By Curt Herron

Here’s a summary of three of Saturday’s Class 2A open sectionals in the Illinois Wrestling Coaches and Officials Association’s State Tournament:

Included from the Geneseo, Naperville Athletic Center and Colosseum RTC sectionals are all of the championship matches as well as third- and fourth-place finishers. A story on the other 2A sectional, which was at Mahomet-Seymour, is already posted on the IWCOA website.

All of the individuals listed qualified for Friday’s Class 2A finals at the IWCOA State Championships, which takes place at the Bank of Springfield Center in Springfield.

The schedule for Friday’s competition is as follows: weigh-ins from 8:00-8:30 a.m.; round of 16 at 9:30 a.m.; quarterfinals and consolation round one at 11 a.m.; consolation round two at 12:30 p.m.; semifinals and quarterfinal consolation round at 1:15 p.m.; semifinal consolation round at 2 p.m.; break at 3 p.m.; third- and fifth-place matches at 4 p.m.; and march of the finalists and finals matches at 5 p.m

Class 2A Geneseo Open Sectional

The host Maple Leafs won the title with 161.5 points while Joliet Catholic Academy placed second with 152.5 and Rock Island took third with 141 points.

The runner-up Hilltoppers had four champions while Geneseo and Burlington Central both had two. Nine different schools had sectional champions.

In the title matches, JCA’s Gylon Sims won by fall in 4:19 over Rock Island’s Daniel McGhee at 106, JCA’s Shay Korhorn won 9-5 over Galesburg’s Gauge Shipp at 113, Freeport’s Markel Baker won by fall in 0:24 over Rock Island’s Tyler Barbee at 120, JCA’s Logan Kuhel-Trim won 9-4 over Rock Island’s Manny Limon at 126 and Geneseo’s Logan Tuggle was a 3-1 winner in sudden victory over JCA’s Owen O’Connor at 132.

Rock Island’s Aoci Bernard won 6-4 in sudden victory over Rochelle’s Caleb Nadig at 138, Sycamore’s Brayden Peet was a 3-1 winner over Geneseo’s Anthony Montez at 145, Geneseo’s Bruce Moore won 2-1 over Sterling’s Andrew Kested at 152, Boylan Catholic’s Dathan Wickson was a 5-2 winner over Sycamore’s Zack Crawford at 160 and Burlington Central’s Nathan King won 4-3 over Geneseo’s Clay DeBaillie at 170.

Burlington Central’s Colin Wrobel won 5-1 over Geneseo’s Harrison Neumann at 182, Washington’s Donnie Hidden was a winner by fall in 3:15 over LaSalle-Peru’s Connor Lorden at 195, Galesburg’s Jeremiah Morris recorded a fall in 5:32 over Limestone’s Aydan Trueblood at 220 and JCA’s Dillon Johnson won by fall in 4:42 over Aurora Christian’s Braden Hunter at 285.

Claiming third place finishes were Kaneland’s Cameron Phillips (106), Geneseo’s Jack Snyder (113), Galesburg’s Rocky Almendarez (120), Freeport’s Jacob Redington (126), Rock Island’s Kyle Gant (132), Hampshire’s Niki Skoulikaris (138), Sterling’s Maricio Garcia (145), Kaneland’s Lane Robinson (152), Hampshire’s Nathan Larson (160), Kaneland’s Jack Yore (170), Ottawa’s Charles Medrow (182), Burlington Central’s Noah Ross (195), Kaneland’s Miles Ripper (220) and Washington’s Tyler Casey (285).

Finishing in fourth place were Hampshire’s Matt Muller (106), Rock Island’s Sammy Niyonkuru (113), Geneseo’s Carson Raya (120), Washington’s Josh Biagini (126) and Timothy Smith (132), Dunlap’s Nick Mueller (138), JCA’s Connor Cumbee (145), Morris’ Bryce Claypool (152), Kaneland’s Grant Baldridge (160), Galesburg’s Damian Thomas (170), Hampshire’s Dylan Mejdrich (182), East Peoria’s Zach Eaton (195), Geneseo’s Tim Stohl (220) and Levi Neumann (285).

Class 2A Naperville Athletic Center Open Sectional

Marian Central Catholic easily won Saturday’s Class 2A Naperville Athletic Center Sectional title after scoring 209.5 points, which was 49.5 points better than runner-up Deerfield (160). Notre Dame (108) took third and Crystal Lake Central (102) placed fourth.

The champion Hurricanes had three sectional title winners while Deerfield and Crystal Lake Central had two apiece. A total of 10 schools had individual champions.

In the title marches, Antioch’s Edgar Albino won 7-1 over Grayslake Central’s Anthony Alanis at 106, Prairie Ridge’s Tyler Evans was a 6-4 winner over Marian’s Charlie Fitzgerald 6-4 at 113, Crystal Lake South’s Amador Castro won 3-1 over Marian’s Nick Davidson at 120, Marian’s Elon Rodriguez was a 5-2 winner over St. Patrick’s Sean Conway at 126 and Marian’s Nik Jimenez won by fall in 1:17 over Deerfield’s Rory Perlow at 132.

Deerfield’s Lucio Morgan won by fall in 1:38 over Notre Dame’s Bret Okrasinski at 138, Crystal Lake Central’s Dillon Carlson got a fall in 3:15 over Deerfield’s Stamos Tsakiris at 145, Deerfield’s Benjamin Shvartsman was a 15-3 winner over Marian’s Scott Burke at 152, Lake Forest’s Bennett Duggan won 7-3 over Saint Viator’s Gaetano Console at 160 and Crystal Lake Central’s Caden Ernd won by fall in 3:30 over Deerfield’s Braeden Wittkamp at 170.

Marian’s Dylan Connell won by technical fall in 2:51 over Lake Forest’s Truman Thuente at 182, St. Patrick’s Alex Goworowski won 11-6 over Notre Dame’s Sean Swinkle at 195, Grayslake Central’s Jake Lester was a 3-1 winner over Cary-Grove’s Joe Swanson at 220 and Notre Dame’s Karl Schmalz won by fall in 1:29 over Lake’s John Sullivan at 285.

Third place finishers were Marian’s Josh Glover (106), Grayslake Central’s Tyler Weidman (113), Deerfield’s Lucas Wittkamp (120) and Renzo Morgan (126), Antioch’s Anthony Streib (132), Prairie Ridge’s Jack Stone (138), Marian’s Max Astacio (145), Vernon Hills’ Sean Finerty (152), Deerfield’s Aiden Cohen (160), Crystal Lake South’s Shane Moran (170) and KT Sivertsen (182), Crystal Lake Central’s Julian Ryerson (195), Marian’s Joe Miller (220) and Antioch’s Max Ness (285).

Taking fourth place were St. Patrick’s Olin Walker (106), Cary-Grove’s Rannin Gruen (113), Vernon Hills’ Jack McGowen (120), Antioch’s Calab Nobiling (126), Grayslake North’s Armen Jerikian (132), Carmel’s Christian Holmes (138), Notre Dame’s Nick Valenzona (145) and Mike O’Farrell (152), Crystal Lake Central’s Ben Butler (160), Grayslake Central’s Matthew Jens (170), Lakes’ Kaleb Lind (182), Lake Forest’s Sebastian Starks (195), St. Patrick’s Jimmy Clancy (220) and Crystal Lake Central’s Leo Diaz (285).

Class 2A Colosseum RTC Open Sectional

Lemont scored 228.5 points to easily win the title of Saturday’s IWCOA Class 2A Colosseum RTC Open Sectional In Orland Park while Oak Forest (126), Brother Rice (111) and Riverside-Brookfield (104.5) rounded out the top four teams in the field.

The top two scoring teams both had four champions while R-B had two title winners and four other programs also had sectional champs.

In the title matches, Oak Forest’s Tyler Evitts won 7-0 over Lemont’s Noah O’Connor at 120, Oak Forest’s Caden Muselman got a fall in 2:40 over Lemont’s Sam Schuit at 126, Oak Forest’s Ivan Corral was a 3-2 winner over Lemont’s Johnny O’Connor at 132 and St. Laurence’s Mike Rodriguez won 3-2 over Lemont’s Evan Schiffman at 138.

Oak Forest’s Hunter Daniel got a fall in 3:36 over Noble/Comer’s Donovan Hall at 145, Lemont’s Jake Zator won by fall in 4:30 over St. Laurence’s Johnathan Olivo at 152, Hillcrest’s Dorian Vaughns won 9-7 over Brother Rice’s Emmett Connelly at 160 and Brother Rice’s Tom Bennett got a fall in 2:19 over Lemont’s Connor Stomp at 170.

Lemont’s Mo Khalil won by fall in 2:32 over Brother Rice’s Colin Ashley at 182, R-B’s Jordan Medrano was a 7-2 winner over Kenwood’s Jordan Allen at 195, Lemont’s Devin Gonzalez got a fall in 5:14 over Glenbard South’s Connor DelAlcazar at 220 and Kennedy’s Raymond Begay won by fall in 1:24 over Lemont’s Alex Pasquale at 285. Also winning titles were Lemont’s Carter Mikolajcak at 106 and R-B’s Quintavius Murrell at 113.

Claiming third place finishes were Brother Rice’s James Bennett (120), R-B’s Mateo Costello (126), Hillcrest’s Latrelle Hall (132), Brother Rice’s Jack Botta (138), St. Laurence’s Henry Coughlin (145), Oak Forest’s Joe Castaneda (152), St. Ignatius’ George Akkawi at 160, Kennedy’s Gabriel Ruiz (170), R-B’s Liam Cote (182), Hillcrest’s Rodney Sims (195), Kenwood’s Adam Achebe (220) and St. Laurence’s Alex Ochoa (285).

Finishing in fourth place were R-B’s Quintin Godlewski (120), St. Laurence’s Damen Michicich (126), St. Ignatius’ Dylan Kabance (132), Oak Forest’s Max Corral (138), R-B’s Nikola Malovic (145), Kenwood’s Joshua Butler (152), R-B’s Bill Martin (160), Bremen’s Nick Campos (170), Glenbard South’s Steve Orsolini (182), Lemont’s Stas Antalak (195) and St. Laurence’s Matt Bielski (220).

Leave a Comment