Ryan at 195, Hillsboro’s Magnus Wells recorded a fall in 5:00 over Robinson’s Craig Markello at 220 and Benton’s Gabe Craig won by fall in 0:33 over Auburn’s Cole Edie at 285.

Claiming third-place finishes were Harrisburg’s Tony Keene (106), Goreville’s Memphis Lapatas (113), Murphysboro’s Liam Fox (120), Vandalia’s Owen Miller (126), Cutter Prater (132), Logan Nance (138) and Ryan Kaiser (152), Cumberland’s Rayce Zike (145), Lawrenceville’s Brian Seed (160), Carlyle’s Owen Birkner (170), Warrensburg-Latham’s Joey Fiore (182), Auburn’s Grant Dobson (195), Monticello’s Riley Jones (220) and Cumberland’s Noah Carl (285).

Taking fourth place were Litchfield’s Alex Powell (106), Benton’s Bobby Rodriguez (113), Anna-Jonesboro’s David Kester (120), Litchfield’s Brady Davidson (126), Metro-East Lutheran’s Elijah Schlessinger (132), East Alton-Wood River’s Noah Mason (138), Rochester’s Tyler Vollintine (145), Effingham’s Jon Perry (152), Metro-East Lutheran’s Chad Gray (160), Robinson’s Jared Hermann (170), Taylorville’s Landen Molina (182) and William Blue (195), Warrensburg-Latham’s Evan Erwin (220) and Illinois School for the Visually Impaired’s Leo Tomich (285).

Class 1A Heyworth Open Sectional

PORTA edged Canton 132-129 for top honors at Saturday’s IWCOA Class 1A Heyworth Open Sectional while Oakwood (92.5), Illini Bluffs (88) and LeRoy (83) were next in line.

The champion Bluejays only had one champion but their balanced attack allowed them to capture the title. Oakwood had three champions and LeRoy had two as 11 different teams had title winners.

In title matches, Mercer County’s Ethan Munson won 3-1 over Farmington’s Keygan Jennings at 106, Oakwood’s Gage Reed was a 9-3 winner over Canton’s Trevor Hedges at 113, Oakwood’s Reef Pacot won by technical fall in 3:54 over LeRoy’s Josh Sexton at 120, Camp Point Central’s  Zach Foote captured a 4-3 victory over Illini Bluffs’ Paul Ishikawa at 126 and Dwight’s Dillon Sarff won 11-1 over PORTA’s Blake Cagel at 132.

Canton’s Andrew Hedges was a 6-2 winner over El Paso-Gridley’s Dax Gentes at 138, LeRoy’s Owen Gulley won 7-2 over Ridgeview’s Billy Tay at 145, PORTA’s Jake Sinclair claimed a 4-3 victory over Canton’s Joseph Norton at 152, Oakwood’s Joe Lashuay won 12-1 over Tremont’s Lucas Wendling at 160 and Knoxville’s Hunter Fox won by medical forfeit over PORTA’s Bryar Lane at 170.

LeRoy’s Grant Sant Amour got a fall in 4:00 over PORTA’s Blayk Reed at 182, Tremont’s Cooper Wendling won by fall in 3:34 over Prairie Central’s Connor Steidinger at 195, Ridgeview’s Evan Antonio claimed a 5-1 win over Beardstown’s Owen O’Hara at 220 and University High’s Hunter Otto recorded a fall in 1:43 over PORTA’s Gavin Dick at 285.

Third-place finishers were Illini Bluffs’ Hunter Robbins (106), Deer Creek-Mackinaw’s Payton Murphy (113). Illini Bluffs’ Ian O’Connor (120), Herscher’s Austin Grise (126), Canton’s Bryce Walton (132), Camp Point Central’s Trevor Bonk (138), Illini West’s Lance Belshaw (145), Hoopeston Area’s Justin Jones (152), PORTA’s Brayden Barner (160), Hoopeston Area’s Abel Colunga (170), Westville’s Craig Johnson (182), Rantoul’s Keddrick Terhune (195), Tremont’s John Rathbun (220) and Canton’s Weston Swise (285).

Finishing in fourth place were Westville’s Garyson McBride (106), Mercer County’s Broctyn King (113), Quincy Notre Dame’s Curtis Steinkamp (120), Tremont’s Mason Mark (126), Illinois Valley Central’s Mitch Connor (132), Beardstown’s Treysean Grant (138), Oakwood’s Grant Brewer (145), Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley’s Kaden Gream (152), Clifton Central’s Damian Bailey (160), LeRoy’s Tyson Brent (170), Macomb’s Ethan Ladd (182), St. Joseph-Ogden’s Owen Birt (195), University High’s Isiah Im (220) and Illini Bluffs’ Ethan Patterson (285).

Class 1A Sandwich Open Sectional

Lena-Winslow scored 150 points to capture top honors at Saturday’s IWCOA Class 1A Sandwich Open Sectional. Dakota took second with 124 points while Yorkville Christian (96.5), Oregon (81) and Seneca (73) rounded out the top five.

The champion Panthers had three champions while Dakota, Yorkville Christian and Newman Central Catholic all had two and five teams had one title winner.

In title matches, Yorkville Christian’s Ty Edwards won by technical fall in 4:21 over Somonauk’s Shea Reisel at 106, Newman Catholic’s Brady Grennan won 9-3 over Yorkville Christian’s Isaac Bourge at 113, Dakota’s Phoenix Blakely was a 10-0 winner over Lena-Winslow’s Garrett Luke at 120, Sandwich’s Evan Reilly got a fall in 1:38 over Princeton’s Matthew Harris at 126 and West Carroll’s Ethen Doty won 5-2 over Dakota’s Maddux Blakely at 132.

Newman Catholic’s Will Rude won by fall in 3:18 over Dakota’s Tyler Simmer at 138, Oregon’s Andrew Herbst was a 4-3 winner over Lena-Winslow’s Simon Rillie at 145, Lena-Winslow’s Griffin Luke claimed a 7-0 win over West Carroll’s Kelden McCombie at 152, Wheaton Academy’s Jonathan Vanderbilt got a fall in 3:21 over St. Francis’ John Andrzejewski at 160 and Lena-Winslow’s Case Harmston won 4-2 over Alleman’s Jack Patting at 170.

Lena Winslow’s Jaden Rice was a 6-3 winner over Morrison’s Kayden White at 182, Dakota’s Noah Wenzel won 5-4 over Orion’s Josh Fair at 195, Richmond-Burton’s Brock Wood won 3-1 in sudden victory over Dakota’s Aidan Nardin at 220 and Yorkville Christian’s Michael Esquivel won 1-0 over Seneca’s Nathan Elliott at 285.

Taking third were Kewanee’s Ryan Welgat (106), Oregon’s Edwin Estrada (113), Newman Catholic’s Carter Rude (120), Seneca’s Owen Feiner (126), Harvard’s Bryce Fiegel (132) and Ivan Rosas (138), Rockridge’s Reese Finch (145), Orion’s Noah Schnerre (152), Lena-Winslow’s Jason Hermann (160), Winnebago’s Mannix Faworski (170), Seneca’s Gavin Robertson (182), Harvard’s Nathan Rosas (195), Sherrard’;s Josh Bynum (220) and Erie’s Elijah Friedrichsen (285).

Finishing fourth were Harvest Christian’s Zeke Schroeder (106), Dixon’s Chris Sitter (113), West Carroll’s Wyatt Doty (120), Dakota’s Jason Bowers (126), Stillman Valley’s Donovan Crumpacker (132), Oregon’s Seth Stevens (138), Genoa-Kingston’s Jesse Torres (145), Yorkville Christian’s Drew Torza (152) and Tyler Martinez (160), Stillman Valley’s Austin Abitua (170), Fulton’s Ethan Rash (182), Lena-Winslow’s Andrew Haas (195), Durand’s Nick Upmann (220) and Plano’s Alex Diaz (285).

Class 1A Chicago Hope Academy Open Sectional  

IC Catholic defeated Coal City 193.5-174 for top honors at Saturday’s IWCOA Class 1A Chicago Hope Academy Open Sectional. Wilmington (110), Phoenix Military Academy (102) and Peotone (101) were next in the line in the tournament.

The first-place Knights had five title winners while the runner-up Coalers had four. Five other schools all had one sectional champion.

In the title matches, Coal City’s Brant Widlowski won 7-4 over IC Catholic’s Bryson Spaulding at 106, IC Catholic’s Saul Trejo captured an 11-10 win over Hope’s Alex Armira at 113, IC Catholic’s Nick Renteria won by fall in 2:00 over Coal City’s Jacob Piatak at 120, IC Catholic’s Omar Samayoa claimed a 5-3 victory over DePaul College Prep’s Mikekal McClarin at 126 and Peotone’s Marco Spinazzola won by technical fall in 6:00 over Phoenix Military’s Rafael Soto at 132.

Reed-Custer’s Ryan Tribble was a 13-2 winner over Hope’s Ethan Chaheine at 138, Bishop McNamara’s Blain Christie won 6-3 over Reed-Custer’s Adell Gamboa at 145, Coal City’s Connor Huston was a 5-0 victor over Bishop McNamara’s Luke Christie at 152, Coal City’s Zachary Finch won 6-4 over IC Catholic’s Michael Calcagno at 160 and Coal City’s Gabe Ludes was a 10-0 winner over Wilmington’s Marcus Morris at 170.

Wilmington’s Aiden Wooters won 10-6 over Manteno’s Collin Zeppi at 182, Westmont’s Jaylan Lacy was a 7-5 victor over Coal City’s Drake Dearth at 195, IC Catholic’s Jadon Mims recorded a fall in 0:59 over Reed-Custer’s Kody Marschner at 220 and IC Catholic’s Isaiah Gonzalez claimed an 8-0 victory over Harlan’s Amarion Lee at 285.

Taking third place were Hope’s Sammy Saez (106), Phoenix Military’s Jose Lua (113), Vin Moreno (120) and Omar Ramirez (126), Westmont’s Brycen Baldwin (132), IC Catholic’s Joseph Gliatta (138), Peotone’s Kevin Hogan (145), Manteno’s Carter Watkins (152), Wilmington’s Jack Narine (160), Hope’s Esteban Aleman (170), Perspectives/Leadership’s Nicholas Wilkerson (182), Wilmington’s Chris Williams (195), Nazareth Academy’s Joe Urso (220) and Manteno’s Damian Alsup (285).

Finishing in fourth place were Wilmington’s Alex Fernandez (106), Nazareth’s Javaughn Jossell (113), Walther Christian’s Josh Peterson (120), Peotone’s Santino Izzi (126), Wilmington’s Jake Prescott (132), Nazareth’s Zach Milos (138), Hope’s Franky Saez (145), Phoenix Military’s Jimmy Lua (152), Peotone’s Seth Lonard (160), Walther Christian’s Steven Morales (170), Coal City’s Braiden Young (182), Peotone’s Tim Bounds (195), Westmont’s Severin Vorotnjak (220) and Peotone’s Alex Cardenas (285).

2 Comments

  1. Aaron Bell on July 12, 2021 at 10:00 pm

    Here’s a summary of Saturday’s four Class 1A open sectionals in the Illinois Wrestling Coaches and Officials Association’s State Tournament:

    Included from the Heyworth, Hope Academy, Lawrenceville and Sandwich sectionals are all of the championship matches as well as third- and fourth-place finishers.

    Where is the recap of the 1A Hope Sectional?

    • Mick Torres on July 13, 2021 at 9:53 am

      Sorry about that! I must have cut it off when posting. It’s now updated!

Leave a Comment